Scroll To Top
History of the Queensland GPS Head of the River rowing regatta

2004 QLD GPS Head of the River

The 82nd boys Head of the River was conducted on Saturday 27th March 2004 at Lake Wivenhoe, Queensland. 

 

Organising Committee:

Great Public Schools Association 


Boys Open First Eight

The O'Connor Cup

Distance: 2000 Metres 

Winning Time: 5:56.00

1st Anglican Church Grammar School - Bow: Brett Wheldon, 2: Callum Boodle, 3: George King-Scott, 4: Jarred Bidwell, 5: Philip Lund, 6: Alexander Groeneveld, 7: Thomas Fleming, Str: Harrison Law, Cox: Wally Dunsdon, Coaches: Ned Draydon & Bruce Greenland 

2nd Brisbane Grammar School

3rd The Southport School

4th Gregory Terrace - Bow: John Beaton, 2: Jonathon Camphin, 3: Nicholas Downey, 4: Michael Smith, 5: Andrew Young, 6: Rowan Leydon, 7: Henry Bryan, Str: Steven Cook, Cox: Jan-Novak, Coaches: John Rynne & Matt Toon 

Winning Churchie First crew


Harrison Law, Stroke of the winning 2004 Anglican Church Grammar School First VIII, represented Queensland at the 2005 Noel F. Wilkinson Youth VIII. Law also competed for Queensland at the 2003 and 2004 Australian Rowing Championships in the Under 23 Coxed Four and the Under 23 VIII respectively. 

Jared Bidwell and Tom Fleming, the four seat and seven seat respectively in the winning 2004 Anglican Church Grammar School First VIII, represented Queensland at the 2005 Australian Rowing Championships in the Junior Coxless Four. Fleming competed in the Junior Pair event as well.

Brett Wheldon, the bow of the winning 2004 Anglican Church Grammar School First VIII, was the recipient of the 2004 Sylvia Dixon Cup awarded to the Churchie sportsman who demonstrates the most leadership and skill whilst representing the school in sport.



Boys Open Second Eight

Distance: 2000 Metres

1st The Southport School

Other Participating Crews:

3rd Gregory Terrace - Bow: Ricardo Cau, 2: Henry Churchill, 3: Michael Bryan, 4: Jaye O'Dwyer, 5: Timothy Deery, 6: Timothy Braban, 7: Daniel McGuiness, Str: Benjamin Beer, Cox: Brendan McGrath, Coaches: Simon Daly & Luke Bertini 


Boys Open Third Eight

Distance: 2000 Metres

1st Brisbane Boys' College

2nd Gregory Terrace - Bow: Marcus Stack, 2: Sean Loadsman, 3: Andrew Hine, 4: Aaron Ritchie, 5: Sean Canniffe, 6: Brendan Sole, 7: Sean Bell, Str: Brendan Winide, Cox: Steven Dunne


Boys Under 16 First Eight

Distance: 2000 Metres

1st Brisbane State High School 

Other Participating Crews:

4th Gregory Terrace - Bow: Thomas Underwood, 2: Matthew Marden, 3: Richard Nagle, 4: Marcus See, 5: Christopher George, 6: Jason Gillig, 7: Patrick Toomey, Str: Thomas Anderson, Cox: Thomas Sweep, Coaches: Grant Ciocarelli & Tom Collins



Boys Under 16 Second Eight

Distance: 2000 Metres

1st Gregory Terrace - Bow: David Savoff, 2: Benjamin Forbes, 3: Luke Stark, 4: Andrew Thompson, 5: Andrew Russo, 6: Patrick Cunningham, 7: Douglas Higginson, Str: Thomas Kirby, Cox: Dean Sandaver, Coaches: Paul Raven & Simon Martin 


Winning Crew: Gregory Terrace Under 16 2nd Eight 


Boys Under 16 Third Eight

Distance: 2000 Metres

1st Gregory Terrace - Bow: Julian O'Rourke, 2: Timothy Wilson, 3: James Pollock, 4: Adam Hayes, 5: Jean-Paul Baudet, 6: Paul Burns, 7: Rhys Jones, Str: Philip Kowalski, Cox: Harry Bowler, Coaches: Damien Wright & Steve Cornell 


Winning Crew: Gregory Terrace Under 16 3rd Crew 


Boys Under 16 Fourth Eight

Distance: 1500 Metres

2nd Gregory Terrace - Bow: Ian Milne, 2: Patrick Danaher, 3: Matthew Ballum, 4: Fraser Clinton, 5: Thomas Daley, 6: Blake Perkins, 7: Rowan Webb, Str: Duncan Zajdlewicz, Cox: James Moroney, Coach: Matt Cole 


Boys Under 16 Fifth Eight

Distance: 1500 Metres

5th Gregory Terrace - Bow: Zachary Kerr, 2: Alexander Klinge, 3: Michael Solza, 4: William Sarhra, 5: Michael Doyle, 6: Nathan Rynne, 7: Elliot Whitton, Str: Thomas O' Brien, Cox: David Savoff, Coach: Martin Doyle & David O'Brien 


Boys Under 15 First Four

Distance: 1500 Metres

1st Anglican Church Grammar School 

Other Participating Crews

4th Gregory Terrace - Bow: Julian Dickinson, 2: Phillip Braban, 3: Patrick Ritchie, Str: Kieran McAuliffe, Cox: Spiro Karydas, Coaches: Warwick Marden & Ben Chardon 


Boys Under 15 Second Four

Distance: 1500 Metres

1st Brisbane Grammar School 

Other Participating Crews: 

3rd Gregory Terrace - Bow: Andrew Hurley, 2: Christopher Fotinos, 3: Alexander Bell, Str: Robert Calyisi, Cox: William Bowler, Coaches: Warwick Marden & Ben Chardon 


Boys Under 15 Third Four

Distance: 1500 Metres

1st Brisbane State High School 

Other Participating Crews:

3rd Gregory Terrace - Bow: Carl Cosgrave, 2: Morgan Tiernan, 3: Adric Thomas, Str: Alex Tsouranakis, Coaches: Matt Bint & David Clarke


Boys Under 15 Fourth Four

Distance: 1500 Metres

1st Anglican Church Grammar School 

Other Participating Crews:

3rd Gregory Terrace - Bow: Matthew Hasking, 2: Alexander Hipgrave, 3: Daniel North, Str: Brendan Mitchell, Cox: Andrew Splatt, Coaches: Matt Bint & David Clarke 


Boys Under 15 Fifth Four

Distance: 1500 Metres

1st Anglican Church Grammar School 

2nd Gregory Terrace - Bow: Nathan Boyd, 2: Christopher Camphin, 3: Richard Fox, Str: Andrew Pyke, Cox: Matthew Gill, Coaches: Michael Sparksman & Mitch Spowart 


Boys Under 15 Sixth Four

Distance: 1500 Metres

1st Anglican Church Grammar School 

2nd Gregory Terrace - Bow: Victor Neep, 2: Gordon Owens, 3: Matthew Tuck, Str: Jack Sparksman, Cox: Jonathan Perrins, Coaches: Michael Sparksman & Mitch Spowart 


Boys Under 15 Seventh Four

Distance: 1500 Metres

4th Gregory Terrace - Bow: Ben Steward, 2: Regan Gallagher, 3: Darcy Roche, Str: Joseph Puglisi, Cox: Matthew Sorenson, Coaches: Di Dunston & Nick Mannan


Boys Under 15 Eighth Four

Distance: 1500 Metres

1st Gregory Terrace - Bow: Lachlan Poiner, 2: Patrick Bridges, 3: Oliver Ransford, Str: Michael O'Brien, Cox: Cory Triffett, Coaches: Di Dunston & Nick Mannan


Boys Under 15 Ninth Four

Distance: 1500 Metres

1st Gregory Terrace - Bow: Brendan Josey, 2: Matthew Sorenson, 3: Martin Gofton, Str: Matthew Randall, Cox: Cory Triffett, Coaches: Geoff Galt 


Sources

Page 120-126, St. Joseph's College, Gregory Terrace 2004 Newsletter https://media.digistormhosting.com.au/sjgt-au-qld-91-oldboys/documents/2004_web.pdf?mtime=20190427132636

GPS Head of the River Rowing Championships - Open First VIII Winners https://websites.sportstg.com/get_file.cgi?id=2291530

Head of the River (Queensland), Published by Wikipedia https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Head_of_the_River_Queensland

Pages 45-52, Churchie Rowing by Peter Jell, Published by Anglican Church Grammar School



< previous 2003

> next 2005

top of page

Website by Hope Stewart—Website Design & Management