Scroll To Top
History of the Queensland GPS Head of the River rowing regatta

2008 QLD GPS Head of the River

 

Boys Open First Eight

The O'Connor Cup

Distance: 2000 Metres

Times:

6:04.99

+ 0.6s (1-2)

+ 0.59s (2-3)

+ 0.92s (3-4)

+ 4.45s (4-5)

+ 1.92s (5-6)

+ 12.69s (6-7)



1st St. Joseph's College, Gregory Terrace - Bow: Ryan Murphy, 2: Marcus Bloch, 3: Robert Gilbert, 4: Dominic Gallagher, 5: Alex Button-Sloan, 6: David Gruhl, 7: Josh Whiting, Str: Nick Ritchie, Cox: Andrew Splatt, Coaches: Damian Wright & Russell Robertson  

2nd Anglican Church Grammar School

3rd St. Joseph's College, Gregory Terrace

4th Brisbane Boys' College

5th The Southport School

6th Brisbane Grammar School 

7th Brisbane State High School 


Boys Open Second Eight

Distance: 2000 Metres

Times:

6:20.98

+ 3.15s (1-2)

+ 3.37s (2-3)

+ 0.96s (3-4)

+ 6.08s (4-5)

+ 1.12s (5-6)




1st Anglican Church Grammar School 

2nd The Southport School

3rd St. Joseph's College, Gregory Terrace - Bow: L. Powell, 2: L. Habershon, 3: C. Freney, 4: A. Robertson, 5: W. Overell, 6: D. Pincus, 7: D. Higgins, Str: M. Claxton, Cox: A. Hauser, Coach: Mr. B Butler & A. Robertson 

4th St. Joseph's College, Nudgee 

5th Brisbane Grammar School

6th Brisbane Boys' College 


Boys Open Third Eight

Distance: 2000 Metres

Times:

6:47.01s 

+ 4.06s (1-2)

+ 6.04s (2-3)

+ 12.80s (3-4)

+ 51.04s (4-5)





1st Anglican Church Grammar School 

2nd Brisbane Boys' College

3rd Brisbane Grammar School 

4th St. Joseph's College, Gregory Terrace - Bow: L. Powell, 2: L. Habershon, 3: C. Freney, 4: A. Robertson, 5: W. Overell, 6: D. Pincus, 7: D. Higgins, Str: M. Claxton, Cox: A. Hauser, Coach: Mr. B Butler & A. Robertson 

5th St. Joseph's College, Nudgee 



Boys Open & Under 16 Fourth Eight

Distance: 2000 Metres

Times:

No Time Recorded for 1st

+ 11.26s (1-2)





1st Anglican Church Grammar School 

2nd Brisbane Boys' College



< previous 2007

> next 2009

top of page

Website by Hope Stewart—Website Design & Management