Scroll To Top
History of the Queensland GPS Head of the River rowing regatta

1995 QLD GPS Head of the River

The 73rd boys Head of the River was conducted on Saturday 25th March 1995 at Lake Wivenhoe, Queensland. 

The Five seat in the First VIII Anglican Church Grammar School, Angus P. Schmidt, completed three generations of Schmidt family representing Churchie in the GPS Head of the River. 

J.C. Schmidt rowed in the 1st IV in 1928 and was Captain of Rowing in 1929. Three of his sons rowed for Churchie, namely, Peter Schmidt who was captain of Rowing and a member of the 1st VIII in 1960, Bruce who rowed in the 1st VIII in 1961, 1962, 1963 wining in his last year and Penrod who rowed in the 1st VIII in 1966. Two of Bruce’s sons have rowed for the School. Simon, a member of the 2nd VIII in 1985, was unable to row in 1986 so he coached a crew and finally Angus rowed in the 1st VIII in 1995.

To commemorate their long service Boatshed Maintenance officer, Anglican Church Grammar School named the new four oared addition to the School's fleet after Ken Baird or as Ken was known around the sheds, the Boatman.

Baird's craftmanship with timer was superlative and the repair work he did on the hulls of some of the timber eigths was truly outstanding. Ken’s real love though was oars and as he was in the shed at the changing of the eras from wooden oars to carbon fibre, the last of Churchie's wooden oars were immaculate to the last. Ken took a wider interest in the shed, making the flagpole for regattas from a broken oar and making a shield on which to record the kilometres covered in training by the different age groups.

The Ken Baird would be on full display at the 1995 Head of the River. 

 

Organising Committee:

Great Public Schools Association 


Boys Open First Eight

The O'Connor Cup

Distance: 2000 Metres 

Winning Time 5:48.00

1st Brisbane Grammar School - Bow: I. Lawrence, 2: B. Hopkins, 3: A. Challen, 4: D. Mackenzie-Forbes, 5: P. Wiseman, 6: B. Green, 7: M. Dawson, Str: S. Coulton, Cox: A. Channer, Coach: T. Conrad & G. Merritt

2nd Gregory Terrace - Bow: J. O'Hara, 2: T. Mylne, 3: S. Jones, 4: K. Dwyer, 5: R. Clifford, 6: B. Milanovic, 7: C. Stringfellow, Str: N. Crimmins, Cox: D. Grice, Coach: Mr. J. Bowes 

3rd Brisbane Boys' College 

4th The Southport School 

5th Anglican Church Grammar School - Bow: W. J. Wilson, 2: C. B. Robey, 3: C. N. Bolt, 4: C. Davis, 5: A. P. Schmidt, 6: S. C. Fraser, 7: J. P. Evans, Str: A. B. White, Cox: C. A. Stewart, Coach: B. Greenland 

6th Brisbane State High School

The Southport School 

Winning Crew: Gregory Terrace, First VIII

Cameron Davis and Scott C. Fraser, the four and six seat respectively of the 1995 Anglican Church Grammar School, represented Queensland 1997 Noel F. Wilkinson Youth VIII Trophy. Fraser would also represent Queensland at the 1998 Australian Rowing Championship in the Under 23 Coxless Four.


Boys Open Second Eight

Distance: 2000 Metres

1st Gregory Terrace -Bow: J. Luck, 2: J. O'Neill, 3: A. Thomson, 4: P. Ruzzene, 5: J. Beckwith, 6: J. Westlake, 7: D. Tynan, Str: B. Juratowitch, Cox: M. Toon, Coach: Mr. S. Daly 

2nd Brisbane Grammar School

3rd Anglican Church Grammar School

Other Competing Crews:

Brisbane State High School

Brisbane Boys' College

Brisbane State High School 

Winning Crew Gregory Terrace, Second VIII Crew. 


Boys Open Third Eight

Distance: 2000 Metres

1st Gregory Terrace - Bow: S. O'Brien, 2: S. Hay, 3: V. McCormick, 4: T. Parry, 5: L. Bennett, 6: T. McMeniman, 7: M. George, Str: B. Carroll, Coaches: Mr. A. Joseph, Mr M. Noonan, Mr. I. Thomson 

2nd Anglican Church Grammar School

3rd Brisbane Grammar School

Other Competing Crews:

Brisbane Boys' College

The Southport School 

Winning Crew: Gregory Terrace, Third VII Crew. 



Boys Under 16 First Eight

Distance: 2000 Metres

1st Brisbane Grammar School

2nd Brisbane Boys' College

3rd Gregory Terrace - Bow: T. O'Rourke, 2: B. Cavanagh, 3: G. Potter, 4: S. Graham, 5: D. Martin, 6: T. McCoy, 7: A. McKee, Str: I. Bowes, Cox: J. Ruddy 

Other Competing Crews:

The Southport School 

Anglican Church Grammar School


Gregory Terrace, Under 16 First VIII 



Boys Under 16 Second Eight

Distance: 2000 Metres

1st Brisbane Grammar School

2nd Gregory Terrace - Bow: T. Burgman, 2: T. Doneley, 3: P. Lindsay, 4: M. Curley, 5: D. Gardiner, 6: B. Shaw, 7: B. Toomey, Str: D. Croft, Cox: M. Cicchiello, Coach: Mr. P. Toon 

3rd Brisbane Boys' College 

Other Competing Crews:

Anglican Church Grammar School

The Southport School 

Gregory Terrace, Under 16 Second VIII


Boys Under 16 Third Eight

Distance: 1500 Metres

1st Gregory Terrace - Bow: M. Cole, 2: A. Kerr, 3: D. Olsen, 4: S. Gillespie, 5: C. Lyons, 6: R. Harrington, 7: D. Woolhouse, Str: R. Kowalski, Cox: M. Romanuik, Coaches: Mr. S. Christensen & Mr. L. O'Rourke

2nd Anglican Church Grammar School

3rd Brisbane Grammar School 

Other Competing Crews:

Brisbane State High School 

Brisbane Boys' College

The Southport School

Winning Crew: Gregory Terrace Under 16 Third Crew 



Boys Under 15 First Four

Distance: 1500 Metres

1st Gregory Terrace - Bow: L. McNaughton, 2: A. Ritchie, 3: S. Sipka, Str: M. Wilson, Cox: C. Marstaeler, Coach: Mr. P. Howard & Mr. J. Bowes 

2nd Brisbane Grammar School 

3rd The Southport School 

Other Competing Crews:

Anglican Church Grammar School 

Brisbane State High School 

Brisbane Boys' College

Winning Crew: Gregory Terrace Under 15 First IV


Boys Under 15 Second Four

Distance: 1500 Metres

1st Brisbane Grammar School

2nd Brisbane Boys' College

3rd St. Joseph's College, Gregory Terrace  - Bow: T. Ried, 2: J. Stott, 3: M. Mollema, Str: A. Crimmins, Cox: S. Flook, Coach: Mr. P. Howard 

Other Competing Crews:

Anglican Church Grammar School 

The Southport School 

Brisbane State High School


Boy Under 15 Third Four

Distance: 1500 Metres

1st Brisbane Grammar School

2nd Anglican Church Grammar School

3rd St. Joseph's College, Gregory Terrace - Bow: S. Norden, 2: N. Cella, 3: M. McFarlane, Str: D. Zajdlewicz, Cox: D. Rey-Conde, Coach: Mr. D. Toohey

Other Competing Crews:

The Southport School 

Brisbane State High School 

Brisbane Boys' College 



Boys Under 15 Fourth Four

Distance: 1500 Metres

1st Brisbane Grammar School

2nd St. Joseph's College, Gregory Terrace - Bow: J. Sivyer, 2: P. Silver, 3: C. Giuffre, Str: K. Russet, Cox: B. Long, Coaches: Mr. R. Kloza & Mr. R. Sivyer

3rd Brisbane Boys' College 

Other Competing Crews:

Brisbane State High School 

The Southport School 

Anglican Church Grammar School 


Boys Under 15 Fifth Four

Distance: 1500 Metres

1st The Southport School 

2nd Brisbane Grammar School

3rd Brisbane Boys' College

Other Competing Crews:

Gregory Terrace - Bow: D. D'Souza, 2: B. Novak, 3: T. Hourigan, Str: B. Conray, Cox: T. Cavanagh, Coach: Mr. M. Toon 

Anglican Church Grammar School 

Brisbane State High School


Boys Under 15 Sixth Four

Distance: 1500 Metres

1st St. Joseph's College, Gregory Terrace - Bow: M. Vickerson, 2: A. Quinn, 3: J. Vanderloos, Str: J. Halliday, Cox: A. Williams, Coaches: Mr. C. Galt, Mr. C. Oneto & Mr. M. Toon 

2nd Brisbane Grammar School

3rd The Southport School 

Other Competing Crews

Brisbane Boys' College

Brisbane State High School 

Anglican Church Grammar School 

Winning Crew: Gregory Terrace Under 15 Sixth Four 


Boys Under 15 Seventh Four

Distance: 1500 Metres

1st Brisbane Grammar School

2nd Anglican Church Grammar School

3rd St. Joseph's College, Gregory Terrace - Bow: M. Hodge, 2: J. Bartels, 3: H. Doyle, Str: A. Cotterill, Coaches: Mr. C. Galt & Mr. C. Oneto


Boys Under 15 Eighth Four

Distance: 1500 Metres

1st Brisbane Grammar School

2nd Anglican Church Grammar School

3rd Brisbane Boys' College

Other Competing Crews

Gregory Terrace - Bow: L. Toohey, 2: C. Wegener, 3: A. Bertelsen, Str: D. Tiley, Cox: M. Bertelsen, Coach: Mr. M. Toohey 


Sources

Queensland Rowing 1880-1995 by Jack Pritchard, published by Rowing Queensland

Page 96-112, St. Josephs' College, Gregory Terrace 1995 School Newsletter https://media.digistormhosting.com.au/sjgt-au-qld-91-oldboys/content/1995_web.pdf?mtime=20190429105804

Page 1-30, Churchie Rowing by Peter Jell, published by Anglican Church Grammar School 

Page 31-44, Churchie Rowing by Peter Jell, published by Anglican Church Grammar School 

Pages 45-52, Churchie Rowing by Peter Jell, Published by Anglican Church Grammar School

Page 68-98, Churchie Rowing by Peter Jell, Published by Anglican Church Grammar School 

< previous 1994

> next 1996

top of page

Website by Hope Stewart—Website Design & Management