Scroll To Top
History of the Queensland GPS Head of the River rowing regatta

1991 QLD GPS Head of the River

The 69th boys Head of the River was conducted on Saturday 23rd March 1991 at Lake Wivenhoe, Queensland.

In 1990, The Anglican Church Grammar School purchased a new racing boat, The Eagle (an ode to the School's symbol). Yet following a national transport strike, upon delivery the stern section of the boat was smashed to pieces. Ken Baird, a long time servant of the school, was able to rebuild the boat so well it lasted for 10 years of constant use.

Perhaps most notable among Ken Bairds many achievements was the rebuilding of the smashed stern of the second Eagle with the first purchased in 1971. To recreate the shape of the hull he had the rests from measurements supplied from Geelong. He then laid down the keel and the new plywood skin and literally rebuilt the hull from scratch in the Churchie shed, possibly one of the few, if not the only, occasion when an eight hull shape has been completely rebuilt outside a boatbuilder’s works. The Eagle would be on full display in the 1991 Head of the River. 

In 1991 it was decided the official races for the premiership would be the Open 1st to 3rd VIIIs, u16 1st and 2nd VIIIs, U16 1st and 2nd IVs and U15 1st to 6th IVs. At the same time it was decided that the VIIIs’ races would carry double the points of a IVs’ race. Thus the maximum was then 42 points in each of the Open (3x14), u16 (2x14 + 2x7) and U15 (6x7) age groups so everyone who competed was able to contribute evenly. 

 

Organising Committee:

Great Public Schools Association 



Boys Open First Eight

The O'Connor Cup

Distance: 2000 Metres 

1st The Southport School - Bow: M. J. Martin, 2: A. B. Halstead, 3: F. R. Norman, 4: H. W. K. Backus, 5: H. D. MacGregor, 6: T. J. Kent, 7: A. O'Shanesy, Str: T. D. Ray, Cox: W. W. H. Cooper, Coach: I. Lee

2nd Brisbane Boys' College

3rd Anglican Church Grammar School - Bow: B. Quarterman, 2: S. Davis, 3: R. R. Fleming, 4: J. R. Morton, 5: C. R. Howe, 6: R. J. Barton, 7: P. Peterson, Str: A. MacLeod, Cox: C. Anderson, Coach: B. Greenland

4th Gregory Terrace - Bow: N. Holland, 2: M. Serafini, 3: C. Boucousis, 4: N. Stiles, 5: D. Campbell, 6: M. Alford, 7: L. Smith, Str: O. Bourne, Cox: J. Purcell 

Julian R. Morton, Richard J, Barton and Christian Anderson, the four, six and cox seat respectively in the 1991 Anglican Church Grammar First VIII, represented Queensland in the Noel F. Wilkinson Youth VIII Trophy. 


Boys Open Second Eight

Distance: 2000 Metres

1st Gregory Terrace - Bow: V. Marchese, 2: M. Feros, 3: S. Fraser, 4: J. Houghton, 5: H. Pervan, 6: P. Effeney, 7: R. Dunworth, Str: P. Sherwood, Cox: R. Ohlrich 

2nd Brisbane Boys' College

3rd Anglican Church Grammar School 


Boys Open Third Eight

Distance: 1500 Metres

1st Anglican Church Grammar School

2nd The Southport School 

3rd Brisbane Boys' College

Other Competing Crews:

Gregory Terrace - Bow: J. Manners, 2: J. Rollston, 3: A. Weale, 4: N. Shanahan, 5: S. Curtain, 6: P. Dooley, 7: S. Bowden, Str: A. Alberti, Cox: R. Ohlrich


Boys Under 16 First Eight

Distance: 1500 Metres

1st The Southport School 

2nd Anglican Church Grammar School 

3rd Brisbane Boys' College 

Other Competing Crews:

Gregory Terrace - Bow: L. Taylor, 2: J. Brooks, 3: D. Cavallucci, 4: N. West, 5: M. Doyle, 6: B. Wilson, 7: B. Daly, Str: S. Kennedy, Cox: A. Gibson 


Boys Under 16 Second Eight

Distance: 1500 Metres

1st Anglican Church Grammar School 

2nd The Southport School

3rd Gregory Terrace - Bow: A. Auld, 2: M. Young, 3: M. Chong, 4: R. Cavallucci, 5: C. Christensen, 6: A. Saunders, 7: J. Britton, Str: B. Cavallaro, Cox: A. Gibson  


Boys Under 16 First Four

Distance: 1000 Metres

1st Anglican Church Grammar School 

2nd Brisbane Grammar School 

3rd The Southport School 

Other Competing Crews:

Gregory Terrace -  Bow: R. Darbyshire, 2: A. McGruther, 3: M. Scanlan, Str: J. Beale, Cox: D. Clarke


Boys Under 16 Second Four

Distance: 1000 Metres

1st Anglican Church Grammar School

2nd Brisbane Grammar School 

3rd The Southport School 

Other Competing Crews:

Gregory Terrace - Bow: A. Oneto, 2: M. Toon, 3: S. Sorbello, Str: D. Fletcher, Cox: D. Clarke 


Boys Under 15 First Four

Distance: 1000 Metres

1st Brisbane Boys' College

2nd Brisbane State High School 

3rd Anglican Church Grammar School 


Boys Under 15 Second Four

Distance: 1000 Metres

1st Anglican Church Grammar School 

2nd Brisbane Boys' College

3rd Gregory Terrace 


Boys Under 15 Third Four

Distance: 1000 Metres

1st Brisbane State High School 

2nd Brisbane Boys' College 

3rd Anglican Church Grammar School 


Boys Under 15 Fourth Four

Distance: 1000 Metres

1st Anglican Church Grammar School 

2nd Brisbane Grammar School

3rd Brisbane State High School 


Boys Under 15 Fifth Four

Distance: 1000 Metres

1st Brisbane Grammar School

2nd Brisbane Boys' College

3rd Anglican Church Grammar School


Boys Under 15 Sixth Four

Distance: 1000 Metres

1st Anglican Church Grammar School

2nd The Southport School 

3rd Brisbane Boys' College 


Sources

Queensland Rowing 1880-1995 by Jack Pritchard, published by Rowing Queensland

Page 114-119, St. Joseph's College, Gregory Terrace School Newsletter 1991 Edition https://media.digistormhosting.com.au/sjgt-au-qld-91-oldboys/documents/1991_web.pdf?mtime=20190427132423

Pages 31-44, Churchie Rowing by Peter Jell, published by Anglican Church Grammar School 

Pages 45-52, Churchie Rowing by Peter Jell, Published by Anglican Church Grammar School

Page 53, Churchie Rowing by Peter Jell, Published by Anglican Church Grammar School 

Page 68-98, Churchie Rowing by Peter Jell, published by Anglican Church Grammar School 

< previous 1990

> next 1992

top of page

Website by Hope Stewart—Website Design & Management