Scroll To Top
History of the Queensland GPS Head of the River rowing regatta

1999 QLD GPS Head of the River

The 77th boys Head of the River was conducted on Saturday 27th March 1999 at Lake Wivenhoe, Queensland. 

 

Organising Committee 

Great Public Schools Association



Boys Open First Eight

The O'Connor Cup

Winning Time: 5:51.00

1st Brisbane Grammar School - Bow: Stephen Knight, 2: Michael McBryde, 3: Mark Robinson, 4: Tom McGhie, 5: Stephen Cook, 6: James McGinley, 7: Matthew Raine, Str: Nick O'Sullivan, Cox: Tom Patterson, Coach/s: Tim Conrad & Aaron Channer 

2nd Anglican Church Grammar School - Bow: J. Petrie, 2: A. Avetisoff, 3: C. Dorrstein, 4: D. Taylor, 5: A. Lawson, 6: T. Reeves, 7: C. Schmidt, Str: P. Davies, Cox: G. Laidler, Coach: P. Shakespear

3rd The Southport School 

4th Gregory Terrace - Bow: M. Lucey, 2: W. Stringfellow, 3: T. Varendorff, 4: J. Doyle, 5: S. Dwyer, 6: D. Nelson, 7: S. Kingston, Str: A. Aueb-Charles, Cox: D. Wallis, Coach: Mr. S. Daly & Mr. M. Toon 

5th Brisbane Boys' College

6th Brisbane State High School 

Peter Davies and Alex Lawson, the stroke and five seat respectively of the 1999 Anglican Church Grammar School First Eight, represented Queensland at the 2000 Australian Rowing Championships in the Junior Coxed Four. Oliver Lawson, the four seat in the 1998 Churchie crew that won the Head of the River, also rowed in the Junior Coxed Four in 2000. 


Boys Open Second Eight

Distance: 2000 Metres

1st St. Joseph's College, Gregory Terrace - Bow: G. Mackintosh, 2: M. Howes, 3: S. Warren, 4: J. O'Loan, 5: T. Cowan, 6: J. Martin, 7: D. Healy, Str: P. McNaughton, Cox: D. Clarke

2nd The Southport School

3rd Anglican Church Grammar School 

4th Brisbane Grammar School 

5th The Southport School 

Winning Crew: Gregory Terrace Open Second VIII


Boys Open Third Eight

Distance: 2000 Metres

1st Anglican Church Grammar School 

2nd Brisbane Grammar School 

3rd Gregory Terrace - Bow: M. Bint, 2: S. Boyd,  3: M. Gaggin, 4: D. Purcell, 5: L. Walsh, 6: S. Hynes, 7: R. Halliday, Str: T. Cooke, Cox: S. Bowes, Coaches Mr. A. Hay & Mr. M. McFarlane 

4th The Southport School 

5th Brisbane Boys' College

Gregory Terrace Open Third VIII 


Boys Under 16 First Eight

Distance: 2000 Metres

1st Anglican Church Grammar School

2nd The Southport School 

3rd Brisbane Boys' College

4th Brisbane Grammar School 

5th Gregory Terrace - J. Currie, 2: S. Anderson, 3: N. Braban, 4: P. Christensen, 5: T. Usasz, 6: S. Hose, 7: P. Winkle, Str: D. Gardiner, Cox: M. Rosenlund, Coaches: Mr. R. McNeil & Mr. C. Oneto 

6th Brisbane State High School 


Boys Under 16 Second Eight

Distance: 2000 Metres

1st Anglican Church Grammar School - Bow: J. Perkins, 2: D. Pettigrew, 3: C. Bethel, 4: R. Keech, 5: R. Douge, 6: M. Gooderham, 7: T. Dance, Str: S. Speed, Cox: N. Castle, Coach: C. Quarterman and David Scott 

2nd Brisbane Boys' College

3rd The Southport School 

4th Brisbane Grammar School 

5th Gregory Terrace - Bow: C. Power, 2: E. Katter, 3: A. Stack, 4: J. Corbett, 5: B. McConaghy, 6: B. Butler, 7: D. Mahon, Str: Q. Morley, Cox: M. Denham, Coach: Mr. S. Norden, Mr. M. Cole

In 2005, Anglican Church Grammar School commemorated David Scott by naming a newly purchased Eight-oared racing boat in his honour. As the sixth Headmaster [1998-2003] Scott came to the School with a very close affiliation for rowing as his son, Robert was rowing internationally and won a silver Medal in the Coxless Pair at the 1996 Atlanta Olympics, by a narrow margin to the British combination of Redgrace and Pinsent, probably the greatest pair of all time.

David coached a crew in each of his five years at Churchie and enjoyed Head of the River success with the U16 2nd VIII in 1998 and 1999. Probably most arduous of his contributions to Churchie rowing was his piloting of the planning towards rebuilding of the Mowbray Park boathouse.

Here, David Scott is seen pictured with his son Robert:



Boys Under 16 Third Eight

Distance: 2000 Metres

1st Brisbane Boys' College 

2nd Anglican Church Grammar School

3rd The Southport School 

4th Brisbane Grammar School 

5th Gregory Terrace - Bow: J. Shunwah, 2: D. Simpson, 3: R. Freeman, 4: T. Vizcarra, 5: S. Hipgrave, 6: A. Tyle, 7: S. Rowe, Str: C. Poiner, Cox: M. Gilbride, Coaches: Mr. D. Delahunty, Mr. B. Woolhouse & Mr. N. Hipgrave 


Boys Under 15 First Four

Distance: 1500 Metres

1st Anglican Church Grammar School

2nd The Southport School 

3rd Brisbane Boys' College

4th Brisbane Grammar School 

5th Gregory Terrace - Bow: T. Flannery, 2: D. Houston, 3: S. Ryan, Str: J. Stephensen, Cox: L. Nally, Coach: Mr. C. Galt

6th Brisbane State High School 


Boys Under 15 Second Four

Distance: 1500 Metres

1st Brisbane Grammar School

2nd Gregory Terrace - Cox: S. Sponza, 2: P. Barber, 3: K. Twomey, Str: N. Hanly, Cox: S. Delahunty, Coach: Mr. C. Galt & Mr. M. Horrigan

3rd Brisbane Boys' College

4th Anglican Church Grammar School 

5th The Southport School 

7th Brisbane State High School 

Gregory Terrace: Under 15 Second IV


Boys Under 15 Third Four

Distance: 1500 Metres

1st Brisbane Grammar School

2nd Brisbane Boys' College

3rd Gregory Terrace - Bow: N. Farry, 2: K. Mulligan, 3: M. Larkin, Str: J. Kirby, Cox: P. Clarke, Coach: Mr. J. Cowan 

4th Anglican Church Grammar School 

5th The Southport School 

Gregory Terrace Under 15 Third IV 



Boys Under 15 Fourth Four

Distance: 1500 Metres

1st Brisbane Grammar School

2nd Gregory Terrace - Bow: M. Maguire, 2: H. Miller, 3: T. Vanderloos, Str: B. Perry, Cox: S. Cornell, Coaches: Mr. J. Vanderloos & Mr. D. Zajdlewicz

3rd Brisbane Boys' College

4th Anglican Church Grammar School 

5th The Southport School 

Gregory Terrace Under 15 Fourth Four 


Boys Under 15 Fifth Four

Distance: 1500 Metres

1st Brisbane Grammar School

2nd Gregory Terrace - Bow: R. Poiner, 2: B. Keane, 3: J. Richards, Str: A. Pradella, Cox: J. Kopinskim Coach: Mr. J. Varendorff & Mr. M. Doyle

3rd Anglican Church Grammar School 

4th Brisbane Boys College

5th The Southport School 

Gregory Terrace Under 15 Fifth Four 


Boys Under 15 Sixth Four

Distance: 1500 Metres

1st Brisbane Boys' College 

2nd Brisbane Grammar School 

3rd Gregory Terrace - Bow: G. Cremin, 2: J. Watson, 3: I. Smith, Str: T. Collins, Cox: S. Delahunty, Coach: Mr. M. George & Mr S. Graham 

4th Anglican Church Grammar School 

5th The Southport School 

Gregory Terrace Under 15 Sixth Four 


Sources

Page 122-129, St. Joseph's College, Gregory Terrace 1999 Newsletter https://media.digistormhosting.com.au/sjgt-au-qld-91-oldboys/documents/1999_web.pdf?mtime=20190427132543

GPS Head of the River Championships - Open First VIII Crews https://websites.sportstg.com/get_file.cgi?id=2291530

Head of the River (Queensland), Published by Wikipedia https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Head_of_the_River_Queensland

Pages 31-44, Churchie Rowing by Peter Jell, Published by Anglican Church Grammar School 

Pages 45-52, Churchie Rowing by Peter Jell, Published by Anglican Church Grammar School

Pages 68-98, Churchie Rowing by Peter Jell, Published by Anglican Church Grammar School 



< previous 1998

> next 2000

top of page

Website by Hope Stewart—Website Design & Management