Scroll To Top
History of the Queensland GPS Head of the River rowing regatta

2006 QLD GPS Head of the River

The 84th Head of the River was conducted on Saturday 18th March 2006 at the Hinze Dam, Queensland. 

 

Organising Committee:

Great Public Schools Association 


Boys Open First Eight

The O'Connor Cup

Distance: 2000 Metres

Times:

5:53.00

+ 0.5s (1-2)

+ 3s (2-3)

+ 0.7s (3-4)

+ 7.7s (4-5)

+ 5.1s (5-6)

+ 9.9s (6-7) 

1st The Southport School - Bow: Mark Spencer, 2: Lachlan Joseph, 3: Angus Ledgerwood, 4: Adam Harrison, 5: Christopher Cameron, 6: John Fox, 7: Jarrod Tait, Str: Joshua Cooper, Cox: Brendan Cooper, Coach: Duncan Free 

2nd Anglican Church Grammar School 

3rd St. Joseph's College, Nudgee 

4th Brisbane Grammar School

5th Brisbane State High School

6th Gregory Terrace - Bow: K. McAuliffe, 2: W. Perrins, 3: J. Sparksman, 4: P. Ritchie, 5: C. Fotinos, 6: D. Wolter, 7: A. Pyke, Str: C. Camphin, Cox: L. Moore, Coaches: J. Rynnes & M. Toon 

7th Brisbane Boys' College


Boys Open Second Eight

Distance: 2000 Metres

Times:

5:36.00

+ 4s (1-2)

+ 0.6s (2-3)

+ 9s (3-4)

+ 2.3s (4-5)

+ 3s (5-6)

+ 1.4s (6-7) 

1st Anglican Church Grammar School 

2nd Brisbane Boys' College 

3rd St. Joseph's Nudgee College

4th Gregory Terrace - Bow: M. Tiernan, 2: D. North, 3: P. Braban, 4: J. O'Hare, 5: R. Fox, 6: M. Tuck, 7: T. DeCiara, Str: A. Hipgrave, Cox: S. Karydas, Coaches: S. Daly & J. Beckwith

5th Brisbane Grammar School 

6th Brisbane State High School 

7th The Southport School


Boys Open Third Eight

Distance: 2000 Metres

Times:

6:23.00

+ 7.8s (1-2)

+ 3s (2-3)

+ 1.1s (3-4)


1st Anglican Church Grammar School 

2nd Brisbane Boys' College 

3rd Brisbane Grammar School

4th Gregory Terrace - Bow: M. O'Brien, 2: R. Gallagher, 3: L. Gassman, 4: P. Bridges, 5: R. McDowall, 6: B. Mitchell, 7: R. Stevenson, Str: L. Poiner, Coaches: B. Butler & D. Wright


Boys Open Fourth Eight

Distance: 2000 Metres

Times:

6:50.00

+ 11.8s (1-2)

+ 4.1s (2-3)



1st Anglican Church Grammar School 

2nd The Southport School

3rd Gregory Terrace - Bow: E. Kingswall, 2: M. Hasking, 3: J. Puglisi, 4: C. Cosgrave, 5: H. Davis, 6: A. Thomas, 7: N. Boyd, Str: D. Roche, Cox: J. O'Brien, Coach: J. O'Brien 


Boys Under 16 First Eight

Distance: 2000 Metres

Times:

6:02.00

+ 0.9s (1-2)

+ 7s (2-3)

+ 4.2s (3-4)

+ 3.4s (4-5)

+ 4.4s (5-6)

+ 7.2s (6-7)



1st Gregory Terrace - Bow: N. Noyle, 2: A. Smith, 3: W. Collins, 4: T. Heard, 5: T. Pyke, 6: D. Nagle, 7: B. Cook, Str: S. Gorey, Cox: G. McLean, Coaches: N. Macrossan

2nd Anglican Church Grammar School

3rd The Southport School

4th Brisbane Grammar School

5th Brisbane State High School

6th Brisbane Boys' College

7th St. Joseph's Nudgee College


Boys Under 16 Second Eight

Distance: 2000 Metres

Times:

6:16.00

+ 4.2s (1-2)

+ 4.6s (2-3)

+ 8.4s (3-4)

+ 2.4s (4-5)

+ 18.7s (5-6)

+ 11.5s (6-7)



1st Anglican Church Grammar School 

2nd Gregory Terrace - Bow: D. Jordan, 2: O. Clark-Ryan, 3: J. Colwell, 4: C. Windaar, 5: J. Robusto, 6: R. Crittenden, 7: A. Morrissey, Str: N. Tierney, Cox: C. Triffett, Coaches:  G. Cioccoralli & M. Spowart  

3rd The Southport School

4th Brisbane Grammar School

5th Brisbane State High School

6th Brisbane Boys' College

7th St. Joseph's Nudgee College



Boys Under 16 Third Eight

Distance: 2000 Metres

Times:

6:21.00

+ 5.4s (1-2)

+ 5.2s (2-3)

+ 16.2s (3-4)

+ 21.2s (4-5)

+ 18.7s (5-6)




1st Anglican Church Grammar School

2nd Gregory Terrace - Bow: E. Price, 2: M. O'Brien, 3: M. Cox, 4: B. Funder, 5: J. Einicke, 6: M. Smith, 7: R. Stewart, Str: A. Clem, Cox: A. Britz, Coaches: P. Raven, N. Downey, S. Martin 

3rd Brisbane Boys' College

4th The Southport School

5th Brisbane Grammar School

6th St. Joseph's College, Nudgee 




Boys Under 16 Fourth Eight

Distance: 2000 Metres

Times:

6:35.00

+ 6.8s (1-2)

+ 0.5s (2-3)

+ 12.7s (3-4)

+ 11.1s (4-5)




1st Gregory Terrace - Bow: B. Zammat, 2: A. Brownlie-Smith, 3: B. McDonald, 4: A. Anthony, 5: N. Britz, 6: A. Nyst, 7: R. Murphy, Str: J. Richards, Coaches: P. O'Leary & B. Garrett 

2nd Anglican Church Grammar School

3rd Brisbane Boys' College

4th St. Joseph's Nudgee College

5th Anglican Church Grammar School

 



Boys Under 15 First Quad

Distance: 1500 Metres

Times:

4:57.00

+ 6.9s (1-2)

+ 1.7s (2-3)

+ 0.2s (3-4)

+ 4.6s (4-5)

+ 2.7s (5-6)

+ 18.7s (6-7)




1st Gregory Terrace - Bow: N. Ritchie, 2: J. Whiting, 3: A. Button-Sloan, Str: H. Waller, Cox: A. Hauser, Coaches: W. Marsden & K. Clarkson 

2nd Brisbane Grammar School 

3rd Brisbane Boys' College

4th The Southport School

5th Anglican Church Grammar School

6th Brisbane State High School

7th St. Joseph's Nudgee College



Boys Under 15 Second Quad

Distance: 1500 Metres

Times:

5:11.00

+ 2.8s (1-2)

+ 2.7s (2-3)

+ 1.7s (3-4)

+ 4.3s (4-5)

+ 5.9s (5-6)

+ 18.7s (6-7)



1st Gregory Terrace - Bow: D. Gruhl, 2: M. Bloch, 3: J. Wruck, Str: D. Gallagher, Cox: A. Splatt, Coaches: L. Bertini & N. Marrinan 

2nd Brisbane Grammar School 

3rd Brisbane Boys' College

4th The Southport School 

5th Anglican Church Grammar School 

6th Brisbane State High School

7th St. Joseph's Nudgee College 



Boys Under 15 Third Quad

Distance: 1500 Metres

Times:

5:15.00

+ 0.2s (1-2)

+ 3.1s (2-3)

+ 1.9s (3-4)

+ 9.8s (4-5)

+ 6.18s (5-6)




1st Brisbane Boys' College

2nd Anglican Church Grammar School

3rd Brisbane Grammar School

4th Gregory Terrace - Bow: A. McDowall, 2: L. Powell, 3: S. McDermott, Str: L. Habershon, Cox: J. Lee, Coaches: D. Dunsdon & N. Marden 

5th The Southport School

6th Brisbane State High School



Boys Under 15 Fourth Quad

Distance: 1500 Metres

Times:

5:15.00

+ 2.4s (1-2)

+ 0.7s (2-3)

+ 4.1s (3-4)

+ 11.5s (4-5)

+ 35.3s (5-6)




1st Brisbane Grammar School

2nd Anglican Church Grammar School

3rd Gregory Terrace - Bow: C. Freney, 2: J. Castellana, 3: D. Sorensen, Str: B. Sparksman, Cox: K. Bauer, Coaches: N. Marden & S. Quinn 

4th Brisbane Boys' College

5th The Southport School 

6th St. Joseph's Nudgee College



Boys Under 15 Fifth Quad

Distance: 1500 Metres

Times:

5:18.00

+ 0.75s (1-2)

+ 1.7s (2-3)

+ 4.8s (3-4)

+ 27.9s (4-5)





1st Anglican Church Grammar School

2nd Brisbane Boys' College

3rd Brisbane Grammar School

4th Gregory Terrace - Bow: S. Blackmore, 2: L. McWhinney, 3: J. Howden , Str: D. Pincus, Cox: J. O'Brien, Coaches: M. Sparksman & A. Ritchie

5th The Southport School



Boys Under 15 Sixth Quad

Distance: 1500 Metres

Times:

5:22.00

+ 7.0s (1-2)

+ 5.5s (2-3)

+ 5.6s (3-4)

+ 11.7s (4-5)





1st Brisbane Boys' College

2nd Anglican Church Grammar School

3rd Brisbane Grammar School

4th Gregory Terrace - Bow: J. Whittaker, 2: N. Parkins, 3: M. Pattinson, Str: J. Burton, Cox: D. Aldenton, Coaches: G. Galt & J. Pollock 

5th The Southport School



Boys Under 15 Seventh Quad

Distance: 1500 Metres

Times:

5:30.00

+ 2.1s (1-2)

+ 18.2s (2-3)

+ 1.7s (3-4)

+ 13.7s (4-5)





1st Gregory Terrace - Bow: K. Sorensen, 2: D. Higgins, 3: B. Robinson, Str: A. Robertson, Cox: P. Ballam, Coaches: R. Slvyer & B. Chardon 

2nd Anglican Church Grammar School

3rd Brisbane Boys' College

4th Brisbane Grammar School

5th The Southport School 



Boys Under 15 Eighth Quad

Distance: 1500 Metres

Times:

5:29.00

+ 2.5s (1-2)

+ 27.2s (2-3)

+ 9.5s (3-4)






1st Anglican Church Grammar School

2nd Gregory Terrace - Bow: W. Overell, 2: T. Young, 3: M. Egan, Str: D. Hansen, Cox: M. Nelson, Coaches: G. Galt & M. Gofton 

3rd Gregory Terrace - Bow: B. Mayers, 2: D. Trinder, 3: B. Markey-Towler, Str: A. Hauser, Cox: A. Splatt, Coaches: G. Galt & M. Gofton 

4th The Southport School 

< previous 2005

> next 2007

top of page

Website by Hope Stewart—Website Design & Management