Scroll To Top
History of the Queensland GPS Head of the River rowing regatta

2009 QLD GPS Head of the River

The 87th Head of the River was conducted on Saturday 14th March 2009 at Lake Kawana, Gold Coast. 


 

Organising Committee:

Great Public Schools Association 


Boys Open First Eight

Distance: 2000 Metres

Winning Times: 6:02.30

Margins:

+ 4.7s (1-2)

+ 0.3s (2-3)

+ 0.5s (3-4)

+ 0.4s (4-5)

+ 0.4s (5-6)

+ 2.4s (6-7)




1st St. Joseph's Nudgee College- Bow: Theo Cox, 2: Richard White, 3: Ed Hibberd, 4: Levi Power, 5: Luke Lawn, 6: Christopher Hislop, 7: Ted Postal, Str: Thomas Amies, Cox: George Withey, Coach/s: Gary Lynagh & Graham Leddie 

2nd Gregory Terrace - Bow: Samuel Deery, 2: Maxim Clarke, 3: Michael Horrocks, 4: Jackson Wall, 5: Thomas Morahan, 6: Gerard O’Hare, 7: Hugh O’Reilly, Str: Cameron Smith, Cox: Nicholas Allen-Ducat, Coach/s: Simon Daley & Brendan McGrath

3rd Brisbane Grammar School - Bow: Sebastian Forsyth, 2: Harry Thompson, 3: Andrew Richardson, 4: Matthew Turner, 5: David De Marco, 6: Thomas Swete Kelly, 7: Douglas Wills, Str: Harold Baxter, Cox: Callum O’Sullivan, Coach/s: Andrew Burke 

4th Brisbane Boys' College - Bow: Alexander Macpherson, 2: James Stephens, 3: Andrew Homewood, 4: Evan Mills, 5: Andrew Dow, 6: Declan Smith, 7: Tom Coates, Str: Ashley Dighton, Cox: Andrew Beale, Coach/s: Peter Tierney & William Keates

5th The Southport School - Bow: Callum Wilson, 2: Ben Carolan, 3: Konrad Hill, 4: Alex Uruchurtu, 5: William Nash, 6: Dillon Thompson, 7: Matt Fritz, Str: Trent Scholefield, Cox: Daniel Loong, Coach/s: Robert Walker

6th Anglican Church Grammar School - Bow: Nick Chatterton, 2: Tom Wilkinson, 3: Alex Paterson, 4: Tim Cornish, 5: Alex Bowler, 6: Hamish George, 7: Angus Crombie, Str: William Glasson, Cox: Jack Grieve, Coach/s: Hugh Baird & Jani Heino

7th Brisbane State High School - Bow: Brenton Budd, 2: Robert Speedy, 3: Dom O’regan, 4: Eli Dooner, 5: Jordan Rakei, 6: Angus Hutchinson, 7: Bryce Morland, Str: Gabe Cryle, Cox: Jake Edwards, Coach/s: Ray Smith & Sam Hutchins 


Boys Open Second Eight

Distance: 2000 Metres

Winning Times: 6:11.60

Margins:

+ 5.6s (1-2)

+ 4.1s (2-3)

+ 1.1s (3-4)

+ 30.6s (4-5)

+ 10.1s (5-6)





1st St. Joseph's Nudgee College - Bow: George Moloney, 2: George Morrissey, 3: Darcy Egan, 4: Matthew Kelly, 5: Douglas Taylor, 6: Jack Chiarabaglio, 7: Zac Frank, Str: Tom Rollinson, Cox: Nic Redcliffe, Coach/s: Peer Richards & Claire Juratowitch 

2nd Brisbane Boys' College - Bow: Chris Dagge, 2: Sam Shooter, 3: Justin Peberdy, 4: Nat Syme, 5: Sam Mcleod, 6: Arie Chester, 7: Kurt Lawrence, Str: Sean Chidgey, Cox: Sam McGregor, Coach/s: Ralph Smith & Tim Dighton 

3rd Brisbane Grammar School - Bow: Forbes Norton, 2: Cadman Courtenay, 3: Thomas Bennett, 4: Benjamin Spits, 5: Nicholas Cleasby, 6: Jock Lindores, 7: Thomas Alcorn, Str: Martin Keylock, Cox: Tim Filmer, Coach/s: Brett Frostick & Warren Rowe

4th Anglican Church Grammar School - Bow: Andrew Sweatman, 2: Michael Nolan, 3: Corey Douglas, 4: Rylie Brown, 5: Brendan Gilmore, 6: Casper Turner, 7: Alex Zahnleiter, Str: Edward Neill, Cox: Doug Home, Coach/s: Martin Timms & Dr Toby Ford

5th Gregory Terrace - Bow: Andrew Britz, 2: Brendan Forrest, 3: Nicholas Armstrong, 4: Luke O’Kane, 5: Ryan Parsons, 6: Nicholas Camphin, 7: Samuel Given, Str: James McMahon, Cox: Ivan Moses, Coach/s: Nick Downey & Kate Clarkson

6th Brisbane State High School - Bow: Tyler Gordon, 2: Alex Macdonald, 3: Reece Milne, 4: Billy Forbes, 5: Dustin Arbuthnot, 6: Jake Nakashima-Edwards, 7: Lasse Kamin, Str: Joe O’Regan, Cox: Mark Tarman, Coach/s: Emmanuel Hatzioannou


Boys Open Third Eight

Distance: 2000 Metres

Winning Times: 6:30.75

Margins:

+ 9.1s (1-2)

+ 1.6s (2-3)

+ 14.4s (3-4)

+ 0.96s (4-5)






1st Brisbane Boys' College - Bow: Declan Scott, 2: Josh Tait, 3: James Rynne,4: James Fraser, 5: Damien Sunajara, 6: Daniel Grant, 7: Lachlan Crawford, Str: Lachie Lammie, Cox: Jono King, Coach/s: John Crawford & Peter McGregor 

2nd Anglican Church Grammar School - Bow: Tim Chandler, 2: Charles Fraser, 3: William Blanck,4: Xander Cook, 5: James Feez, 6: Christopher Schuster, 7: Julian McGagh, Str: Andrew Costa, Cox: Matthew Paxton, Coach/s: Richard Dorrstein & Steph Corcoran

3rd Gregory Terrace - Bow: Nicholas McDonald, 2: Christopher Cornell, 3: David Hassard, 4: Samuel Petherbridge, 5: Hamish McSorley, 6: Conor Claffey, 7: Miles Johnstone, Str: Benjamin Splatt, Cox: James Ferrier, Coaches: John Horrocks & Scott McDermott

4th St. Joseph's Nudgee College- Bow: Sam Kluk, 2: Eddie Brundle, 3: Ed Sperry,4: Callum Sheedy, 5: Gordon Drummond, 6: Douglas Winker, 7: Sorogo Mills, Str: Zac Russell-Shara, Cox: Jack Kidd, Coach: Peter Hodgkinson

5th Brisbane Grammar School - Bow: Lachlan Morton, 2: Nicholson Kimmins, 3: Anthony Flegg, 4: Robert Burke, 5: Harry Sullivan, 6: Dean Nicolaides, 7: William Backstrom, Str: Oliver Boyte, Cox: Nicholas Barsha, Coach/s: Danika Harrison & Geordie Bullwinkel 


Boys Year 11 First Eight

Distance: 2000 Metres

Winning Times: 6:14.02

Margins:

+ 1.3s (1-2)

+ 0.6s (2-3)

+ 3.0s (3-4)

+ 3.9s (4-5)

+ 3.3s (5-6)

+ 3.21s (6-5)





1st Gregory Terrace - Bow: Fraser Power, 2: Julian Sparrow, 3: Jackson Sparrow,4: Jack Bridges, 5: Brendan Green, 6: Matthew Holt, 7: Fergus Badenhorst, Str: Benjamin Bucceri, Cox: Lachlan Taylor, Coach/s: Damian Wright & Adrian Smith 

2nd Brisbane Grammar School - Bow: Jan Hamilton, 2: Justin Somerset, 3: Richie Thompson,4: Thomas Barnes, 5: Dylan Ravensberg, 6: Jono Sklavos Creevey, 7: Harry Krimmer, Str: William Carpenter, Cox: James Fullelove, Coach/s: Edward Draydon & Matthew Bolster 

3rd The Southport School - Bow: Antony Vassiliades, 2: Oscar Millroy, 3: Christopher Munro,4: Jack Parfitt, 5: Douglas McKillop, 6: William Hardy, 7: Mark Brett, Str: Harry Bailey, Cox: Dean Kenny, Coach/s: Ben Vining

4th Anglican Church Grammar School - Bow: William Ralston, 2: Tom Graham, 3: Oliver Doessel, 4: Daniel Lane, 5: Alexander Sylvester, 6: Scott Thompson, 7: Iain Hurn, Str: Lachlan Smith, Cox: Daniel Paxton, Coach/s: Peter Zahnleiter & Daniel Pitt

5th St. Joseph's Nudgee College- Bow: Patrick Crowley, 2: Jacob Geary, 3: Ryan Mark,4: Luke Schamburg, 5: Harrison McKay, 6: Hylton Jones, 7: Dominic Power, Str: Dillon Gibbons, Cox: Tutana Outram, Coach/s: David Power & Graham Kolb

6th Brisbane State High School - Bow: Conor Doherty, 2: Jack Douglas, 3: Brandon Nicholson,4: Daniel Lawson, 5: Sam Stowell, 6: Patrick Connors 7: Josh Blick, Str: Alex Wixted, Cox: Edward Mills, Coach/s: Damon Stokes

7th Brisbane Boys' College - Bow: George Moore, 2: Aaron Piper, 3: Lachlan Munro,4: Paul Schaeffer, 5: Jono Katahanas, 6: Benjamin Murphy, 7: Benjamin Phillips, Str: Luke Peterson, Cox: Nicolas Coates, Coach/s: Chris Beech, Griff Moore & Andrew Dodd



Boys Year 11 Second Eight

Distance: 2000 Metres

Winning Times: 6:20.06

Margins:

+ 0.75s (1-2)

+ 0.6s (2-3)

+ 9.5s (3-4)

+ 12.7s (4-5)

+ 2.4s (5-6)

No Time Recorded for 7th





1st Anglican Church Grammar School - Bow: Brian Bloxsam, 2: Ty Harbour, 3: Benjamin Stoddart,4: Sam Rudd, 5: Harrison Struss, 6: Kyle Burchill, 7: Sam Michel, Str: Max Noble, Cox: Conor Lane, Coach/s: Alex Cutts 

2nd Brisbane Grammar School - Bow: Lachlan Beckingham, 2: Joseph Kremor, 3: Jordan Garnsworthy,4: George Stewart, 5: Matthew Vinson, 6: Matthew Bray, 7: Kane Wolski, Str: Jack Reid, Cox: Nick Matthew, Coach/s: James Thomson & Les Healey

3rd Brisbane Boys' College - Bow: Sam Jacks, 2: Michael Trew, 3: Geoff Lobdell, 4: Hugh Piper, 5: Benjamin Sylvester, 6: William Geldard, 7: Liam Andrews, Str: Daniel Mahler, Cox: Liam Piper, Coach/s: Ryan Fisher & Chris Beech

4th Gregory Terrace - Bow: Gavin Hughes, 2: Williams Hinz, 3: Luke Mill,4: Harry Antoniak, 5: Sebastian McConnell, 6: Thomas Holt, 7: Daniel Liddy, Str: Dempsey Trinder, Cox: Thomas O’Conner, Coach/s: Grant Cioccarelli

5th The Southport School - Bow: Darcy Harrison, 2: Mitchell Lambert, 3: Jake Williams,4: Joel Loiaconi, 5: Aaron Moore, 6: Stephen Kakoniktis, 7: James Vaclavik, Str: Jamieson Raby, Cox: Jake Curran, Coach/s: Gary Hughes 

6th St. Joseph's Nudgee College - Bow: Shawn Towndrow, 2: Mitchell Canham, 3: Matthew Canham,4: Mitchell Fontalvo, 5: Peter Steyn, 6: David Bennett, 7: Caleb Moynihan, Str: Leonidas Karadimitris-Kalimbassieris, Cox: Robert Gregg, Coach/s: Andrew Williams & Ross Schamburg  

7th Brisbane State High School - Bow: Jin Kubo, 2: Tarquin Blake, 3: Nicholas Johansen,4: Tom Xin, 5: Brent Solomon, 6: Jake Fortescue, 7: Alex Lee, Str: Shane Montgomery, Cox: Samudranil Chatterjee, Coach/s: Emmanuel Hatzioannou


Boys Year 11 Third Eight

Distance: 2000 Metres

Winning Times: 6:36.16

Margins:

+ 0.5s (1-2)

+ 0.07s (2-3)

+ 1.05s (3-4)

+ 17.97s (4-5)






1st Brisbane Boys' College - Bow: Daniel Deere, 2: Harry Mills, 3: Jon Hood, 4: Rhett Mitchell,5: Michael Deere, 6: Cameron Voight, 7: Rob Scale, Str: Blake Toll, Cox: Lachlan McGregor, Coach/s: James Witham

2nd Anglican Church Grammar School (Open 4th) - Bow: Jake Stewart, 2: Herbi Watson, 3: Tom Bekkers, 4: Declan O’Hagan, 5: Will Schloss, 6: Richard van der Drift, 7: Abraham Pearson, Str: Nicholas See, Cox: David Nance, Coach/s: Ashley Dickson

3rd St. Joseph's College, Gregory Terrace (Open 4th) - Bow: Steven Karydas, 2: Oliver Humphreys, 3: Nicholas Anderson, 4: Timothy Symons, 5: Jacob Bagajluk, 6: Samuel Barlett, 7: Isaac Deakin, Str: Ashley Hauser, Cox: Jared Roche, Coach/s: Paul Raven 

4th Anglican Church Grammar School (Yr 11 4th) - Bow: Lachlan Wood, 2: Tom Wilson, 3: Reid Malseed,4: Jack Murray, 5: Julius Kebby, 6: John Di Genua, 7: Mitchell Parkinson, Str: David Glasson, Cox: Alex Kebby, Coach/s: James Nicholls


Boys Year 11 Third Eight

Distance: 2000 Metres

Winning Times: 6:36.16

Margins:

+ 0.5s (1-2)

+ 0.07s (2-3)

+ 1.05s (3-4)

+ 17.97s (4-5)






1st Gregory Terrace - Bow: William Scalia, 2: Thomas Mahoney, 3: Alexander McGoran, 4: Thomas Stewart, 5: William Grieg, 6: Trent Brittain, 7: Dominic Leahy, Str: Declan Gregg, Cox: Nicholas MacNamara, Coach/s: Ryan Murphy & Paul Raven 

2nd Brisbane Grammar School - Bow: William Martin, 2: Williams Lyons, 3: Trent Hammond, 4: Jeff Wynne, 5: Michael Hall, 6: Samuel Spits, 7: Eliot Hastie, Str: Kai Nash, Cox: Matthew Thynne, Coach/s: Cassandra Erbs & Jim McNicol

3rd Anglican Church Grammar School - Bow: Mitchell Hall, 2: Tom Barber, 3: Sam Wiseman, 4: Jack Lambert, 5: Callum Bishop, 6: Robert Elliot, 7: Angus Chandler, Str: Andre Sultan, Cox: Lachlan McEniery, Coach/s: William Newstead

4th Brisbane Boy's College - Bow: Feti Meka, 2: Aiden Carey, 3: Michael Murphy, 4: Connor King, 5: Blake Newell, 6: Andrew Fraser, 7: Alex Halpin, Str: Tom Steel, Cox: Tom Maxwell, Coach/s: Chris Beech & Kate Saggers

5th St. Joseph's Nudgee College- Bow: Phillip Etches, 2: Finn Keil, 3: Reece Phillips, 4: Elliott Harper, 5: Luke Shellshear, 6: Reece Gillis, 7: Jack Hynes, Str: Tiaan-Paul Persijn, Cox: James Hart, Coach/s: Tom Cox


Boys Year 10 First Four

Distance: 1500 Metres

Winning Times: 4:51.66

Margins:

+ 3.9s (1-2)

+ 2.2s (2-3)

+ 3.2s (3-4)

+ 0.5s (4-5)

+ 2.7s (5-6)

+ 2.5s (6-7)





1st Gregory Terrace - Bow: Julian Vitali, 2: Harrison Coburn, 3: William Pyke, Str: Thomas Green, Cox: Andrew Taylor, Coach/s: Warwick Marden

2nd The Southport School - Bow: Dominic Parathoiene, 2: Nick Crawford, 3: Edwin Walker, Str: Ryan Melville, Cox: Billy Rylance, Coach/s: Rob Thomason 

3rd Brisbane Boys' College - Bow: Elliot Taylor, 2: Max Koopman, 3: Xavier Small, Str: Peter Philpots, Cox: Braeden Hood, Coach/s: Jennifer Gilbert, Dan Van Hoof Harkin & Craig Green

4th St. Joseph's Nudgee College- Bow: Harry King, 2: Samuel Chiarabaglio, 3: Tom Moloney, Str: Ryan Stewart, Cox: Francois Postal, Coach/s: Jeremy Mortlock & Lachlan Fordyce

5th Brisbane Grammar School - Bow: Jack Wikman, 2: William Steadman, 3: Samuel Baxter, Str: Tom Clarkson, Cox: Harold Hinckfuss, Coach/s: Anthony Barsha & Tom Robinson 

6th Anglican Church Grammar School - Bow: Matthew Withey, 2: Daniel McCarthy, 3: Nathaniel Groeneveld, Str: Lachlan Worrell, Cox: Jordan Hazel, Coach/s: Dr Peter Jell

7th Brisbane State High School - Bow: Tom Bradfield-Stowell, 2: Sam Stafford, 3: Angus Casey, Str: Kristian Sedgeman, Cox: Samuel Sedgeman, Coach/s: Emma Woods


Boys Year 10 Second Four

Distance: 1500 Metres

Winning Times: 4:57.63

Margins:

+ 9.6s (1-2)

+ 11.2s (2-3)

+ 8.8s (3-4)

+ 11.3s (4-5)

+ 6.6s (5-6)

+ 7.7s (6-7)





1st  Gregory Terrace - Bow: Jake Vedelago, 2: Hamish Parry, 3: Giordano Garozza, Str: Michael Pozzi, Cox: Dominic Hanley, Coach/s: Matthew Marden & Spiro Karydas

2nd St. Joseph's Nudgee College - Bow: Zac Sharman, 2: David Steyn, 3: Matthew Hart, Str: Aaron Hawthorne, Cox: Nicholas Martin, Coach/s: Nicola Bone & Danny O’Reilly

3rd Brisbane Grammar School - Bow: Henry Mayall-Vandervelde, 2: James Alcorn, 3: Robert Kennedy, Str: Texas Lawton, Cox: Jack Martin, Coach/s: Scott Clarke

4th Brisbane Boys' College - Bow: Tom Summers, 2: Peter Watson-Brown, 3: Henry Cunningham, Str: Charlie Cunningham, Cox: Benjamin Forbes, Coach/s: Sam Koshinen & Craig Green

5th Anglican Church Grammar School - Bow: Andrew Santoro, 2: Henry Olsen, 3: Benjamin Henderson, Str: Lachlan Young, Cox: Macauley Stafford-Smith, Coach/s: Susan Shakespear

6th The Southport School - Bow: Bradley Bruce, 2: Ollie Smith, 3: Jack Hurry, Str: Rory Hain, Cox: Edwin Clarke-Wellsmore, Coach/s: Jeremy King

7th Brisbane State High School - Bow: Tristan Matthias, 2: Andrew Schwenke, 3: Dan Stafford, Str: Theo Carney, Cox: Taylor Speedy, Coach/s: Aaron Garnham


Boys Year 10 Third Four

Distance: 1500 Metres

Winning Times: 4:57.63

Margins:

+ 1.1s (1-2)

+ 5.4s (2-3)

+ 5.4s (3-4)

+ 5.7s (4-5)

+ 4.7s (5-6)

+ 45.4s (6-7)





1st  Gregory Terrace - Bow: Matthew Stickley, 2: Joseph Tiernan, 3: Brendan Vitelli, Str: Benjamin Claxton, Cox: Samuel Greer, Coach/s: Bill LeMass & Brad Garrett

2nd St. Joseph's Nudgee College- Bow: Liam Murie, 2: Josh Rigg, 3: Sam O’Reilly, Str: Harry Lincoln, Cox: Grant Hayes, Coach/s: Andrew Thompson & Gerard Ryan 

3rd Brisbane Grammar School - Bow: Simon Riadis, 2: Daniel Bundock, 3: Ted Justo, Str: Ben Poulsen, Cox: Robert Thomas, Coach/s: Daniel Boddice

4th Anglican Church Grammar School - Bow: Charles Green, 2: Alex Currie, 3: Charles Graham, Str: Leo Rhys-Murphy, Cox: Dougal McLeod, Coach/s: Peter Austin & Harry Picone

5th Brisbane Boys' College - Bow: Blake Brennan, 2: Loxley Davies, 3: William Morley, Str: James McPherson, Cox: James Hammett, Coach/s: Clint Ramsay & Craig Green 

6th The Southport School - Bow: Benn Weatherseed, 2: Jack Hoath, 3: Cherone Pelgen, Str: Michael Walker, Cox: Chris Percy, Coach/s: Jess Linton 

7th Brisbane State High School - Bow: Anthony Gillespie, 2: Bryn Hughes, 3: Thomas Keks, Str: Aidan Carter-Cusack, Cox: Joseph Phillips, Coach/s: Ann White


Boys Year 10 Fourth Four

Distance: 1500 Metres

Winning Times: 5:14.44

Margins:

+ 6.05s (1-2)

+ 1.8s (2-3)

+ 2.4s (3-4)

+ 6.7s (4-5)

+ 2.2s (5-6)

+ 2.6s (6-7)





1st St. Joseph's Nudgee College - Bow: Jake Schultz, 2: Andrew Price, 3: Andrew Coombs,Str: Ben Hanrahan, Cox: Eden Few, Coach/s: Colin Stewart & Michael Hawke

2nd Gregory Terrace - Bow: Liam Klemenc, 2: Adam O’Kane, 3: Charles McMahon, Str: Luke Gillogley, Cox: Hugh Daivs, Coach/s: Sarah Leeson 

3rd Brisbane Boys' College - Bow: Jack Mills, 2: James Dyke, 3: Harry Gordon-Brown, Str: William Lowes, Cox: Tim Chalk, Coach/s: Sam Dutney & Gaye Savery

4th Brisbane Grammar School - Bow: Fergus Lillicrap, 2: Jackson Cail, 3: Simon Kay, Str: Angus Lillicrap, Cox: William Runting, Coach/s: Liam Kennedy & Robert Smith 

5th Anglican Church Grammar School - Bow: Nathan Biggs, 2: Callum Soden, 3: Travis Reynolds, Str: Joel Hendriks, Cox: Mitchell Griffith, Coach/s: Burnice Murray

6th The Southport School - Bow: Josh Pels, 2: Tyrone Alderson, 3: James King, Str: Kyle Thomson, Cox: Bryce Lunney, Coach/s: Chris George

7th Brisbane State High School - Bow: Ollie Birgin, 2: Tim Yuille, 3: Ewan Raeside, Str: Patrick Rieck, Cox: David Alo-Emile, Coach/s: Ann Hewson


Boys Year 10 Fourth Four

Distance: 1500 Metres

Winning Times: 5:30.5

Margins:

+ 3.6s (1-2)

+ 1.06s (2-3)

+ 2.4s (3-4)

+ 1.8s (4-5)

+ 10.9s (5-6)

+ 23.91s (6-7)





1st Gregory Terrace - Bow: Jacob Toohey, 2: Bill Usasz, 3: Nicholas Cassidy, Str: William Holt, Cox: Jack Williams, Coach/s: Dominic Higgins & Lachlan Habershon 

2nd Brisbane Grammar School - Bow: Jacob Moeschinger, 2: Samuel White, 3: Douglas Roche, Str: Henry Sachs, Cox: Fraser Kennedy, Coach/s: Alex Healey & David Connor

3rd Brisbane Boys' College - Bow: Sean Rynne, 2: Scott Jones, 3: Adam Valmadre, Str: Gareth Wedlake, Cox: Brodie Wilson, Coach/s: Brendon Ramsay & David Vidotto 

4th St. Joseph's Nudgee College - Bow: Alessandro Vosolo, 2: Rory Persijn, 3: Sean Fitzgerald, Str: Marcus Venturato, Cox: Stratten Williams, Coach/s: Nicole Eddy & Alex Webster 

5th Brisbane State High School - Bow: Jye Wordsworth, 2: Morgan Cooper-McCoy, 3: Cian Sanders, Str: Liam Dunne, Cox: Rhys Jones, Coach/s: David Wilson 

6th Anglican Church Grammar School - Bow: Jim Morgan, 2: Sam Micalizzi, 3: Nick Eagle, Str: Sam Holloway, Cox: Matthew Goldsmith-Healey, Coach/s: Freya Perrins

7th The Southport School - Bow: Harry Cush, 2: Edward Walton, 3: E.J. Crawford, Str: David Donaldson, Cox: William Burey, Coach/s: David Raby 


Boys Year 10 Sixth Four

Distance: 1500 Metres

Winning Times: 5:25.38

Margins:

+ 3.3s (1-2)

+ 1.1s (2-3)

+ 0.2s (3-4)

+ 0.3s (4-5)

+ 7.75s (5-6)






1st Brisbane State High School - Bow: Mitch Peterson, 2: Logan Tibbetts, 3: Adam Korczyk, Str: Joseph Agresta, Cox: Oscar Ferne, Coach/s: Ray Jakins

2nd Gregory Terrace - Bow: Cameron Hauser, 2: Edward Sparksman, 3: David Cullen, Str: Thomas Sellwood, Cox: Dominic Flanagan, Coach/s: Dominic Higgins & Lachlan Habershon

3rd St. Joseph's Nudgee College - Bow: Angus Rigney, 2: Marius Van der Merwe, 3: Chris Ulvr-Green, Str: Gabe Ryan, Cox: C.J. Carroll, Coach/s: Will Ryan & Ben Stanely

4th Anglican Church Grammar School - Bow: Shannon Orr, 2: Duin McDiarmid, 3: Lachlan Anthon, Str: P.J. Gilling, Cox: Fred Gimple, Coach/s: Cathy Corcoran & Meg Rylance 

5th Brisbane Boys' College - Bow: Tom Coe, 2: Sam Newsome, 3: Seb deKort, Str: Sam Hocking, Cox: Matthew Rynne, Coach/s: Paul Grant & Craig Green 

6th Brisbane Grammar School - Bow: James Stocks, 2: Alex Kazovsky, 3: Andrew Cameron, Str: Tom Pearson, Cox: Samuel Mather, Coach/s: David Upton & Matthew Law 


Boys Year 10 Seventh Four

Distance: 1500 Metres

Winning Times: 5:30.34

Margins:

+ 2.5s (1-2)

+ 12.18s (2-3)

+ 8.8s (3-4)

+ 1.5s (4-5)

+ 13.4s (5-6)






1st Gregory Terrace - Bow: Yanni Michellis, 2: Jonathon Parry, 3: Isaac LeMass, Str: Timothy Nielson, Cox: Augustus McConnell, Coach/s: Fiona Anderton & Alex Lakos 

2nd Anglican Church Grammar School - Bow: Will Bailey, 2: Matthew Napier, 3: Jack Reynolds, Str: Jake Goldsmith-Healey, Cox: Benjamin Wong, Coach/s: Tom Herborn

3rd Brisbane Grammar School - Bow: William Baxter, 2: Connor Saxton, 3: Peter Connolly, Str: Lincoln Harvey, Cox: Michael Kretowicz, Coach/s: Caitlin McNicol & Fran Lukin

4th St. Joseph's College Nudgee - Bow: Geremy Kil, 2: Harry Baker, 3: Kyle Munn, Str: James Campbell, Cox: Mackenzie Rogers, Coach/s: Gary Mark & Paul Persijn

5th Brisbane State High School - Bow: Jono Musk, 2: Patrick Fortescue, 3: Jack Anders, Str: Adam Kidas, Cox: Lindsay Ward, Coach/s: Jo Douglas

6th Brisbane Boys' College - Bow: Blake Kelly, 2: Deiter Gickel, 3: George Wirkus, Str: Jack Foote, Cox: Alexander Vidotto, Coach/s: Nick Toll


Boys Year 10 Eighth Four

Distance: 1500 Metres

Winning Times: 5:39.20

Margins:

+ 11.08s (1-2)

+ 6.3s (2-3)

+ 16.4s (3-4)

+ 17.5s (4-5)







1st Anglican Church Grammar School - Bow: Curtis Sherwood, 2: Charles McDonald, 3: Nathaniel Phillips, Str: Angus Propsting, Cox: Karl Harm, Coach/s: Julia Pegg 

2nd Brisbane Grammar School - Bow: David Alexander, 2: Byron Ellis, 3: Matthew Overall, Str: Richard Gorski, Cox: Ryan Perkins, Coach/s: Nick Holland & Julian Potten

3rd Gregory Terrace - Bow: Dominic Sester, 2: Benjamin Norman, 3: Iain McDowall, Str: Robert Moses, Cox: James Perrins, Coach/s: Peter Klemenc & Tony Sparksman

4th Brisbane Boys' College - Bow: Alex Thomson, 2: Michael Jamieson, 3: Chris Thomson, Str: William Drury, Cox: Ian An, Coach/s: James Dickson

5th Brisbane State High School - Bow: Dominic Sester, 2: Benjamin Norman, 3: Iain McDowall, Str: Robert Moses, Cox: James Perrins, Coach/s: Peter Klemenc & Tony Sparksman



Boys Year 10 Ninth Four

Distance: 1500 Metres

Winning Times: 5:37.53

Margins:

+ 11.6s (1-2)

+ 3.6s (2-3)

+ 11.3s (3-4)








1st Gregory Terrace - Bow: William Thorpe, 2: Xavier Power, 3: Matthew Henwood, Str: Luke Harlow, Cox: Tom Kelly, Coach/s: Ralph French

2nd Brisbane Grammar School - Bow: Julius Sheutz, 2: Jonathan Brownlee, 3: McKay Whight, Str: Christopher Rigney, Cox: Alexander Bryant, Coach/s: Andrew McNicol & Robin Fay 

3rd Anglican Church Grammar School - Bow: Will Fairman, 2: Robert McKinstry, 3: George Goldfeder, Str: Edward Lloyd, Cox: Sean Pascoe, Coach/s: Anthony McNamara

4th Brisbane State High School - Bow: Pablo Burdell, 2: Toby Douglas, 3: Kyle Battis, Str: Dimitri Loukaras, Cox: Jakeb Wright-Page, Coach/s: Rob Bushnall


Boys Year 10 Tenth Four

Distance: 1500 Metres

Winning Times: No Time Recorded 

Margins:

+ 2.3s (1-2)

+ 17.8s (2-3)

+ 0.44s (3-4)

+ 34.1s (4-5)

+ 10.0s (5-6)








1st Gregory Terrace (10th Quad) - Bow: Sam Reuter, 2: Jack Gwyn, 3: Isaac French, Str: William Ovenden, Cox: Harrison Whiting, Coach: Ralph French 

2nd Brisbane Grammar School (10th Quad) - Bow: Lachlan Brooke, 2: Benjamin Kremor, 3: Alexander Baldry, Str: Jordan Cook, Cox: Nicholas Anderson, Coach/s: Alec Evans & Peter Herbert

3rd Anglican Church Grammar School (10th Quad) - Bow: TBA, 2: Haydn Stehr, 3: Flinders Bruton-Makeham, Str: Doug Byrnes, Cox: Adam Molloy, Coach/s: Anthony McNamara

4th Brisbane Grammar School (11th Quad) - Bow: Jack Gibson, 2: Matthew Gardener, 3: Jordan Innes, Str: Angus Gunn Burr, Cox: Joshua Kong, Coach: Scott Crawford

5th Brisbane State High School (10th Quad) - Bow: Josh George, 2: Jaerus Limpin, 3: Ben Brock, Str: Will Georgeson, Cox: Jamo Bulloch, Coach: Chris Robinson

6th Anglican Church Grammar School (11th Quad) - Bow: Ben Somerset, 2: Reilly Thomson, 3: Lachlan Rohrig, Str: Sam Todd, Cox: Rob Hurn, Coach/s: James Nicholls


Sources

2009 Official Head of the River Rowing Championships - Official Results https://gpsqld.org.au/wp-content/uploads/2018/01/2009-GPS-Head-of-the-River-Rowing-Championships-Official-Results.pdf

2009 Official Head of the River Rowing Championships Programme published by the GPS

< previous 2008

> next 2010

top of page

Website by Hope Stewart—Website Design & Management