Scroll To Top
Australian Rowers at Henley Royal Regatta

Australian Rowers at Henley Royal Regatta

Cecil McVilly at Henley Royal Regatta 1912

Cecil McVilly at Henley Royal Regatta in 1912

The Henley Royal Regatta is perhaps one of the most iconic rowing events on the world rowing calendar. It is often described as an Edwardian Garden Party, with a rowing distraction, which has refused stubbornly to move into the modern age. It has it's own unique race distance and markers, superb trophies, quaint traditions, run by an active group of self selected stewards and is conducted on a working river, to name just some of it's qualities.

Accordingly, rowers and spectators from around the world actively seek to participate at it.

It's status has always been high. In the first part of the twentieth century, rowers regarded racing at Henley higher than the Olympic Games. For example, it would have been impossible to fund and promote the 1912 Australian Olympic eight to crew members and supporters alike had the crew not also raced at Henley. 

Australian rowers have been drawn to compete at this regatta throughout time. Initially only those who resided in the UK for study, work or war, but increasingly others travelled for the sole or main reason to compete. 

The most famous of the Australian to compete at Henley are probably those which have won the Grand Challenge Cup, namely 1912 and 2018, the No. 1 A.I.F. crew that won the King's Cup in 1919 and of course Stuart Mackenzie who won the Silver Sculls 4 times.

Summary of Australian at Henley Royal Regatta

Follow the year link for more details on the Australian competitors.

Over time, we would also be interested in identifying all Australians who raced in crews from other nations at this regatta. Italitised crews above are international composites or crews in which Australian nationals are competing.

Year Sculler, Club Event Results
1912 Sydney Grand Challenge Cup Champions
  Cecil McVilly, Derwent Diamond Challenge Sculls
Round 1
1913 Cecil McVilly, Derwent Diamond Challenge Sculls Champion
1919 AIF No 1 King's Cup Champion
  AIF No 2 King's Cup Round 1
  Alma S Cox, Balmain Kingswood Sculls Round 1
  Australian Army Leander Cup Round 1 - disq.
  Wattle Club, AIF The Hambleden Pairs Runners-up
1948 Mosman Silver Goblets & Nickalls’ Challenge Cup Runners-up
  Mervyn T. Wood, NSW Police Diamond Challenge Sculls Champion
1952 Sydney Grand Challenge Cup Runners-up
  Mervyn T. Wood, Sydney Diamond Challenge Sculls Champion
1957 Stuart A. Mackenzie, Sydney Diamond Challenge Sculls Champion
1958 Leichhardt Grand Challenge Cup Runners-up
  Stuart A. Mackenzie, Sydney Diamond Challenge Sculls Champion
1959 Stuart A. Mackenzie, Sydney Diamond Challenge Sculls Champion
1961 Stuart A. Mackenzie, Mosman Diamond Challenge Sculls Champion
1970 Corio Bay Silver Goblets & Nickalls’ Challenge Cup Runners-up
1972 Richard J. Garrard, Mercantile Diamond Challenge Sculls Round 1
1973 Sydney Thames Challenge Cup Round 1
  Sydney SydneyStewards’ Challenge Cup Round 1
  Sydney Prince Phillip Challenge Cup Round 2
  Sydney Wyfold Challenge Cup Round 1
  Edward O Hale, Lindisfarne Diamond Challenge Sculls Round 2
  Islay R. Lee, Glebe Diamond Challenge Sculls Round 2
1974 Edward O Hale, Lindisfarne Diamond Challenge Sculls Semi-Finalist
1976 Sydney University Silver Goblets & Nickalls’ Challenge Cup Champions
  Edward O. Hale, Sydney Diamond Challenge Sculls Champion
  Richard Reddel, Haberfield Diamond Challenge Sculls Semi-Finalist
1980 Edward O. Hale, Sydney Diamond Challenge Sculls Round 2
1982 Queensland University & Mosman Prince Phillip Challenge Cup Semi-Finalist
1982 Mercantile Silver Goblets & Nickalls’ Challenge Cup Round 1
  Anthony J. Lovrich, Perth & Collegians Diamond Challenge Sculls Semi-Finalist
  J. Martin, Mosman Diamond Challenge Sculls Round 1
1983 Simon P. Cook, Melbourne University Diamond Challenge Sculls Round 1
1985 Australian Institute of Sport Grand Challenge Cup Round 1
  Australian Institute of Sport Double Sculls Challenge Cup Round 1
  Andrew M. Cannon, Mercantile Diamond Challenge Sculls Round 1
  Adrian Norman, Melbourne Diamond Challenge Sculls Round 2
1987 A. W. Street, North Shore Diamond Challenge Sculls Round 2
1988 Australian Institute of Sport Grand Challenge Cup Runners-up
  Australian Institute of Sport
Silver Goblets & Nickalls’ Challenge Cup Semi-Finalists
  Mercantile Ladies’ Challenge Plate Champions
  Melbourne University & Queensland University Queen Mother Challenge Cup Champions
  G. Hamish McGlashan of Melbourne University Diamond Challenge Sculls Champion
  L. K. McLachlan of Nepean Diamond Challenge Sculls Round 1
1989 G. Hamish McGlashan of Melbourne University Diamond Challenge Sculls Round 3
1992 Victorian Institute of Sport Ladies’ Challenge Plate Round 2
  Queensland Amateur Silver Goblets & Nickalls’ Challenge Cup Round 2
  Queensland Amateur Double Sculls Challenge Cup Round 1
  Mosman & Leichhardt Double Sculls Challenge Cup Round 1
  Paul Reedy, Melbourne University Diamond Challenge Sculls Runner-up
  P. L. Andersen, Queensland Amateur Diamond Challenge Sculls Semi-Finalist
  James J. A. Burton, Queensland Amateur Diamond Challenge Sculls Round 3
1993 Brisbane Boys’ College Princess Elizabeth Challenge Cup Champions
  Sydney Silver Goblets & Nickalls’ Challenge Cup Round 2
  A. E. Cook, The Southport School Diamond Challenge Sculls Round 2
1994 Sykes Grand Challenge Cup Round 1
  Sykes Queen Mother Challenge Cup Round 1
  Sykes Silver Goblets & Nickalls’ Challenge Cup Round 1
  Jason Day, Sykes Diamond Challenge Sculls Round 2
  Mosman Thames Challenge Cup Round 2
  Mosman Wyfold Challenge Cup Round 1
  Mosman Britannia Challenge Cup Round 1
  Mosman Britannia Challenge Cup Round 1
  A. Maiore, Mosman Diamond Challenge Sculls Round 1
  Melbourne Grammar Temple Challenge Cup Round 1
  Melbourne Grammar Princess Elizabeth Challenge Cup Round 1
  UTS Haberfield Silver Goblets & Nickalls’ Challenge Cup Round 1
  Richard C. Roach, UTS Haberfield Diamond Challenge Sculls Round 1
  Gillian Campbell, Leichhardt Women’s Single Sculls Round 1
1995 Melbourne University Thames Challenge Cup Round 2
  Tweed Heads & Melbourne University Double Sculls Challenge Cup Champions
  Peter T. Antonie, Melbourne University Diamond Challenge Sculls Round 3
  M. D. Free, Tweed Heads Diamond Challenge Sculls Round 2
  R. Hobbs, Tamar Diamond Challenge Sculls Round 1
  Alistair B. McLachlan, Adelaide Diamond Challenge Sculls Round 3
1996 King’s College & Mercantile Fawley Challenge Cup Round 2
  Mosman & Commercial Double Sculls Challenge Cup Round 2
  S. E. B. McLaughlin, Mosman Diamond Challenge Sculls Round 1
  James J. A. Burton, Commercial Diamond Challenge Sculls Round 1
  Melbourne University & Queen’s Tower Double Sculls Challenge Cup Round 2
  Peter T. Antonie, Melbourne University Diamond Challenge Sculls Semi-Finalist
1997 Australian & NSW Institutes of Sport Grand Challenge Cup Champions
  Melbourne University Ladies’ Challenge Plate Round 1
  Melbourne University Queen Mother Challenge Cup Round 1
  Melbourne University Double Sculls Challenge Cup Round 1
  Emma L. Rickards, Melbourne University Princess Royal Challenge Cup Round 1
  Sydney Thames Challenge Cup Round 1
  Sydney Wyfold Challenge Cup Round 2
  Tweed Heads Double Sculls Challenge Cup Champions
  Nicholas J. McDonald-Crowley, ACT Academy of Sport Diamond Challenge Sculls Round 2
  Simon D. Spriggs, Mercantile Diamond Challenge Sculls Round 2
1998 Sydney Thames Challenge Cup Semi-Finalists
  Sydney Fawley Challenge Cup Semi-Finalists
  Sydney Women’s Quadruple Sculls Round 1
  Prince Alfred College Princess Elizabeth Challenge Cup Round 1
  Melbourne University & Mercantile Stewards’ Challenge Cup Semi-Finalists
  Gina Douglas, Mercantile Princess Elizabeth Challenge Cup Runner-up
  A. T. Pascall, Edith Cowen University Perth Diamond Challenge Sculls Round 3
  D. A. K. Linley, Banks Diamond Challenge Sculls Round 1
  Australian Institute of Sport Women’s Invitation Eights Semi-Finalists
1999 Sydney Thames Challenge Cup Round 3
  Sydney Fawley Challenge Cup Round 2
  Sydney Silver Goblets & Nickalls’ Challenge Cup Round 2
  St Andrew’s College, Sydney Temple Challenge Cup Round 3
  St Peter’s College Princess Elizabeth Challenge Cup Runners-up
  The Southport School Princess Elizabeth Challenge Cup Round 3
  The Southport School Visitors’ Challenge Cup Round 2
  The Southport School Fawley Challenge Cup Round 2
  Huon Silver Goblets & Nickalls’ Challenge Cup Semi-Finalists
  NSW Institute of Sport Silver Goblets & Nickalls’ Challenge Cup Runners-up
  M. D. Free, Queensland Academy of Sport Diamond Challenge Sculls Round 2
  C. Gosling, UTS Princess Royal Challenge Cup Round 1
2000 Australian Institute of Sport Grand Challenge Cup Champions
  Australian Institute of Sport Queen Mother Challenge Cup Runners-up
  UTS Haberfield Stewards’ Challenge Cup Runners-up
  Mercantile Britannia Challenge Cup Round 1
  Sydney Britannia Challenge Cup Round 3
2001 Sydney & UTS Grand Challenge Cup Runners-up
  Sydney Fawley Challenge Cup Semi-Finalists
  The King’s School, Parramatta Princess Elizabeth Challenge Cup Champions
  Australian Institute of Sport Henley Prize Champions
  UTS & Nottinghamshire Men’s Quadruple Sculls Champions
  Brisbane Grammar & Anglican Church Grammar Fawley Challenge Cup Round 2
  The Southport School & St. Joseph’s College Fawley Challenge Cup Champions
  T. E. Chapman, St George Diamond Challenge Sculls Round 1
  F. Murray, UTS Diamond Challenge Sculls Round 1
  Duncan S. Free, Surfer’s Paradise Diamond Challenge Sculls Champion
2002 UTS & Drummoyne Men’s Quadruple Sculls Round 1
  Melbourne University Men’s Quadruple Sculls Semi-Finalists
  Mercantile Men’s Quadruple Sculls Semi-Finalists
  Sydney Fawley Challenge Cup Round 1
  St Joseph’s College & Anglican Church Grammar Fawley Challenge Cup Round 1
  Brisbane Grammar & Brisbane Boys’ College Fawley Challenge Cup Semi-Finalists
  A. R. Sutherland, Rockhampton Grammar Diamond Challenge Sculls Round 1
  David W. Crawshay, Mercantile Diamond Challenge Sculls Round 2
  T. L. Edwards of Lindisfarne Diamond Challenge Sculls Round 2
2003 Curtin University Ladies’ Challenge Plate Round 1
  Curtin University Wyfold Challenge Cup Round 1
  NSW & Australian Institutes of Sport Remenham Challenge Cup Runners-up
  Australian Institute of Sport Princess Grace Challenge Cup Runners-up
  St Joseph’s College & Brisbane Grammar Fawley Challenge Cup Round 2
  Sydney Fawley Challenge Cup Semi-Finalists
  Anglican Church Grammar & St Joseph’s College Fawley Challenge Cup Semi-Finalists
  Inglis & Pascall, Mosman Double Sculls Challenge Cup Runners-up
  B. P. Hopkins, Curtin University Diamond Challenge Sculls Runner-up
  C. J. Oliver, Australian Institute of Sport Princess Royal Challenge Cup Champion
  D. R. Martin, Australian Institute of Sport Princess Royal Challenge Cup Runner-up
2004 Melbourne University & University of Queensland Stewards’ Challenge Cup Runners-up
  Drummoyne Wyfold Challenge Cup Semi-Finalists
  Drummoyne Double Sculls Challenge Cup Round 2
  Mosman Men’s Quadruple Sculls Semi-Finalists
  The Southport School & St Joseph’s, Gregory Terrace Fawley Challenge Cup Round 2
  Brisbane Grammar & Brisbane Boys’ College Fawley Challenge Cup Semi-Finalists
  Sydney Fawley Challenge Cup Runners-up
  Canberra & Kingston Princess Grace Challenge Cup Round 1
  Kerry J. Knowler, Canberra Princess Royal Challenge Cup Round 2
  D. E. Egerton-Warburton of Canberra Princess Royal Challenge Cup Round 2

>forward to 1912

Website by Hope Stewart—Website Design & Management