Scroll To Top
History of the Queensland GPS Head of the River rowing regatta

2011 QLD GPS Head of the River

The 89th Head of the River was conducted on Saturday 12th March 2011 at Lake Kawana, Gold Coast. 


 

Organising Committee:

Great Public Schools Association 


Boys' Open First Eight

Distance: 2000 Metres

Winning Times: 6:12.00

Margins:

+ 1.05s (1-2)

+ 3.06s (2-3)

+ 0.97s (3-4)

+ 1.56s (4-5)

+ 7.86s (5-6)

+ 21.57s (6-7)







1st St. Joseph's Nudgee College - Bow: Sam Chiarabaglio, 2: David Steyn, 3: Erik Thomas, 4: Sam O'Reilly, 5: Matt Hart, 6: Tom Moloney, 7: Ryan Stewart, Str: Alex King, Cox: Nick Redcliffe, Coach/s: John Bowes & Graham Leddie 

2nd Anglican Church Grammar School - Bow: Darcy Wruck, 2: Jordan Hazell, 3: Lachlan Smith, 4: Henry Olsen, 5: Thomas McTaggart, 6: Daniel McCarthy, 7: Robert Hurn, Str: Xander Sylvester, Cox: James Hodson, Coach/s: Jani Heino & Craig Dorrstein

3rd Gregory Terrace - Bow: Dominic Hanley, 2: Brendan Vitelli, 3: Andrew Taylor, 4: Harrison Coburn, 5: Thomas Green, 6: William Pyke, 7: Hamish Parry, Str: Michael Pozzi, Cox: Liam Klemenc, Coach/s: Matthew Toon, Simon Daly & Damien Mitchelmore

4th Brisbane Grammar School - Bow: Angus Lillicrap, 2: Harold Hinckfuss, 3: Nicholas Anderson, 4: Texas Lawton, 5: Daniel Bundock, 6: Robert Thomas, 7: Matthew Vinson, Str: Justin Somerset, Cox: Samuel Skerman, Coach/s: Joe Rodrigues & Warren Rowe 

5th The Southport School - Bow: Ryan Melville, 2: Curtis Mcleod, 3: Cato Perrin, 4: Jamieson Raby, 5: Sam Clifton, 6: Ollie Smith, 7: John Simmons, Str: Oscar Millroy, Cox: Scott Bear, Coach/s: Steve Bear, Rob Walker & Chic Graham

6th Brisbane Boys' College - Bow: Jonathan Katahanas, 2: Sam Jacks, 3: Daniel Mahler, 4: Xavier Small, 5: Adam Edwards, 6: Jackson Strahley, 7: Max Koopman, Str: Harry Jones, Cox: Thomas Summers, Coach/s: Will Keates & Islay Lee

7th Brisbane State High School - Bow: Rhys Jones, 2: Theo Carney, 3: Taylor Speedy, 4: Ewan Raeside, 5: Alex Forsyth, 6: Ben Barringham, 7: Angus Casey, Str: Liam Dunne, Cox: Edward Mills, Coach/s: Emmanuel Hatzioannou & Scott Rowe 


Boys' Open Second Eight

Distance: 2000 Metres

Winning Times: 6:26.36

Margins:

+ 5.10s (1-2)

+ 1.88s (2-3)

+ 2.39s (3-4)

+ 9.14s (4-5)

+ 5.18s (5-6)

+ 19.92s (6-7)







1st Anglican Church Grammar School - Bow: Matt Goldsmith-Healey, 2: Mitchell Griffith, 3: Jake Goldsmith-Healey, 4: Jake Larsen, 5: Dougal McLeod, 6: Thomas Boorman, 7: Lochlan Worrell, Str: Nathaniel Groeneveld, Cox: Connor Lane, Coach/s: Richard Dorrstein & Daniel Pitt

2nd Gregory Terrace - Bow: William Holt, 2: Nicholas Cassidy, 3: Luke Gillogley, 4: Hugh Davis, 5: Thomas Selwood, 6: Joseph Tiernan, 7: Charlie McMahon, Str: Giordani Garozzo, Cox: Julian Vitali, Coach/s: Simon Daly, Matthew Toon & Damien Michelmore 

3rd The Southport School - Bow: Dylan Joss, 2: Jack Hoath, 3: Edward Clarke- Welesmore, 4: Chris Percy, 5: Cherone Pelgen, 6: Edwin Walker, 7: Tyronne Alderson, Str: James King, Cox: Cleve Barrell, Coach/s: Harry Horowitz-Rourke, Steve Bear & Iain Smith 

4th St. Joseph's Nudgee College - Bow: Marius Van Der Merwe, 2: Tom Windsor, 3: Ben Jeffries, 4: Grant Hayes, 5: Josh Rigg, 6: Callum Nally, 7: Nicholas Martin, Str: Andrew Price, Cox: Charlie Deshon, Coach/s: Peer Richards & Brendon Jooste 

5th Brisbane Boys' College - Bow: Matt Rynne, 2: Geoff Lobdell, 3: Ben Forbes, 4: Nicholas Coates, 5: Henry Cunningham, 6: Michael Jamieson, 7: Charles Cunningham, Str: Alexander Halpin, Cox: Blake Brennan, Coach/s: Karel De Kruyf & Shannon Saxby

6th Brisbane Grammar School - Bow: Fraser Kennedy, 2: Douglas Roche, 3: Connor Saxton, 4: Henry Sachs, 5: Peter Connolly, 6: Andrew Cameron, 7: Edward Justo, Str: William Steadman, Cox: Nicholas Matthew, Coach/s: Daniel Boddice & Les Healey

7th Brisbane State High School - Bow: Jamison Bulloch, 2: Patrick Rieck, 3: Tim Coombes, 4: Oscar Ferne, 5: Nick Warren, 6: Jacob Wright-Page, 7: Joseph Phillips, Str: Telly Kapeleris, Cox: Isaac Towers, Coach/s: Emma Woods


Boys' Open Third Eight

Distance: 2000 Metres

Winning Times: 6:31.94

Margins:

+ 1.59s (1-2)

+ 6.75s (2-3)

+ 7.77s (3-4)

+ 0.33s (4-5)

+ 0.36s (5-6)








1st The Southport School - Bow: Mike Walker, 2: Wilson Mackenzie, 3: Benn Weatherseed, 4: Will Burey, 5: Alex Fitch, 6: Ryder Court, 7: Harry Purton, Str:  Bryce Lunney, Cox: Ryan Monahan, Coach/s: Dave Raby & Tony Parenthoiene

2nd Gregory Terrace - Bow: Cameron Hauser, 2: Nicholas MacNamara, 3: Ben Norman, 4: Simon McDermott, 5: Jonathon Parry, 6: Ned Sparksman, 7: Thomas O’Conner, Str:  Jack Williams, Cox: Nicholas Job, Coach/s: Scott McDermott & Blair Brown

3rd St. Joseph's Nudgee College - Bow: Sebastien Russel- Sharam, 2: Sam McDonald, 3: Chris Ulver-Green, 4: Ben Hanrahan, 5: Pat Lancaster, 6: Djuma Dawes, 7: Mitchell Emslie, Str: Andrew Coombs, Cox: Jackson Smith, Coach/s: Andrew Williams & Ross Schamburg

4th Anglican Church Grammar School - Bow: Benjamin Wong, 2: James Wilson, 3: Charles Green, 4: Fred Gimpel, 5: Karl Harm, 6: Jack Reynolds, 7: Joel Hendricks, Str: Callum Soden, Cox: Baden Fankhauser, Coach/s: Stephanie Corcoran & Katherine Corcoran 

5th Brisbane Boys' College - Bow: Scott Jones, 2: Owen Park, 3: James McPherson, 4: James Hammett, 5: Callum Kindred, 6: James Dyke, 7: Harrison Gordon-Brown, Str: Adam Valmadre, Cox: Cameron Beale, Coach/s: Gaye Savery & Blake Toll

6th Brisbane Grammar School - Bow: Sam Baxter, 2: Byron Ellis, 3: Thomas Clarkson, 4: Christopher Rigney, 5: Samuel Mather, 6: Michael Kretowicz, 7: Samuel White, Str: Ryan Perkins, Cox: Harrison Lukin, Coach/s: Matthew Law & Caitlin McConnel


Boys' Open & Year 11Fourth Eight

Distance: 2000 Metres

Winning Times: 7:15.45

Margins:

+ 9.23s (1-2)

+ 4.65s (2-3)

+ 30.58s (3-4)


1st Anglican Church Grammar School (Open Crew) - Bow: Charles Graham, 2: Tim Crow, 3: Vincent Dal Pra, 4: Michael Erian, 5: Lachlan Oppenheimer, 6: Nathaniel Phillips, 7: Oliver Stenning, Str: Lachlan Young, Cox: Matt Withey, Coaches: Ian Jones

2nd The Southport School (Open Crew) - Bow: E.J. Crawford, 2: Brad Bruce,3: Brock Anderson, 4: Harry Chapman, 5: Rory Hain, 6: Josh Gardiner, 7: Jack Hurry, Str: Harrison Jones, Cox: Tim Vuniloaloa, Coach/s: Tony Parenthoiene & Dave Raby

3rd Anglican Church Grammar School (Year 11 Crew) - Bow: Will Eastwood, 2: Stuart Christie,3: Luke Shepherd, 4: Mitch Bacon, 5: Toby Watson, 6: Zac Whittred, 7: Benjamin Somerset, Str: Angus Jell, Cox: Joe Murray, Coaches: Tom Herborn

4th St. Joseph's Nudgee College (Open Crew) - Bow: Bradley Makap, 2: Jed Nelson, 3: Reece Phillips, 4: Harry Lewis, 5: Jackson Taylor, 6: Bryce Wing, 7: Martin Zimmermann, Str: Gabe Ryan, Cox: Will Rabbie, Coaches: Garry Mark & Gerard Ryan 


Boys Year 11 First Eight

Distance: 2000 Metres

Winning Times: 6:35.00

Margins:

+ 1.86s (1-2)

+ 5.45s (2-3)

+ 1.18s (3-4)

+ 4.03s (4-5)

+ 4.28s (5-6)


1st St. Joseph's Nudgee College - Bow: Marcus Venturato, 2: Rory Persijn, 3: McKenzie Rogers, 4: Ben Walsh, 5: Joel Collins, 6: Sean Fitzgerald, 7: Francois Postal, Str: Harley Moore, Cox: Tom McLellan, Coach/s: Garry Merritt & Jeremy Mortlock

2nd Anglican Church Grammar School - Bow: Lachlan Jeremijenko, 2: Tom Stuart, 3: Nicholas Van Buuren, 4: Lachlan Cornish, 5: Sam Todd, 6: Dean van Heteren-Swemmer,7: Samuel Webber, Str: Blaine Heseltine, Cox: Nicholas Edwards, Coaches: Peter Zahnleiter & Hugh Baird

3rd Gregory Terrace - Bow: Thomas Kelly, 2: George Arkinstall, 3: Harrison French, 4: William Ovenden, 5: Isaac French, 6: Matthew Henwood,7: Harrison Whiting, Str: Xavier Power, Cox: William Thorpe, Coach/s: Brendan McGrath & Ralph French

4th The Southport School - Bow: Christian Kafritsas, 2: Alex Vella, 3: Tom Gray, 4: Alex Hutchinson, 5: Greg Sheehy, 6: Vincent Cooney,7: Will McFarlane, Str: Harry Cush, Cox: Jordan Niven, Coaches: John Phillips-Turner & Sean Carolan

5th Brisbane Grammar School - Bow: Jon Tannahil, 2: William Baxter, 3: Matthew Gardener, 4: Jack Cornelson, 5: James Borger, 6: Alexander Tod, 7: Jonathan Brownlee, Str: Alexander Baldry, Cox: Henry Swindon, Coach/s: Charlie Ohtomo & Jonathan Voller

6th Brisbane Boys' College - Bow: Declan Westbrook, 2: Cameron Wallace, 3: James Stewart, 4: Hunter Clements, 5: Robert Galloway, 6: James Gordon, 7: James Apel, Str: Michael Dyring, Cox: Jonathon King, Coach/s: Antony Patterson & Ralph Smith 


Boys Year 11 Second Eight

Distance: 2000 Metres

Winning Times: 6:42.33

Margins:

+ 0.41s (1-2)

+ 0.36s (2-3)

+ 4.01s (3-4)

+ 7.64s (4-5)

+ 2.16s (5-6)


1st St. Joseph's Nudgee College - Bow: Peter Markwell, 2: Kyle Munn, 3: Stirling Lindsay, 4: William Gooch, 5: Blake Saurels, 6: Nic Fordyce, 7: Eden Few, Str: Nic Tippelt, Cox: Tom Smith, Coach/s: Michael Hawke & Danny O’Reilly

2nd Anglican Church Grammar School - Bow: Daniel Paxton, 2: Augustus Armstrong, 3: Chadd Balfour,4: Harry Journeaux, 5: Jack Roache, 6: Connor Groves, 7: Nicholas Thompson, Str: Ryan Harvey, Cox: Justin Groeneveld, Coach/s: Alex Cutts

3rd Brisbane Grammar School - Bow: Angus Mitchell, 2: Matthew Wilkinson, 3: Michael Xing,4: Harrison Knight, 5: Jack Weston, 6: Tristan Streat, 7: Jesse Evans, Str: Angus Gunn Burr, Cox: Julius Schuetz, Coach/s: Cassandra Erbs & Liam Kennedy 

4th The Southport School - Bow: Harry McCallum, 2: Brenton Poynting, 3: Bruce Effron,4: Rob Peirera, 5: Walter Thane, 6: Mike Parfitt, 7: James Doumany, Str: Brendan Galvin, Cox: Alex Campbell, Coach/s: Sean Carolan & John Phillips-Turner

5th Gregory Terrace - Bow: Jake Vedelago, 2: Timothy Speechley, 3: Dominic McAuliffe, 4: George LeMass, 5: Michael Overell, 6: Elliot Clarke, 7: Luke Harlow, Str: Alexander Benstead, Cox: Redmond Lopez, Coach/s: Matthew Marden & Ralph French

6th Brisbane Boy's College - Bow: Thomas Pickering, 2: Lui Rossi, 3: Thomas Coe, 4: Jye Ferri, 5: Oliver Waterworth, 6: Drew Toll, 7: David Lewis, Str: Hugh Taylor, Cox: Sam Strahley, Coach/s: Alex James & Sam Koskinen 


Boys Year 11 Third Eight

Distance: 2000 Metres

Winning Times: 6:55.09

Margins:

+ 5.76s (1-2)

+ 7.33s (2-3)

+ 7.33s (3-4)

+ 11.92s (4-5)



1st St. Joseph's Nudgee College - Bow: Taylor Smith, 2: Daniel Doyle, 3: Ben Peterson, 4: Lloyd Lewago, 5: Damon McKay-Hosa, 6: Dan Ostwald, 7: Alex Mark, Str: James Campbell, Cox: Alex Choi, Coach/s: Alexandro Zenda & Mitchell Fordyce 

2nd Brisbane Grammar School - Bow: Lachlan Balfour, 2: Joshua Kong, 3: Troy Simkin, 4: Jordan McNamee, 5: Jordan Cook, 6: Luke Chandler, 7: Benjamin Cichero, Str: James Fullelove, Cox: William Rigby, Coach/s: Harry Thompson & Kate Borger 

3rd Anglican Church Grammar School - Bow: James Carroll, 2: James Anthony, 3: Nicholas Thiess, 4: Thomas Kersnovske, 5: Jock Grieve, 6: William Rudd, 7: William Struss, Str: Joshua Toohey, Cox: Blake Douglas, Coach/s: Jack Greenland  

4th Gregory Terrace - Bow: James Fennelly, 2: Matthew Oancea, 3: Matthew Newcombe, 4: Geordie Harries, 5: Campbell Bowers, 6: Edward Jones, 7: Sam Jansen, Str: Thomas Stewart, Cox: Sam Reuter, Coach/s: Sprio Karydas & Ralph French 

5th The Southport School - Bow: Thomas Ussher, 2: Brodie Munson, 3: Sam Rohde, 4: Harrison Lee, 5: Mitch Woods, 6: Jackson Wishlinksi, 7: Bede Thompson, Str: Rahboni Warren, Cox: Braedan Van der Vegt, Coach/s: Bruce Hutcheon 



Boys Year 10 First Four

Distance: 2000 Metres

Winning Times: 5:00.00

Margins:

+ 5.00s (1-2)

+ 8.17s (2-3)

+ 1.19s (3-4)

+ 0.20s (4-5)

+ 5.07s (5-6)

+ 2.31s (6-7)



1st St. Joseph's Nudgee College - Bow: Jack Armitage, 2: Matt Gamin, 3: Jamie Deshon, Str: James Hart, Cox: Rory Wing, Coach/s: Alan Denham & Nicola Bone 

2nd The Southport School - Bow: George Millroy, 2: Jake Finlay, 3: Jackson Smith, Str: Connor Leskiw, Cox: Caleb Pels, Coach/s: Rob Thomason

3rd Anglican Church Grammar School - Bow: Douglas MacMillan, 2: Giacomo Avenia, 3: William Hudson, Str: Alex Scott, Cox: Timothy Houston, Coach/s: Will Whittle

4th Brisbane Grammar School - Bow: Jordan Chee, 2: Fergus Baker, 3: Dalton Cox, Str: Thomas Spencer, Cox: Jack Wikman, Coach/s: Jim McNicol

5th Brisbane Boy's College - Bow: Philip Henderson, 2: Leo Lark, 3: Samuel Bloom, Str: Jon Van Zandwijk, Cox: Patrick Makeham, Coach/s: Clint Ramsay & Brendan Ramsay

6th Gregory Terrace - Bow: William Ward, 2: Ben Laxon, 3: Henry Bretz, Str: Michael De Donatis, Cox: Aiden Howard, Coach/s: Hugh O’Rielly & Warwick Marden

7th Brisbane State High School - Bow: Sandor Koce, 2: Tom Hale, 3: Manu Taylor Green, Str: Hugh Rayner, Cox: Ollie Birgin, Coach/s: Anne White



Boys Year 10 Second Four

Distance: 1500 Metres

Winning Times: 5:02.58

Margins:

+ 5.76s (1-2)

+ 3.45s (2-3)

+ 3.92s (3-4)

+ 5.91s (4-5)

+ 5.66s (5-6)

+ 33.86s (6-7)



1st The Southport School - Bow: Michael Schoelfield, 2: Daniel Morden, 3: Lucas Stonhill, Str: Beau Jones, Cox: Alfie Kensit, Coach/s: Rob Thomason

2nd St. Joseph's Nudgee College - Bow: Lachlan Martin, 2: Sam Kelly, 3: Angus Cook, Str: Andrew Stewart-Smith, Cox: Ryan Williams, Coach/s: Chris Orr & Tara Kelly

3rd Gregory Terrace - Bow: Lachlan Howard, 2: Jackson Gifford, 3: Samuel Dempsey, Str: Christopher Cordaro, Cox: Jack Nally, Coach/s: Dennis Taylor

4th Anglican Church Grammar School - Bow: Oliver Smith, 2: Chris Hynes, 3: Brodie Brusasco, Str: Isaac Naumann, Cox: Noah Prowse, Coach/s: Jonathan Wong 

5th Brisbane Boy's College - Bow: Morgan Jones, 2: James Richards, 3: Max Beech, Str: Justin Ramsay, Cox: Harry Kippen, Coach/s: Robert Buck

6th Brisbane Grammar School - Bow: Dugald Hastie, 2: Jonathan Kogan, 3: Ian Dressler, Str: Jay Nyssen, Cox: Christian McDonald, Coach/s: James Thomson

7th Brisbane State High School - Bow: Kelly Henderson, 2: James Goodall, 3: Sam Hungerford, Str: Sam Toyer, Cox: Edward Parker, Coach/s: Chris Robinson



Boys Year 10 Third Four

Distance: 1500 Metres

Winning Times: 5:11.36

Margins:

+ 2.46s (1-2)

+ 4.89s (2-3)

+ 10.92s (3-4)

+ 4.32s (4-5)

+ 10.56s (5-6)

+ 3.20s (6-7)



1st St. Joseph's Nudgee College - Bow: Hamish McIlveen, 2: Tom Feely, 3: Jack Croaker, Str: Dominic Daunt, Cox: Cameron Burton, Coach/s: Brendon Canning 

2nd The Southport School - Bow: Jordan Lowe, 2: Angus McKillop, 3: James Scott, Str: Geordie Trewin-Watt, Cox: Cody Close, Coach/s: Xavier Thompson & Iain Smith 

3rd Anglican Church Grammar School - Bow: Jackson Bamforth, 2: Sam Foley, 3: Will Bailey,  Str: Joe Warriner, Cox: William Wright, Coach/s: James Mortensen 

4th Gregory Terrace - Bow: Tom Thelander, 2: Ben Giles, 3: Damon Reardon, Str: Toby McNamee, Cox: Joseph Kelly, Coach/s: Michael Howard

5th Brisbane Boy's College - Bow: Jan Van Wyk, 2: Douglas Hickey, 3: Andrew Kindred, Str: Nicholas Pettigrew, Cox: Fraser Brown, Coach/s: Michael Watt

6th Brisbane State High School - Bow: Kieren Wilson, 2: Josh Horosak, 3: Will Holbrook, Str: Brodie Nicholson, Cox: James Gillespie, Coach/s: Aaron Garnham

7th Brisbane Grammar School - Bow: Jack Chatburn, 2: Stuart McReight, 3: Hugo Krimmer, Str: Fergus Harte, Cox: Fergus Lillicrap, Coach/s: Alexander Healey & Scott Clarke 


Boys Year 10 Fourth Four

Distance: 1500 Metres

Winning Times: 5:22.50

Margins:

+ 3.71s (1-2)

+ 3.24s (2-3)

+ 0.62s (3-4)

+ 6.13s (4-5)

+ 9.67s (5-6)

+ 50.29s (6-7)



1st The Southport School - Bow: Jeremy King, 2: Lachlan McLeish, 3: George Lethbidge, Str: Will Robinson, Cox: Munro Underwood, Coach/s: Xavier Thompson & Iain Smith

2nd St. Joseph's Nudgee College- Bow: Geremy Kil, 2: Tom Jenkins, 3: Dirk Van Zyl, Str: Cameron Harper, Cox: George Karadimitris-Kalimbassieris, Coach/s: Harrison McKay & Leo Karadimitris-Kalimbassieris

3rd Brisbane Boys' College - Bow: Alec Hutchinson, 2: Frank Charlton, 3: Tom Manderson, Str: James Coe, Cox: Lachlan Brown, Coach: Ashley Dighton & Sean Chidgey

4th Gregory Terrace - Bow: Joel Townsley, 2: Patrick Ruddy, 3: Tom Cronin, Str: Joshua Campbell, Cox: Declan Neal, Coach/s: Matthew Smith

5th Anglican Church Grammar School - Bow: Jai Kersh, 2: Benjamin Wilson, 3: Kristian Kebby, Str: Tom Rentoul, Cox: Jack Baird, Coach/s: Lucy Ogden

6th Brisbane Grammar School - Bow: Nicholas Tucker, 2: Evan Jasiewicz, 3: Harrison Weder, Str: Rhys MacFarlane, Cox: Brayden Gates, Coach/s: Thomas Martin

7th Brisbane State High School - Bow: Jacob Bateson, 2: Joel Berry, 3: Alex Carver, Str: Will Stannard, Cox: Dustin Bailey, Coach/s: Johnathan Beeston


Boys Year 10 Fifth Four

Distance: 1500 Metres

Winning Times: 5:26.00

Margins:

+ 2.28s (1-2)

+ 4.82s (2-3)

+ 2.00s (3-4)

+ 16.02s (4-5)

+ 3.68s (5-6)




1st The Southport School - Bow: Lawrence Semish-Lahey, 2: Fred Goodrich, 3: Alex McPherson, Str: Ben Fowler, Cox: David Burey, Coach/s: Alex Uruchurtu & Scott Coleman

2nd Anglican Church Grammar School - Bow: Liam Soden, 2: Benjamin Tisdall, 3: Lewis Banks, Str: Jake Suchting, Cox: Nicholas Bryant, Coach/s: Peter Jell

3rd Gregory Terrace - Bow: Andrew Vitelli, 2: Edward Duckworth, 3: Sam Nichols, Str: Dominic Sester, Cox: Geordi Scanlon, Coach/s: Fioana Anderton & Dempsey Trinder

4th St. Joseph's Nudgee College- Bow: Malik Pataanga, 2: Sam Stokes, 3: Zac Bowerman-Tsien, Str: Mitchell Frearson, Cox: Royden Skeet, Coach/s: Marius Van Der Merwe & Peter Steyn

5th Brisbane Boys' College - Bow: Antony Dasios, 2: Oliver Porter, 3: Jack Medhurst, Str: Jake Mills, Cox: Griffith Campbell, Coach/s: Kate Saggers

6th Brisbane Grammar School - Bow: Ben Van der Kreek, 2: Gabriel Porritt, 3: Max Hinton, Str: Bernard Rubin, Cox: Frazer McCloy, Coach/s: Eliot Hastie


Boys Year 10 Sixth Four

Distance: 1500 Metres

Winning Times: No Time Recorded

Margins:

+ 5.73s (1-2)

+ 4.31s (2-3)

+ 7.29s (3-4)

+ 4.50s (4-5)

+ 8.60s (5-6)




1st The Southport School - Bow: Declan Clarke-Wellsmore, 2: Sebastian Sherrah, 3: Thomas Jones, Str: Nick Moore, Cox: Andrew Bridle, Coach/s: Alex Aruchurtu & Scott Coleman

2nd Brisbane Boys' College - Bow: Ishan Smith, 2: Alexander Clissold, 3: Nathan Boon, Str: Jake Curran, Cox: Sean Rynne, Coach/s: Paul Grant

3rd Gregory Terrace - Bow: Nicholas Flanagan, 2: Liam Wallace, 3: Giles Morgan, Str: Conor MacFarlane, Cox: Alex Taylor, Coach/s: Fraser Power & Tom Holt 

4th St. Joseph's Nudgee College - Bow: Lachlan Brabham- Conescu, 2: Jack Adams, 3: Marcus Moloney, Str: Tom Hilton, Cox: Lachlan Hale, Coach/s: Luke Schamburg & Ryan Mark

5th Anglican Church Grammar School - Bow: Edward Pigozzo, 2: Johnathan Psaltis, 3: Connor Carroll, Str: James Makiol, Cox: Nicholas Laube, Coach/s: Daniel Lane

6th Brisbane Grammar School - Bow: Alexander Wood, 2: Nicholas Roberti, 3: Lachlan Anderson, Str: Harrison Mathias, Cox: John Baldry, Coach/s: Caitlin McNicol & Krissy McKenzie



Boys Year 10 Eighth Four

Distance: 1500 Metres

Winning Times: 5:47.00

Margins: n/a 





1st Anglican Church Grammar School (8th Quad) - Bow: Lachlan McLean, 2: Henry Logan, 3: Richard Bardsley, Str: Jayden Schafer, Cox: Sam Randel-Kneipp, Coach/s: Peter Austin

2nd Gregory Terrace (10th Quad) - Bow: Declan Jordan, 2: Alex Power, 3: Oliver Young, Str: Tom Sparksman, Cox: William Sparksman, Coach/s: Matthew Hasking

3rd Gregory Terrace (8th Quad) - Bow: Christopher Headley, 2: Hamish Harries, 3: Nick Vidacovic, Str: Joe Kerins, Cox: Fraser Holt, Coach/s: Alicia Alton

4th The Southport School (8th Quad) - Bow: Jake Upfield, 2: Mitch Woods, 3: Jordan Turner, Str: Mitsiatsu Masuda, Cox: James Vunilaolao, Coach/s: Scott Coleman & Iain Smith 

5th Anglican Church Grammar School (9th Quad) - Bow: Jack Toohey, 2: Shannon Orr, 3: Ryan Manu, Str: Michael Nance, Cox: Saxon Fraser, Coach/s: Tom Smith

6th  Gregory Terrace (9th Quad) - Bow: Lachlan Duncan, 2: Bosco Bartilomo, 3: Jack Diamond, Str: Lachlan Green, Cox: Michael Gough, Coach/s: Gavin MacLean

7th Anglican Church Grammar School (10th Quad) - Bow: Max Adams, 2: Max Heaton, 3: Robbie Wagner, Str: Joshua Hallt, Cox: Graeme Downes, Coach/s: Anthony McNamara 



Boys Year 10 Seventh Four

Distance: 1500 Metres

Winning Times: 5:40.31

Margins:

+ 2.54s (1-2)

+ 2.77s (2-3)

+ 6.67s (3-4)

+ 42.90s (4-5)





1st Anglican Church Grammar School - Bow: Daniel Anthon, 2: Johnathan Glasson, 3: William Bailey, Str: Alex Smith, Cox: Hamish McAlister, Coach/s: Cameron Wong

2nd St. Joseph's Nudgee College - Bow: Hayden Rowlands, 2: Nic Colvin, 3: William Purkis, Str: Matt Gibbons, Cox: Tim Ostwald, Coach/s: Michael Tippelt 

3rd The Southport School - Bow: Nick Crossley, 2: Elliot Hinwood, 3: Tim Martin, Str: Chris Galvin, Cox: Sam Scott, Coach/s: Scott Coleman & Iain Smith 

4th Gregory Terrace - Bow: George Pikusa, 2: Joshua Wright, 3: Tom Forster, Str: Nathan Higginson, Cox: William Kowalski, Coach/s: Matthew Hasking 

5th Brisbane Grammar School - Bow: Akaash Swaris, 2: Joshua Kendall, 3: Ryan Green, Str: Seamus Murphy, Cox: Thomas Tod, Coach/s: Fran Lukin 



Sources

2011 GPS Head of the River Rowing Championships - Official Results https://gpsqld.org.au/wp-content/uploads/2018/01/2011-GPS-Head-of-the-River-Rowing-Championships-Official-Results.pdf

2011 GPS Head of the River Rowing Championships - Official Programme 

< previous 2010

> next 2012

top of page

Website by Hope Stewart—Website Design & Management