Scroll To Top
History of AAGPS Head of the River Rowing Regatta

1983 NSW AAGPS Head of the River

King’s chase record (Sydney Morning Herald, 09 Apr 1983)

“Reigning Head of the River champions King’s are the crew to beat in the GPS regatta on the Nepean River today despite sweeping changes to last year’s triumphant lineup.

Rival coaches are adamant that King’s, hot on the trail of a record0equalling fourth successive Head of the River, have to be overhauled for victory.

“They are the champions and must be beaten if recent form is any guide,” said Newington’s coach former Olympian Mike Morgan.

“We have been rowing well but King’s have the fire power as they demonstrated in the recent State championships,” Shore’s coach Garry Uebergang said.

Until a month ago Shore had won every GPS race on Sydney Harbour this season, but when they met King’s last month on their favourite territory, the Nepean River, the Parramatta school pulled away to an impressive win.

That was in the State titles on March 5 when Kings, coached by Ken St Heaps, took out the NSW junior eight.

“That victory proved to me the boys have the stamina and the drive to make it four in a row,” St Heaps said.

Kings have only two member of last year’s winning Head of the River crew – Geoff O’Neill, in the six seat and David Bellamy at seven.

The seven newcomers include twins John and Bill Day, the 16-year-old sons of a Junee grazier. Bill was a member of the winning King’s second eight in last year’s Head of the River and John stroked the King’s first four to third place.”

 

Senior 1st Eight

Major Rennie Trophy

7:51.84

1 ¼ lengths

1 ½ lengths

1st           The King’s School – Bow: J. Day, 2: G. Day, 3: M. Williams, 4: A. Thie, 5: W. Clark, 6: G. O’Neill, 7: D. Bellamy, Str: G. Rowe, Cox: D. Mylne

2nd          Shore

3rd          St. Joseph’s College

4th          Scots College

5th          St. Ignatius’ College

6th          Newington

7th          Sydney High

8th          Grammar


Senior 2nd Eight

8:11.30

3 lengths

2 lengths

1st           St. Joseph’s College – Bow: D. McNamara, 2: R. Atkins, 3: J. Bourke, 4: D. Garratty, 5: P. Kelly, 6: B. Petty, 7: D. Price, Str: B. O’Brien, Cox: C. French

2nd          St. Ignatius’ College

3rd          The King’s School

4th          Sydney Grammar

5th          Shore

6th          Sydney High

7th          Newington

8th          Scots College


Senior 1st Four

Yaralla Cup

5:41.44

½ length

¾ length

Dead heat

1st           The King’s School – Bow: B. David, 2: T. Maurice, 3: A. Ramsay, Str: M. Barton, Cox: A. Harris

2nd          Newington

3rd          St. Joseph’s College

3rd            Shore

5th          Sydney High

6th          St. Ignatius’ College

7th          Scots College


Senior 2nd Four

5:42.66

Canvas

2 lengths

1st           The King’s School – Bow: J. Mackenzie, 2: J. Steele-Park, 3: J. Slack-Smith, Str: S. McGuiness, Cox: G. Tomb

2nd          Shore

3rd          St. Ignatius’ College

4th          Sydney High

5th          Scots College

6th          Sydney Grammar

7th          Newington

8th          St. Joseph’s College


Senior 3rd Four

5:40.41

2 lengths

½ length

1st           Shore – Bow: P. Mason, 2: M. Farmer, 3: D. Forbes, Str: A. Hoholt, Cox: A. Millar

2nd          The King’s School

3rd          St. Joseph’s College

4th          Sydney Grammar

5th          St. Ignatius’ College

6th          Scots College

7th          Newington

8th          Sydney High


Senior 4th Four

5:41.09

1 ½ lengths

¾ length

1st           St. Ignatius’ College – Bow: P. Ingram, 2: M. Hoffman, 3: R. Tucker, Str: M. Backhouse, Cox: P. Hore

2nd          Shore

3rd          The King’s School

4th          Sydney Grammar

5th          St. Joseph’s College

6th          Newington

7th          Sydney High

8th          Scots College

< previous 1982

> next 1984

top of page

Website by Hope Stewart—Website Design & Management