Scroll To Top
History of the Queensland GPS Head of the River rowing regatta

2002 QLD GPS Head of the River

The 80th boys Head of the River was conducted on Saturday 23rd March 2002 at Lake Wivenhoe, Queensland. 

 

Boys Open First Eight

The O'Connor Cup

Distance: 2000 Metres 

Winning Time: 5:59.00

1st Brisbane Boys' College - Bow: James Wheeler, 2: Ross Uebergang, 3: Cameron Fiedler, 4: Sandy Douglas, 5: James MacDonald, 6: Peter Dodd, 7: James O'Neil, Str: Alistair Dunlop, Cox: Tim Dighton, Coaches: Ben Young & Jack Hutchinson 

2nd Brisbane Grammar School

3rd St. Joseph's College, Nudgee 

4th The Southport School 

5th Gregory Terrace - Bow: Kevin Tanner, 2: Thomas Beaton, 3: David Hanson, 4: Timothy McDonnell, 5: Ben Chardon, 6: Robert McConachie, 7: Benedict Farrell, Str: Thomas Hall, Cox: Patrick Kelly, Coaches: Christian Oneto & John Bowes

6th Brisbane State High School 

7th Anglican Church Grammar School 



Boys Open Second Eight

Distance: 2000 Metres

Winning Time: 6:09.00


1st Brisbane Boys’ College

2nd Brisbane Grammar School

3rd Gregory Terrace - Bow: James Kenny, 2: Christopher Jardim, 3: Nicholas Marrinan, 4: Francesco Tigani, 5: Ryan Lomsargis, 6: Paul O’Brien, 7: William Anderson, Str: Luke Bertini, Cox: Stephen Cornell, Coaches: Josh Beckwith & Tom Collins

4th Anglican Church Grammar School 

5th The Southport School 

6th St. Joseph’s Nudgee College 

7th Brisbane State High School 


Boys Open Third Eight

Distance: 2000 Metres

Winning Time: 6:33.00

1st Brisbane Grammar School 

2nd Brisbane Grammar School 

3rd Anglican Church Grammar School 

4th Brisbane Boys’ College 

5th Gregory Terrace - Bow: Gerard Corbin, 2: Anthony Sexton, 3: Leo Turrisi, 4: Zachary Walsh, 5: Mitchell Spowart, 6: Gary Boyle, 7: Nicholas Bond, Str: Jack Stevenson, Cox: Jan Novak, Coaches: Daniel Gardiner

6th The Southport School 

7th Brisbane State High School 



Boys Open Fourth Eight

Distance: 2000 Metres

Winning Time: 6:51.00

1st Anglican Church Grammar School 

2nd Brisbane Grammar School 

3rd Brisbane Boys' College



Boys Under 16 First Eight

Distance: 2000 Metres

Winning Time: 6:09.00

1st Brisbane Boys' College 

2nd The Southport School 

3rd Anglican Church Grammar School 

4th Gregory Terrace - Bow: Andrews George, 2: Alexander Thompson, 3: Nicholas Marden, 4: David Dancer, 5: Rowan Steinhamp, 6: Christopher Bowes, 7: Henry Bryan, Str: Andrew Cook, Cox: Joseph Tynan, Coaches: Peter Toon

5th Brisbane Grammar School 

6th Brisbane State High School 

7th St. Joseph’s Nudgee College 



Boys Under 16 Second Eight

Distance: 2000 Metres

Winning Time: 6:21.00

1st Brisbane Boys' College 

2nd The Southport School 

3rd Anglican Church Grammar School 

4th Gregory Terrace - Bow: Kieran Cook, 2: Brendan Grey, 3: Bradley Garrett, 4: John Poulsen, 5: Dominic Wachtel, 6: Daniel Barrett, 7: Richard Robazza, Str: Edward Bryan, Cox: Timothy Tynan, Coach: Denis Taylor

5th Brisbane Grammar School 

6th Brisbane State High School 

7th St. Joseph’s Nudgee College



Boys Under 16 Third Eight

Distance: 2000 Metres

Winning Time: 6:26.00

1st Brisbane Boys' College 

2nd Anglican Church Grammar School 

3rd The Southport School 

4th Brisbane Grammar School 

5th Gregory Terrace - Bow: Lachlan Nally, 2: Christain Vitali, 3: Nicholas Webb, 4: Paul Hodge, 5: Thomas Bartels, 6: Sean Quinn, 7: Jarryd Lazzarini, Str: William Godsall-Smith, Cox: Brendan McGrath, Coaches: Geoff Galt & Matthew Cole



Boys Under 15 First Four

Distance: 1500 Metres

Winning Time: 5.03.00

1st Anglican Church Grammar School 

2nd Gregory Terrace - Bow: Rowan Leyden, 2: Nicholas Downey, 3: Stephen Cook, Str: Matthew Hall, Cox: Nick Carter, Coaches: Simon Daly & Mitchell Rosenlund

3rd Brisbane Grammar School 

4th Brisbane Boys’ College 

5th The Southport School 

6th Brisbane State High School 

7th St. Joseph’s Nudgee College 



Boys Under 15 Second Four

Distance: 1500 Metres

Winning Time: 5:20.00

1st Gregory Terrace - Bow: Robert Calvisi, 2: John Beaton, 3: Ricardo Cau, Str: John Beaton, Cox: Robert Calvisi, Coaches: Simon Daly & Mitchell Rosenlund

2nd Anglican Church Grammar School 

3rd Brisbane State High School 

4th Brisbane Grammar School 

5th Brisbane Boys’ College 

6th The Southport School 

7th Brisbane State High School 

8th St. Joseph’s Nudgee College 



Boys Under 15 Third Four

Distance: 1500 Metres

Winning Time: 5:23.00

1st Gregory Terrace - Bow: Sam Kenny, 2: Guy Bursle, 3: Michael Smith, Str: Matthew Szymula, Cox: Christopher Frame, Coaches: Matthew Bint & David Clarke 

2nd Anglican Church Grammar School 

3rd Brisbane Boys’ College 

4th The Southport School 

5th Brisbane Grammar School 

6th Brisbane State High School 

7th St. Joseph’s Nudgee College 


Boys Under 15 Fourth Four

Distance: 1500 Metres

Winning Time: 5:22.00


1st Gregory Terrace - Bow: Quentin Flannery, 2: Benjamin Harvey, 3: Christopher Cox, Str: Sean Bell, Cox: Brendan Josey, Coaches: Joss O’Loan, Mark Howes & Stephen Andersen

2nd Brisbane Boys’ College

3rd Anglican Church Grammar School 

4th Brisbane Grammar School 

5th The Southport School 

6th Brisbane State High School 


Boys Under 15 Fifth Four

Distance: 1500 Metres

Winning Time: 5:27.00

1st Anglican Church Grammar School

2nd Gregory Terrace - Bow: Vincent Zumbo, 2: Brendan Winkle, 3: Brendan Sole, Str: Shaun Canniffe, Cox: Adric Thomas, Coaches: Mark Howes, Stephen Anderson & Josh O’Loan

3rd Brisbane Grammar School 

4th Brisbane Boys’ College 

5th Brisbane State High School 



Boys Under 15 Sixth Four

Distance: 1500 Metres

Winning Time: 5:32.00

1st Gregory Terrace - Bow: Timothy Braban, 2: David Robb, 3: Matthew Kowalski, Str: Daniel McGuiness, Cox: Ryan Nally, Coaches: Scott Warren 

2nd Brisbane Boys’ College 

3rd Anglican Church Grammar School 

4th Brisbane Grammar School

Boys Under 15 Seventh Four

Distance: 1500 Metres

Winning Time: 5:50.00

1st Gregory Terrace Bow: Ricky Corbin, 2: Ryan Wardell, 3: Aaron Ritchie, Str: Marcus Stack, Cox: Christopher Frame, Coach: Jim Stewart

2nd Brisbane Boys’ College

3rd Anglican Church Grammar School 

4th Brisbane Grammar School 


Boys Under 15 Eighth Four

Distance: 1500 Metres

Winning Time: 5:59.00


1st Anglican Church Grammar School 

2nd Brisbane Boys’ College

3rd Brisbane Grammar School

4th Gregory Terrace - Bow: Sean Loadsman, 2: Kester Piercy, 3: Samuel Green, Str: Zacharie Eakin, Cox: Andrew Hine, Coaches: Tony George & Rod Tiley


Boys Under 15 Ninth Four

Distance: 1500 Metres

Winning Time: 6:12.00


1st Brisbane Grammar School 

2nd Anglican Church Grammar School 9th Quad

3rd Anglican Church Grammar School 10th Quad 


Sources

Page 128-134, St. Joseph's College, Gregory Terrace 2002 School Newsletter https://media.digistormhosting.com.au/sjgt-au-qld-91-oldboys/documents/2002_web.pdf?mtime=20190427132616

GPS Head of the River Rowing Championships - Open First VIII Winners https://websites.sportstg.com/get_file.cgi?id=2291530

Page 122, The Sunday Mail, Sunday March 24th 2002 Edition https://archive.org/details/img-20210120111630


< previous 2001

> next 2003

top of page

Website by Hope Stewart—Website Design & Management