Scroll To Top
History of the Queensland GPS Head of the River rowing regatta

1983 QLD GPS Head of the River

The 1983 GPS Head of the River was conducted on 26th March 1983 on Saturday 26th March 1983 at Hinze Dam, Queensland. 

 

Organising Committee:

Great Public Schools Association 


Open First Eight

The O'Connor Cup

Distance: 1500 Metres

After a protest and an appeal - declared "NO RACE"

Finishing Order:

Brisbane Grammar School

The Southport School 

Gregory Terrace - Bow: David English, 2: Kent Bodman, 3: Timothy Browne, 4: Gregory Sopinski, 5: Raymond Pope, 6: Michael Russell, 7: Ian Carroll, Str: Iain Hodge, Cox: Chris Reardon

Brisbane Boys’ College - Bow: M. Salter, 2: , T. Patterson, 3: C. Baildon, 4: C. Wood, 5: R. Graham, 6: D. Collins, 7: L. Meehan, Str: D. Addis, Cox: C. Grummitt 

Church of England Grammar School - Bow: W. P. Apel, 2: A. B. Bradley, 3: B. V. Wagner, 4: B. R. Tanton, 5: J. F. Skerly, 6: R. A. Danen, 7: M. J. Tierney, Str: D. M. Hartley, Cox: P. J. Tierney,  Coach: J. Campbell 

1983 Brisbane Boys' College First VIII


Open Second Eight

Distance: 2000 Metres

1st The Southport School

2nd Brisbane Grammar School

3rd Brisbane Boys' College

4th Church of EnglandGrammar School - Bow: P. J. Stevens, 2: D. R. Cool, 3: S. Waddington, 4: A. J. Wilson, 5: P. J. Oxenford, 6: N. J. Appleton, 7: A. A. Richards, Str: T. G. Meyer, Cox: R. C. Mort, Coach: G. Amezdroz 

5th Gregory Terrace - Bow: P. Stapleton, 2: N. Abrahams, 3: M. Campbell, 4: G. Migotto, 5: L. Di Clemente, 6: K. Coghlan, 7: L. Murphy, Str: A. Clark, Cox: P. McDowall

Peter J. Oxenford, the five seat in the 1983 Anglican Church Grammar Second Eight, represented Queensland in the 1985 Noel F, Wilkinson Youth Interstate Eight Championship. 


Open First Four

Distance: 1000 Metres

1st The Southport School

2nd Brisbane Grammar School

3rd Brisbane Boys' College

Other Competing Crews:

Church of England Grammar School - Bow: M. F. Seymour, 2: A. K. Melrose, 3: S. R. Fraser, Str: B. G. Moore, Cox: W. L. Earnshaw, Coach: R. Magnusson



Open Second Four

Distance: 1000 Metres

1st Brisbane Grammar School

2nd The Southport School

3rd Brisbane Boys' College

Other Competing Crews:

Church of England Grammar School - Bow: M. S. Smith, 2: P. J. Syvret, 3: P. H. Ploetz, Str: J. C. Briant, Cox: P. J. Bedgood, Coach: R. Magnusson



Open Third Four

Distance: 1000 Metres

1st Brisbane Boys' College

2nd The Southport School

3rd Gregory Terrace 

Other Competing Crews:

Church of England Grammar School - Bow: B. J. Bell, 2: P. Karamisheff, 3: A. W. Lee, Str: F. C. Bond, Cox: S. D. Watkins, Coach: P. Stevens


Open Fourth Four

Distance: 1000 Metres

1st Brisbane Boys' College

2nd Brisbane Grammar School

3rd Brisbane State High School

Other Competing Crews:

Church of England Grammar School - Bow: J. I. McKenzie, 2: T. F. Bredhauer, 3: C. R. Barrett, Str: D. J. Quodling, Cox: C. R. Baldwin, Coach: M. Capern



Under 16 First Eight

Distance: 1500 Metres

1st The Southport School

2nd Brisbane Boys' College

3rd Brisbane State High School 

Other Competing Crews:

Church of England Grammar School - Bow: T. A. Hunter, 2: B. C. Hinckfuss, 3: B. J. Downes, 4: T. F. Wood, 5: B. J. Shaxon, 6: D. G. Maxwell, 7: M. R. Magnusson, Str: C. J. Cunningham, Cox: M. W. Weekes, Coach: W. Hughes 

Gregory Terrace - Bow: K. Taylor, 2: J. Wilkinson, 3: H. Munro, 4: C. Monk, 5: S. Gassman, 6: A. Arnold, 7: N. Walsh, Str: D. Sawnson, Cox: J. Stitt


Under 16 First Four

Distance: 1000 Metres

1st The Southport School

2nd Church of England Grammar School - Bow: R. G. Hewitt, 2: B. C. Cox, 3: J. C. Mudge, Str: C. R. Brandon, Cox: I. M. Scholes, Coach: N. Stevens 

3rd Brisbane Grammar School


Under 16 Second Four

Distance: 1000 Metres

1st Brisbane Boys' College

2nd The Southport School

3rd Brisbane Grammar School

Other Competing Crews:

Church of England Grammar School - Bow: E. J. Quayle, 2: G. T. Davies, 3: P. D. Abbott, Str:J. R. Stone, Cox: P. J. Crooke, Coach: J. Waddington



Under 16 Third Four

Distance: 1000 Metres

1st Brisbane Boys' College

2nd Church of England Grammar School - Bow: D. J. Borthwick, 2: R. T. Birks, 3: J. Collins, Str: C. B. Francis, Cox: A. Keating, Coach: J. Morice

3rd The Southport School


Under 16 Fourth Four

Distance: 1000 Metres

1st The Southport School 

2nd Church of England Grammar School - Bow: R. C. Foots, 2: H. L. Frith, 3: J. A. Pollard, Str: C. G. Morris, Cox: R. L. Withey, Coach: J. Garnsey 

3rd Brisbane Boys' College 


Under 15 First Four

Distance: 1000 Metres

1st The Southport School

2nd Brisbane Boys' College

3rd Brisbane Grammar School

Other Competing Crews:

Church of England Grammar School - Bow: S. C. Garraway, 2: J. McPherson, 3: S. J. M. Harris, Str: J. S. Crew, Cox: P. E. C. Waugh, Coach: A. Dunlop 

Gregory Terrace - Bow: T. Cooney, 2: A. Vitanzi, 3: R. Pigott, Str: J. O’Kane, Cox: P. McCrossin



Under 15 Second Four

Distance: 1000 Metres

1st Brisbane Grammar School

2nd The Southport School

3rd Brisbane Boys' College

Other Competing Crews:

Church of England Grammar School - Bow: D. P. Young, 2: E. A. Young, 3: M. J. Skerl, Str: S. A.Donovan, Cox: M. W. Earwaker, Coach: D. Hodgkinson 


Under 15 Third Four

Distance: 1000 Metres

1st Brisbane State High School

2nd Brisbane Grammar School

3rd The Southport School

Other Competing Crews:

Church of England Grammar School - Bow: S. H. Apel, 2: S. Schmidt, 3: J. G. Alexander, Str: A. J. Wightman, Cox: T. A. Davies, Coach: A. Godfrey



Under 15 Fourth Four

Distance: 1000 Metres

1st Brisbane Grammar School 

2nd Church of England Grammar School - Bow: A. T. Magub, 2: D. L. Miles, 3: K. D. McLellan, Str: I. D. Burchill, Cox: P. A. Mercer, Coach: A. Godfrey 

3rd Gregory Terrace 


Sources

Queensland Rowing 1880-1995 by Jack Pritchard, published by Rowing Queensland

Churchie Rowing by Peter Jell, Published by Anglican Church Grammar School

St. Joseph's College, Gregory Terrace 1983 School Newsletter https://media.digistormhosting.com.au/sjgt-au-qld-91-oldboys/documents/1983-St-Joseph-College-Terrace.pdf?mtime=20180403151805

< previous 1982

> next 1984

top of page

Website by Hope Stewart—Website Design & Management