Scroll To Top
History of AAGPS Head of the River Rowing Regatta

1995 NSW AAGPS Head of the River

Shore fights for Victory (Andrea Jones, Sydney Morning Herald, 02 Apr 1995)

Sydney’s most prestigious rowing event, The Head of the River, was won by Shore yesterday in a close race.

Although they were the popular favourites, the plucky Shore crew were forced to fight all the way, finishing a length ahead of Newington, followed by King’s and Sydney Grammar.

An estimated 20,000 people lined the shores of the Nepean River to watch the 103-year-old race over 2,400m for Sydney’s Great Public Schools. While parents in straw hats and polo shirts sipped champagne and nibbled from picnic hampers, exuberant students flocked the banks chanting and screaming. One overexcited Sydney High student, his face painted in loyalist brown and blue, even found his way into the drink.

Amid the post-race cheering, race convenor Greg Moore said: “The favourite was always Shore though we all though the three others would push them to a very fast time.

“Even so, Shore’s time of 7 min 23.5s was a very fast time against a head wind. It was really unbelievable.”

For Shore it marked their 29th win of the contest and their first victory since 1988.

 

Senior 1st Eight

Major Rennie Trophy

7:23.50

2.47s

1.37s

1st            Shore – Bow: John Boag, 2: Joel Cape, 3: Derek Burrows, 4: Alex Koch, 5: Andrew Waite, 6: Sam Wallrock, 7: James Armati, Str: Michael Wiseman, Cox: Carter Mullins

2nd          Newington – Bow: Stephen Humphrey, 2: Grant Precian, 3: Paul Carageorge, 4: Tim Morgan, 5: Joel Hardy, 6: Anthony Frith, 7: Steven Stewart, Str: Adam Woodward, Cox: Steven Perry

3rd          The King’s School – Bow: Aaron Marshall-McCormack, 2: Wes Rogers, 3: John Webster, 4: Wilf Armstrong, 5: Ralph Williams, 6: Angus Scott, 7: Jon Gilmore, Str: Geoff Mutton, Cox: Julian Huxley

4th          Sydney Grammar – Bow: Mark Tattersall, 2: Nick Sproats, 3: Doug Gates, 4: Sam Mower, 5: Nick Souter, 6: Stuart Walch, 7: Julian Frecklington, Str: Mike Parkes, Cox: Oliver Pennington

5th          High

6th          St. Joseph’s College

7th          St. Ignatius’ College


Senior 2nd Eight

7:44.02

4.33s

0.12s

1st           Shore

2nd          The King’s School

3rd          St. Ignatius’ College


Senior 1st Four

Yaralla Cup

5:38.72

6.10s

0.58s

1st           Shore – Bow: Rowan Cook, 2: Chris Northam, 3: Ben McMasters, Str: Michael Considine, Cox: Padr Harvey

2nd          Sydney Boys High – Bow: Alister Hosking, 2: Cameron McKnight, 3: Martin Philipp, Str: Tom Bellinger, Cox: Peter Micholas

3rd          St Joseph’s College – Bow: Ben Hegarty, 2: Greg Parker, 3: Luke Istomin, Str: Scott Bailey, Cox: Matt Cant

4th          Riverview – Bow: Christian Powell, 2: Andrew Riordan, 3: Pau Roche, Str: Charles Roche, Cox: Simon Rae


Senior 2nd Four

5:30.78

0.97s

11.76s

1st           The King’s School

2nd          Shore

3rd          St. Joseph’s College


Senior 3rd Four

5:38.36

1.64s

4.08s

1st           Shore

2nd          The King’s School

3rd          St. Joseph’s College


Senior 4th Four

5:42.51

6.26s

8.50s

1st           Shore

2nd          The King’s School

3rd          St. Joseph’s College

< previous 1994

> next 1996

top of page

Website by Hope Stewart—Website Design & Management