Scroll To Top
History of AAGPS Head of the River Rowing Regatta

1999 NSW AAGPS Head of the River

Oarsome – Head of River glory is a Shore thing (Alex Brown, Sydney Morning Herald, 29 Mar 1999)

In rugby union circles, St. Joseph’s College is widely regarded as Australia’s greatest nursery of talent. For years, that mantle in rowing has been shared among several GPS schools, most notably Shore, Kings and Newington.

However, after Saturday’s Head of the River at the International Regatta Centre, Penrith, Shore took a decisive step towards eliminating their competitors from the picture after capturing their 31st Major Rennie Trophy in the eights, the feature event.

Shore also excelled in the lead-up races, setting a record in winning the five preliminaries on the schedule. Coach Garry Uebergand, an Olympic representative, revealed his main tactical plot during a post-race interview: “We did have a finishing burst planned today,” he told AAP.

“I thought as long as we were within two or three metres of the lead in the last couple of hundred metres, we were in with a chance.” Barely a boat length sperated the top half of the field over the opening kilometre of the 2,000m race, with St. Joseph’s and Newington pressing Shore for the early lead. 

The duel continued over the next 500m until Uebergang’s late race surge was activated.

 

Senior 1st Eight

Major Rennie Trophy

5:55.41

5:57.15

5:57.38

5:58.29

5:59.30

6:02.18

6:06.36

6:14.90

1st           Shore – Bow: S. Collingwood-Boot, 2: Simpson, 3: Alexander, 4: Sippe, 5: Wellings, 6: Anderson, 7: Wirth, Str: Chave, Cox: Unknown

2nd          St. Joseph’s College – Bow: Carrigan, 2: Simpson, 3: Hynes, 4: Marstella, 5: Curran, 6: Raymond, 7: Hegerty, Str: Johnston, Cox: Unknown

3rd          Newington – Bow: Zammit, 2: Turnbull, 3: Fawcett, 4: Manson, 5: Skehan, 6: Stagg, 7: Hill, Str: Driscoll, Cox: Unknown

4th          Riverview­ – Bow: Mooney, 2: Tregear, 3: Delaney, 4: Burke, 5: Turner, 6: Curtin, 7: Mawson, Str: Killham, Cox: Unknown

5th          The King’s School – Bow: Cullenward, 2: Young, 3: Willis, 4: Harrington, 5: Fullerton, 6: Griffiths, 7: Berents, Str: Davidson, Cox: Unknown

6th          High­ – Bow: Hurrell, 2: Lui, 3: Rozea, 4: Prater, 5: Pride, 6: Harding, 7: Scott-Stevenson, Str: Gencur, Cox: Unknown

7th          Scots College – Bow: Stewart, 2: Van Valen, 3: Williams, 4: Yates, 5: Shannon, 6: Millett, 7: Leslie, Str: Field, Cox: Unknown

8th          Grammar – Bow: Levee, 2: Storey, 3: Beaumont, 4: Creech, 5: Somerville, 6: Stalley, 7: Edelman, Str: Willis, Cox: Unknown


Senior 2nd Eight

6:03.52

6:07.41

6:07.63

6:17.04

6:18.02

6:18.56

6:20.62

6:31.76

1st           Shore – Bow: Naill, 2: Walker, 3: Cameron-Russ, 4: Thornborough, 5: King, 6: Bates, 7: Gowing, Str: Milne, Cox: Unknown

2nd          The King’s School – Bow: Cohen, 2: Loch, 3: Griffiths, 4: Murray, 5: Jaffray, 6: Pennington, 7: Barry, Str: Varley, Cox: Unknown

3rd          Newington – Bow: Richards, 2: Woodward, 3: Thompson, 4: Bertinetti, 5: Scott, 6: Shardlow, 7: Lord, Str: Craig, Cox: Unknown

4th          St. Joseph’s College – Bow: Raue, 2: Connellan, 3: O’Neill, 4: Greedy, 5: Strong, 6: James, 7: Peterson, Str: Winch, Cox: Unknown

5th          Scots College – Bow: Snow, 2: Ellis, 3: Cameron, 4: Paskalis, 5: Kriewaldt, 6: Rose, 7: Hall-Johnston, Str: Stanford, Cox: Unknown

6th          Grammar – Bow: Wilson, 2: Harris, 3: Yabsley, 4: Frecklington, 5: Walker, 6: Tu-Hoa, 7: Allsop, Str: Somerville, Cox: Unknown

7th          Riverview – Bow: O’Hare, 2: Summerton, 3: Carney, 4: Polin, 5: Macken, 6: Cahill, 7: Cannon, Str: Smith, Cox: Unknown

8th          High – Bow: Robertson, 2: Bell, 3: Forsyth, 4: Leon, 5: O’Connor, 6: Barris, 7: Thompson, Str: Barris, Cox: Unknown


Senior 1st Four

Yaralla Cup

6:42.62

6:47.82

6:50.85

6:53.32

6:55.11

7:05.75

7:06.84

7:07.29

1st           Shore – Bow: Irvine, 2: Meuer, 3: Hurrell, Str: Shepard, Cox: Unknown

2nd          St. Joseph’s College – Bow: Renshaw, 2: Boyd, 3: Lumby, Str: Parbery, Cox: Unknown

3rd          The King’s School – Bow: Whalan, 2: Boyce, 3: Wilkinson, Str: Crosskill, Cox: Unknown

4th          Riverview – Bow: Blok, 2: Francis, 3: Schell, Str: Perry, Cox: Unknown

5th          Newington – Bow: Field, 2: Thomas, 3: Walker, Str: Drury, Cox: Unknown

6th          Sydney High – Bow: Armstrong, 2: Killbourne-Watt, 3: Do, Str: Privett, Cox: Unknown

7th          Sydney Grammar – Bow: Morgan, 2: Barnes, 3: Gilkes, Str: Ross, Cox: Unknown

8th          Scots College – Bow: Bryant, 2: Hastie, 3: Anderson, Str: Maxwell, Cox: Unknown


Senior 2nd Four

6:43.67

6:50.45

6:51.52

6:55.42

6:56.26

6:59.32

7:04.97

7:13.51

1st           Shore – Bow: Cousins, 2: Arthur, 3: Moore, Str: Wood, Cox: Unknown

2nd          The King’s School – Bow: White, 2: Maiden, 3: Miller, Str: Hudson, Cox: Unknown

3rd          Grammar – Bow: Dixon-Hughes, 2: McCauley, 3: Smiles, Str: Tattersall, Cox: Unknown

4th          Scots College – Bow: Fisher, 2: Lyon, 3: Newton, Str: Blow, Cox: Unknown

5th          Riverview – Bow: Mannion, 2: Walsh, 3: Egan, Str: Cupitt, Cox: Unknown

6th          Newington – Bow: Gabbey, 2: Wood, 3: Madden, Str: Wehby, Cox: Unknown

7th          St. Joseph’s College – Bow: Bendeich, 2: Gilchirst, 3: Hamilton, Str: Davies, Cox: Unknown

8th          Sydney High – Bow: Leung, 2: Martin, 3: Steen, Str: Beaver, Cox: Unknown


Senior 3rd Four

6:56.81

7:03.26

7:08.00

7:11.99

7:16.63

7:22.03

7:25.27

7:33.89

1st           Shore – Bow: Sevier, 2: Wilmott, 3: Farkash, Str: Gowing, Cox: Unknown

2nd          Riverview – Bow: Bolster, 2: Goldsmith, 3: Parker, Str: Stormon, Cox: Unknown

3rd          St. Joseph’s College – Bow: Odell, 2: Domensino, 3: Doherty, Str: Martin, Cox: Unknown

4th          Newington – Bow: Felice, 2: Kulmar, 3: Carageorge, Str: Maine, Cox: Unknown

5th          Sydney Grammar – Bow: Bolton, 2: Joseph, 3: Viquerat, Str: McCauley, Cox: Unknown

6th          Scots College – Bow: Speers, 2: Wyatt, 3: Terry, Str: Thurlow, Cox: Unknown

7th          Sydney High – Bow: Bush, 2: Erman, 3: Crofts, Str: Cellini, Cox: Unknown

8th          The King’s School – Bow: Mason, 2: Gundry, 3: Laurence, Str: Onus, Cox: Unknown


Senior 4th Four

7:03.65

7:07.57

7:10.58

7:15.22

7:16.67

7:25.90

7:33.65

7:42.55

1st           Shore – Bow: Beattie, 2: Simmons, 3: Biffin, Str: Scruby, Cox: Unknown

2nd          Riverview – Bow: Joseph, 2: Prothero, 3: Brennan, Str: Neville, Cox: Unknown

3rd          Newington – Bow: Haynes, 2: Bennett, 3: Joyce, Str: Muzica, Cox: Unknown

4th          The King’s School – Bow: Coombes, 2: Burge, 3: Weekes, Str: Brierley, Cox: Unknown

5th          St. Joseph’s College – Bow: O’Connell, 2: O’Connor, 3: O’Neil, Str: Brett, Cox: Unknown

6th          Scots College – Bow: Jack, 2: McMicking, 3: Forrest, Str: Waters, Cox: Unknown

7th          Sydney Grammar – Bow: Brown, 2: Moore, 3: Enestrom, Str: Ranguis, Cox: Unknown

8th          Sydney High – Bow: Glass, 2: Fagan, 3: Goozeff, Str: Lau, Cox: Unknown

< previous 1998

> next 2000

top of page

Website by Hope Stewart—Website Design & Management