Scroll To Top
History of the Queensland GPS Head of the River rowing regatta

1998 QLD GPS Head of the River

The 76th boys Head of the River was conducted on Saturday 28th March 1998 at Lake Wivenhoe, Queensland. 


 

Organising Committee:

Great Public Schools Association 



Boys Open First Eight

The O'Connor Cup

Distance: 2000 Metres

Winning Time: 5:58.00

Margins:

+ 0.36s (1-2)

+ 3.8s (2-3)

+ 1.5s (3-4)


1st Anglican Church Grammar School - Bow: Craig Dorrstein, 2: Daniel Taylor, 3: Alexander Lawson, 4: Oliver Lawson, 5: Jack King-Scott, 6: Peter Davis 7: Clay Schmidt, Str: David Hanham, Cox: Matthew McGuire, Coaches: Peter Shakespear and Peter Tierney 

2nd Gregory Terrace - Bow: D. Lyons, 2: A. Lomsargis, 3: M. Gilbride, 4: A. Aueb-Charles, 5: M. McMeniman, 6: S. Kingston, 7: A. Bettles, Str: S. Kuzma, Cox: D. Wallis, Coaches: Mr. John Bowes and Mr. Michael Toon

3rd Brisbane Grammar School 

4th The Southport School 

5th Brisbane Boys' College

6th Brisbane State High School 

Winning Crew: Anglican Church Grammar First VIII

Runner up Gregory Terrace Crew:

From left to right: D. Wallis, S. Kuzma, A. Bettles, S. Kingston, M. McMeniman, A. Aeub-Charles, M. Gilbride, A. Lomsargis, D. Lyons 


"Churchie, who didn't win an open First VIII race all season, stole victory on the line from the more fancied Gregory Terrace, winning by 0.36 of a second.  Gregory Terrace led defending champions Brisbane Grammar School until the final 10 strokes of the 2000 metre race."

Page 134, The Sunday Mail, Sunday March 22 1998 Edition 

Anglican Church Grammar School attained their 1998 victory in their new racing boat, Thor, purchased the same year. Christened by Margaret Dorrstein the mother of Churchie's bow seat, Thor is the eldest son of Odin and the god of thunder and the fact that the Churchie First VIII rowed in a boat bearing this names is an ode to the School's celebration of famous Vikings. In 2005 Thor was run over and broken into three pieces by the Brisbane City Council ferry the Binkenba whilst St Margaret's Anglican Girls' school were borrowing the vessel to prepare for the 2005 BSRA Head of the River. 

In 1999, Anglican Church Grammar School honoured Joan Early, the grandmother of the Bow Seat of Anglican Church Grammar School's victorious 1998 First VIII, by naming a racing pair boat in her honour. She was also the mother of Graham Early, the stroke of Churchie’s first winning VIII in 1963, and Margaret Dorrstein. Joan was grandmother of Richard, Craig and Brett Dorrstein - all Churchie rowers. Craig was a member of the victorious VIII in 1998 making this the first Churchie rowing family with two Head of the River winners (later emulated by the Greenland family). After the christening, the Joan Early was launched and rowed away by two of her grandchildren, Craig Dorrstein and Michelle Early.

David Hanham, the stroke of the victorious 1998 Anglican Church Grammar School First VIII, was the 1998 recipient of the MacIntyre Cup awarded to the most all-rounded Churchie sportsman of the year. 



Boys Open Second Eight

Distance: 2000 Metres

Winning Time: 6:18.00

Margins:

+ 2.6s (1-2)

+ 10.5s (2-3)

1st The Southport School 

2nd Brisbane Grammar School 

3rd Brisbane Boys' College

4th Anglican Church Grammar School 

5th Brisbane State High School 

6th Gregory Terrace - Bow: T. Kelly, 2: R. Flynn, 3: D. Delahunty, 4: N. Hipgrave, 5: S. Dwyer, 6: E. Ohlrich, 7: J. Nally, Str: G. Swanepole, Cox: M. Bertelsen, Coaches: Mr. S. Daly & Mr. J. Beckwith


Craig Dorrstein



Craig Dorrstein rowed in the Bow seat in the 1998 Anglican Church Grammar School First VIII that won the Head of the River. He rowed in the three seat in the 1999 Head of the River where Churchie were finished second.

Dorrstein had a highly successful post-School rowing career. He represented the Australian Team twice at the 2003 and 2004 Under 23 Rowing World Championships in the Eight and Coxless Four respectively. Dorrstein also represented Queensland three times in the 2003, 2004 & 2005 King's Cup and in the winning Queensland crew for the 2002 Noel F. Wilkinson Youth VIII Trophy. The cox of the victorious 1998 Churchie crew, Matthew McGuire, also represented Queensland at the Noel F. Wilkinson Youth VIII Trophy in 1999 and 2000. 

Dorrstein would also go on to represent Queensland at the Australian Rowing Championships on four seperate occasions:

2000 - Junior Coxed Four

2002 - Under 23 VIII

2004 - Under 23 VII, Pair and Coxless Four

2005 - Senior Coxless Four 


Peter Shakespeare

Peter Shakespeare coached the Anglican Church Grammar School First VIII from 1996-1999, which included an O'Connor Cup victory in 1998 and Runner's up to Brisbane Grammar School in 1999. According to Peter Jell, Shakespeare is arguably the most successful Old Boy, who not only won the King’s Cup for Western Australia  in 1973, having represented WA on 5 times, and an Australian pair championship but also represented Australia on four separate occasions (1973 & 1975 World Championships in the Pair and Eight respectively and the 1972 Munich Olympics in the Coxed Four), culminating with 5th place in the Olympic eight final at Montreal in 1976.

His school rowing career was also coveted. Shakespeare rowed in the Four Seat of Churchie's 1963 First VIII crew that won the Head of the River and in 1964 he was Captain of Boats. His international rowing credentials led to him being recognised by the School when a newly purchased Racing Pair boat was named in his honour as is customary by the school in the 1980's when a Churchie old boy represented Australia or their State for in rowing in one or other roles. 

Shakespeare has made a career of rowing, having gone on to be Rowing Master at Canberra Grammar School, Wesley College, Melbourne and at Churchie, and elite level coach of more than 10 Australian international crews between 1982 and 1990, including the men’s coxless four at the Los Angeles Olympic Games in 1984, and the Women’s eight at the 1986 Commonwealth Games (gold medal) and World Championships.

Peter has held other important positions in rowing such as Development Officer for Rowing Australia, essentially to coach the coaches, and since he left Churchie in 2002, he has been Performance Development Manager for the British Rowing Association. One of Peter’s more important legacies to the sport has been his development of talent identification techniques which he began with the women’s program in Canberra, continued during his time at Churchie and has been refining even further in his English years.


Boys Open Third Eight

Distance: 2000 Metres

Winning Time: 6:25.00

Margins:

+ 10.3s (1-2)

+ 1s (2-3)



1st Brisbane Grammar School

2nd Brisbane Boys' College

3rd Gregory Terrace - Bow: A. Musgrave, 2: A. Mcfarlane, 3: C. Tynan, 4: T. Feely, 5: B. Woolhouse, 6: J. Beer, 7: A. Hay, Str: M. Horrigan, Cox: D. Clarke, Coach: Mr. P. Toon & Mr. M. McFarlane

4th Anglican Church Grammar School

5th The Southport School

6th Brisbane State High School 

Gregory Terrace, 3rd VIII


Boys Under 16 First Eight

Distance: 2000 Metres

Winning Time: 6:18.90

Margins:

+ 2.7s (1-2)

+ 3.3s (2-3)

1st Brisbane Grammar School

2nd The Southport School 

3rd Anglican Church Grammar School

4th Brisbane Boys' College

5th Gregory Terrace - Bow: G. Mackintosh, 2: D. Healy, 3: T. Varendorff, 4: P. Anderson, 5: T. Cowan, 6: J. Doyle, 7: M. Lucey, Str: J. Martin, Cox: M. Bint, Coach: Mr. S. Christensen 


Boys Under 16 Second Eight

Distance: 2000 Metres

Winning Time: 6:27.20

Margins:

+ 4.6s (1-2)

+ 7.6s (2-3)


1st Anglican Church Grammar School

2nd Gregory Terrace - Bow: W. Stringfellow, 2: J. Chuong, 3: P. Clair, 4: S. Hynes, 5: M, Gaggin, 6: J. O'Loan, 7: S. Warren, Str: T. Cooke, Cox: M. Rosenlund, Coach: Mr. M. Toon 

3rd Brisbane Boys' College

4th Brisbane Grammar School 

5th The Southport School

Gregory Terrace Under 16 2nd VIII. 


Boys Under 16 Third Eight

Distance: 2000 Metres

Winning Time: 6:43.60

Margins:

+ 7.5s (1-2)

+ 14.3s (2-3) 

1st Brisbane Grammar School

2nd Anglican Church Grammar School 

3rd Gregory Terrace - Bow: C. Pointer, 2: S. Boyd, 3: R. Halliday, 4: D. Purcell, 5: A. Carroll, 6: H. Mackintosh, 7: B. Christensen, Str: L. Walsh, Cox: M. Denham, Coach: Mr. M. Cole 

4th Brisbane Boys' College

5th The Southport School 


Gregory Terrace Under 16 Third VIII



Boys Under 15 First Four

Distance: 1500 Metres

Winning Time: 5:06.00

Margin:

+ 12.1s (1-2)

+ 2.1s (2-3)

1st Anglican Church Grammar School

2nd The Southport School

3rd Gregory Terrace - Bow: P. Winkle, 2: M. Shaw, 3: G. Legh, Str: D. Nelson, Cox: P. Clarke, Coach: Mr. C. Oneto 

4th Brisbane Grammar School 

5th Brisbane State High School 

6th Brisbane Boys' College

Gregory Terrace, Under 15 First IV


Boys Under 15 Second Four

Distance: 1500 Metres

Winning Time: 5:19.60

Margins:

+ 1.9s (1-2)

+ 6.5s (2-3)


1st The Southport School

2nd Anglican Church Grammar School

3rd Brisbane Boys' College

4th Brisbane Grammar School 

5th Gregory Terrace - Bow: S. Anderson, 2: R. Gundelach, 3: T. Usasz, Str: D. Gardiner,  Cox: S. Delahunty, Coach: Mr. C. Galt

6th Brisbane State High School


Boys Under 15 Third Four

Distance: 1500 Metres

Winning Time: 5:28.00

Margins:

+ 4.8s (1-2)

+ 3.55s (2-3)

1st Brisbane Grammar School 

2nd Gregory Terrace - Bow: P. Christensen, 2: J. Currie, 3: J. Stewart, Str: B. Janczuk, Cox: L. Nally, Coach: Mr. J. Cowan

3rd The Southport School

4th Brisbane Boys' College

5th Anglican Church Grammar School 



Boys Under 15 Fourth Four

Distance: 1500 Metres

Winning Time: 5:27.00

Margins:

+ 1.1s (1-2)

+ 4.2s (2-3)


1st The Southport School 

2nd Anglican Church Grammar School

3rd Brisbane Grammar School

4th Brisbane Boys' College

5th Gregory Terrace - Bow: B. Macklin, 2: C. Mahoney, 3: D. Steinke, Str: J. Corbett, Cox: S. Cornell, Coach: Mr. J. Vanderloos & Mr. D. Zajzlewicz


Boys Under 15 Fifth Four

Distance: 1500 Metres

Winning Time: 5:37.00

Margins:

+ 6.0s (1-2)

+ 13.0s (2-3)

1st The Southport School 

2nd Gregory Terrace - Bow: Ben McConaghy, 2: Nick Hall, 3: Daniel Mahon, Str: Eammon Katter, Cox: Patrick Fitzgerald, Coaches: John Vanderloos & David Zajzlewicz 

3rd Brisbane Grammar School 

4th Anglican Church Grammar School 

5th Brisbane Boys' College


Gregory Terrace Under 15 Fifth Four


Boys Under 15 Sixth Four

Distance: 1500 Metres

Winning Time: 5:48.00

Margins:

+ 6.1s (1-2)

+ 5.5s (2-3)

1st The Southport School

2nd Anglican Church Grammar School 

3rd Brisbane Grammar School 

4th Brisbane Boys' College

5th Gregory Terrace - Bow: Simon Hipgrave, 2: Quentin Morley, 3: Alex Tyle, Str: Tim Cavanagh, Cox: Paul Clarke, Coach: Neil McCarthy



Sources

Rowing 99-105, St. Joseph's College, Gregory Terrace 1998 Newsletter https://media.digistormhosting.com.au/sjgt-au-qld-91-oldboys/documents/1998_web.pdf?mtime=20190427132531

GPS Head of the River Rowing Championships - Open First VIII Winners https://websites.sportstg.com/get_file.cgi?id=2291530

Page 134, The Sunday Mail, Sunday March 22 1998 Edition https://archive.org/details/img-20210120123910

Page 124, The Sunday Mail, Sunday March 22 1998 Edition https://archive.org/details/img-20210120123940

Pages 31-44, Churchie Rowing by Peter Jell, Published by Anglican Church Grammar School

Pages 45-52, Churchie Rowing by Peter Jell, Published by Anglican Church Grammar School 

Pages 68-98, Churchie Rowing by Peter Jell, Published by Anglican Church Grammar School

< previous 1997

> next 1999

top of page

Website by Hope Stewart—Website Design & Management