Scroll To Top
History of AAGPS Head of the River Rowing Regatta

1970 NSW AAGPS Head of the River

 

Senior 1st Eight

Major Rennie Trophy

8:05.10

Dead-heat

1 ¼ lengths

1st           The King’s School – Bow: A. Inglis, 2: N. Dalrymple, 3: D. Roberts, 4: S. Barlow, 5: O. Hall, 6: R. Paver, 7: J. Simmons, Str: N. Gunthorpe, Cox: M. Rowland-Smith, Cch: R.W. Buntine

2nd          Shore

2nd          St. Joseph’s College

4th          Sydney High

5th          Scots College

6th          Sydney Grammar

7th          Riverview

8th          Newington


Senior 2nd Eight

8:23.50

1 ¾ lengths

½ length

1st           Sydney Grammar – Bow: D. Towend, 2: G. Clubb, 3: W. Brooks, 4: P. Bell, 5: P. Stalley, 6: W. Bailey, 7: J. Levingston, Str: N. Simpson, Cox: M. Clarke, Cch: J. Monks

2nd          Shore

3rd          Scots College

4th          The King’s School

5th          Riverview

6th          St. Joseph’s College

7th          Newington

8th          Sydney High


Senior 1st Four

Yaralla Cup

5:59.80

½ length

½ length

1st           The King’s School – Bow: W.E.J. Paradice, 2: G.D. Carter, 3: G.N. Burkitt, Str: J.J. Allport, Cox: J.L. Pfeiffeer, Cch: P.E. Spender

2nd          Shore

3rd          St. Joseph’s College

4th          Newington

5th          Sydney High

6th          Sydney Grammar

7th          Scots College

8th          Riverview


Senior 2nd Four

5:55.70

1 ¼ lengths

1 ½ lengths

1st           Newington – Bow: J.L. Sanders, 2: G.M. Honey, 3: M.R. Gay, Str: K.J. Armstrong, Cox: I.C. Swane, Cch: D.N. Burrell

2nd          Shore

3rd          Sydney Grammar

4th          The King’s School

5th          St. Joseph’s College

6th          Scots College

7th          Sydney High

8th          Riverview


Senior 3rd Four

5:44.10

3 ½ lengths

½ length

1st           The King’s School – Bow: H.J. Pavitt, 2: N.L. Page, 3: R.J. Needham, Str: A.R. Davidson, Cox: A.J. Geddes, Cch: G.J. Moore

2nd          St. Joseph’s College

3rd          Shore

4th          Newington

5th          Sydney Grammar School

6th          Sydney High

7th          Riverview

8th          Scots College


Senior 4th Four

5:50.80

3 ½ lengths

1 ¼ lengths

1st           The King’s School – Bow: M.R. Heckendorf, 2: M.B. Newson, 3: W.M. Jay, Str: J.M. Lee-Warner, Cox: C.R. Bell, Cch: G.J. Moore

2nd          Sydney Grammar

3rd          Shore

4th          Riverview

5th          St. Joseph’s College

6th          Scots College

7th          Newington

8th          Sydney High

< previous 1969

> next 1971

top of page

Website by Hope Stewart—Website Design & Management