Scroll To Top
History of AAGPS Head of the River Rowing Regatta

2000 NSW AAGPS Head of the River

 

Senior 1st Eight

Major Rennie Trophy

5:58.00

6:01.19

6:02.23

6:04.38

6:06.28

6:14.80

6:16.24

6:27.66

1st           Shore – Bow: Walker, 2: Wood, 3: Cameron-Russ, 4: Maurer, 5: Wellings, 6: Wilmott, 7: Campbell, Str: Wirth, Cox: Unknown

2nd          St Ignatius’ College – Bow: Polin, 2: Goldsmith, 3: Stormon, 4: Mannion, 5: Mawson, 6: Giblin, 7: Turner, Str: Schell, Cox: Unknown

3rd          St Joseph’s College – Bow: Marin, 2: Strong, 3: Hynes, 4: Gubbay, 5: Marstella, 6: Curran, 7: Parbery, Str: Hegerty, Cox: Unknown

4th          Newington College – Bow: Bertinetti, 2: Field, 3: Shardlow, 4: Harris, 5: Manson, 6: Woodward, 7: Valli, Str: Page, Cox: Unknown

5th          King’s School – Bow: Young, 2: Loch, 3: Whalen, 4: Davidson, 5: Willis, 6: Maiden, 7: Cullenward, Str: Hudson, Cox: Unknown

6th          Sydney Grammar – Bow: Wilson, 2: Allsop, 3: Tu-Hoa, 4: Frecklington, 5: Walker, 6: Stalley, 7: Yabsley, Str: Somerville, Cox: Unknown

7th          Sydney Boys High – Bow: Hurrell, 2: Marin, 3: Barris, 4: Bell, 5: O’Connor, 6: Rozea, 7: Prater, Str: Stevenson, Cox: Unknown

8th          Scots College – Bow: Sheridan, 2: Hastie, 3: Terry, 4: Aldridge, 5: Clyne, 6: Kriwaldt, 7: Anderson, Str: Williams, Cox: Unknown


Senior 2nd Eight

6:06.81

6:14.10

6:15.78

6:18.09

6:19.16

6:21.44

6:23.15

6:37.50

1st           Shore – Bow: Sevier, 2: Gowing, 3: Moore, 4: Simmons, 5: King, 6: Stearn, 7: King, Str: Uren, Cox: Unknown

2nd          King’s School – Bow: Taylor, 2: White, 3: Barry, 4: Harrington, 5: Fullerton, 6: Pennington, 7: Miller, Str: Wilkinson, Cox: Unknown

3rd          St Joseph’s College – Bow: Bendeich, 2: Wilson, 3: Gerathy, 4: Dankbaar, 5: Lumby, 6: Domensino, 7: Dorney, Str: Greedy, Cox: Unknown

4th          Newington College – Bow: Wehby, 2: Wood, 3: Haynes, 4: Joyce, 5: Madden, 6: Walker, 7: Lord, Str: Jenkins, Cox: Unknown

5th          Sydney Grammar – Bow: Enestrom, 2: Morgan, 3: Viquerat, 4: Ross, 5: McCauley, 6: Joseph, 7: Dixon-Hughes, Str: Jenkins, Cox: Unknown

6th          St Ignatius’ College – Bow: Sheridan, 2: Bolster, 3: Meagher, 4: Walsh, 5: Parker, 6: Flynn, 7: O’Hare, Str: Summerton, Cox: Unknown

7th          Sydney Boys High – Bow: Beaver, 2: Kilburn-Watt, 3: Crofts, 4: Do, 5: Goozeff, 6: Armstrong, 7: Leung, Str: Privett, Cox: Unknown

8th          Scots College – Bow: Nash, 2: Cullen, 3: Forrest, 4: Steen, 5: Allen, 6: Ellis, 7: Newton, Str: McIntosh, Cox: Unknown


Senior 1st Four

Yaralla Cup

4:58.98

5:05.04

5:07.37

5:08.61

5:12.93

5:17.78

5:22.36

5:24.60

1st           Shore – Bow: Farkash, 2: Arthur, 3: Marshall, Str: Shepherd, Cox: Unknown

2nd          King’s School – Bow: Vining, 2: Weinthal, 3: Luelf, Str: Wilcox, Cox: Unknown

3rd          St Ignatius’ College – Bow: Dennis, 2: Joseph, 3: Egan, Str: Brennan, Cox: Unknown

4th          St Joseph’s College – Bow: Cox, 2: Davies, 3: Walsh, Str: O’Connor, Cox: Unknown

5th          Newington College – Bow: Carageorge, 2: Evans, 3: Wood, Str: Felice, Cox: Unknown

6th          Sydney Grammar – Bow: Bolton, 2: Barnes, 3: Bacon, Str: Ranguis, Cox: Unknown

7th          Scots College – Bow: Wyatt, 2: McNamara, 3: Giddings, Str: Orr, Cox: Unknown

8th          Sydney Boys High – Bow: Bush, 2: Ramsey, 3: Forsyth, Str: Glass, Cox: Unknown


Senior 2nd Four

4:56.99

4:57.74

5:11.48

5:12.81

5:14.36

5:17.88

5:23.29

5:40.13

1st           St Ignatius’ College – Bow: Stephenson, 2: Tancred, 3: Freidrich, Str: Gay, Cox: Unknown

2nd          Shore – Bow: Martin, 2: Hamblett, 3: Arnott, Str: Gay, Cox: Unknown

3rd          King’s School – Bow: Morley, 2: Dowling Brown, 3: Coombes, Str: Onus, Cox: Unknown

4th          St Joseph’s College – Bow: Marstella, 2: Mathews, 3: King, Str: Odell, Cox: Unknown

5th          Newington College – Bow: Fenton, 2: Jaffray, 3: Lazarou, Str: Kamper, Cox: Unknown

6th          Sydney Grammar – Bow: Hart, 2: Serventi, 3: Van Der Berg, Str: Edelman, Cox: Unknown

7th          Scots College – Bow: Dawson, 2: Janczyk, 3: McDougall, Str: Waters, Cox: Unknown

8th          Sydney Boys High – Bow: Davidson, 2: Blennerhassett, 3: Farrington, Str: Varady, Cox: Unknown


Senior 3rd Four

5:08.55

5:14.31

5:16.03

5:18.52

5:18.77

5:18.98

5:44.67

5:51.43

1st           Shore – Bow: Hattersley, 2: Wilson, 3: Hammond, Str: Roper, Cox: Unknown

2nd          Newington College – Bow: Verner, 2: Baddeley, 3: Gabbey, Str: Richards, Cox: Unknown

3rd          St Ignatius’ College – Bow: Hooper, 2: Payten, 3: Freeman, Str: Porta, Cox: Unknown

4th          King’s School – Bow: Carter, 2: Minter, 3: Holcombe, Str: Ryan, Cox: Unknown

5th          Sydney Grammar – Bow: Barlow, 2: Brown, 3: Bachmayer, Str: Sumner, Cox: Unknown

6th          St Joseph’s College – Bow: Jordan, 2: Graham, 3: Forrester, Str: Pluess, Cox: Unknown

7th          Scots College – Bow: Zantis, 2: Webb, 3: Croasdaile, Str: Birdsall, Cox: Unknown

8th          Sydney Boys High – Bow: Fagan, 2: McIvor, 3: Gregory, Str: Lau, Cox: Unknown


Senior 4th Four

5:12.71

5:17.14

5:24.37

5:25.00

5:27.60

5:30.20

5:43.43

5:46.14

1st           Shore – Bow: Hudson, 2: Horin, 3: Biffin, Str: Short, Cox: Unknown

2nd          St Ignatius’ College – Bow: Shanahan, 2: Campbell, 3: Collett, Str: Hamilton, Cox: Unknown

3rd          King’s School – Bow: Frith, 2: Mason, 3: Gundry, Str: Hunt, Cox: Unknown

4th          St Joseph’s College – Bow: Ormsby, 2: O’Connor, 3: Garvey, Str: Overton, Cox: Unknown

5th          Newington College – Bow: Slack, 2: Shaw, 3: Parsons, Str: Cashin, Cox: Unknown

6th          Grammar – Bow: Connors, 2: Rappell, 3: Joseph, Str: Manolios, Cox: Unknown

7th          High – Bow: Fanning, 2: Barbouttis, 3: Lonsdale, Str: Laurie, Cox: Unknown

8th          Scots College – Bow: Lloyd-Jones, 2: Cameron, 3: Hills, Str: Albrecht, Cox: Unknown

< previous 1999

> next 2001

top of page

Website by Hope Stewart—Website Design & Management