Scroll To Top
Australian School Rowing History

2008 NSW AAGPS Head of the River

Summary and comments of this event will follow.

 

 


Organising Committee and Officials

Organising Committee:

Starter:

Umpire:

Judge:

Timekeeper:


Race Results

Click on the race of interest and the results will appear below the buttons:

Head of the River

Times: 5:57.00 6:00.69 6:02.51 6:04.16 6:04.80 6:09.94 6:10.18 6:21.51

1st Shore School - Hofer, Chapman, Clarke, Bushell, Drabble, Lloyd, Purnell, Barraclough, Cox: Garnett
2nd Newington College - Felice, Crockford, Garth, Schmidt, Jarvis, Treloar, Woodward, Boers, Cox: Claydon
3rd St Joseph’s College - O'Connor, Hannaford, Doherty, O'Connor, Tilse, Ball, Turrin, Prentice, Cox: Clarke
4th St Ignatius’ College - Wainwright, Bellemore, Freeman, Hunting, Curtin, Mangan, Bicknell, O'Neill, Cox: Kelly
5th The King’s School - Head, Hubbard, Thomson, Michell, Archibald, Harley, Crouch, Hanigan, Cox: Kensit
6th The Scots College - Drayton, McLennan, Simpson, Hill, Veron, White, Waller, Conkey, Cox: Gale
7th Sydney Grammar School - Drayton, McLennan, Simpson, Hill, Veron, White, Waller, Conkey, Cox: Gale
8th Sydney Boys High School - Ridges, Pfull, Vien, Andrews, Reid, Kelly, Merom, O'Keefe, Cox: Desmond

Second Eight

Times: 5:59.08 6:00.51 6:08.80 6:09.11 6:15.93 6:20.94 6:25.70 6:34.43

1st Shore School - Irving, Frazer, Tisch, Copeman, Harris, Blacklaw, Raleigh, Playfair, Cox: Minifie
2nd St Ignatius’ College - Rushton, Polfanders, Molloy, Mushan, Aitchison, Gillespie, McCaffrey, Hunt, Cox: Raven
3rd The King’s School - Pye, Harris, Martin, Wolley, Cranney, Boyce, Lee-Warner, Girling-Butler, Cox: Norton
4th The Scots College - Perrie, Tressider, Arkins, Scoines, Tzaneros, Hunt, Quigley, Burrell, Cox: Harrigan
5th Newington College - Patterson, Roach, Mackenzie, Hardman, Widmer, Gyurasits, Bunyan, Richards, Cox: Budd
6th St Joseph’s College - Gely, De Mattia, Jollye, Saber, Gorrie, Drewett, Akinyemi, McGirr, Cox: Mulhearn
7th Sydney Grammar School - Molloy, Sturgess, Bickmore-Hutt, Craig, McDougall-Monk, Egan, Newman, Burton, Cox: Audas
8th Sydney Boys High School - Chen, Belokopytov, Nguyen, Wachsman, Harvey, Ling, Chen, Chen, Cox: Radhakrishnan

Third Eight

Times: 6:32.78 6:47.89

1st St Ignatius’ College - La Cava, Story, Davison, May, Martin, Cook, Bannister, Manna, Cox: Woods
2nd Shore School - Lloyd, Douglas, Andrews, Husselbee, Cowper, Smidmore, Gunton, Friend, Cox: Russo

First Four

Times: 6:39.53 6:47.90 6:55.05 7:00.60 7:05.60 7:05.66 7:13.40 7:34.33

1st Shore School - Torode, Macgregor, Beatty, Ellice-Flint, Cox: Prior
2nd The King’s School - Quartermaine, Robertson, McGeoch, Miller, Cox: Beattie
3rd St Ignatius’ College - Rushton, Kertesz, Passmore, Masi, Cox: Riordan
4th The Scots College - Taylor, Frechtling, Irvine, Crowe, Cox: Stephens
5th Newington College - Dovgan, Bunyan, Younan, Stockton, Cox: Sadowsky
6th St Joseph’s College - Tate, Turrin, Major, Kane, Cox: Rushton
7th Sydney Grammar School - Berriman, Williams, Noris, Turner, Cox: Iredale
8th Sydney Boys High School - Ahmed, Joo, McDonnell, Na, Cox: Schilling

Second Four

Times: 6:45.42 6:55.95 7:03.94 7:05.44 7:13.46 7:16.28 7:20.31 8:04.03

1st Shore School - Thomas, Hannibal, Begg, Jackson, Cox: Alpe
2nd The King’s School - Bruderlin, Cary, Thomas, Harris, Cox: Danos
3rd St Ignatius’ College - Dale, Coolican, Corrigan, Davidson, Cox: Joseph
4th St Joseph’s College - McDonogh, Curran, Christie, Heffernan, Cox: Avvenevole
5th Newington College - Schulz, Rea, Goodwin, Martin, Cox: Carter
6th Sydney Grammar School - Grimes, Ball, Finch, Kirk, Cox: Ma
7th The Scots College - Connell, Scoines, Heslop, Keeping, Cox: Collison
8th Sydney Boys High School - Eriksson, Horton, Santoso, Street, Cox: Luo

Third Four

Times: 6:58.65 7:00.64 7:02.84 7:14.86 7:20.47 7:22.45 7:48.95

1st Shore School - Hudson, Cropley, Morris, Londish, Cox: Gowing
2nd The King’s School - Tierney, Simpson, Stevens, Landmark, Cox: Madigan
3rd St Ignatius’ College - Pechey, Ridgway, Remond, Mitchell, Cox: Marshall
4th St Joseph’s College - Lam, Baker, Coveny, Carbone, Cox: Hegerty
5th Sydney Grammar School - Perry, Sherry, Fermanis, McQuinn, Cox: Freedman
6th Newington College - Tucker, Churchward, Riley, Lee, Cox: Luscombe
7th Sydney Boys High School - Peters, Binns, Kite, Abeysuriya, Cox: Jian

Fourth Four

Times: 7:00.18 7:08.52 7:11.24 7:17.32 7:42.41 8:01.22

1st Shore School - Twyble, Spiers, Jensen, O'Malley-Wawn, Cox: Smidmore
2nd St Ignatius’ College - Hayson, Inglis, Allen, Smith, Cox: Herschderfer
3rd The King’s School (2) - McMahon, Armour, Cosgrove, Johnston, Cox: Schmidt
4th The King’s School (1) - Downes, Van Zuylen, Simpson, McCutcheon, Cox: Callaghan
5th St Joseph’s College - Huggett, Plummer, Primmer, Reinoso, Cox: Giles
6th Newington College - Tang, Tapa, Lapstun, Steer, Cox: Roberts Love

Year 10 First Eight

Times: 6:10.75 6:12.11 6:21.24 6:23.81 6:28.13 6:29.20 6:36.74 6:43.18

1st Shore School - Knight, Stanistreet, Clydsdale, Bernerius, Hanbury-Brown, Wheatley, Chapman, Snelson, Cox: Minnett
2nd Sydney Grammar School - Simpson, Medway, Brown, Chadwick, Reynolds, Ditmarsch, Pullar, Goddard, Cox: Graf
3rd St Ignatius’ College - Reynolds, J.K O'Connor, Kirkwood, Bowditch, Aitchison, Newnham, Watt, McCloskey, Cox: Lee
4th The Scots College - Hunt, Girdis, Hosegood, Ettelson, Reardon, Wright, Brown, Weir, Cox: Marcobello
5th St Joseph’s College - Separovich, Cullen, Johnston, Bond, McDonald, Hughes, Taylor, Johnston, Cox: Cooke
6th The King’s School - Szucki, Kershaw, McMahon, Kent, Melrose, Quitzau, Pizzardi, Nicholson, Cox: Harrison
7th Newington College - Anthis, Demetriou, Pryor Lees, Healy, Handley, McKenzie, Wherry, Williams, Cox: Cameron
8th Sydney Boys High School - Ambrose, Boulavine, Musgrove, Edgtton, Whiting, Blomberg, Chen, Denny-Smith, Cox: Deacon

Year 10 Second Eight

Times: 6:32.39 6:33.18 6:46.20 6:48.03 6:49.09 6:57.73 7:15.36 7:35.39

1st Sydney Grammar School - Haire, Hannam, Robinson, Saul, Arya, Thompson, Brookman, Selbie, Cox: Milne
2nd Shore School - Zele, Privitera, Hodge, Jones, Olley, Brunsdon, Dobb, Buckley, Cox: Duff
3rd The King’s School - Clark, Taylor, Allen, Maguire, Ketchum, Beaumont, Millar, Foster, Cox: Strang
4th The Scots College - Curr, Murray, McIntosh, Muston, Govindan, Boddington, Hurren, Gavel, Cox: Hawthorne
5th St Joseph’s College - Volk, Minogue, Tipping, Hogan, Neuhaus, Ryan, Doohan, Toohey, Cox: Salinos
6th St Ignatius’ College - Brennan, La Cava, Shanahan, May, Pearsill, Saltieri, Robertson, Newey, Cox: De Sousa
7th Sydney Boys High School - Baweja, Low, Kim, Li, Guo, Li, Banh, Lee, Cox: Wong
8th Newington College - Mok, Ginges, Grundy, Tsaousidis, Harmon, Baker, Wheatley, Mullally, Cox: Caples

Year 10 Third Eight

Times:

1st St Ignatius’ College - Masi, Pirottina, Biscoe, Mirabelle, Millar, Moore, Samaha, Luxford, Cox: Egger
2nd The King’s School (1) - Groom, Munro, Wyper, McGeogh, Blaxland, Ainsworth, Firkins, Swan, Cox: Trayhurn
3rd St Joseph’s College - Dillon, Reardon, Deans, Negline-Smyth, Sammut, Reilly, Schwager, Canturi, Cox: Rhodes
4th Sydney Grammar School (1) - White, Cunningham, Johnson, Kneebone, Nicholson, Self, Traill, Heenan, Cox: Riddell
5th Shore School - Barnes, Wilkins, Stanley, Underwood, Murphy, Moore, Smith, Hare, Cox: Solomon
6th The King’s School (2) - Martin, Cadell, Ford, Camp, Webb, Henderson, Mason, Gilder, Cox: Mansfield
7th St Ignatius’ College (2) - Brooks, Collins, Nash, Lane, Thompson, Lawless, Fabbro, Delaney, Cox: Moore'Brien
8th The Scots College - Dunbar, Alfonso, Kim, Allan-Price, Mayman, Shannon, Wayne, Brown, Cox: Davis
9th Sydney Grammar School (2) - Armstrong, Ryan, Taylor, Beaumont, Wilcox, Dupree, Volfneuk, Lingafelter, Cox: Watson

< previous 2007

> next 2009

top of page

Website by Hope Stewart—Website Design & Management