Scroll To Top
History of the Queensland GPS Head of the River rowing regatta

1990 QLD GPS Head of the River

The 1990 Head of the River was conducted on Saturday 7th April 1990 at Lake Wivenhoe, Queensland. 

 

Organising Committee:

Great Public Schools Association 



Open Championship First Eight

The O'Connor Cup

Distance: 2000 Metres 

1st Brisbane Boys' College - Bow: Andrew D. McGregor-Stephen, 2: Robert B. McPhee, 3: Stuart Richardson, 4: James A. Graham, 5: Randal M. Martin, 6: John H. Pettigrew, 7: Adrian D. Banks, Str: Cy B. Pearson, Cox: Matthew J. Lawson, Coach: Ian Luxford 

2nd The Southport School 

3rd Anglican Church Grammar School - Bow: J. Douglas, 2: R. J. Barton, 3: T. J. Roberts, 4: A. Macleod, 5: T. F. Pincus, 6: S. T. Wood, 7: P. R. Anderson, Str: C. R. Howe, Cox: C. M. Pollack, Coach: W. T. South 

4th Gregory Terrace - Bow: M. Fogarty, 2: C. Auld, 3: M. Musgrave, 4: W. Pattie, 5: A. Pattie, 6: N. Stile, 7: A. Rich, Str: M. Steele, Cox: T. McCormac, Coach: J. Bentley 

1990 Victorious Brisbane Boys' College First VIII

1990 Anglican Church Grammar School First VIII

1990 Gregory Terrace First VIII

Toby Roberts, the three seat in the 1990 Anglican Church Grammar School First VIII, represented Queensland in both the Noel F. Wilkinson Youth Eight Trophy and the 1993 & 1995 King's Cup.



Open Second Eight

Distance: 2000 Metres

1st Brisbane Grammar School 

2nd Gregory Terrace - Bow: M. Stapleton, 2: J. McIntyre, 3: A. Hearghty, 4: M. Durack, 5: L. Atkinson, 6: R. Effeney, 7: S. Waters, Str: D. O’Keefe, Cox: J. Purcell

3rd The Southport School 

Other Competing Crews:

5th Anglican Church Grammar School - Bow: A. Lee, 2: B. Joyce, 3: E. Atkins, 4: D. J. Rodwell, 5: M. B. Corfe, 6: M. K. Trivett, 7: J. C. Wall, Str: T. C. Christmas, Cox: C. Anderson, Coach: D. Maxwell 



Open Third Eight

Distance: 1500 Metres

1st Brisbane Boys' College

2nd The Southport School 

3rd Brisbane Grammar School 

Other Competing Crews:

Gregory Terrace - Bow: B. McNamee, 2: R. Gallagher, 3: N. Patrick, 4: L. O’Shea, 5: N. Everingham, 6: G. Bishop, 7: M. Feros, Str: S. Conroy, Cox: P. Saunders

Anglican Church Grammar School - Bow: G. Collyer, 2: H. Benson, 3: S. Dunlop, 4: G. Keith, 5: A. Hall, 6: S. Dalton, 7: M. Urquhart, Str: S. Grant, Cox: A. Walpole, Coach: W. Hughes


Open Fourth Eight

Distance: 1500 Metres

1st Gregory Terrace - Bow: C. Scuderi, 2: M. Lawson, 3: L. O’Rourke, 4: M. Hackett, 5: C. Jenson, 6: M. Fogarty, 7: H. Innes, Str: M. Bliss, Cox: C. Thompson 

2nd Brisbane Grammar School 

3rd Brisbane Boys' College

Other Competing Crews:

Anglican Church Grammar School - Bow: C. MacBarron, 2: J. A. Drake, 3: A. Feather, 4: J. Newman, 5: S. Barnett, 6: R. A. Caro, 7: S. A. Woods, Str: R. W. South, Cox: J. M. Bliss, Coach: D. Murray 



Under 16 First Eight

Distance: 1500 Metres

1st The Southport School 

2nd Gregory Terrace - Bow: N. Holland, 2: M. Sarafini, 3: M. Alford, 4: R. Dunworth, 5: L. Smith, 6: C. Boucousis, 7: D. Campbell, Str: O. Bourne, Cox: J. Manners 

3rd Anglican Church Grammar School - Bow: B. Quarterman, 2: J. Morton, 3: R. Fleming, 4: S. Davis, 5: B. Sommer, 6: D. Pearson, 7: P. Peterson, Str: M. Mathieson, Cox: C. Creighton, Coach: G. Burley  


Under 16 First Four

Distance: 1000 Metres

1st Brisbane Boys' College

2nd Anglican Church Grammar School - Bow: T. Hasker, 2: N. Kalinin, 3: S. Vavasour, Str: L. Higgins, Cox: D. Mischke, Coach: A. Rowan

3rd The Southport School 


Under 16 Second Four

Distance: 1000 Metres

1st Anglican Church Grammar School - Bow: B. Airy, 2: T. Jeffrey, 3: C. Ballinger, Str: R. Becconsall, Cox: L. Theile, Coach: T. Meyer

2nd Brisbane Boys' College

3rd The Southport School


Under 16 Third Four

Distance: 1000 Metres

1st Anglican Church Grammar School - Bow: R. I. Hartland, 2: A. J. Peel, 3: K. Grant, Str: S. I. Doyle, Cox: J. H, Earnshaw, Coach: C. Lawler

2nd Brisbane Boys' College

3rd The Southport School 


Under 16 Fourth Four

Distance: 1000 Metres

1st Brisbane Grammar School

2nd Gregory Terrace

3rd Brisbane Boys' College

Other Competing Crews:

5th Anglican Church Grammar School - Bow: K. N. Lee, 2: A. C. Winter, 3: T. N. Woodman, Str: S. A. Juniper, Cox: R. Reeves, Coach: P. J. Tierney 

 


Under 15 First Four

Distance: 1000 Metres

1st Brisbane State High School 

2nd Anglican Church Grammar School - Bow: A. Carroll, 2: N. Parr, 3: B. Spring, Str: B. Corbould, Cox: N. Bliss, Coach: P. A. Jell 

3rd Brisbane Boys' College


Under 15 Second Four

Distance: 1000 Metres

1st The Southport School

2nd Anglican Church Grammar School - Bow: R. Lederhose, 2: D. Douglas, 3: R. Wilson, Str: R. Backus, Cox: C. Griffith, Coach: P. A. Jell 

3rd Brisbane Grammar School 


Under 15 Fourth Four

Distance: 1000 Metres

1st Anglican Church Grammar School - Bow: G. Worrell, 2: A. Cameron, 3: A. Lee, Str: D. Chenoweth, Cox: D. Corfe, Coach: J. Craddock 

2nd Gregory Terrace - Bow: M. Auld, 2: L. Frost, 3: A. Saunders, Str: S. Kennedy, Cox: P. Wilkins, Coach: Hughie Morrison 

3rd The Southport School


Under 15 Third Four

Distance: 1000 Metres

1st Anglican Church Grammar School - Bow: Ben Pryor, 2: Tim Murphy, 3: Lachlan Fryer, Str: James Coburn, Cox: Scott Peterson, Coach: G. Edmonds

2nd The Southport School 

3rd Brisbane Grammar School 

1990 Anglican Church Grammar School Under 15 Third IV


Under 15 Fifth Four

Distance: 1000 Metres

1st Anglican Church Grammar School - Bow: B. Roughan, 2: B. Wilson, 3: M. Frazer-Ryan, Str: S. Simpson, Cox: A. Rowe, Coach: B. Douglas

2nd Brisbane State High School 

3rd Brisbane Grammar School 


Under 15 Sixth Four

Distance: 1000 Metres

1st Anglican Church Grammar School - Bow: J. Park, 2: A. Carmichael, 3: M. Mactaggart, Str: C. Craddock, Cox: A. White, Coach: J. Craddock

2nd Brisbane State High School

3rd Brisbane Grammar School 


Sources

Queensland Rowing 1880-1995 by Jack Pritchard, published by Rowing Queensland

Churchie Rowing by Peter Jell, Published by Anglican Church Grammar School

2018 Brisbane Boys' College Regatta Programme https://issuu.com/collegianmagazine/docs/2016_regatta_program_issuu

St. Joseph's College, Gregory Terrace 1990 School Newsletter https://media.digistormhosting.com.au/sjgt-au-qld-91-oldboys/content/1990_web.pdf?mtime=20190427132325

< previous 1989

> next 1991

top of page

Website by Hope Stewart—Website Design & Management