Scroll To Top
History of the Queensland GPS Head of the River rowing regatta

2007 QLD GPS Head of the River

The 85th Head of the River was conducted on Saturday 17th March 2007 at Lake Wivenhoe, Queensland 

 

Organising Committee 

Great Public Schools' Association 



Boys Open First Eight

The O'Connor Cup

Distance: 2000 Metres

Times:

6:21.19

+ 6.06s (1-2)

+ 0.59s (2-3)

+ 3.97s (3-4)

+ 0.65s (4-5)

+ 2.77s (5-6)

+ 5.48s (6-7)




1st Brisbane Grammar School - Bow: Ben Ward, 2: David O'Connor, 3: James Harris, 4: Patrick Hayes, 5: John Sternfeldt, 6: Will Lindores, 7: Chris Anderson, Str: Chris Bassett, Cox: Justin Lock, Coach: Ned Draydon 

2nd Gregory Terrace - Bow: A. Smith, 2: A. Button-Sloan, 3: W. Collins, 4: N. Noyce, 5: T. Pyke, 6: D. Nagle, 7: A. Morrissey, Str: L. Moore, Cox: N. Ritchie, Coaches: M. Toon, B. Butler and J. Rynna                                         

3rd The Southport School

4th Brisbane Boys' College

5th St. Joseph's Nudgee College

6th Anglican Church Grammar School

7th Brisbane State High School 


Boys Open Second Eight

Distance: 2000 Metres

Times:

6:33.99

+ 2.92s (1-2)

+ 4.43s (2-3)

+ 2.75s (3-4)

+ 1.62s (4-5)

+ 9.87s (5-6)

+ No Time Recorded for 7th (6-7)




1st Anglican Church Grammar School

2nd St. Joseph's Nudgee College

3rd Brisbane Boys' College

4th Gregory Terrace - Bow: W. Perrins, 2: N. Tierney, 3: M Smith, 4: D. Jordan, 5: R. Crittenden, 6: S. Golley, 7: T. De Clare, Str: J. Rothueto, Cox: G. MacLean, Coaches: S. Daly, and J. Beckwith 

5th The Southport School

6th Brisbane Grammar School       

7th Brisbane State High School                                                     



Boys Open Third Eight

Distance: 2000 Metres

Times:

6:54.83

+ 7.79s (1-2)

+ 0.8s (2-3)

+ 15.38s (3-4)

+ 23.22s (4-5)




1st Gregory Terrace - Bow: N. Nielson, 2: R. Murphy, 3: N. Britz, 4: O. Clark-Ryan, 5: J. Richards, 6: P. O'Donnell, 7: A . Nyst, Str: R. Stewart, Cox: C. Triffett, Coach: N. Downey & B. McGrath 

2nd Anglican Church Grammar School

3rd Brisbane Boys' College

4th The Southport School 

5t Brisbane Grammar School


Boys Open Fourth Eight

Distance: 2000 Metres

Times:

7:04.35

+ 3.08s (1-2)

+ 25.95s (2-3)


1st Anglican Church Grammar School

2nd Brisbane Boys' College

3rd Gregory Terrace - Bow: J. Dean, 2: P. Ballart, 3: B. Sparkarnan, 4: P. Maroney, 5: F. Stevenson, 6: M. Egan, 7: S. Williams, Str: L. Wadham, Cox: J. Lee, Coaches: M. Sparkarnan & D. Roche 


Boys Under 16 First Eight

Distance: 2000 Metres

Times:

6:36.94

+ 5.39s (1-2)

+ 4.81s (2-3)

+ 6.41s (3-4)

+ 2.51 (4-5)

+ 7.98s (5-6)


1st Gregory Terrace - Bow: M. Bioch, 2: J. Whiting, 3: A. McDowall, 4: D. Sorensen, 5: D. Gallagher, 6: R. Gilbert, 7: D. Gruhl, Str: S, McDermott, Cox: A. Splatt, Coaches: D. Wright, J. Camphin & R. Robertson 

2nd Anglican Church Grammar School

3rd The Southport School

4th Brisbane Boys College

5th Brisbane Grammar School

6th St. Joseph's Nudgee College


Boys Under 16 Second Eight

Distance: 2000 Metres

Times:

6:45.80

+ 0.67s (1-2)

+ 3.56s (2-3)

+ 3.15s (3-4)

+ 5.13s (4-5)

+ 41.15s (5-6)


1st Gregory Terrace - Bow: C. Freney, 2: L. Haberstion, 3: D. Higgins, 4: B. Robinson, 5: J. Whittaker, 6: L. Powell, 7: M. Pattison, Str: A. Robertson, Cox: A. Hauser, Coaches: G. Ciocarella & P. Kowalski

2nd Anglican Church Grammar School

3rd Brisbane Grammar School

4th Brisbane Boys' College

5th The Southport School 

6th St. Joseph's Nudgee College


Boys Under 16 Third Eight

Distance: 2000 Metres

Times:

6:45.80

+ 3.15s (1-2)

+ 11.30s (2-3)

+ 46.86s (3-4)

+ 8.40s (4-5)



1st Anglican Church Grammar School

2nd Brisbane Boys' College

3rd Gregory Terrace - Bow: B. Markey-Towler, 2: D. Pincus, 3: R. Zentilin, 4: W. Overall, 5: J. Castellana, 6: J. Burton, 7: P. Donato, Str: M. Claxton, Cox: E. O'Connell, Coaches: S. Martin & J. P. Baudet

4th The Southport School

5th Brisbane Grammar School 


Boys Under 15 First Four

Distance: 1500 Metres

Times:

5:09.56

+ 1.56s (1-2)

+ 3.13s (2-3)

+ 3.24s (3-4)

+ 2.30s (4-5)

+ 1.41s (5-6)

+ 7.44 (6-7)



1st Brisbane Grammar School

2nd The Southport School 

3rd Gregory Terrace - Bow: H. O'Reilly, 2: M. Clarke, 3: G. O'Hare, Str: M. Horrocks, Cox: R. Daw, Coaches: W. Marden, M. Gofton & D. Dunsdon

4th Anglican Church Grammar School

5th Brisbane Boys' College

6th St. Joseph's Nudgee College

7th Brisbane State High School 


Boys Under 15 Second Four

Distance: 1500 Metres

Times:

5:12.57

+ 3.06s (1-2)

+ 9.40s (2-3)

+ 2.04s (3-4)

+ 0.6s (4-5)

+ 13.70s (5-6)

+ 3.67s (6-7)



1st Gregory Terrace - Bow: L. Gill, 2: S. Deery, 3: J. Wall, Str: C. Smith, Cox: I Moses, Coaches: W. Marden, M. Gofton & D. Dunsdon

2nd Brisbane Grammar School

3rd The Southport School

4th Brisbane Boys' College

5th Anglican Church Grammar School

6th St. Joseph's Nudgee College

7th Brisbane State High School 



Boys Under 15 Third Four

Distance: 1500 Metres

Times:

5:29.06

+ 5.64s (1-2)

+ 3.77s (2-3)

+ 2.84s (3-4)

+ 3.60s (4-5)

No Times Recorded for 6 & 7

1st Brisbane Boys' College

2nd Brisbane Grammar School

3rd Gregory Terrace - Bow: J. McMahon, 2: A. Britz, 3: T. Morahan, Str: S. Elliot, Cox: J. Ferrier, Coaches:M. Bint, D. Clarke, J. Horrocks & M. Spowart 

4th The Southport School

5th Anglican Church Grammar School

6th Brisbane State High School

7th St. Joseph's Nudgee College



Boys Under 15 Fourth Four

Distance: 1500 Metres

Times:

5:37.80

+ 4.92s (1-2)

+ 0.59s (2-3)

+ 10.59s (3-4)

+ 3.59s (4-5)

+ 12.01s (5-6)

1st Brisbane Grammar School

2nd Gregory Terrace - Bow: R. Parsons, 2: N. Armstrong, 3: S. Waller, Str: F. Green, Cox: J. Lynn, Coaches: J. Horrocks & M. Spowart 

3rd Anglican Church Grammar School 

4th Brisbane Boys' College

5th The Southport School



Boys Under 15 Fifth Four

Distance: 1500 Metres

Times:

5:30.02

+ 12.49s (1-2)

+ 2.52s (2-3)

+ 1.49s (3-4)

+ 29.93s (4-5)


1st Gregory Terrace - Bow: D. O’Brien, 2: D. Harlow, 3: C, Cornell, Str: N. MacNamara, Cox: B. Splatt, Coaches: J. O'Donohue & B. Garrett

2nd Anglican Church Grammar School

3rd Brisbane Boys' College

4th The Southport School 

5th Brisbane Grammar School



Boys Under 15 Sixth Four

Distance: 1500 Metres

Times:

5:41.08

+ 1.82s (1-2)

+ 9.01s (2-3)

+ 3.42s (3-4)

+ 18.36s (4-5)


1st Brisbane Grammar School

2nd Brisbane Boys' College

3rd Anglican Church Grammar School

4th Gregory Terrace - Bow: M. Johnston, 2: L. O’Kane, 3: H. McSorley, Str: S. Given, Cox: H. Clark-Ryan, Coaches: J. Smith & T. Deery 

5th The Southport School



Boys Under 15 Seventh Four

Distance: 1500 Metres

Times:

5:45.15

+ 7.86s (1-2)

+ 2.00s (2-3)

+ 3.91s (3-4)

+ 17.84s (4-5)

No Times Recorded For 6th


1st Gregory Terrace - Bow: M. Koleczko, 2: A. Whitton, Str: J. Ferrier, Cox: R. McCusky, Coach: T. Anderson 

2nd Gregory Terrace (8th Crew)

3rd Anglican Church Grammar School (8th Crew)

4th Anglican Church Grammar School (7th Crew)

5th Brisbane Grammar School

6th Brisbane Boys' College

< previous 2006

> next 2008

top of page

Website by Hope Stewart—Website Design & Management