Scroll To Top
History of AAGPS Head of the River Rowing Regatta

Note: This is an excerpt from another page on this website.
For a more complete history, see the 2008 NSW AAGPS Head of the River.

 

2008 AAGPS Head of the River–
Year 10 First Eight

06:10.75

06:12.11

06:21.24

06:23.81

06:28.13

06:29.20

06:36.74

06:43.18

1st           Shore - Bow: A.J.H. Knight, 2: H.C.M. Stanistreet, 3: C.W.M. Clydsdale, 4: M.J. Bernerius, 5: L.M. Hanbury-Brown, 6: N.R. Wheatley, 7: S.D. Chapman, Str: L.J.K. Snelson, Cox: E.M. Minnett, Coach: R.A. Shirlaw

2nd          Grammar - Bow: H.E. Simpson, 2: J.R. Medway, 3: M.M. Brown, 4: J.L. Chadwick, 5: J.A. Reynolds, 6: J.T. Ditmarsch, 7: J.E. Pullar, Str: J.W. Goddard, Cox: J.A. Graf, Coach: M.J. Smith

3rd          St Ignatius - Bow: S.M. Reynolds, 2: J. J.K O'Connor, 3: N.A. Kirkwood, 4: T.M. Bowditch, 5: T.B. Aitchison, 6: W.E. Newnham, 7: J.O. Watt, Str: H.P. McCloskey, Cox: G. Lee, Coaches: D. Sheehan, C. Rowe

4th          Scots - Bow: J.D. Hunt, 2: J.M. Girdis, 3: H.A. Hosegood, 4: F.B. Ettelson, 5: J.N. Reardon, 6: A.J. Wright, 7: G.L.L. Brown, Str: L.D.T. Weir, Cox: M. Marcobello, Coach: K. Regan

5th          St Josephs - Bow: J.R. Separovich, 2: T.C. Cullen, 3: M.J.L. Johnston, 4: C.R. Bond, 5: D.A. McDonald, 6: R.J. Hughes, 7: J.D. Taylor, Str: J.W.R. Johnston, Cox: D.L.D. Cooke, Coach: M.N. Hegerty

6th          Kings - Bow: M.A. Szucki, 2: S.B. Kershaw, 3: C.D.M. McMahon, 4: G.N. Kent, 5: B.L. Melrose, 6: Z.A. Quitzau, 7: S.R. Pizzardi, Str: S.J. Nicholson, Cox: C.J. Harrison, Coach: M. Reardon

7th          Newington - Bow: M.Y. Anthis, 2: N.J. Demetriou, 3: M.R. Pryor Lees, 4: H.D. Healy, 5: T.J. Handley, 6: P.P. McKenzie, 7: M.D. Wherry, Str: T.J. Williams, Cox: T.D. Cameron, Coach: R. Xenos

8th          Sydney Boys High - Bow: M.P.O. Ambrose, 2: V. Boulavine, 3: J.T. Musgrove, 4: D.E. Edgtton, 5: J.B. Whiting, 6: A. Blomberg, 7: D. Chen, Str: G.A. Denny-Smith, Cox: G.J. Deacon, Coach: C.W. Barris

Website by Hope Stewart—Website Design & Management