Scroll To Top
History of the Queensland GPS Head of the River rowing regatta

1994 QLD GPS Head of the River

The 72nd boys Head of the River was conducted on Saturday 26th March 1994 at Lake Wivenhoe, Queensland. 

 

Organising Committee:

Great Public Schools Association 


Boys Open First Eight

The O'Connor Cup

Distance: 2000 Metres 

Winning Time: 5:54.00

Margins:

0.5 Length (1-2)

1st Gregory Terrace - Bow: C. Stringfellow, 2: D. Cavallucci, 3: P. Raven, 4: N. Dwyer, 5: A. Alford, 6: M. Christensen, 7: M. Boulton, Str: M. Ritchie, Cox: K. Kelly, Coach: John Bowes

2nd Brisbane Boys' College

3rd The Southport School

4th Brisbane Grammar School 

5th Anglican Church Grammar School 

6th Brisbane State High School 

The Race:

TSS started quickly as expected and Terrace were able to go with them without too much trouble. At the 500m mark TSS and Terrace were level, over the next 500 Metre Terrace moved out to half a length lead over the field, at the 1000 Metre mark BBC had a big push to move to a boat length lead over TSS and draw nearly level with Terrace. It was at this stage that Terrace didnt lose concentration but rather worked the third 500m with rhythm and power. With 650m to go, stroke, Mark Ritchie on the call of cox Kristian Kelly made the tactical move of the race by going for a huge effort and catching BBC by suprise.

Terrace moved out to half a boat length lead with 500m to go. This was exactly as planned and with 500m to go Mark Ritchie stroked the crew brilliantly by keeping the rating high in the tail breeze conditions finishing on 43 strokes a minute to win by half a length.

Gregory Terrace First VIII Crew


Boys Open Second Eight

Distance: 2000 Metres

Winning Time: 5:59.80

1st Brisbane Boys' College

2nd The Southport School 

3rd Gregory Terrace - Bow: L. Graham, 2: C. Norden, 3: P. Hawkins, 4: G. Newcombe, 5: S. Lewis, 6: P. Joseph, 7: B. Beckwith, Str: J. O'Hara, Cox: B. Grive, Coach: Mr. P. Brown 

4th Brisbane Grammar School 

5th Anglican Church Grammar School 

6th Brisbane State High School 

Gregory Terrace Open Second VIII



Boys Open Third Eight

Distance: 2000 Metres

Winning Time: 6:13.00


1st Gregory Terrace - Bow: C. Galt, 2: B. Byrne, 3: M. O'Loan, 4: M. Dalton, 5: M. Croker, 6: S. Jones, 7: C. Oneto, Str: A. Flynn, Cox: D. Kloza, Coaches: Mr. A. Joseph, Mr. M. Noonan & Mr. S. McSweeney 

2nd Brisbane Grammar School 

3rd The Southport School 

4th Brisbane Boys' College

5th Anglican Church Grammar School 

Winning Crew: Gregory Terrace Third VIII



Boys Under 16 First Eight

Distance: 2000 Metres

Winning Time: 6:07.40


1st Brisbane Grammar School

2nd Anglican Church Grammar School 

3rd Brisbane Boys' College 

4th Gregory Terrace - Bow: R. Ruzzene, 2: A. Thomson, 3: N. Crimmins, 4: J. Westlake, 5: B. Juratowitch, 6: T. Mylne, 7: D. Rush, Str: J. Luck, Cox: M. Toon 

5th The Southport School 


Boys Under 16 Second Eight

Distance: 2000 Metres

Winning Time: 6:17.00


1st Brisbane Grammar School

2nd Anglican Church Grammar School 

3rd Gregory Terrace - Bow: D. Tynan, 2: L. Bennett, 3: J. O'Neill, 4: K. Dwyer, 5: B. Carroll, 6: T. Parry, 7: J. Clareburt, Str: H. Williams, Cox: S. O'Brien 

4th Brisbane Boys' College

5th The Southport School 


Boys Under 16 Third Eight

Distance: 1500 Metres

Winning Time: 4:49.00

1st Gregory Terrace - Bow: Ben Gordon, 2: James Atkinson, 3: James Copely, 4:Vince McCormich, 5: Shaun Hay, 6: Luke Hawkins, 7: Paul Noonan, Str: Karl Hoeft, Cox: Tim Mahoney, Coach: Peter Toon 

2nd Brisbane Grammar School 

3rd Anglican Church Grammar School 

4th Brisbane State High School 

5th Brisbane Boys College

6th The Southport School 

Winning Crew: Gregory Terrace Under 16 Third VIII


Boys Under 15 First Four

Distance: 1500 Metres

Winning Time: 5:06.10


1st Brisbane Grammar School

2nd Brisbane Boys' College

3rd The Southport School 

4th Gregory Terrace - Bow: N/A, 2: B. Twomey, 3: T. McCoy, Str: D. Martin, Cox: M. Romaniuk 

5th Anglican Church Grammar School 

6th Brisbane State High School


Boys Under 15 Second Four

Distance: 1500 Metres

Winning Time: 5:06.10

1st Brisbane Boys' College

2nd Anglican Church Grammar School 

3rd Brisbane Grammar School 

4th Gregory Terrace - Bow: R. Cavanagh, 2: B. Shaw, 3: P. Lindsay, Str: D. Croft, Cox: N. Salmon 

5th The Southport School 

6th Brisbane State High School


Boys Under 15 Third Four

Distance: 1500 Metres

Winning Time: 5:29.50

1st Brisbane Grammar School 

2nd Gregory Terrace - Bow: G. Potter, 2: T. O'Rourke, 3: A. McKee, Str: L. Bowes, Cox: J. Hawkins

3rd The Southport School 

4th Brisbane State High School 

5th Brisbane Boys' College

6th Brisbane State High School 


Boys Under 15 Fourth Four

Distance: 1500 Metres

Winning Time: 5:25.00


1st Brisbane Grammar School

2nd Gregory Terrace - Bow: R. Harrington, 2: T. Doneley, 3: S. Graham, Str: T. Burgman, Cox: D. Grice 

3rd Brisbane State High School 

4th Brisbane Boys' College

5th The Southport School 

6th Anglican Church Grammar School


Boys Under 15 Fifth Four

Distance: 1500 Metres

Winning Time: 5:26.00

1st Gregory Terrace - Bow: B. Tiley, 2: A. Ritchie, 3: D.Gardner, Str: M. George, Cox: M. Karatau 

2nd Brisbane Grammar School

3rd Brisbane State High School 

4th Brisbane Boys' College

5th The Southport School 

6th Anglican Church Grammar School 

Winning Crew: Gregory Terrace Under 15 Fifth IV 



Boys Under 15 Sixth Four

Distance: 1500 Metres

Winning Time: 5:35.50

1st Gregory Terrace - Bow: S. Gillespie, 2: D. Begley, 3: D. Woolhouse, Str: R. Kowalski, Cox: J. Ruddy 

2nd Brisbane Grammar School

3rd The Southport School 

4th Brisbane Boys' College

5th Brisbane State High School 

6th Anglican Church Grammar School 

Winning Crew: Gregory Terrace Under 15 Sixth IV 



Sources

Queensland Rowing 1880-1995 by Jack Pritchard, published by Rowing Queensland

Page 91-114, St. Joseph's College, Gregory Terrace 1994 School Newsletter https://media.digistormhosting.com.au/sjgt-au-qld-91-oldboys/documents/1994_web.pdf?mtime=20190427132454

Page 103, Sunday Mail, March 27 1994 Edition https://archive.org/details/img-20210120123701

< previous 1993

> next 1995

top of page

Website by Hope Stewart—Website Design & Management