Scroll To Top
History of AAGPS Head of the River Rowing Regatta

1987 NSW AAGPS Head of the River

Newington Too Good (Sydney Morning Herald, 05 Apr 1987)

Newington led all the way to win their first GPS Head of the River in 10 years at Penrith yesterday.

Brilliantly stroked by Rhett Webster and urged all the way by coxswain Marty Nicholas, Newington won by 2.56 seconds from a fast-finishing St. Joseph’s, with last year’s winner Shore in third sport, 5.52s further back.

Newington bounced out from the start to lead the heavyweight Scots crew by a quarter of a length after only 20 metres and were never headed from that point, covering the 2,400m in a fact 7m47.12s.

The win, Newington’s first in the rowing classic since 1977, was masterminded by Olympian Michael Morgan and broke the stranglehold that the Kings and Shore schools have had over the race since 1980. Newington’s victory sparked incredible scenes among the school’s supporters, scores of whom dived into the river fully clothed and swan out to the jubilant crew to offer the congratulations.

Earlier, Newington took out the second eights in a time of 8m7.33s in one of the most exciting finishes seen at a Head of the River regatta for many years.

Roared on by coxswain Keith Soames, the Newington crew came from behind to snatch victory on the line by 0.69s from Scots, with Kings in third spot 7.2 seconds further back.

 

Senior 1st Eight

Major Rennie Trophy

7:47.12

2.56s

5.52s

1st           Newington – Bow: D. Richards, 2: C. Johnson, 3: M. Vockler, 4: J. Reilly, 5: A. Van Der Vegt, 6: T. Richter, 7: J. Hill, Str: R. Webster, Cox: M. Nicholas

2nd          St. Joseph’s College

3rd          Shore


Senior 2nd Eight

8:07.33

0.69s

7.2s

1st           Newington – Bow: A. Bourke, 2: G. Caswell, 3: M. Friere, 4: R. Batton, 5: J. Park, 6: P. Thomas, 7: M. Tregoning, Str: K. Soames, Cox: N. Burt

2nd          Scots College

3rd          The King’s School


Senior 1st Four

Yaralla Cup

5:53.86

8.31s

4.31s

1st           Shore – Bow: P. Murphy, 2: M. Bransgrove, 3: A. Urquart, Str: E. Fenwicke, Cox: G. Hudson

2nd          The King’s School

3rd          Scots College


Senior 2nd Four

5:54.88

5.14s

6.23s

1st           Shore – Bow: P. Shepherd, 2: B. McManus, 3: C. Dowsett, Str: A. Scott, Cox: A. Bennett

2nd          St. Joseph’s College

3rd          Scots College


Senior 3rd Four

6:03.45

3.19s

2.60s

1st           Shore – Bow: W. Sidwell, 2: P. Waddington, 3: J. Halliday, Str: M. McDonald, Cox: M. Lister

2nd          The King’s School

3rd          Newington


Senior 4th Four

6:05.43

2.70s

1.23s

1st           Shore – Bow: J. Jenkins, 2: G. Beed, 3: D. Thornton, Str: S. Osborne, Cox: I. Pockley

2nd          Newington

3rd          St. Joseph’s College

< previous 1986

> next 1988

top of page

Website by Hope Stewart—Website Design & Management