Scroll To Top
History of the Queensland GPS Head of the River rowing regatta

1991 QLD GPS Head of the River

The 1991 Head of the River was conducted on Saturday 23rd March 1991 at Lake Wivenhoe, Queensland.


In 1991 it was decided the official races for the premiership would be the Open 1st to 3rd VIIIs, u16 1st and 2nd VIIIs, U16 1st and 2nd IVs and U15 1st to 6th IVs. At the same time it was decided that the VIIIs’ races would carry double the points of a IVs’ race. Thus the maximum was then 42 points in each of the Open (3x14), u16 (2x14 + 2x7) and U15 (6x7) age groups so everyone who competed was able to contribute evenly. 

 

Organising Committee:

Great Public Schools Association 



Open Championship First Eight

The O'Connor Cup

Distance: 2000 Metres 

1st The Southport School - Bow: Matthew J. Martin, 2: Addam B. Halstead, 3: Fletcher R. Norman, 4: Hamish W. K. Backus, 5: Hamish D. MacGregor, 6: Tim J. Kent, 7: Andrew O'Shanesy, Str: Tom D. Ray, Cox: Wally W. H. Cooper, Coach: Islay Lee

2nd Brisbane Boys' College

3rd Church of England Grammar School - Bow: B. Quarterman, 2: S. Davis, 3: R. R. Fleming, 4: J. R. Morton, 5: C. R. Howe, 6: R. J. Barton, 7: P. Peterson, Str: A. MacLeod, Cox: C. Anderson, Coach: B. Greenland

4th Gregory Terrace - Bow: N. Holland, 2: M. Serafini, 3: C. Boucousis, 4: N. Stiles, 5: D. Campbell, 6: M. Alford, 7: L. Smith, Str: O. Bourne, Cox: J. Purcell 

1991 Anglican Church Grammar School First VIIIJulian R. Morton, Richard J, Barton and Christian Anderson, the four, six and cox seat respectively in the 1991 Anglican Church Grammar First VIII, represented Queensland in the Noel F. Wilkinson Youth VIII Trophy. 

1991 Gregory Terrace First VIII



Open Second Eight

Distance: 2000 Metres

1st Gregory Terrace - Bow: V. Marchese, 2: M. Feros, 3: S. Fraser, 4: J. Houghton, 5: H. Pervan, 6: P. Effeney, 7: R. Dunworth, Str: P. Sherwood, Cox: R. Ohlrich 

2nd Brisbane Boys' College

3rd Anglican Church Grammar School - Bow: T. M. Hasker, 2: R. Becconsall, 3: B. Sommer, 4: R. Hartland, 5: A. Feather, 6: M. Mathieson, 7: L. Higgins, Str: G. Skeates, Cox: L. Thiele, Coach: G. Burley 

1991 Victorious Gregory Terrace Second VIII


Open Third Eight

Distance: 1500 Metres

1st Anglican Church Grammar School - Bow: A. Ridgway, 2: A. Winter, 3: S. Doyle, 4: S. A. Juniper, 5: B. Airey, 6: P. McCarthy, 7: K. Grant, Str: M. Hanson, Cox: D. Mischke, Coach: G. Edmonds 

2nd The Southport School 

3rd Brisbane Boys' College

Other Competing Crews:

Gregory Terrace - Bow: J. Manners, 2: J. Rollston, 3: A. Weale, 4: N. Shanahan, 5: S. Curtain, 6: P. Dooley, 7: S. Bowden, Str: A. Alberti, Cox: R. Ohlrich


Under 16 First Eight

Distance: 1500 Metres

1st The Southport School 

2nd Anglican Church Grammar School - Bow: C. Craddock, 2: R. Wilson, 3: B. Spring, 4: L. Fryer, 5: N. Parr, 6: T. Murphy, 7: R. Backus, Str: B. Corbould, Cox: N. Bliss, Coach: W. T. South 

3rd Brisbane Boys' College 

Other Competing Crews:

Gregory Terrace - Bow: L. Taylor, 2: J. Brooks, 3: D. Cavallucci, 4: N. West, 5: M. Doyle, 6: B. Wilson, 7: B. Daly, Str: S. Kennedy, Cox: A. Gibson 


Under 16 Second Eight

Distance: 1500 Metres

1st Anglican Church Grammar School - Bow: G. Worrell, 2: M. Schmidt, 3: A. Carroll, 4: S. Simpson, 5: B. Prior, 6: J. Coburn, 7: M. MacTaggart, Str: D. Chenoweth, Cox: D. Corfe, Coach: T. Rowan 

2nd The Southport School

3rd Gregory Terrace - Bow: A. Auld, 2: M. Young, 3: M. Chong, 4: R. Cavallucci, 5: C. Christensen, 6: A. Saunders, 7: J. Britton, Str: B. Cavallaro, Cox: A. Gibson  


Under 16 First Four

Distance: 1000 Metres

1st Anglican Church Grammar School - Bow: B. Roughan, 2: I. Persini, 3: M. Frazer-Ryan, Str: A. Carmichael, Cox: A. White, Coach: P. J. Tierney

2nd Brisbane Grammar School 

3rd The Southport School 

Other Competing Crews:

Gregory Terrace -  Bow: R. Darbyshire, 2: A. McGruther, 3: M. Scanlan, Str: J. Beale, Cox: D. Clarke


Under 16 Second Four

Distance: 1000 Metres

1st Anglican Church Grammar School - Bow: B. Collins, 2: W. Williams, 3: J. Douglas, Str: S. Williamson, Cox: L. Cashman, Coach: C. Lawler

2nd Brisbane Grammar School 

3rd The Southport School 

Other Competing Crews:

Gregory Terrace - Bow: A. Oneto, 2: M. Toon, 3: S. Sorbello, Str: D. Fletcher, Cox: D. Clarke 


Under 15 First Four

Distance: 1000 Metres

1st Brisbane Boys' College

2nd Brisbane State High School 

3rd Anglican Church Grammar School - Bow: A. Stephenson, 2: J. Davis, 3: A. Van Eps, Str: A. MacLeod, Cox: A. Wood, Coach: P. A. Jell


Under 15 Second Four

Distance: 1000 Metres

1st Anglican Church Grammar School - Bow: B. Dodd, 2: B. Hunter, 3: P. Allen, Str: I. Evans, Cox: J. Pollack, Coach: P. A. Jell 

2nd Brisbane Boys' College

3rd Gregory Terrace 


Under 15 Third Four

Distance: 1000 Metres

1st Brisbane State High School 

2nd Brisbane Boys' College 

3rd Anglican Church Grammar School - Bow: A. McLean, 2: M. Burns, 3: M. Walker, Str: R. Joseph, Cox: R. Reeves, Coach: J. Craddock


Under 15 Fourth Four

Distance: 1000 Metres

1st Anglican Church Grammar School - Bow: C. Quarterman, 2: B. Behrend, 3: C. Robinson, Str: A. Hodgetts, Cox: A. Walsh, Coach: J. Craddock

2nd Brisbane Grammar School

3rd Brisbane State High School 


Under 15 Fifth Four

Distance: 1000 Metres

1st Brisbane Grammar School

2nd Brisbane Boys' College

3rd Anglican Church Grammar School - Bow: A. McMaugh, 2: D. Scott, 3: A. Bryant, Str: A. Thallon, Cox: B. McDonald, Coach: B. & J. Douglas


Under 15 Sixth Four

Distance: 1000 Metres

1st Anglican Church Grammar School - Bow: M. Lewis, 2: A. Romanowski, 3: S. Barrett, Str: S. Peterson, Cox: J. Hayne, Coach: B. & J. Douglas 

2nd The Southport School 

3rd Brisbane Boys' College 


Sources

Queensland Rowing 1880-1995 by Jack Pritchard, published by Rowing Queensland

Churchie Rowing by Peter Jell, published by Anglican Church Grammar School 

St. Joseph's College, Gregory Terrace School Newsletter 1991 Edition https://media.digistormhosting.com.au/sjgt-au-qld-91-oldboys/documents/1991_web.pdf?mtime=20190427132423


< previous 1990

> next 1992

top of page

Website by Hope Stewart—Website Design & Management