Scroll To Top
History of AAGPS Head of the River Rowing Regatta

2004 NSW AAGPS Head of the River

 

Head of the River

Major Rennie Trophy

5:48.16

5:49.27

5:50.95

5:59.18

6:02.50

6:03.80

6:04.37

6:10.31

1st           Shore – Bow: Van Schalkwyk, 2: Knight, 3: Thompson, 4: Currie, 5: Conolly, 6: Chambers, 7: McCarthy, Str: Wilmott, Cox: Lister

2nd          St Joseph’s College – Bow: Medcraft, 2: Gil, 3: Tilse, 4: Holmes, 5: Hammond, 6: Dankbaar, 7: Quigley, Str: McCutcheon, Cox: Sullican

3rd          King’s School – Bow: McIntosh, 2: Marheine, 3: Bendt, 4: Milne, 5: Estens, 6: Mathers, 7: Boyce, Str: Heffer, Cox: Phipps

4th          Newington – Bow: Skennar, 2: Thomas, 3: Worthington, 4: Bremner, 5: Marin, 6: Dimarco, 7: Woods, Str: Xenos, Cox: Goodacre

5th          St Ignatius’ College – Bow: Perry, 2: Chapman, 3: O’Brien, 4: Spencer, 5: Plokstys, 6: Ferguson, 7: Joseph, Str: Cahill, Cox: McMonnies

6th          Sydney Grammar – Bow: King, 2: Moffat, 3: Keller, 4: Johnson, 5: Hawkins, 6: Allsop, 7: Kehlet, Sre: Winch, Cox: Brent

7th          Scots College – Bow: J. Campbell, 2: J. Quigley, 3: H. Schmidt, 4: O. Lloyd-Jones, 5: T. Matthews, 6: A. Sunde, 7: A. Hastie, Str: A. Remond, Cox: Ross

8th          Sydney Boys High – Bow: Wrench, 2: Tiedgen, 3: Mitchell, 4: Grimm, 5: Polis, 6: Scharfegger, 7: Steen, Str: Bennett, Cox: Tan


Year 10 Third Eight

6:34.27

6:39.42

6:39.75

6:47.85

6:48.68

6:57.69

7:02.08

7:09.61

7:18.48

1st           Shore – Bow: Overall, 2: Morling, 3: Slessar, 4: Morgan, 5: King, 6: Trebeck, 7: Dickinson, Str: Lee, Cox: Tweedie

2nd          Shore – Bow: Vandenberg, 2: Richard, 3: Loveridge, 4: Loosli, 5: Roper, 6: Berner, 7: Muysken, Str: Stanistreet, Cox: Robinson

3rd          St Ignatius’ College – Bow: Williams, 2: Chandler, 3: O’Connor, 4: Coolican, 5: Lane, 6: Julian, 7: Hay, Str: Brassill, Cox: Bannister

4th          St Joseph’s College – Bow: Tilse, 2: Williams, 3: Dale, 4: Villella, 5: Meoli, 6: Ryan, 7: De-Stoop, Str: Newton, Cox: Banfield

5th          King’s School – Bow: Beak, 2: Carter, 3: Foster, 4: Davidson, 5: Moxham, 6: Brown, 7: Scott, Str: Savage, Cox: Proft

6th          Newington – Bow: Robson, 2: Oxford, 3: Stuart, 4: Johns, 5: Rooke, 6: Mackellar, 7: Knight, Str: Nicol, Cox: Boey

7th          Sydney Grammar – Bow: Lowe, 2: Danos, 3: Nash, 4: Brown, 5: Farey, 6: Bilinsky, 7: Pasternacki, Str: Pulsford, Cox: Slade

8th          King’s School – Bow: Hall, 2: Downes, 3: McLennan, 4: Boyd Jones, 5: Heron, 6: Rea, 7: Wainwright, Str: Moses, Cox: Smith

9th          Sydney Boys High – Bow: Banh, 2: Kim, 3: Wong, 4: Zhou, 5: Louie, 6: Reis, 7: Liu, Str: Tran, Cox: Archer


Second Eight

LC Robson Memorial Trophy

5:58.73

5:58.97

6:06.93

6:08.83

6:13.47

6:16.68

6:27.76

6:29.70

1st           Shore – Bow: Butcher, 2: Townsend, 3: Holt, 4: Dowd, 5: Horton, 6: Hosking, 7: Paske, Str: Biffin, Cox: Bain

2nd          St Joseph’s College – Bow: Gely, 2: Ing, 3: Neuhaus, 4: Stott, 5: Zealand-Doyle, 6: Simshauser, 7: Crombie, Str: Gatti, Cox: McWhiter

3rd          King’s School – Bow: Bruderlin, 2: Cregan, 3: Baillieu, 4: Denison, 5: McDonald, 6: Torrance, 7: Wickenden, Str: Paradice, Cox: Cook

4th          Scots College – Bow: A. Head, 2: J. Tuck, 3: Bridges, 4: A. Jones, 5: N. Kellaway, 6: J. Shand, 7: G. Crane, Str: H. Burnet, Cox: Bracey

5th          St Ignatius’ College – Bow: Kenny, 2: Reardon, 3: Ryan, 4: Larkin, 5: D’Ambrosio, 6: Smith, 7: Marsh, Str: Hegarty, Cox: L’Huede

6th          Sydney Grammar – Bow: Renshaw, 2: Freeman, 3: Diniham, 4: Roxburgh, 5: Wziontek, 6: Francis, 7: Banks, Str: Atkin, Cox Coles

7th          Newington – Bow: Douskou, 2: Cornell, 3: Brown, 4: Widmer, 5: Buckland-Kerr, 6: Johnson, 7: Vine-Hall, Str: McLaren, Cox: Amos

8th          Sydney Boys High – Bow: Clegg, 2: Stamati, 3: Glass, 4: Girdler, 5: Gerofi, 6: Dam, 7: Delaruelle, Str: Jacques, Cox: Hurrell


Third Eight

6:17.97

6:32.87

6:39.22

1st           Shore – Bow: Cooper, 2: Burridge, 3: Bushell, 4: Maslin, 5: Thompson, 6: Burns, 7: Andrews, Str: Baird, Cox: Nivison

2nd          St Ignatius – Bow: Dalton, 2: Millett, 3: Needham, 4: Jones, 5: Jones, 6: O’Kane, 7: Palfreeman, Str: McKay, Cox: Stack

3rd          St Joseph’s College – Bow: Gubbay, 2: Hills, 3: Mahoney, 4: Turland, 5: Dunworth, 6: Ainsworth, 7: Lamont, Str: Villella, Cox: Carr


First Four

Yaralla Cup

6:42.15

6:46.75

6:50.20

6:53.79

6:54.07

6:56.56

7:05.27

7:06.52

1st           Shore – Bow: Lee, 2: Uebergang, 3: Lee, Str: Bryson, Cox: Robinson

2nd          St Joseph’s College – Bow: Williams, 2: Scott-Fell, 3: Tyrrell, Str: Dan, Cox: Sarks

3rd          St Ignatius’ College – Bow: Palfreeman, 2: Flannery, 3: Stalley, Str: Turner, Cox: Whiteway

4th          Scots College – Bow: H. Morice, 2: A. Barnard, 3: M. Stojanovic, Str: D. Chateau, Cox: Harvey

5th          King’s School – Bow: Robertson, 2: McDuie, 3: Mitchell, Str: McCulloch, Cox: Chisholm

6th          Sydney Boys High – Bow: James, 2: Doran, 3: Kruszelnicki, Str: Mitsuji, Cox: Mittelheuser

7th          Newington – Bow: Wagner, 2: Ryan, 3: Roberts, Str: Walker, Cox: Budd

8th          Sydney Grammar – Bow: Napier, 2: Lee, 3: Graham, Str: Pastiras, Cox: Grimes

Second Four

Allan Callaway Trophy

6:43.25

6:45.01

6:51.95

7:02.31

7:08.14

7:17.67

7:18.96

7:20.90

1st           Shore – Bow: F.R. Davidson, 2: E.D. Keatinge, 3: M. Anderson, Str: J. Allison, Cox: P. Thompson

2nd          St Ignatius’ – Bow: Campbell, 2: Kennedy, 3: McCaffery, Str: Gorman, Cox: Perry

3rd          St Joseph’s College – Bow: Zammit, 2: Walsh, 3: Raynor, Str: Commins, Cox: Lee

4th          King’s School – Bow: Giassetti, 2: Jeffers, 3: Hacon, Str: Marriott, Cox: Green

5th          Newington – Bow: Kasif, 2: Popov, 3: Rockell, Str: Gavalas, Cox: Cloake

6th          Scots College – Bow: M.H. Mallet, 2: H. Clyne, 3: J. Grut, Str: T. Oxley, Cox: J.A. Faraguna

7th          Sydney Grammar – Bow: Keeble, 2: Tan, 3: Clark, Str: Jenkins, Cox: Contos

8th           Sydney Boys High – Bow: Stretton, 2: Phung, 3: Brown, Str: Watzlaff, Cox: Greech


Third Four

Father Gartlan Trophy

6:51.98

6:59.79

7:01.91

7:03.10

7:15.37

7:32.18

7:37.73

8:11.51

1st           Shore – Bow: J. Hannibal, 2: E. Corrigan, 3: H. Reeves, Str: O. Nordfeldt, Cox: Gowing

2nd          St Joseph’s College – Bow: Carbone, 2: McGroder, 3: Deegan, Str: Miller, Cox: Hart

3rd          St Ignatius’ College – Bow: Backhouse, 2: Brogan, 3: Kennedy, Str: Peppitt, Cox: Checkley

4th          King’s School – Bow: Brown, 2: Krajcik, 3: Small, Str: Simpson, Cox: Harvey

5th          Sydney Grammar – Bow: Ramos, 2: Bateman, 3: Healey, Str: Penrose, Cox: Leong

6th          Sydney Boys High – Bow: Kwok, 2: Seow, 3: Zhang, Str: Kwok, Cox: Chan

7th          Newington – Bow: Bryant, 2: Casey, 3: Jakucs, Str: Thomas, Cox: Ericson

8th          Scots College – Bow: J. M. Caple, 2: R. O’Connor, 3: J. Mizon, Str: J. Joseph, Cox: B. Gamble


Fourth Four

Penrith City Council Cup

6:53.47

7:03.39

7:19.18

7:20.77

7:26.89

7:40.44

7:56.01

1st           Shore – Bow: Pienaar, 2: Campbell, 3: Burns, Str: Campbell, Cox: Foy

2nd          St Ignatius – Bow: Gorman, 2: Matthews, 3: Young, Str: Neville, Cox: Bethwaite

3rd          St Joseph’s College – Bow: Campion, 2: Johnston, 3: Ross, Str: Dooner, Cox: Allan

4th          King’s School – Bow: Symes, 2: Ward, 3: Arnheim, Str: MacDonald, Cox: Whitfeld

5th          Sydney Grammar – Bow: Lai, 2: Hamilton, 3: King, Str: Clare, Cox: Conomos

6th          Sydney Boys High – Bow: Yuen, 2: Dobrinsky, 3: Ovadia, Str: Kaldor, Cox: Zak

7th          Newington – Bow: Xanthis, 2: Deeley, 3: Harmer, Str: Gujral, Cox: Champion


Year 10 First Eight

6:10.91

6:14.67

6:17.57

6:17.93

6:25.13

6:26.85

6:30.14

6:33.09

1st           King’s School – Bow: Nikolaidis, 2: Roydhouse, 3: Greentree, 4: Mander, 5: Rea, 6: Hosking, 7: Girdlestone, Str: White, Cox: Crouch

2nd          Sydney Grammar – Bow: Newman, 2: Pralija, 3: Edwards, 4: Hawkins, 5: Norris, 6: Walker, 7: Gray, Str: Joseph, Cox: Belgiorno-Nettis

3rd          Shore – Bow: Kerr, 2: Fisher, 3: Graham, 4: Loosli, 5: Goswell, 6: Robertson, 7: Hamblett, Str: Hordor, Cox: Hann

4th          St Joseph’s College – Bow: Behan, 2: Handford, 3:  McGroder, 4: Armstrong, 5: Edstein, 6: O’Loughlin, 7: Thomas, Str: Monaghan, Cox: Murphy

5th          Scots College – Bow: J. Nash, 2: W. Tout, 3: O. Massy-Green, 4: E. Murdoch, 5: Campbell, 6: J. Kelly, 7: H.H. Napper, Str: J. Starke, Cox: Parker

6th          Newington – Bow: Dirkis, 2: Reid, 3: McLachlan, 4: Jackson, 5: Raven, 6: Hammond, 7: Boers, Str: Felice, Cox: Sim

7th          Sydney Boys High – Bow: Tiedgen, 2: Yang, 3: Farrow-Palmer, 4: Levy, 5: Burrell, 6: Chang, 7: Gribble, Str: Szabo, Cox: Abeysuriya

8th          St Ignatius’ College – Bow: Fekete, 2: Lynch, 3: Carter, 4: Villani, 5: Campbell, 6: May, 7: Lloyd, Str: Fitzgerald, Cox: Nigem


Year 10 Second Eight

6:28.74

6:28.87

6:30.47

6:37.23

6:38.34

6:41.00

6:53.51

6:59.49

1st           Sydney Grammar – Bow: Stretch, 2: Flick, 3: Robinson, 4: Purcell, 5: Moor, 6: Kalfas, 7: Frazis, Str: Frazis, Cox: Gale

2nd          Shore – Bow: Alexander, 2: Daniel, 3: Davidson, 4: Ronald, 5: Hutchinson, 6: Robertson, 7: Horne, Str: Shepherd, Cox: McDougall

3rd          King’s School – Bow: Jeloudev, 2: Martin, 3: Lee-Warner, 4: Alison, 5: Harrison, 6: Woodgate, 7: Baker, Str: Irving, Cox: Carrigan

4th          St Joseph’s College – Bow: Merrick, 2: Logan, 3: Staples, 4: Bokeyar, 5: Quilty, 6: Hartigan, 7: Reuter-Town, Str: McMahon, Cox: Wright

5th          Newington – Bow: Terrett, 2: Baldwin, 3: Mok, 4: Douglass, 5: Taylor, 6: Farelly-Rogers, 7: Pekin-Stores, Str: Sutton, Cox: Hawkings

6th          St Ignatius’ College – Bow: McCabe, 2: Martin, 3: Gall, 4: Ryan, 5: Grant, 6: Cullen, 7: Egan, Str: Hogan, Cox: Pacetta

7th          Scots College – Bow: I. Jones, 2: M. Doherty, 3: A.P. Wild, 4: A. Vatner, 5: F. Slobonik, 6: Mathew, 7: Jones, Str: S. Sampson, Cox: A. Harley

8th          Sydney Boys High – Bow: Kamerman, 2: Ambati, 3: Chow, 4: Liu, 5: Angell, 6: Shao, 7: Lee, Str: Cunningham, Cox: Taaffe

< previous 2003

> next 2005

top of page

Website by Hope Stewart—Website Design & Management