Scroll To Top
Australian School Rowing History

2003 NSW AAGPS Head of the River

The Olympic course at Penrith was again the venue for this event.

 

 


Organising Committee and Officials

Organising Committee: AAGPS


Race Results

Click on the race of interest and the results will appear below the buttons:

Head of the River

Times: 5:51.24 5:53.17 5:53.17 5:58.10 6:00.50 6:02.49 6:06.71 6:19.62

1st Shore School - Schalkwyk, Alexander, Copeman, Currie, McCarthy, Chambers, Schalkwyk, Barnett, Cox: Lister
2nd St Ignatius College - O'Halloran, Cutclife, Walsh, Cullen, Roche, Campbell, Ryan, Flower, Cox: McMonnies
3rd The King’s School – Stephenson, Fairbairn, Rogers, Newsom, Boyce, Cary, Horwitz-Rourke, Hosking, Cox: Bell
4th Newington College - Pickering, Swift, Dimarco, Davis, Patterson, Lazarou, Thomas, Hughes-Jones, Cox: Daven
5th St Joseph’s College - Buchtmann, Medcraft, Quigley, Tilse, Morgan, McCutcheon, Gatti, Domensino, Cox: Sullivan
6th Sydney Grammar School - Sherry, Ryan, Sproats, James, Gilkes, Clare, Kehlet, Nikolaidis, Cox: Ross-Smith
7th The Scots College – Matthews, Kerr, Hastie, Giddings, Stanford, Alfred, Remond, Davidson, Cox: Head
8th Sydney High School - Vuong, Louie, Renkert, Charalambous, Simpson, Campbell, Edmeades, Zhou Cox: Tam

Second Eight

Times: 6:00.12 6:02.69 6:04.40 6:05.65 6:11.37 6:16.78 6:20.45 6:27.99

1st Shore School – Knight, Russell-Cook, Thompson, Stanley, Low, Paske, Bain, Allen, Cox: Cooper
2nd St Joseph’s College - Hammond, Gill, Overton, Dankbaar, Crombie, Mallam, Barrett, Scott-Fel,l Cox: McWhirter
3rd St Ignatius College - Ryan, O'Brien, Plokstys, Delaney, Killham, Flynn, Lulic, Harris, Cox: Shanahan
4th The King’s School - McIntosh, Shannon, Whitney, Estens, Hankin, Rogers, Evans, Gwinn, Cox: Williams
5th Sydney Grammar School - Gregory, Miura, Wziontek, Moffatt, Hawkins, Johnson, King, Bray, Cox: Brent
6th Newington College - Skennar, Martin, Felice, Webster, Bremner, McGinn, Xenos, Field, Cox: Champion
7th Sydney High School - Nairn, Polis, Hoare, Hay, Hooi, Bennett, Walder, Olshansky, Cox: Van
8th The Scots College – Campbell, Lloyd-Jones, Schmidt, Townsend, Alfred-Traynor, Pearlman, Albrecht, Cox: Clyne

Third Eight

Times: 6:27.46 6:33.19 6:34.99

1st St Ignatius’ College - Gorman, Jenkins, Perry, Giblin, Palfreeman, Smith, Flannery, Harding, Cox: Perry
2nd Shore School - Ryals, Baird, Roper, Mendl, Baker, Brezny, Andrews, Allison, Cox: Kennett
3rd St Joseph’s College - O'Sullivan, Wooderson, Lewinsky, Gorrie, Nichols, Simmons, Dickson, Gorman, Cox: Simpson

First Four

Times: Not known

1st Shore School - Noble, Williams, Lark, Wilmott, Cox: Bennett
2nd St Ignatius’ College - Joseph, Meagher, Barrett, Molkentin, Cox: Dodd
3rd The King’s School - Dowling, Inglis, Slattery, Shannon, Cox: Wainwright
4th St Joseph’s College - Hardy, Neuhaus, O'Dwyer, Williams, Cox: O’Hanlon
5th Sydney Grammar School - Hollands, Malanos, Voet, Draper, Cox: Paterson
6th Newington College - Thomas, Worthington, Terrey, Johnson, Cox: Amos
7th Sydney High School - Mitchell, Girdler, Feldman, Gerofi, Cox: Wong
8th The Scots College - Allante, Thistleton, Morice, Solomon, Cox: Robinson

Second Four

Times: 6:56.42 6:59.83 7:04.83 7:10.20 7:25.69 7:32.66 7:38.80 7:56.98

1st St Ignatius’ College - Ferguson, Patterson, Hundt, Cahill, Cox: Martin
2nd The King’s School - Holcombe,Moses,Torrance,Arnull-Almond, Cox: Cook
3rd Shore School - Jones, Biffin, Lee, Stanistreet, Cox: McKendry
4th St Joseph’s College - Carrigan, Biddle, Gely, Simshauser, Cox: Sarks
5th Sydney Grammar School - Lam, Keller, Napier, Dinihan, Cox: Conomos
6th Newington College - Palmer, Bryden, Lai, Widmer, Cox: Budd
7th Sydney High School - Bowey, Jacques, Glass, Ta, Cox: Xin
8th The Scots College – Scandrett, Stewart, Smith, Greig, Cox: Oxley

Third Four

Times: 6:56.77 7:01.32 7:04.98 7:26.15 7:42.17 7:58.49 8:11.23

1st Shore School - Townsend, Hosking, Holt, Arthur, Cox: Karsten
2nd St Ignatius’ College - Spencer, Chapman, Stalley, Hegarty, Cox: Whiteway
3rd The King’s School - Hacon, Bendt, Baillieu, Hammond, Cox: Phipps
4th St Joseph’s College - Finnane, Toohey, Taumoepeau, O'Connor, Cox: Hart
5th Sydney Grammar School - Slatem, Smales, Birch, Lee, Cox: Lowe
6th Newington College - Gavalas, Kasif, Walker, Jakucs, Cox: Champion
7th Sydney High School - Hoare, Taaffe, Liu, Pang, Cox: Mittelheuser

Fourth Four

Times: 6:58.91 7:00.84 7:12.82 7:19.91 7:20.71 7:56.66

1st St Ignatius’ College - Marsh, Kenny, Parmeter, Turner, Cox: L'Huede
2nd Shore School - Lee, Bourke, Davidson, Campbell, Cox: Robinson
3rd The King’s School - Paradice, Krajcik, McDuie, Denison, Cox: Davidson
4th Sydney Grammar School - Abolakian, Contos, Banks, Myers, Cox: Contos
5th St Joseph’s College - Nobbs, Peacock, Zealand-Doyle, Rich, Cox: Deegan
6th Newington College - Buckland-Kerr, Thomas, Ryan, Schulz, Cox: Smith

Year 10 First Eight

Times: 6:21.24 6:29.89 6:33.18 6:33.63 6:35.28 6:38.64 6:45.32 6:49.23

1st Shore School - Horton, Stackpool, Burns, Corrigan, Uebergang, Anderson, Connolly, Bryson, Cox: Bain
2nd The King’s School - Marheine, White, Wickenden, McDonald, Mathers, Milne, Bruderlin, Heffer, Cox: Simpson
3rd St Joseph’s College - Campion, Dunworth, Ing, Commins, Makineti, Tyrrell, Stott, Tuitu'u, Cox: Lee
4th Sydney Grammar School - Penrose, Atkin, Plastiras, King, Roxburgh, Clark, Winch, Allsop, Cox: Coles
5th The Scots College – Wayne, Burnett, Hume, Whyte, Kellaway, Hosegood, Crane, Quigley, Cox: Mallett
6th Sydney High School - Steen, Clayton, Brown, Scharfegger, Grimm, Thomas, James, Tiedgen, Cox: Kaldor
7th Newington College - Wagner, Cornell, Maund, Vinehall, Petrovski, Woods, Douskou, McLaren, Cox: Goodacre
8th St Ignatius’ College - D'Ambrosio, Young, Neville, Hiscox, Wall, Kennedy, Ryan, Gorman, Cox: Salter

Year 10 Second Eight

Times: 6:33.80 6:44.88 6:48.27 6:51.76 6:52.51 6:54.53 7:05.05 7:05.71

1st Shore School - Bushell, Dowd, Nordfeldt, Burns, Thompson, Hannibal, DaSilva, Wirth, Cox: Gowing
2nd Sydney High School - Stamati, Mitsuji, Dam, McManus, Kruszelnicki, Doran, Stretton, Delaruelle, Cox: Dobrinsky
3rd The King’s School - Swinton, Giasetti, Robertson, Blogg, Ward, Grover, McCulloch, Buchanan, Cox: Green
4th St Ignatius’ College - McCoy, Cuddigan, McKay, Campbell, O'Kane, Kennedy, Jones, Reardon, Cox: Turner
5th Sydney Grammar School - Kennedy, Jones, Reardon, Turner, Dow, Bartz, Freeman, Cox: Lai
6th St Joseph’s College - Walsh, McGroder, Johnston, Neuhaus, Hallaran, Medway, Ross, Zammit, Cox: Carr
7th The Scots College – Dugdale, Capel, Bowden, Nock, Kiel, McKellar, Drake, Tuck, Cox: Roberts
8th Newington College - Popov, Chandrasekeran, Gujaral, Valtas, Reid, Fegent, Casey, Brown, Cox: Ericson

Year 10 Third Eight

Times: 6:46.02 6:51.67 7:03.63 7:03.83 7:08.83 7:17.58

1st Shore School (1) - Reeves, Campbell, Short, Taylor, Wolff-Gillings, Maslen, Stewart, Smith, Cox: Nivison
2nd St Joseph’s College - Street, Villella, Dooner, Russell, Gubbay, Owens, Rayner, Thomas, Cox: Carrigan
3rd Sydney High School - Yuen, Kwok, Marciniak, Clegg, Holloway, Seow, Wrench, Phung, Cox: Chan
4th Shore School (2) - Burridge, Bright, Saul, Downing, Shields, Geddes, Pienaar, Curtis, Cox: Foy
5th The King’s School - Taylor, Harris, Quitzau, Leckie, MacAlpine, Small, Jeffers, Mander, Cox: Young
6th Sydney Grammar School - Kemp, Bateman, Garling, Keeble, Harper, Tan, Spira, Burdon, Cox: Chan

< previous 2002

> next 2004

top of page

Website by Hope Stewart—Website Design & Management