Scroll To Top
History of AAGPS Head of the River Rowing Regatta

1981 NSW AAGPS Head of the River

Kings of the River (Warwick Hadfield, Sydney Morning Herald, 05 Apr 1981)

In heavy drizzle on the flooded Nepean River the Kings School yesterday won the GPS Regatta glamour event, the First Eights, for the second successive year.

Among the also-rans early in the GPS rowing calender, the Kings crew, heaviest in the race, benefited least from the extra water in the river following heavy rain during the week.

However, friends of the Kings’ coach, Ken St. Heaps, were not surprised at his team’s turnabout. St. Heaps greeted congratulations after the race with a broad smile. But he denies there was anything cunning about his method of concentrating on the Head of the River meeting at the expense of other events.

“Nobody remembers much about the few short races on the rivers close to Sydney,” St Heaps said. “It’s the big one here they remember.”

So while Newington College dominated the preliminary meets, St Heaps was content to watch his charges filling the minor places. Off the race scene, however, he pushed the Kings boys through more than 1600 grueling kilometers, building up for yesterday’s 2400 metre race for the Major Rennie trophy.

 

Senior 1st Eight

Major Rennie Trophy

7:20.45

1 length

4 lengths

1st           The King’s School – Bow: A. Figtree, 2: T. Higgs, 3: R. Groom, 4: N. McKanna, 5: R. Pilcher, 6: H. Nivison, 7: G. Reid, Str: J. Selgl, Cox: L. MacLean

2nd          Newington

3rd          St. Ignatius’ College

4th          St. Joseph’s College

5th          Sydney High

6th          Scots College

7th          Shore

8th          Grammar


Senior 2nd Eight

7:36.10

3 lengths

1 ½ lengths

1st           Shore – Bow: I. Capel, 2: P. Woodhill, 3: B. Miskell, 4: C. Wood, 5: A. Stuart, 6: S. Bannister, 7: T. Dowsett, Str: D. Hawke, Cox: G. Francis

2nd          Newington

3rd          The King’s School

4th          Grammar

5th          St. Joseph’s College

6th          Scots College

7th          St. Ignatius’ College

8th          Sydney High


Senior 1st Four

Yaralla Cup

5:23.61

1 ½ lengths

3 lengths

1st           The King’s School – Bow: C. White, 2: J. Lewis, 3: D. Adams, Str: A. Braddock, Cox: A. Cox

2nd          Grammar

3rd          Sydney High

4th          St. Joseph’s College

5th          Scots College

6th          Shore

7th          Newington

8th          St. Ignatius’ College


Senior 2nd Four

5:46.37

1 ½ lengths

1 ½ lengths

1st           Shore – Bow: J. Sampson, 2: P. Bernerius, 3: S. Gibson, Str: A. Thompson, Cox: J. Garnock

2nd          St. Ignatius’ College

3rd          Sydney High

4th          St. Joseph’s College

5th          Newington

6th          Grammar

7th          The King’s School

8th          Scots College


Senior 3rd Four

5:41.90

2 ½ lengths

½ length

1st           Grammar – Bow: A. Grant, 2: D. Burn, 3: I. Balley, Str: A. Kibble, Cox: R. Braun

2nd          Newington

3rd          The King’s School

4th          St. Joseph’s College

5th          Shore

6th          Scots College

7th          St. Ignatius’ College

8th          Sydney High


Senior 4th Four

5:50.34

2 ½ lengths

1 length

1st           Newington – Bow: R. McConnell, 2: T. Donnollan, 3: G. Curtain, Str: R. McIntyre, Cox: S. White

2nd          St. Ignatius’ College

3rd          Shore

4th          Scots College

5th          Grammar

6th          The King’s School

7th          St. Joseph’s College

8th          Sydney High

< previous 1980

> next 1982

top of page

Website by Hope Stewart—Website Design & Management