Scroll To Top
History of the Queensland GPS Head of the River rowing regatta

2015 QLD GPS Head of the River

The 93rd Head of the River  was conducted on Saturday 14th March 2015 at Lake Kawana, Gold Coast. 

 

Organising Committee 

Great Public Schools' Association 


Open Championship First Eight

The O'Connor Cup

Winning Time: 5:45.30

Margins:

+ 4.7s (1-2)

+ 1.6s (2-3)

+ 1.5s (3-4)

+ 8.8s (4-5)

+ 19.7s (5-6)

+ 18.8s (6-7)

 

1st St. Joseph's Nudgee College - Bow: Jordan Jamieson, 2: Lachlan Becker, 3: Thomas Jeffries, 4: David Verryne, 5: Bill Peereboom, 6: Adam Bakker, 7: Sean Gaffney, Str: Royden Skeet, Cox: Isaac Schmidt, Coach/s: John Bowes, Graham Leddie & Andrew Price

2nd Anglican Church Grammar School - Bow: Samuel Randell-Kneipp, 2: Jack Baird, 3: Sam Whiddon, 4: James MacMillan, 5: Alexander Jeremijenko, 6: Lachlan Hill, 7: James Picken, Str: Nicholas Scott, Cox: Tom O’Brien, Coach/s: Peter Zahnleiter & Mitch Rosenlund

3rd The Southport School - Bow: Stephen Sandeman, 2: Lachlan Finlay, 3: Samuel Scott, 4: Bailey Lund, 5: Zachary McFarlane, 6: Jasper Hardy, 7: Mark Simmons, Str: Cormac Kennedy-Leverett, Cox: Jack Giles, Coach/s: Greg Christian & Bruce Wright

4th Brisbane Boys' College - Bow: Peter Grant, 2: William Starky, 3: Morgan Apel, 4: Cailean Hope, 5: Jack Kibble, 6: Darcy Tai’Mua-Swain, 7: Angus Jennings, Str: Thomas Edgecombe, Cox: Maxwell Hackett, Coach/s: Richard Paterson

5th Brisbane Grammar School - Bow: Daniel Harris, 2: James Stowasser, 3: Chris Peters, 4: Douglas Atherton, 5: Cormac Jarver, 6: Chris Thomson, 7: Fergus Lillicrap, Str: Patrick Holt, Cox: Cormac Moriarty, Coach/s: Gary Lynagh

6th Brisbane State High School - Bow: Anthony Lui, 2: Isaac Tan, 3: Jaxon Teague, 4: Jayden Davidson, 5: Connor Jerrard, 6: Ben Rich, 7: Lachlan Stewart, Str: Alun Jones, Cox: Alex Pham, Coach/s: Mel Hall

7th Gregory Terrace - Bow: William Beirne, 2: Oliver Macklin, 3: Cam Howard, 4: Chris Power, 5: Jethro Gifford, 6: Hugh McMahon, 7: Patrick Carrigan, Str: Joseph Pozzi, Cox: Marcel Mercier, Coach/s: Matthew Toon 

2015 St. Joseph's Nudgee College First VIII

2015 Anglican Church Grammar School First VIII

2015 The Southport School VIII

2015 Brisbane Boys' College First VIII

2015 Brisbane Grammar School First VIII

2015 Brisbane State High School First VIII2015 Gregory Terrace First VIII



Open Second Eight

Distance: 2000 Metres

Winning Time: 6:01.50

Margins:

+ 3.6s (1-2)

+ 0.3s (2-3)

+ 8.2s (3-4)

+ 12.5s (4-5)

+ 8.0s (5-6)

 

1st The Southport School - Bow: Charles Dalton, 2: Brandon Bowen, 3: Jack Klementsen, 4: James Bricknell, 5: Hugo Mayson, 6: Felix Lester, 7: John Curtis, Str: Cater Bettles, Cox: Ethan Shields, Coach/s: Stuart Paton & Scott Wilkins

2nd St. Joseph's Nudgee College - Bow: Cameron Slack, 2: Bryson Green, 3: Matt Lord, 4: Declan Comerford, 5: Harry Carmody, 6: Justin Greenhalgh, 7: Ewan Van Rensburg, Str: Liam Stewart-Smith, Cox: Lachlan Cover, Coach/s: Peer Richards & Tara Kelly 

3rd Brisbane Grammar School - Bow: Jack Kepper, 2: Angus McPhee, 3: Ben Phillips, 4: Josh Graham, 5: Edward Blackwood, 6: William Davidson, 7: Manning Clifford, Str: Lachlan Saunders, Cox: Oliver Menkens, Coach/s: Warren Rowe & Scott Rowe 

4th Anglican Church Grammar School - Bow: Lewis Hepple, 2: Heath Young, 3: Scott Murray, 4: Justin Groeneveld, 5: Tom Caldwell, 6: Cameron Williams, 7: Charles Fairman, Str: Ben Perkins, Cox: Cooper McCall, Coach/s: Alan Greenbank & Peter Tierney  

5th Brisbane Boys' College - Bow: Rowan Gardner, 2: Daniel Wall, 3: Callan Meyers-Young, 4: Angus Moylan, 5: Harold Finucan, 6: Hugo Hirst, 7: Lachlan Dennis, Str: Hamish Leggett, Cox: Stephen Wimberger, Coach/s: Nic Coates & Dave Hobart 

6th Gregory Terrace - Bow: Lachlan McDowall, 2: Mac Russell, 3: Tyler Welsh, 4: Hughston Wicks, 5: Harry Morrison, 6: Nathan Preston, 7: Charles Carter, Str: Callum Stewart, Cox: Liam Keegan, Coach/s: David Galley  


 




Open Third Eight

Distance: 2000 Metres

Winning Time: 6:15.60

Margins:

+ 13.7s (1-2)

+ 4.0s (2-3)

+ 1.5s (3-4)

+ 11.6s (4-5)

+ 28.0s (5-6)

 

1st St. Joseph's Nudgee College - Bow: Morgan Lynch, 2: Alexander Gastaldon, 3: Christopher White, 4: Joseph Easton, 5: Lachie D’Alessandro, 6: Jacob O’Brien, 7: Jack Gosdschan, Str: Jack Martin, Cox: Austin Pascoe, Coach/s: Ross Schamburg & Dave Steyn

2nd The Southport School - Bow: Andrew Bridle, 2: Samuel Crookson-Butler, 3: Samuel Perkins, 4: Zane Quinn, 5: Austin Lieder, 6: Domenico Maurici, 7: Munro Underwood, Str: Cameron Kroon, Cox: Darcy Radel, Coach/s: Ian Hawley

3rd Brisbane Grammar School - Bow: Harry Powell, 2: Alex Gow, 3: Tom Johnstone, 4: Lochlan Sirett, 5: Josh Bagnall, 6: Henry Borger, 7: Curtis Allan, Str: Harry Weston, Cox: Ruairc Moriarty, Coach/s: Jesse Evans & Les Healey

4th Gregory Terrace - Bow: Casper Clark-Ryan, 2: Kirk McDonnell, 3: Declan Russell, 4: Jack Beashel, 5: Christophe Beylot, 6: Brad Kovac, 7: Edward Freemantle, Str: Matthew Harlow, Cox: Conor Burke, Coach/s: Liam Klemenc & Peter Klemenc

5th Anglican Church Grammar School - Bow: Nick Evans, 2: Callum Freeney, 3: Blake Douglas, 4: Jack Collins, 5: Lachlan Chandler, 6: Isaac Howard, 7: Alexander Whittle, Str: Will Huybers, Cox: Haden Wearne, Coach/s: Peter Shakespear & Alex Cutts

6th Brisbane Boys' College - Bow: Thomas Smith, 2: Fergus Galloway, 3: Campbell Starky, 4: Connor Christensen, 5: Thomas Kuable, 6: Ryan Fairweather, 7: Samuel Mills, Str: Hugh Evans, Cox: Matthew Canavan, Coach/s: Robert Buck

 




Year 11 First Eight

Distance: 2000 Metres

Winning Time: 6:04.50

Margins:

+ 1.9s (1-2)

+ 3.5s (2-3)

+ 0.7s (3-4)

+ 5.4s (4-5)

+ 9.5s (5-6)

+ 29.1s (6-7)

 

1st Brisbane Grammar School - Bow: Tom Gardener, 2: Sandy Williams, 3: Sam Tilbury, 4: Harry Masselos, 5: Joe Baboolal, 6: Tom Williamson, 7: Daley Wells, Str: Luke Saunders, Cox: George Everson, Coach/s: Sam Conrod & Michael McBryde

2nd Anglican Church Grammar School - Bow: Harry Taylor, 2: Perry Prineas, 3: Joseph Wing, 4: Flynn Nation, 5: Hamish Mountford, 6: Mile Matheson, 7: Tom Sharp, Str: Alistair Sheahan, Cox: Harry Littlewood, Coach/s: Peter Jell & Daniel Pitt 

3rd St. Joseph's Nudgee College - Bow: Matthew Ready, 2: Lachlan Campbell, 3: Liam Mitchell, 4: Sean Vos, 5: Pierce Braithwaite, 6: Conor Goodchild, 7: Fin Martinez-Bennett, Str: Lachlan Bowman, Cox: Corbin Wheate, Coach/s: Ray Smith & Michael Hawke

4th Gregory Terrace - Bow: Braden McDougall, 2: Nathan Bucolo, 3: Daniel Stack, 4: Ben Pincus, 5: Alex Tynan, 6: Callum Huston, 7: James Reiser, Str: Charlie Dollar, Cox: William Grubanovich, Coach/s: Nick Allen-Ducat & Simon Daly 

5th The Southport School - Bow: Cale Kalinowski, 2: Liam Upfield, 3: Jacob Mibus, 4: Jesse Layt, 5: Lachlan Myatt, 6: Lachlan Maxwell, 7: Benjamin Gallagher, Str: Jed Eglington, Cox: Alex Stephenson, Coach/s: Cameron Stephensen & Chic Graham

6th Brisbane Boys' College - Bow: Lachlan Martin, 2: Elliott Williams, 3: Xavier Vela Tupuhi, 4: Scott Foxton, 5: Tom Burke, 6: Dante Harp, 7: Julian Braybrook, Str: Thomas Reid, Cox: Jaxon Fielding, Coach/s: Emma McCarthy

7th Brisbane State High School - Bow: Felix Branicki, 2: Ben Kennard, 3: Connor Morin, 4: William Phillips, 5: Adam Betts, 6: Jacky Kao, 7: Troy Falconer, Str: Raphael Wixted, Cox: Wilfred Brown, Coach/s: Adrian Rich & Richard Dalton

 




Year 11 Second Eight

Distance: 2000 Metres

Winning Time: 6:12.70

Margins:

+ 1.9s (1-2)

+ 6.2s (2-3)

+ 1.3s (3-4)

+ 13.4s (4-5)

+ 4.2s (5-6)

 

1st The Southport School - Bow: Will Scotchmer, 2: Daniel Flynn, 3: Tate Aitchinson, 4: Ehab Herz, 5: Percival Gee, 6: Thomas Lacy, 7: Alexander Halstead, Str: Callum Pert, Cox: Joel Gray, Coach/s: Dave Hamilton 

2nd St. Joseph's Nudgee College - Bow: Patrick Schostakowski, 2: Harvey Keith, 3: Hamish Lindsay, 4: Josh Hatch, 5: Andrew McHugh, 6: Andrew Deshon, 7: Hamish Rogerson, Str: Joshua Bunney, Cox: Jonas Pascoe, Coach/s: Robin Baker & Alex King

3rd Gregory Terrace - Bow: Lucas Eckersley, 2: Tom Greig, 3: William Coorey, 4: Elliot Keefer, 5: Fergus Power, 6: William Low, 7: Liam Hegarty, Str: Callum Prentis, Cox: James Galvin, Coach/s: Stephen Pozzi

4th Anglican Church Grammar School - Bow: Aidan Harris, 2: Nicholas Warmington, 3: Bill Kennedy, 4: Lachlan Moore, 5: Angus Dadic, 6: Henry Mitchell, 7: Bailey Jones, Str: Ben Fletcher, Cox: Will Hacker, Coach/s: Jonathan Wong & Sam Webber

5th Brisbane Boys' College - Bow: Lachlan Acworth, 2: Matthew Pettigrew, 3: Michael Makeman, 4: Le’sa Tai’Mua-Swain, 5: Samuel Lassmann, 6: Jakob Brown, 7: Michael Hynes, Str: Tomas McKee, Cox: Daniel Robertson, Coach/s: Blake Toll

6th Brisbane Grammar School - Bow: Dougal Clark, 2: Vigi Hari Kannan, 3: Hugh Arthur,4: James Cafferky, 5: Douglas Matthew, 6: Kai Nowitzke, 7: Mackenzie Davis, Str: David Carter, Cox: Harry Tod, Coach/s: Cassandra Erbs & Chris Hinton 


 

 




Year 11 Third Eight

Distance: 2000 Metres

Winning Time: 6:25.90

Margins:

+ 3.4s (1-2)

+ 7.5s (2-3)

+ 12.3s (3-4)

+ 0.7s (4-5)

+ 1.9s (5-6)

+ 20.2s (6-7)

 

1st The Southport School - Bow: Regan Smith, 2: Zachary Bruce, 3: Andrew Jane, 4: David Hopkins, 5: Angus Murray, 6: Hugh Wheaton, 7: Rory Wood, Str: Luke Oxenford, Cox: Boyd Radel, Coach/s: William Hardy

2nd St. Joseph's Nudgee College - Bow: Perry Edmondston-Clark, 2: Lochlan Wills, 3: Isaac Deery, 4: Kerryn Toombe, 5: Jacob Abraham, 6: Nathan Trethewy, 7: Finn Diggles, Str: Thomas Barter, Cox: D. J. Dodds, Coach/s: Terry Gaffney & Nic Wilkinson

3rd Anglican Church Grammar School - Bow: Nicho Richardson, 2: William Drewe, 3: Thomas Bird, 4: Oliver Powell, 5: Hudson Ridgway, 6: Dougal Munro, 7: Henry Hudson, Str: Paddy Caldwell, Cox: Harry Meka, Coach/s: Drew Ginn & John McGuiness

4th Gregory Terrace - Bow: Willem Bakker, 2: Henry Roessler, 3: William Ketter, 4: Joseph Sheahan, 5: Tom Chatwood, 6: Patrick Bartley, 7: Ben Bernard, Str: Jacob Sparksman, Cox: Joshua Bonwick, Coach/s: Chris Gifford

5th Brisbane Boys' College - Bow: Samuel Wiltshire, 2: Matthew Davis, 3: Angus Taylor, 4: Luke Palmer, 5: Lachlan Matthews, 6: Saula Sentituli, 7: William Hulme, Str: Angus King, Cox: Samuel Burke, Coach/s: Anthony McNamara 

6th Brisbane Grammar School - Bow: Josh Phillips-White, 2: Nick Horsley, 3: Tom Choo, 4: Dane Lambert, 5: Brock Kelly, 6: Harry Jans, 7: Max Eiszele, Str: Nick Cichero, Cox: Oscar Skerman, Coach/s: Rhys Jones

 



Year 10 First Four

Distance: 1500 Metres

Winning Time: 4:50.60

Margins:

+ 0.6s (2-3)

+ 0.5s (3-4)

+ 7.5s (4-5)

+ 4.6s (5-6)

+ 0.5s (6-7)

 

1st Brisbane Boys' College - Bow: Lachlan Phillips, 2: Thomas Waterman, 3: Benjamin Beatty, Str: Alistair Waters, Cox: Thomas Daley, Coach/s: Jon Trovas

2nd Anglican Church Grammar School - Bow: James Hesse, 2: Callum Walker, 3: Aubrey Job, Str: Nathan Beil, Cox: Duncan Nicholls, Coach/s: Will Ralston

3rd The Southport School - Bow: Lachlan Vine, 2: Jake Jones, 3: Harry Smith, Str: Franky Maroney-Vita, Cox: Charlie Boardman, Coach/s: Kane Ramon

4th Brisbane Grammar School - Bow: Tavis Reeves, 2: Max Carrick, 3: Harry Devereaux, Str: Logan Ullrich, Cox: Hari Sinh, Coach/s: Richard Powell & Alex Tod

5th Gregory Terrace - Bow: Jon Copp, 2: Samuel Hearne, 3: Domin Feltoe, Str: Darcy McCluskey, Cox: Alexander Fitzgerald, Coach/s: Michael Horrocks & Michael Howard

6th St. Joseph's Nudgee College - Bow: Charles Mitchell, 2: Matt Holmes, 3: Harrison Cannon, Str: James Connelly, Cox: Thomas Gardner, Coach/s: Annie Phillips & Brenton Canning

7th Brisbane State High School - Bow: Harry Wallace, 2: Mackenzie Rennie, 3: James Egan, Str: James Galanos, Cox: Brock Upston-Steele, Coach/s: Andrew Clatworthy 


Year 10 Second Four

Distance: 1500 Metres

Winning Time: 4:50.80

Margins:

+ 2.2s (1-2)

+ 1.5s (2-3)

+ 2.8s (3-4)

+ 0.4s (4-5)

+ 22.8s (5-6)

+ 49.7s (6-7)

 

1st St. Joseph's Nudgee College - Bow: Liam McCoy, 2: Max Ledger, 3: Jack Prosser, Str: William Scott, Cox: Jack Yeadon, Coach/s: Tom Moloney & Sam O’Reilly 

2nd The Southport School - Bow: William Donaldson, 2: Kyle Lowe, 3: Will Browning, Str: Ethan Setchell, Cox: Austin Bettles, Coach/s: Kane Ramon

3rd Gregory Terrace - Bow: Matthew Wray, 2: Nick Ringelstein, 3: Patrick Heagney, Str: Harry Howard, Cox: Jayden Klemenc, Coach/s: Cameron Smith & Michael Howard

4th Brisbane Grammar School - Bow: Berkeley Cox, 2: Matthew Wilkey, 3: James Madden, Str: William Borger, Cox: Findlay Barnes, Coach/s: Alex Baldry & Jordan Garnsworthy 

5th Anglican Church Grammar School - Bow: Sam Batzloff, 2: Jimmy Stinson, 3: Jack Slack, Str: Zac Howe, Cox: Ted Body, Coach/s: Cameron Wong 

6th Brisbane State High School - Bow: Yan Messoussa, 2: Aiden Dolores, 3: Samson Polichronis, Str: Philip Vu, Cox: Calum Sands, Coach/s: Andrew Clatworthy

7th Brisbane Boys' College - Bow: Thomas Buchan, 2: Thomas Kibble, 3: Matthew Malins, Str: Lewis Barnwell, Cox: Oliver Graham, Coach/s: Cam Wallace


Year 10 Third Four

Distance: 1500 Metres

Winning Time: 5:01.30

Margins:

+ 0.2s (1-2)

+ 6.7s (2-3)

+ 1.0s (3-4)

+ 3.7s (4-5)

+ 36.1s (5-6)

 

1st St. Joseph's Nudgee College - Bow: Joshua Purkis, 2: Hamish Cook, 3: Duncan Hartwig, Str: Ben Molineux, Cox: Zacharia Warren, Coach/s: Sam Gaffney & Colin Stewart

2nd Brisbane Boys' College - Bow: Liam Jackson, 2: Aaron Horwood, 3: Joseph Gilmour, Str: Samuel Tait, Cox: Anthony Cerqui, Coach/s: Pat Makeham

3rd Anglican Church Grammar School - Bow: Josh Fleming, 2: Tom Perkins, 3: Jack Cheetham, Str: Marcus Jerdan, Cox: George Parer, Coach/s: Issy Gastaldon

4th The Southport School - Bow: Rohan Hagbeck, 2: Benjamin Spittle, 3: Angus Giles, Str: Austin Dipple, Cox: Jack Caskey, Coach/s: James King

5th Gregory Terrace - Bow: William Splatt, 2: Jonathan Condon, 3: Ryan Taylor, Str: Nathan Cox, Cox: Charles Condon, Coach/s: Sam Petherbridge & Gary Merritt 

6th Brisbane State High School - Bow: Cameron Ide-Cottle, 2: Michael Koripas, 3: Robbie Francis, Str: Joey Schooth, Cox: Ben Groves, Coach/s: Charlie Green

Brisbane Grammar School (DNF) - Bow: Miller Rowe, 2: Ernie Farr, 3: Dylan Young, Str: Sam Trajesceki, Cox: Fergus Barns, Coach/s: Ben Spits


Year 10 Fourth Four

Distance: 1500 Metres

Winning Time: 4:59.10

Margins:

+ 2.8s (1-2)

+ 0.5s (2-3)

+ 14.9s (3-4)

+ 12.0s (4-5)

+ 30.8s (5-6)

+ 25.6s (6-7)

 

1st St. Joseph's Nudgee College - Bow: Angus Woodward, 2: Jack Patane, 3: Isaac Strevens, Str: Leyton Rodrigues, Cox: Lachlan Carmody, Coach/s: Adelaide Dadic & Marius Van der Merwe

2nd Anglican Church Grammar School - Bow: Jake Donaldson, 2: Sam Richardson, 3: Spencer Murphy-Ward, Str: Barclay Roach, Cox: Noah Duval, Coach/s: Nick Van Buuren

3rd The Southport School - Bow: Sebastian Greenup, 2: Kiamana Barry, 3: Michael Noskov, Str: Thomas Meo, Cox: Tom Edmunds, Coach/s: James King

4th Brisbane Grammar School - Bow: William Oliver, 2: Lachlan Goodman, 3: John Andreaditis, Str: Nam-Tri Nguyen, Cox: Alec Masselos, Coach/s: Ben Cichero

5th Gregory Terrace - Bow: Ethan Dobbins, 2: Jonah Fidler, 3: Zachary Galis, Str: Ned Roche, Cox: Hugh Fidler, Coach/s: Tom Stewart & Gary Merritt

6th Brisbane State High School - Bow: Noah Pratt, 2: Angelo Flores, 3: Max Petrovic, Str: Louis Yanagisawa, Cox: Tom Ryder, Coach/s: Zoe Nair

7th Brisbane Boys' College - Bow: Gareth Varnfield, 2: Piers Feller, 3: Michael Griffiths, Str: Benjamin Hobart, Cox: Joshua McLennan, Coach/s: Jon Hay



Year 10 Fifth Four

Distance: 1500 Metres

Winning Time: 5:07.10

Margins:

+ 5.8s (1-2)

+ 7.0s (2-3)

+ 5.9s (3-4)

+ 7.3s (4-5)

+ 31.8s (5-6)

 

1st Anglican Church Grammar School - Bow: Hamish Cattanach, 2: Adam Lavis, 3: Michael McCarthy, Str: Max Hemming, Cox: Cormick Treacy, Coach/s: Connor Groves 

2nd St. Joseph's Nudgee College - Bow: Dylan Gracie, 2: Tom Scherf, 3: Hayden Sayers, Str: Tristian Krause, Cox: Joshua Bryans, Coach/s: Blake Saurels & Geremy Kil 

3rd The Southport School - Bow: Mitchell Backler, 2: Hugh Scott, 3: Patrick Murtagh, Str: Reilly Gall, Cox: Andrew Hopkins, Coach/s: Alex Vella

4th Brisbane Boys' College - Bow: Alexander Campbell, 2: Zachary Wells, 3: Matthew Tong-Law, Str: James Cormack, Cox: Jonothan Hawkins, Coach/s: James Gordon

5th Gregory Terrace - Bow: Connor Wright, 2: Carl Franzmann, 3: Levi White, Str: Ned Pozzi, Cox: Thomas Hicks, Coach/s: Luke Harlow & Damian Wright 

6th Brisbane Grammar School - Bow: Hugo Davis, 2: Jacky Wu, 3: Declan White, Str: Jayden Thorpe, Cox: Charles Oliver, Coach/s: Caity McNicol



Year 10 Sixth Four

Distance: 1500 Metres

Winning Time: 5:07.90

Margins:

+ 4.8s (1-2)

+ 6.5s (2-3)

+ 2.1s (3-4)

+ 37.5s (4-5)

 

1st St. Joseph's Nudgee College - Bow: Angus Brodie, 2: Samuel Nugent, 3: Calum Harper, Str: Matthew Anderson, Cox: Christopher McCarthy, Coach/s: Mitch Frearson & Will Purkis

2nd Gregory Terrace - Bow: Luke McDonnell, 2: Nicholas Castley, 3: William Cook, Str: Jacob Stocker, Cox: Max Schroder, Coach/s: Michael De Donatis & Damian Wright 

3rd Brisbane Boys' College - Bow: Angus Cole, 2: Max Reilly, 3: Alexander Murdock, Str: Edward Austin, Cox: Ricardo Hamze, Coach/s: Michael Trew 

4th Anglican Church Grammar School - Bow: Campbell Stewart, 2: Angus Winten, 3: Cameron Woodgate, Str: Fergus White, Cox: Sam Thomas, Coach/s: Nick Thompson

5th The Southport School - Bow: Nathaniel Poynting, 2: Wayne Chiu, 3: Tiernan Halpin, Str: Henry Waller, Cox: Finlay Gilbert, Coach/s: Alex Vella


Year 10 Seventh Four

Distance: 1500 Metres

Winning Time: 5:22.20

Margins:

+ 2.0s (1-2)

+ 23.4s (2-3)

No Time Recorded for 4th

No Time Recorded for 5th

 

1st Gregory Terrace - Bow: Fergus Gregg, 2: Nick Bradbury, 3: Oscar Bradford, Str: Hugh Schroder, Cox: Oliver Corroon, Coach/s: Holly Robinson & Michael Overell

2nd Anglican Church Grammar School - Bow: Ryan Turnner, 2: Cameron Tracey, 3: Charlie Struss, Str: Thomas Quayle, Cox: William Quayle, Coach/s: Ben Tisdall

3rd The Southport School - Bow: Gus Connolly, 2: Lotario Nona, 3: Will Dobernov, Str: Lachlan Meallin, Cox: Joe Fuhrmann, Coach/s: Christian Kafritsas

4th St. Joseph's Nudgee College - Bow: Maxwell Steven, 2: Adam Williams, 3: Latai Katoa, Str: Will Hughes, Cox: Jaxen Dossel, Coach/s: Dakotah Hollister &  George Karadimitris-Kalimbassieris

5th Brisbane Boys' College - Bow: Tristian Shurmann, 2: Alexander Crutchley, 3: Stuart Gardner, Str: Simon Kim, Cox: Mitchell Allie, Coach/s: Courtney Donnelly



Year 10 Eighth Four

Distance: 1500 Metres

Winning Time: 5:31.60

Margins:

+ 1.5s (1-2)

+ 1.7s (2-3)

+ 23.8s (3-4)

No Time Recorded for 5th

 

1st Anglican Church Grammar School (8th Quad) - Bow: Jack Walsh, 2: Lewis Solomon, 3: Charles Henzell, Str: Daniel Tracey, Cox: Oscar Pollack, Coach/s: Ben Lake

2nd Anglican Church Grammar School (9th Quad) - Bow: Benjamin Wood, 2: Thomas Kerr, 3: William Madders, Str: Michael Fletcher, Cox: Cameron Burrell, Coach/s: Nick Filer

3rd Gregory Terrace (8th Quad) - Bow: Liam Byrne, 2: Lachlan Farquhar, 3: Murray Rissik, Str: Liam Murphy, Cox: Daniel Morrow, Coach/s: Chris Rowling

4th Anglican Church Grammar School (10th Quad) - Bow: Alexander McDowell, 2: Samuel Marguglio, 3: Isaac Redfern, Str: Campbell McClymont, Cox: Jesse Atu, Coach/s: N/A

5th Brisbane Boy's College (8th Quad) - Bow: Dylan Bassingthwaighte, 2: Lachlan Swinbourne, 3: Ziyang Huang, Str: Pyrnce-Romeo Tuagaele, Cox: Daniel Griffin-Sheridan, Coach/s: Chris Rowling


Sources

2015 GPS Head of the River Rowing Championships Official Results https://gpsqld.org.au/wp-content/uploads/2018/01/2015-GPS-Head-of-the-River-Rowing-Championships-Official-Results.pdf

2015 GPS Head of the River Rowing Championships Official Programme

< previous 2014

> next 2016

top of page

Website by Hope Stewart—Website Design & Management