Scroll To Top
History of AAGPS Head of the River Rowing Regatta

2005 NSW AAGPS Head of the River

 

Head of the River

Major Rennie Trophy

5:56.07

5:56.84

5:59.25

6:06.22

6:09.99

6:10.05

6:10.09

6:14.25

1st           Shore School – Bow: J.M. Anderson, 2: A.C.P. Dowd, 3: L.G. Horton, 4: M.S. Bryson, 5: A.R. Conolly, 6: H.P. Campbell, 7: W. B. Pienaar, Str: M.E. Corrigan, Cox: A.J. Nunn, Coach: N. Lloyd, K. StHeaps

2nd          St Joseph’s College – Bow: E.J. McGroder, 2: A.R. Stott, 3: S.M.G. Behan, 4: T.D.E. Ing, 5: B.S. Tyrrell, 6: P.J. McCutcheon, 7: D.R. Neuhaus, Str: C. Turland, Cox: L.J. Sullivan, Coach: Morgan, Mitchelmore, Handley

3rd          King’s School – Bow: E.I. White, 2: W.J.M. Bruderlin, 3: D.C. Milne, 4: J.T. Rea, 5: N.A. Marheine, 6: M.L. Estens, 7: A.W. Heffer, Str: C.N. Girdlestone, Cox: N.J. Phipps, Coach: Dr.A. Randell, Mr.M. Smith

4th          Sydney High School – Bow: S. Mitsuji, 2: A.Z. Szabo, 3: S.J. Gribble, 4: J.E. James, 5: K.A. Kruszelnicki, 6: D.P. Grimm, 7: J.B. Scharfegger, Str: M.A. Steen, Cox: T.J. Mittelheuser, Coach: M.Prater, D.Luscombe

5th          Scots College – Bow: T. Quigley, 2: D. Starke, 3: J. Murdoch, 4: M. Tuck, 5: T.N. Kellaway, 6: M. Jones, 7: J. Bridges, Str: T.H. Burnett, Cox: L. Bracey, Coach: Alfie Young

6th          Sydney Grammar – Bow: J.D.C. Winch, 2: A.S. Freeman, 3: N.J. Atkin, 4: S.E. Gray, 5: W.P. Klare, 6: R.J Allsop, 7: H.D.L. Hawkins, Str: W.C. Moor, Cox: J.A. Contos, Coach: Mr K. Regan

7th          St Ignatius’ College – Bow: K.A. McCaffery, 2: D.B. Reardon, 3: A.G. Campbell, 4: A.E. Campbell, 5: D.P. McDuling, 6: P.P. Matthews, 7: P. D'Ambrosio, Str: T.I. Gorman, Cox: A.R.J. L'Huede, Coach: Jim Busteed, Dr. Michael McGlynn

8th          Newington – Bow: Nikolaidis, 2: Jackson, 3: Boers, 4: Terrett, 5: Hammond, 6: Vine-Hall, 7: Spencer, Str: Woods, Cox: Goodacre


Year 10 Third Eight

6:55.44

7:01.49

7:12.98

7:27.23

7:28.29

7:30.28

7:35.48

7:42.43

7:57.96

1st           Shore School – Bow: H.R.K. Buckley, 2: P.J. Coates, 3: M.W.C. Fairburn, 4: J.A. Young, 5: E.D. Barling, 6: J.J. Sinclair, 7: M.G.G. Drury, Str: J.D. Stein, Cox: O.J. Minnett, Coach: M.J. Ticehurst

2nd          King’s School – Bow: C.R. Horman, 2: J.J. O’Donnell, 3: J.M. Kilmartin, 4: W. Macarthur-Stanham, 5: T.A. Walkerden, 6: A.C. Chaffey, 7: C.J. Groat, Str: S.P. Orton, Cox: D.A.R. Nott, Coach: Mr. T. Arthur

3rd          Shore School – Bow: M.W. Kerr, 2: S.J. Connor, 3: J.C. Burgess, 4: A.R. Ryals, 5: S.R. Christie, 6: O.T. Mander-Jones, 7: T.S. Smith, Str: T.S. Hosking, Cox: N.C. Ridout, Coach: M.A. Cassidy

4th          Sydney Grammar – Bow: J.J. Humphreys, 2: C.R. Pammer, 3: Y. Conomos, 4: G. Hatziplis-Photios, 5: H.W. Ainge Allen, 6: G.T. Simons, 7: M.J.G. Watson, Str: E.I. Cartwright, Cox: J.B. Wylie, Coach: Mr. B. Napier

5th          King’s School – Bow: N.J. McGrath, 2: N.J. Anderson, 3: T.H. Webb, 4: J.A. Ellis, 5: J.D. Ellise-Flint, 6: T.J. Nottage, 7: T.P. Crawford-Norrie, Str: E.B. Miller, Cox: A.R. Macinnes, Coach: Mr. E. Arther

6th          St Ignatius’ College – Bow: D. Venuti, 2: A.A. Russo, 3: C.P. Malouf, 4: D.M. Joseph, 5: B.W. Diserens, 6: J.R. Payren, 7: M.J. Kirkwood, Str: L.S. McCaffery, Cox: B.H. Cameron, Coach: Patrick Stormon

7th          St Joseph’s College – Bow: C.P. Evangelidis, 2: D.S. Bryant, 3: S.W. Bennie, 4: S.L. Richa, 5: N.H. Esterman, 6: T.C. Orchin, 7: C.T. Bellata, Str: C.L. Colcowligan, Cox: J.C. Schwager, Coach: Magdy Habib

8th          Newington – Bow: Hermann, 2: Giourtalis, 3: Jung, 4: Moffitt, 5: Park, 6: Hsu, 7: Choi, Str: Allen, Cox: White

9th          Scots College – Bow: T. Drayton, 2: D. Hill, 3: O. Stewart, 4: S. Suksathit, 5: R. Quigley, 6: M. Conkey, 7: D. Pooley, Str: S. Scoines, Cox: A. Wu-Kim, Coach: Tony Blay


Second Eight

LC Robson Memorial Trophy

6:08.79

6:10.80

6:13.79

6:22.63

6:24.93

6:25.22

6:27.42

6:32.95

1st           Shore School – Bow: B.D. Hamblett, 2: N.A.M. Clydesdale, 3: J.H. Reeves, 4: A.J. Maslen, 5: J.D. Goswell, 6: M.C. Robertson, 7: C.J. Hannibal, Str: C.O. Nordfeldt, Cox: C.P. Thompson, Coach: D.T. Jennings

2nd          St Joseph’s College – Bow: M.D. Thomas, 2: G.A. O'Loughlin, 3: P.A. Mahoney, 4: J.J. Monaghan, 5: M. Lamont, 6: A.M. Walsh, 7: M.L. Edstein, Str: G.B. Commins, Cox: A.J. Sarks, Coach: Morgan, Mitchelmore, Handley

3rd          King’s School – Bow: T.A. Alison, 2: H.J. Mander, 3: T.R. Buchanan, 4: H.J. Irvine, 5: A.K. Mcdonald, 6: C.A. Michell, 7: S.R. Wickenden, Str: J. Greentree, Cox: D.J. Cook, Coach: Mr. C. King, Mr.T. Williams

4th          St Ignatius’ College – Bow: P.C. McCabe, 2: W.D. Kennedy, 3: E.T. Ryan, 4: M.C. May, 5: C.J. Larkin, 6: T.E. Meagher, 7: J.W. Kennedy, Str: T.B. Fitzgerald, Cox: J.J. Corcoran, Coach: Michael Lane, Michael Curtin

5th          Scots College – Bow: T.F. Slobodnik, 2: T.S. Sampson, 3: M.S. Campbell, 4: D.R. O'Connor, 5: A.J. Nash, 6: S.J. Brown, 7: S.J. Kelly, Str: T.A. Hosegood, Cox: M.C.S Brown, Coach: Craig Muller

6th          Sydney Grammar – Bow: J.R.E Roxburgh, 2: R.S. Joseph, 3: J.M. Brown, 4: S.J.L. Waller, 5: B.A. Norris, 6: A.N. Kalfas, 7: P.A. Robinson, Str: P.G. Frazis, Cox: M.J.D. Grimes, Coach: Mr A. Harris

7th          Sydney High School – Bow: J.T. Tiedgen, 2: W.E. Clegg, 3: D. Clayton, 4: Q.J.Q. Yang, 5: A.R. Tiedgen, 6: B.J. Wrench, 7: O.D. Delaruelle, Str: A.D. Cunningham, Cox: I. Zak, Coach: M. Prater, D. Luscombe

8th          Newington – Bow: Wagner, 2: Dirkis, 3: Osmond, 4: McLachlan, 5: Raven, 6: Felice, 7: Douskou, Str: Bryant, Cox: Cloake


Third Eight

6:42.85

6:43.03

6:50.29

6:53.83

1st           St Joseph’s College – Bow: M. Merrick, 2: M.J. Logan, 3: E.R. Gubbay, 4: T.A. Woods, 5: A.A. Meoli, 6: M.E.A. Bokeyar, 7: A.T. Ross, Str: E.G. O'Hanlon, Cox: M.J.W. Devlin, Coach: Graham Miller

2nd          King’s School – Bow: B.A.E. Savage, 2: T.I.L. Rea, 3: A.J. Heron, 4: S.R. McCann, 5: A.L. Foster, 6: A.J.E. Macdonald, 7: A.J.O. Rutherford, Str: D.C. Ward, Cox: J.L. Bowman, Coach: Mr.P. Marshall, Mr.M. Small

3rd          St Ignatius’ College – Bow: P.A. Chandler, 2: J.L.S. Whiteway, 3: R.J. Malouf, 4: A.T. Wilson, 5: D.E. Ryan, 6: W.G. Kalyk, 7: M.D. Martin, Str: P.V. Brassill, Cox: C.D. Taylor, Coach: Steve Newnham/Pat Brownrigg

4th          Shore School – Bow: T.R. Tweedie, 2: C.A. Lloyd, 3: A. Saul, 4: J.S. Overall, 5: M.R. King, 6: N.P. Trebeck, 7: Z.C. Muysken, Str: T.J. Loosli, Cox: T.W. Lenne, Coach: J. Knight, V. Van Schalkwyk


First Four

Yaralla Cup

6:53.50

6:57.51

6:59.70

7:02.22

7:14.81

7:15.04

7:15.42

7:19.46

1st           King’s School – Bow: E.G. Woodgate, 2: S.M. Hosking, 3: P.M. Mathers, Str: M.L. Mcculloch, Cox: M.J. Roddy, Coach: Mr.E. Yortson, Mr.R. Wickenden

2nd          St Joseph’s College – Bow: T.A. Rayner, 2: S.J. McGroder, 3: D.L. Armstrong, Str: J.P. Hills, Cox: L.M.E. Hart, Coach: Br Anthony Boyd, John Reading

3rd          St Ignatius’ College – Bow: B.J. Egan, 2: A.M. Cullen, 3: R.J. Carter, Str: A.M. Lynch, Cox: N.J. Bannister, Coach: Matthew Pearce

4th          Shore School – Bow: J.G. Kerr, 2: C.D. Slessar, 3: T.D.A. Uebergang, Str: R.J.D. Loosli, Cox: A.C.P.R. McDougall, Coach: G.O. Uebergang

5th          Sydney Grammar – Bow: M.G. Frazis, 2: V.S. Pasternacki, 3: J.N. Pralija, Str: C.J. Hamilton, Cox: D. Pinczewski, Coach: Mr J.D. Colville, Mr J. Cowley

6th          Newington – Bow: Farrelly-Rogers, 2: Amos, 3: Sutton, Str: Popov, Cox: Bird

7th          Scots College – Bow: S. Oxley, 2: J. Massy-Greene, 3: C. Jones, Str: A. Tout, Cox: J.A.P. Petrie, Coach: Antony Matthews

8th          Sydney High School – Bow: T.D. Kaldor, 2: J.R. Yuen, 3: A.A.J. Farrow-Palmer, Str: Y.J. Doran, Cox: R.G. Abeysuriya, Coach: O. Wilson


Second Four

Allan Callaway Trophy

6:54.22

6:56.69

7:00.92

7:02.15

7:21.32

7:24.30

7:24.80

7:46.43

1st           Shore School – Bow: T.J. Fisher, 2: J A. Burns, 3: J.L. Thompson, Str: H.M. Shepherd, Cox: J.G. Robinson, Coach: G.O. Uebergang

2nd          St Ignatius’ College – Bow: C.I. Dalton, 2: R.S. Julian, 3: R.J.N. Gall, Str: S.A. Young, Cox: T.A. Forrest, Coach: Matthew Pearce

3rd          St Joseph’s College – Bow: J.E. Dorron, 2: J.B. McMahon, 3: C.L. Handford, Str: P.A.L. Hartigan, Cox: A.H. Wright, Coach: Br Anthony Boyd, John Reading

4th          King’s School – Bow: L.J. Carter, 2: H.C. Moxham, 3: J.M. Small, Str: O.E. Simpson, Cox: J.D.J. White, Coach: Mr.R. Wickenden, Mr.E. Yorston

5th          Sydney High School – Bow: B.J. Angell, 2: C. Shao, 3: J.H.W. Brown, Str: D. Chang, Cox: A. Amin, Coach: T. Glass

6th          Scots College – Bow: B. Jones, 2: J. Matthew, 3: B. Ross, Str: R. Doherty, Cox: T. G. Gale, Coach: Alistiar Matthews

7th          Newington – Bow: Knight, 2: Mackellar, 3: Douglass, Str: Casey, Cox: Champion

8th          Sydney Grammar – Bow: T.K. Napier, 2: T.J. Keeble, 3: P.L. Jenkins, Str: J.A. Nash, Cox: F.B. Cotter, Coach: Mr J.D. Colville, Mr J. Cowley


Third Four

Father Gartlan Trophy

7:01.47

7:03.05

7:08.01

7:10.33

7:10.73

7:31.77

7:49.10

8:41.53

1st           St Joseph’s College – Bow: J.S.C. Zammit, 2: R.H. Ainsworth, 3: T.M. Quilty, Str: K.J. Thomas, Cox: P.T. Murphy, Coach: Ken MacRae

2nd          King’s School – Bow: .M. Lee-Warner, 2: J.J. Krajcik, 3: H.W. Moses, Str: A. Giassetti, Cox: S. Marshall, Coach: Mr.G. Gardiner, Mr.J. Tyree

3rd          Shore School – Bow: A.E. Horne, 2: W.P. Berner, 3: P.M. Graham, Str: M.P.F. Daniel, Cox: P.R. Lang, Coach: P. Hardcastle

4th          Sydney Grammar – Bow: G.V. Ramos, 2: A.W.M Penrose, 3: T.J. Healey, Str: C.M. Brent, Cox: J.H.C. Palmer, Coach: Mr J.D. Colville, Mr J. Cowley

5th          St Ignatius’ College – Bow: R.J. Hogan, 2: T.A. Fekete, 3: T.M. Coolican, Str: S.S. Palfreeman, Cox: H. Checkley, Coach: Michael Marsh, Tim Hughes

6th          Newington – Bow: Rooney, 2: Robson, 3: Rooke, Str: Gujral, Cox: Pike

7th          Sydney High School – Bow: B.J. Stamati, 2: M.A. Seow, 3: J.C. Stretton, Str: A. Dam, Cox: D.R. Grech, Coach: K.Leung

8th          Scots College – Bow: J. Kristenson, 2: J. Draper, 3: S. Street, Str: W. Harvey, Cox: David Braithwaite, Coach: Louis Aldred-Traynor


Fourth Four

Penrith City Council Cup

7:03.27

7:06.90

7:08.74

7:19.54

7:30.48

7:32.21

1st           St Ignatius’ College – Bow: J.A. McKay, 2: B.C. Lloyd, 3: L.F. O'Kane, Str: N.J. Millett, Cox: J. Nigem, Coach: Michael Marsh, Tim Hughes

2nd          King’s School – Bow: H.O. Boyd-Jones, 2: W.R.P. Beak, 3: A.J. Baker, Str: J.W. Scott, Cox: A.E. Downes, Coach: Mr.J. Tyree, Mr.G. Gardiner

3rd          Shore School – Bow: E.D. Roper, 2: S.A.B. Davidson, 3: S.G. Wirth, Str: J.E. Robertson, Cox: J.C.R.Davidson, Coach: P. Hardcastle

4th          St Joseph’s College – Bow: W.D. Lyons, 2: J.R. Reuter-Town, 3: N.E.K. Dooner, Str: I.A. Newton, Cox: A.H. Wright, Coach: Ken MacRae

5th          Sydney Grammar – Bow: A.H. Slade, 2: A.N. Danos, 3: H.C. Bilinsky, Str: T.J.D Meares, Cox: C.V.B. Crew, Coach: Mr J.D. Colville, Mr J. Cowley

6th          Newington – Bow: Raven, 2: Stockton, 3: Treloar, Str: Jarvis, Cox: Kachoyan


Year 10 First Eight

6:21.96

6:26.75

6:33.17

6:35.22

6:37.80

6:39.17

6:58.23

7:04.31

1st           King’s School – Bow: J.A.H. Ferris, 2: A.S. Berzins, 3: W.G. Gilbert, 4: C.O. Bligh, 5: J.H. Farthing, 6: H.M. Cranney, 7: T.J. Green, Str: T.D. Mathers, Cox: J.R. Harvey, Coach: Mr.M. Dwyer

2nd          Shore School – Bow: T.M. Frazer, 2: J.R. Dixon, 3: A.E. Brown, 4: H.A. Little, 5: G.H.O. Whitehead, 6: R.E. Davis, 7: R J Taylor, Str: J.H. Denning, Cox: T.M.D. Cocqueret, Coach: P.A. Stokes

3rd          St Ignatius’ College – Bow: E.C. Rowe, 2: J.S. Bolster, 3: N.J. Harrington, 4: M.B. Booyar-Rybak, 5: D.A. Ryan, 6: M.G. Wells, 7: D.P. Mair, Str: H.J. Renshaw, Cox: Peter Perry, Coach: Alex Harris, Don Roberts

4th          St Joseph’s College – Bow: J.P. McMahon, 2: T.J.C. Brunskill, 3: D.J. Evans, 4: J.A. Boardman, 5: M. Vaughan, 6: M.J. Dwyer, 7: M.H. Eather, Str: S.T. McOwan, Cox: C.J. Harrison, Coach: Peter Wawn

5th          Sydney Grammar – Bow: N.P.W. Frost, 2: J.R. Patchett, 3: A.M. Wilson, 4: R.J. Webb, 5: D.J. Sykes, 6: C.C. Budd, 7: J.J. Hillman, Str: O.H.D. Lunney, Cox: M.R. Leong, Coach: Mr J.M. Russell

6th          Scots College – Bow: C. Mapstone, 2: T. Gait-Smith, 3: N. Papanikolaou, 4: K. Grut, 5: M. Miller, 6: R. Edwards, 7: S. Carter, Str: G. Quigley, Cox: N O'Sullivan, Coach: Karina Wieland, Mathiue Le Belenger

7th          Newington – Bow: Roach, 2: Chalmers, 3: Healy, 4: Aldous, 5: Palmer, 6: Waidrowski, 7: Poppie, Str: Piet, Cox: O’Sullivan

8th          Sydney High School – Bow: A.L. Shuttleworth, 2: H.Q. Song, 3: K. Lee, 4: J.J. MacKay, 5: A. Pham, 6: D.J.H. Kim, 7: J.J. Luscombe, Str: T.M. Hurrell, Cox: B.Q. Sun, Coach: C.W. Barris, G. Barris


Year 10 Second Eight

6:37.99

6:46.66

6:51.32

6:53.00

6:53.47

6:55.47

7:19.91

7:28.99

1st           Shore – Bow: T.L. Ledgerwood, 2: C.R.A. Olver, 3: N.D.A. Playfiar, 4: J.G. McKew, 5: A.M.O. Gower, 6: J.T. Dowming, 7: J.R. Watson, Str: C.R. Rubenach, Cox: F.J. Harket-Mortlock, Coach: P. Coates

2nd          King’s School – Bow: W.D. Brocklehurst, 2: A.R. Firkins, 3: E.E. Paulsen, 4: W.R. Nielsen, 5: M.I. Templeman, 6: H.F. Williams, 7: J.P. Heffernan, Str: W. Hickey, Cox: T.R. Reid, Coach: Mr. S. Wood

3rd          St Joseph’s College – Bow: P.L. Pitzsimons, 2: M.W. Tucker, 3: T.S.C. Johnston, 4: J.T. Carroll, 5: S.J. Burke, 6: D.J. Crombie, 7: H.A. Gallagher, Str: A.D.R. Madden, Cox: H.M. Jones, Coach: Mark Hegerty

4th          Newington – Bow: Webster, 2: Garling, 3: Soul, 4: Davies, 5: Stuart, 6: Cho, 7: O’Regan, Str: Brodie, Cox: Faraos

5th          Sydney Grammar – Bow: D.J. Carter, 2: J.D.M. Wall, 3: E. De Carvalho, 4: A. Belessis, 5: N.M. Malou, 6: T. Cartmill, 7: A.D. Campbell, Str: R.W. Lapsley, Cox: D.B. Iredale, Coach: Mr. D. Mendoze-Jones

6th          St Ignatius’ College – Bow: A.A. Frawley, 2: L.J. Hunting, 3: A.J.P. Menary, 4: P.M. Levins, 5: C.D. Arkell, 6: C.E. Smith, 7: B.D. Donovan, Str: J.A. Metcalf, Cox: T.C. Murray, Coach: Sean Killham, Don Roberts

7th          Sydney High School – Bow: J. Freiman, 2: W. Zhang, 3: Y.Z. Guo, 4: A.S.H. Park, 5: A.Z.Y. Liu, 6: M.X.S. Liu, 7: G. Wang, Str: M.H.C. Liu, Cox: A.Y.X. Huang, Coach: S. Wilson, P. Wilson

8th          Scots College – Bow: M. Goff, 2: A. Kekatos, 3: J. Purdle, 4: P. Henriques, 5: A. McDonald, 6: J. Parrish, 7: T. Linegar, Str: S. Wier, Cox: J. Keeping, Coach: Edward Shiplee, Brian Wier

< previous 2004

> next 2006

top of page

Website by Hope Stewart—Website Design & Management