Scroll To Top
History of AAGPS Head of the River Rowing Regatta

1957 NSW AAGPS Head of the River

Regatta Fans at Parties (Sydney Morning Herald, 07 Apr 1957)

Stamina was required by the thousands who went to yesterday’s G.P.S. Regatta… and stamina was what most of the schoolboys and younger ex-students had.

From an early hour cars streamed out of Sydney and many of the occupants stayed on at Penrith for after-regatta celebrations, while others came back to town for their annual regatta night parties and dances. The victors, Sydney Boys’ High School, celebrated their Head-of-the-River win with a dance for more than 700 in the school’s Main Hall.

The hall was festooned with the school colours – chocolate and blue – and during the evening the various rowing crews were officially introduced from the stage. Hosts for the dance were the president of the Sydney High Parents’ and Citizens’ Association, Mr. Tom Rushall, of Ryde, and the president of the Ladies’ Auxiliary, Mrs. T.J. Ritchie, of Bondi.

Two thousand sausages and 450 pounds of steak were cooked on four huge portable barbecues by King’s old boys to feed the 1,000 guests who attended the Old Boys’ Union annual after-regatta barbecue at Cedar Hill, Kingswood.

Proceeds will go towards buying a new launch for the school rowing club. Old boys, fourth and firth year boys and their parent attend the Shore “Boat Club” dance which was held in the school Memorial Hall.

 

Senior 1st Eight

Major Rennie Trophy

8:10.40

½ length

1 ¼ lengths

1st           High – Bow: E. Dalziel, 2: M. Bindley, 3: J. Pilger, 4: K. Rubie, 5: J, Quick, 6: J. McGill, 7: L. Small, Str: G. Sample, Cox: R. Smith

2nd          Grammar

3rd          Shore

4th          St. Joseph’s College

5th          Scots College

6th          Riverview

7th          The King’s School

8th          Newington


Senior 1st Four

Yaralla Cup

6:04.40

¾ length

7 ½ lengths

1st           Newington – Bow: N. Robinson, 2: G. Kingston, 3: C. Talbot, Str: W. Coates, Cox: P. Meares

2nd          The King’ School

3rd          Shore

4th          Scots College

5th          High

6th          St. Joseph’s College

7th          Riverview

8th          Grammar


Senior 2nd Four

6:03.40

2 lengths

1 length

1st           High – Bow: G. Reid, 2: A. Bell, 3: M. Henderson, Str: W. Young, Cox: R. Caddy

2nd          The King’s School

3rd          Shore

4th          Newington

5th          Grammar

6th          Riverview

7th          Scots College

8th          St. Joseph’s College


Senior 3rd Four

4:34.60

2ft

½ length

1st           Shore – Bow: M. Moses, 2: C. Todd, 3: J. Kemp, Str: P. Newcomb, Cox: R. Firth

2nd          Newington

3rd          Grammar

4th          High

5th          St. Joseph’s College

6th          Scots College

7th          The King’s School

8th          Riverview


Senior 4th Four

4:31.00

2ft

1 ½ lengths

1st           St. Joseph’s College – Bow: J. McIntosh, 2: M. Cass, 3: J. Daly, Str: D. Lynch, Cox: M. Mather

2nd          The King’s School

3rd          Riverview

4th          High

5th          Shore

6th          Scots College

7th          Newington

8th          Grammar

< previous 1956

> next 1958

top of page

Website by Hope Stewart—Website Design & Management