Scroll To Top
History of the Queensland GPS Head of the River rowing regatta

1997 QLD GPS Head of the River

The 75th boys Head of the River was conducted on Saturday 29th March 1997 at Lake Wivenhoe, Queensland.

 

Organising Committee:

Great Public Schools Association 


Boys Open First Eight

The O'Connor Cup

Distance: 2000 Metres 

Winning Time: 5:46.00

Margins:

+ 3s (1-2)

1st Brisbane Grammar School - Bow: Shaun Parsons, 2: James Carter, 3: David Moran, 4: Hardy Cubasch, 5: David Cook, 6: Shaun Coulton, 7: Jason Scally, Str: Chris Weekes, Cox: Tom Patterson, Coaches: Tim Conrad & Shaun Stephens 

2nd Gregory Terrace - Bow: S. Kuzma, 2: L. McNaughton, 3: J. Stott, 4: A. Bettles, 5: A. Ritchie, 6: M. Wilson, 7: S. Sipka, Str: B. Milanovic, Cox: M. Cicchiello, Coach/s: Mr J. Bowes 

3rd Brisbane Boys' College

4th Anglican Church Grammar School - Bow: T. G. Fraser, 2: D. J. Williams, 3: S. A. Nelson, 4: B. Brock, 5: L. J. McLean, 6: N. R. Cross, 7: N. W. Gibbs, Str: D. W. Matthews, Cox: C. R. G. Brown, Coach: P. Shakespeare

5th The Southport School 

6th Brisbane State High School 

Gregory Terrace Open First VIII

 David W. Matthews, the stroke of the 1997 Anglican Church Grammar First VIII, represented the Australian Team at the 2002 World Championships in the Coxed Four event. Matthews also competed in the Coxless Four at the 2001 & 2002 Under 23 World Championships and represented Queensland in the 1999 Noel F. Wilkinson Youth VIII Trophy.


Boys Open Second Eight

Distance: 2000 Metres

1st Gregory Terrace - Bow: J. Vanderloos, 2: J. Halliday, 3: T. Hourigan, 4: A. Crimmins, 5: M. McMeniman, 6: R. Vedelago, 7: M. Molleman, Str: N. Lynagh, Cox: M. Bertelsen 

2nd Brisbane Grammar School

3rd Brisbane Boys' College

4th The Southport School 

5th Anglican Church Grammar School 

Winners: Gregory Terrace Open 2nd VIII


Boys Open Third Eight

Distance: 2000 Metres

1st Gregory Terrace - Bow: J. Sivyer, 2: S. Norden, 3: A. Bertelsen, 4: A. Williams, 5: D. Zajdlewicz, 6: B. Martin, 7: A. Hay, Str: M. McFarlane, Cox: D. Wallis  

2nd Brisbane Grammar School

3rd Brisbane Boys' College

4th Anglican Church Grammar School

5th The Southport School 

Winning Crew: Gregory Terrace Open 3rd VIII


Boys Under 16 First Eight

Distance: 2000 Metres

1st Brisbane Grammar School 

2nd Gregory Terrace - Bow: M. Horrigan, 2: G. Swanepool, 3: R. Flynn, 4: J. Nally, 5: A. Aueb-Charles, 6: D. Delahunty, 7: S. Kingston, Str: M. Gilbride, Cox: D. Clarke 

3rd Brisbane State High School 

4th The Southport School

5th Brisbane Boys' College

6th Anglican Church Grammar School 


Gregory Terrace, Under 16 1st VIII


Boys Under 16 Second Eight

Distance: 2000 Metres

1st Gregory Terrace - Bow: E. Ohlrich, 2: T. Kelly, 3: C. Tyan, 4: A. Lomsargis, 5: D. Lyons, 6: N. Hipgrave, 7: C. Mee, Str: N. Bulner, Cox: B. Christensen 

2nd Brisbane Grammar School

3rd The Southport School

4th Brisbane Boys' College

5th Anglican Church Grammar School

6th Brisbane State High School 

Winning Crew: Gregory Terrace Under 16 2nd VIII


Boys Under 16 Third Eight

Distance: 2000 Metres

1st Brisbane Grammar School

2nd St. Joseph's College, Gregory Terrace - Bow: D. Bliss, 2: N. Forde, 3: P. Colwell, 4: S. Dwyer, 5: E. Shaw, 6: B. Woolhouse, 7: B. Canniffe, Str: J. Beer, Cox: T. Vizcarra

3rd Anglican Church Grammar School

4th Brisbane Boys' College

5th The Southport School 

Gregory Terrace Under 16 3rd VIII 


Boys Under 15 First Four

Distance: 1500 Metres

1st Anglican Church Grammar School 

2nd The Southport School 

3rd Brisbane Boys' College

4th Gregory Terrace - Bow: T. Varendorff, 2: P. McNaughton, 3: J. Martin, Str: T. Cowan, Cox: M. Bint

5th Brisbane Grammar School 

6th Brisbane State High School 


Boys Under 15 Second Four

Distance: 1500 Metres

1st The Southport School 

2nd Brisbane Boys' College

3rd Anglican Church Grammar School 

4th Gregory Terrace - Bow: T. Cooke, 2: J. Doyle, 3: M. Lucey, Str: D. Healy, Cox: C. Pointer 

6th Brisbane Grammar School 

7th Brisbane State High School 


Boys Under 15 Third Four

Distance: 1500 Metres

1st Gregory Terrace - Bow: R. Gillespie, 2: L. Ward, 3: H. Mackintosh, Str: M. Howes, Cox: M. Rosenlund 

2nd Brisbane Grammar School

3rd Anglican Church Grammar School 

4th Brisbane Boys' College

5th The Southport School 

Winner Crew: Gregory Terrace, Under 15 3rd IV


Boys Under 15 Fourth Four

Distance: 1500 Metres

1st Gregory Terrace

2nd Brisbane Grammar School

3rd Anglican Church Grammar School 

4th The Southport School 

5th Brisbane Boys' College 


Boys Under 15 Fifth Four

Distance: 1500 Metres

1st Brisbane Grammar School

2nd The Southport School

3rd Gregory Terrace

4th Brisbane Boys' College

5th Anglican Church Grammar School 


Boys Under 15 Sixth Four

Distance: 1500 Metres

1st Anglican Church Grammar School

2nd Brisbane Grammar School 

3rd Gregory Terrace 

4th Brisbane Boys' College

5th The Southport School 


Sources

Page 102-108, St. Joseph's College, Gregory Terrace 1997 School Newsletter https://media.digistormhosting.com.au/sjgt-au-qld-91-oldboys/documents/1997_web.pdf?mtime=20190427132516

Head of the River Championships - Open First VIII Winners https://websites.sportstg.com/get_file.cgi?id=2291530

Pages 45-52, Churchie Rowing by Peter Jell, Published by Anglican Church Grammar School

Pages 68-98, Churchie Rowing by Peter Jell, Published by Anglican Church Grammar School


< previous 1996

> next 1998

top of page

Website by Hope Stewart—Website Design & Management