Scroll To Top
History of the Queensland GPS Head of the River rowing regatta

1993 QLD GPS Head of the River

The 71st boys Head of the River was conducted on Saturday 27th March 1993 at Lake Wivenhoe, Queensland. 

The winning crew came from Brisbane Boys College. The crew with two changes, Matt Kesby into the two seat and Lachlan Winterbotham into the coxswain seat, competed at Henley Royal Regatta later that year. The crew won the Princess Elizabeth Challenge Cup. Simon Newcomb, then at the school, then started a move to create a Queen Elizabeth Cup in Australia for a schoolboy challenge event. Rowing Australia took over the work undertaken by Simon and changed the direction of the endeavour to the Interstate Women's Eight Oared Championship, the Queen's Cup. 

 

Organising Committee

Great Public Schools Association 


Boys Open First Eight

The O'Connor Cup

Distance: 2000 Metres 

1st Brisbane Boys' College - Bow: Trent Jensen, 2: Tim Bentley, 3: Nick Hollingworth, 4: Neil Simmonds, 5: Scott Wilson, 6: Greg Brown, 7: Haimish Karrasch, Str: Lachlan Brown, Cox: Jon Morrow, Coach: Ian Luxford

2nd The Southport School 

3rd Gregory Terrace Bow: C. McSweeney, 2: C. Christensen, 3: M. Boulton, 4: M. Noonan, 5: J. O'Hara, 6: M. Ritchie, 7: M. Morrison, Str: I. Thomson, Cox: A. Gibson 

Other Competing Crews:

Anglican Church Grammar School

Brisbane Grammar School 

Brisbane State High School 


Boys Open Second Eight

Distance: 2000 Metres

1st Brisbane Boys' College

2nd Anglican Church Grammar School 

3rd Brisbane Grammar School 

Other Competing Crews:

Gregory Terrace - Bow: M. Toon, 2: M. Smith, 3: D. McConaghy, 4: A. Joseph, 5: R. George, 6: C. Sergiacomi, 7: P. Raven,  Str: M. Reordan, Cox: M. Hoare

The Southport School 

Brisbane State High School


Boys Open Third Eight

Distance: 2000 Metres

1st Anglican Church Grammar School 

2nd Brisbane Boys' College

3rd Gregory Terrace - Bow: L. Graham, 2: D. Clarke, 3: K. Durack, 4: N. Cavallaro, 5: S. Martin, 6: K. Martin, 7: N. Williams, Str: P. Barry, Cox: R. Rollston

Other Competing Crews:

The Southport School 

Brisbane Grammar School 

Brisbane State High School 


Boys Under 16 First Eight

Distance: 2000 Metres

1st Brisbane Boys' College

2nd Gregory Terrace - Bow: P. Rush, 2: S. Lewis, 3: C. Norden, 4: P. Joseph, 5: A. Alfod, 6: D. Cavalucci, 7: B. Beckwith, Str: M. Christensen, Cox: B. Grice

3rd Anglican Church Grammar School

Other Competing Crews:

The Southport School 

Brisbane Grammar School

Brisbane State High School


Boys Under 16 Second Eight

Distance: 2000 Metres

1st Brisbane Boys' College

2nd Gregory Terrace - Bow: C. Oneto, 2: G. Newcombe, 3: P. Hawkins, 4: P. Cook, 5: A. Flynn, 6: N. Dwyer, 7: M. Croker, Str: J. Woolhouse, Cox: K. Kelly 

3rd Anglican Church Grammar School 

Other Competing Crews:

The Southport School 

Brisbane State High School 

Brisbane Grammar School


Boys Under 16 First Four

Distance: 1500 Metres

1st The Southport School

2nd Brisbane Grammar School 

3rd Brisbane Boys' College 

Other Competing Crews:

Gregory Terrace - Bow: C. Galt, 2: M. Dalton, 3: T. Achurch, Str: C. Carrigan, Cox: L. Hakwins

Boys Under 16 Second Four

Distance: 1500 Metres

1st Brisbane Boys' College

2nd Brisbane Grammar School 

3rd Anglican Church Grammar School 

Other Competing Crews:

Gregory Terrace - Bow: P. Noonan, 2: J. Clarebunt, 3: M. O'Loan, Str: P. Hefferan, Cox: E. Romaniuk



Boys Under 15 First Four

Distance: 1500 Metres

1st Brisbane Grammar School

2nd Anglican Church Grammar School 

3rd Brisbane Boys' College 

Other Competing Crews:

Gregory Terrace - Bow C. Stringfellow, 2: J. O'Hara, 3: S. Winter, Str: J. Westlake, Cox: M. Toon 

Brisbane State High School 

The Southport School 


Boys Under 15 Second Four

Distance: 1500 Metres

1st Anglican Church Grammar School

2nd Brisbane Grammar School

3rd Gregory Terrace - Bow: S. Jones, 2: Ruzzene, 3: B. Carroll, Str: J. Luck, Cox: D. Kloza

Other Competing Crews: 

Brisbane State High School 

The Southport School 

Brisbane Boys' College



Boys Under 15 Third Four

Distance: 1500 Metres

1st Brisbane Grammar School

2nd Anglican Church Grammar School

3rd Brisbane Boys' College 

Other Competing Crews:

Gregory Terrace - Bow: A. Thomson, 2: T. Parry, 3: T. Mylne, Str: A. Ritchie, Cox: L. Bowes 


Boys Under 15 Fourth Four

Distance: 1500 Metres

1st Brisbane Boys' College

2nd Anglican Church Grammar School 

3rd Brisbane Grammar School 

Other Competing Crews:

Gregory Terrace - Bow: D. Rush, 2: J. Atkinson, 3: V. McCormack, Str: G. McInerney, Cox: K. Russet 

The Southport School 

Brisbane State High School


Boys Under 15 Fifth Four

Distance: 1500 Metres

1st Brisbane Boys' College

2nd Anglican Church Grammar School 

3rd Brisbane Grammar School 

Other Competing Crews: 

Gregory Terrace - Bow: B. Byrne, 2: D. Baker, 3: L. Bennett, Str: J. Copley, Cox: B. Long 

Boys Under 15 Sixth Four

Distance: 1500 Metres

1st Anglican Church Grammar School

2nd Brisbane Grammar School 

3rd Gregory Terrace - Bow: P. Bowes, 2: K. Hoeft, 3: D. Tynan, Str: J. Josephson, Cox: D. Bartels 

Other Competing Crews:

Brisbane Boys' College

The Southport School

Brisbane State High School



Sources

Queensland Rowing 1880-1995 by Jack Pritchard, published by Rowing Queensland

Page 92-111, St. Joseph's College Gregory Terrace 1993 School Newsletter https://media.digistormhosting.com.au/sjgt-au-qld-91-oldboys/documents/1993_web.pdf?mtime=20190427132443


< previous 1992

> next 1994

top of page

Website by Hope Stewart—Website Design & Management