Scroll To Top
History of the Queensland GPS Head of the River rowing regatta

2012 QLD GPS Head of the River

The 90th Head of the River was conducted on Saturday 12th March 2012 at Lake Kawana, Gold Coast. 

 

Organising Committee:

Great Public Schools' Association 


Boys Open First Eight

The O'Connor Cup

Distance: 2000 Metres

Winning Time: 6:00.64

Margins:

+ 4.40s (1-2)

+ 1.87s (2-3)

+ 5.61s (3-4)

+ 8.43s (4-5)

+ 0.58s (5-6)

+ 7.05s (6-7)


1st Anglican Church Grammar School - Bow: Blaine Heseltine, 2: Sam Todd, 3: Nick van Buuren, 4: Alex Scott, 5: Darcy Wruck, 6: Thomas McTaggart, 7: Samuel Webber, Str: Robert Hurn, Cox: Conor Lane, Coach/s: Jani Heino & Craig Dorrstein

2nd St. Joseph's Nudgee College - Bow: Jack Armitage, 2: Francois Postal, 3: Sean Fitzgerald, 4: Nicholas Fordyce, 5: Jamie Deshon, 6: Ben Walsh, 7: Harley Moore, Str: Alex King, Cox: Tom McLellan, Coach/s: John Bowes & Graham Leddie

3rd The Southport School - Bow: Curtis McLeod, 2: Tom Gray, 3: Beau Jones, 4: Mike Parfitt, 5: Lucas Stonhill, 6: Leo Stutzer, 7: Cato Perrin, Str: Will McFarlane, Cox: Scott Bear, Coach/s: Steve Bear, Greg Christian & Harry Rourke

4th Brisbane Grammar School - Bow: Jon Tannahill, 2: Alex Tod, 3: Jon Brownlee, 4: William Baxter, 5: Nick Anderson, 6: Dalton Cox, 7: Matthew Gardener, Str: Alex Baldry, Cox: Henry Swindon, Coach/s: Gary Lynagh & Edward Draydon

5th Brisbane Grammar School - Bow: Jon Tannahill, 2: Alex Tod, 3: Jon Brownlee, 4: William Baxter, 5: Nick Anderson, 6: Dalton Cox, 7: Matthew Gardener, Str: Alex Baldry, Cox: Henry Swindon, Coach/s: Gary Lynagh & Edward Draydon

6th Brisbane Boys' College - Bow: Rob M. Galloway, 2: James D. Apel, 3: Hugh C. Taylor, 4: James W. Stewart, 5: Adam C. Edwards, 6: Harry L. Jones, 7: Cam C. Wallace, Str: Jack Strahley, Cox: Pat J Makeham, Coach/s: Sam Dutney

7th Brisbane State High School - Bow: Dustin Bailey, 2: Morgan Cooper-McCoy, 3: Nick Warren, 4: Oscar Ferne, 5: Ben Barringham, 6: Alex Forsyth, 7: Rhys Jones, Str: Liam Dunne, Cox: Isaac Towers, Coach/s: Scott Rowe & Emmanuel Hatzioannou


Boys Open Second Eight

Distance: 2000 Metres

Winning Time: 6:13.91

Margins:

+ 1.66s (1-2)

+ 11.06s (2-3)

+ 0.49s (3-4)

+ 2.57s (4-5)

+ 1.93s (5-6)

+ 21.68s (6-7)


1st Anglican Church Grammar School - Bow: Connor Groves, 2: William Struss, 3: Nicholas Thompson, 4: Ryan Harvey, 5: Nicholas Shaw, 6: Lachlan Cornish, 7: Lachlan Jeremijenko, Str: Tom Stuart, Cox: Nick Edwards, Coach/s: Daniel Pitt & Richard Dorrstein 

2nd The Southport School - Bow: Christian Kafritsas, 2: Rob Peirera, 3: Walter Thane, 4: Harry Cush, 5: Greg Sheehy, 6: James Doumany, 7: Alex Vella, Str: Vincent Cooney, Cox: Brock Williams, Coach/s: Sean Carolan & Steve Bear 

3rd Gregory Terrace - Bow: George LeMass, 2: Campbell Bowers, 3: Timothy Speechly, 4: Dominic McAullife, 5: Alex Benstead, 6: Thomas Stewart, 7: Samuel Jansen, Str: Jake Vedelago, Cox: Samuel Reuter, Coach/s: Brendan McGrath & Damien Mitchelmore

4th Brisbane Boys' College - Bow: Justin Ramsay, 2: Cam J. Murphy, 3: Declan J. Westbrook, 4: Ollie J. Wentworth, 5: Tom R. Pickering, 6: James M. Gordon, 7: Hunter T. Clements, Str: Jye Ferri, Cox: Drew L. Toll, Coach/s: Dan van Hoof-Harkin 

5th Brisbane Grammar School - Bow: Matthew Wilkinson, 2: James Fullelove, 3: Harry Knight, 4: Jordan Cook, 5: Jack Weston, 6: James Borger, 7: Jesse Evans, Str: Angus Gunn Burr, Cox: Sam Skerman, Coach/s: Daniel Boddice & Sebastian Wolfaardt

6th St. Joseph's Nudgee College- Bow: Alex Mark, 2: Kyle Munn, 3: Eden Few, 4: Will Gooch, 5: Marcus Venturato, 6: Nic Redcliffe, 7: Peter Markwell, Str: Rory Persijn, Cox: Joe Easton, Coach/s: Mitch Fordyce & Peter Steyn 

7th Brisbane State High School - Bow: Anthony Gillespie, 2: Brodie Nicholson, 3: Mitch Peterson, 4: Harry Goodrich, 5: Josh Horosack, 6: Jamo Bulloch, 7: Adam Kidas, Str: Telly Kapelaris, Cox: Edward Parker, Coach/s: Aaron Garnham



Boys Open Third Eight

Distance: 2000 Metres

Winning Time: 6:36.85

Margins:

+ 6.41s (1-2)

+ 8.02s (2-3)

+ 0.26s (3-4)

+ 9.11s (4-5)



1st St. Joseph's Nudgee College - Bow: Tom Smith, 2: Dean Kingston, 3: Taylor Smith,4: Tom Hodgkinson, 5: Ben Peterson, 6: Stirling Lindsay, 7: Blake Saurels, Str: Nick Tippelt, Cox: Kerryn Tombe, Coach/s: Ross Schamburg & Andrew Williams

2nd Brisbane Grammar School - Bow: Lachlan Balfour, 2: Angus Mitchell, 3: Nick Newton, 4: Daniel Goli, 5: Troy Simkin, 6: Tristan Streat, 7: Jack Cornelsen, Str: Ben Cichero, Cox: Julius Schuetz, Coach/s: Kai Nash & Anthony MacNamara 

3rd The Southport School - Bow: Lawrence Semish-Lahey, 2: Mitsiatsu Masuda, 3: Lachlan Wray, 4: Bruce Effron, 5: Tim Martin, 6: Brenton Poynting, 7: Michael Lyons, Str: Declan Clarke-Wellsmore, Cox: Alfie Kensit, Coach/s: Dave Raby & Iain Smith

4th Anglican Church Grammar School - Bow: Toby Hew, 2: Jock Grieve, 3: James Anthony, 4: Joshua Toohey, 5: Chad Balfour, 6: Jack Roache, 7: Ben Valentine, Str: Ben Somerset, Cox: Alex Jeremijenko, Coach/s: Steph Corcoran

5th Gregory Terrace - Bow: Chris Rowling, 2: Wadie Rassam, 3: William Sparksman, 4: Elliot Clarke, 5: Matthew Oancea, 6: Luke Harlow, 7: Sean Roche, Str: Edward Jones, Cox: Redmond Lopez, Coach/s: Scott McDermott




Boys Year 11 First Eight

Distance: 2000 Metres

Winning Time: 6:12.24

Margins:

+ 1.33s (1-2)

+ 4.17s (2-3)

+ 7.02s (3-4)

+ 1.14s (4-5)

+ 6.03s (5-6)



1st St. Joseph's Nudgee College - Bow: Tommy Feely, 2: Jack Croaker, 3: Dirk Van Zyl, 4: Matt Gamin, 5: James Hart, 6: Connor Austin, 7: Angus Cook, Str: Andrew Stewart-Smith, Cox: Ross Cody, Coach/s: Gary Merritt & Jeremy Mortlock  

2nd Anglican Church Grammar School - Bow: Lachlan McLean, 2: Benjamin Tisdall, 3: William Hudson,4: Kristian Kebby, 5: Isaac Naumann, 6: Oliver Smith, 7: Giacomo Avenia, Str: Henry McConnel, Cox: Duglad Grieve, Coach/s: Peter Zahnleiter & Will Whittle  

3rd The Southport School - Bow: Jack Finlay, 2: Connor Leskiw, 3: Angus McKillop,4: Geordie Trewin-Watt, 5: James Scott, 6: Jake Upfield, 7: Jackson Smith, Str: George Millroy, Cox: Cody Close, Coach/s: Chic Graham & Greg Christian  

4th Gregory Terrace - Bow: Toby McNamee, 2: Henry Bretz, 3: Samuel Dempsey, 4: Ben Giles, 5: Jackson Gifford, 6: Joshua Campbell, 7: Sam Nichols, Str: Tom Thelander, Cox: Nicholas Job, Coaches: Matthew Toon

5th Brisbane Boys' College - Bow: Philip Henderson, 2: Alec Hutchinson, 3: Antony Dasios, 4: Leo Lark, 5: Nick Pettigrew, 6: Sam Bloom, 7: Max Beech, Str: Frank Charlton, Cox: Griffith Campbell, Coach/s: Robert Buck  

6th Brisbane Grammar School - Bow: Dugald Hastie, 2: Evan Jasiewicz, 3: Fergus Baker, 4: Jay Nyssen, 5: Stuart McReight, 6: Jonathan Kogan, 7: Ian Dressler, Str: Tom Spencer, Cox: Braydon Gates, Coach/s: Warren Rowe & Matthew Bolster  






    Boys Year 11 Second Eight

    Distance: 2000 Metres

    Winning Time: 6:23.63

    Margins:

    + 4.94s (1-2)

    + 2.85s (2-3)

    + 0.31s (3-4)

    + 8.58s (4-5)

    + 11.33s (5-6)



    1st The Southport School - Bow: Jeremy King, 2: Jordan Lowe, 3: Mitch Woods, 4: Michael Scholefield, 5: George Lethbridge, 6: Daniel Morden, 7: Sam Rhode, Str: Will Robinson, Cox: Alex Campbell, Coach/s: Xavier Thompson & Bob Cooper

    2nd St. Joseph's Nudgee College- Bow: Cameron Harper, 2: Tom Jenkins, 3: Hamish McIlveen, 4: Geremy Kil, 5: Dominic Ceolin, 6: Mitchell Frearson, 7: Lachie Martin, Str: Will Purkis, Cox: Cameron Burton, Coach/s: Danny O’Reilly & Michael Hawke

    3rd Gregory Terrace - Bow: George Pikusa, 2: Joshua Wright, 3: Nathan Higginson, 4: Conor MacFarlane, 5: Declan Jordan, 6: Ben Laxon, 7: Chris Cordaro, Str: Lachlan Howard, Cox: Jack Nally, Coach/s: Michael Horricks & Nick Allen-Ducat

    4th Brisbane Grammar School - Bow: Ben Van der Kreek, 2: Max Hinton, 3: Nick Roberti, 4: Llew Stephens, 5: Harry Mathias, 6: Hugo Krimmer, 7: Bernard Rubin, Str: Jack Chatburn, Cox: Christian McDonald, Coach/s: Cassandra Erbs & Les Healey

    5th Anglican Church Grammar School - Bow: Douglas MacMillan, 2: Benjamin Wilson, 3: Liam Soden, 4: Johnathan Psaltis, 5: Will Bailey, 6: Jake Suchting, 7: Tom Rentoul, Str: William Bailey, Cox: Ioanne Gianniotis, Coach/s: Alex Cutts

    6th Brisbane Boys' College - Bow: Doug Hickey, 2: Sean Rynne, 3: James Coe, 4: Tom Manderson, 5: Morgan Jones, 6: Oliver Porter, 7: Jack Mills, Str: Andrew Kindred, Cox: William Horton, Coach/s: James Fraser






    Boys Year 11 Third Eight

    Distance: 2000 Metres

    Winning Time: 6:41.61

    Margins:

    + 8.06s (1-2)

    + 4.17s (2-3)

    + 2.05s (3-4)

    + 35.4s (4-5)




    1st The Southport School - Bow: Matt Dalglish, 2: Jessie Martin, 3: Nick Crossley, 4: P. J. Van Den Berg, 5: Jai Gardiner, 6: Jordan Turner, 7: Lachlan McLeish, Str: Ryan Martin, Cox: Andrew Bridle, Coach/s: Jameson Raby, David Raby & Iain Smith 

    2nd Anglican Church Grammar School - Bow: Andrew Tsakas, 2: Shannon Orr, 3: Baden Frankhauser, 4: Alexander Duhig, 5: Conor Carroll, 6: Max Heaton, 7: Jonathan Glasson, Str: Edward Pigozza, Cox: Jack Collins, Coach/s: Toby Ford & Alex Bowler

    3rd Gregory Terrace - Bow: William Kowalski, 2: Fraser Holt, 3: Chris Hedley, 4: Alex Taylor, 5: Hamish Harris, 6: Giles Morgan, 7: Tom Forster, Str: Liam Wallace, Cox: Declan Neal, Coach/s: Tom Moraghan & Sam Deery

    4th St. Joseph's Nudgee College - Bow: Alex Macpherson, 2: Shane Steele, 3: Michael O’Brien, 4: Tom Hilton, 5: Marcus Moloney, 6: Max Davidson, 7: Matt Gibbon, Str: Tim Ostwald, Cox: Ryan Williams, Coach/s: Brenton Canning & Colin Stewart

    5th Brisbane Grammar School - Bow: Koosha Rafiee, 2: George Pullar, 3: Tom Hingley, 4: Zach Laud, 5: Patrick Morrey, 6: Harry Lyons, 7: Harry Weder, Str: Nick Tucker, Cox: Fergus Lillicrap, Coach/s: Tom Herborn & Rachel Kilmartin






    Boys Year 10 First Four

    Distance: 1500 Metres

    Winning Time: 4:51.78 

    Margins:

    + 4.97s (1-2)

    + 0.34s (2-3)

    + 1.98s (3-4)

    + 2.91s (4-5)

    + 4.51s (5-6)

    + 14.63s (6-7)




    1st Brisbane Boys' College - Bow: Shaun McKnight, 2: Nick Winkley, 3: Tyson Rech,Str: James Doring, Cox: Sam Mills, Coach/s: Brendan Ramsay

    2nd Anglican Church Grammar School - Bow: James Mitchell, 2: Timothy Salisbury, 3: Jeremy Gimpel, Str: Sebastian Kebby, Cox: Jack Wilson, Coach/s: James Mortensen

    3rd St. Joseph's Nudgee College - Bow: Nic Wilkinson, 2: Nicholas Stormonth, 3: Tom Deery, Str: Thomas Keating, Cox: Lachlan Hale, Coach/s: Christian Oneto & Tara Kelly

    4th Brisbane State High School - Bow: Jesse Rigsby-Jones, 2: Christian Lane, 3: Sherwan Raeside, Str: Fletcher Caplen, Cox: Sean McCarthy, Coach/s: Jo White 

    5th Gregory Terrace - Bow: Alex Horan, 2: Edward Porter, 3: Conor MacNamara, Str: Connor Moroney, Cox: Jacob Grubanovich, Coach/s: Matthew Marden

    6th Brisbane Grammar School - Bow: Angus Morrison, 2: Alex Carroll, 3: Sam Kahler, Str: James Kill, Cox: Daniel Young, Coach/s: Chris Short & James Thomson

    7th The Southport School - Bow: Keelan Hood, 2: Joe Darcy, 3: Liam Clifton, Str: Philip Barbera, Cox: Sam Parkes, Coach/s: Dave Hamilton





    Boys Year 10 Second Four

    Distance: 1500 Metres

    Winning Time: 4:55.19 

    Margins:

    + 3.68s (1-2)

    + 0.25s (2-3)

    + 2.15s (3-4)

    + 2.71s (4-5)

    + 0.63s (5-6)

    + 24.37s (6-7)




    1st St. Joseph's Nudgee College - Bow: Patrick Watson 2: Adam Bakker, 3: Luis Barnett, Str: Liam Lewers, Cox: James Lunney, Coach/s: Christian Oneto & Tara Kelly

    2nd Brisbane Boys' College - Bow: Tom Franey, 2: Matt King, 3: Connor Wall, Str: Sam Strahley, Cox: Sam Reed, Coach/s: Ash Dighton

    3rd Gregory Terrace - Bow: George Galis, 2: Ben Rogencamp, 3: Edward Young, Str: Henry Fraser, Cox: Stephen Pozzi, Coach/s: Spiro Karydas

    4th The Southport School - Bow: Kent Scott, 2: Jacob Branch, 3: Scott Goudy, Str: Toby Greenup, Cox: Jack Payne, Coach/s: Dave Hamilton

    5th Brisbane Grammar School - Bow: Ben Lingard, 2: Lucas Ryals, 3: Eliot Cichero, Str: Tom Tod, Cox: Lachlan McGhie, Coach/s: Callum O’Sullivan & Tom Herborn 

    6th Anglican Church Grammar School - Bow: Elliot Lavell, 2: Mitchell Haringcaspel, 3: Alexander Whittle, Str: James Gall, Cox: Edward Francis, Coach/s: Katherine Concoran & Alessia Russo

    7th Brisbane State High School - Bow: Sean Zhang, 2: Chris O’Hara, 3: David Egerton, Str: Eamon O’Shea, Cox: Dasith Tennakoon, Coach/s: Johnathan Beeston





    Boys Year 10 Third Four

    Distance: 1500 Metres

    Winning Time: 5:02.65

    Margins:

    + 2.20s (1-2)

    + 1.44s (2-3)

    + 3.54s (3-4)

    + 0.44s (4-5)

    + 6.82s (5-6)

    + 33.19s (6-7)




    1st Brisbane Boy's College - Bow: Jonty Flottmann, 2: Chris Graham, 3: Jake Lloyd, Str: Elliot Guidotti, Cox: Trevor Edwards, Coach/s: Clint Ramsay

    2nd The Southport School - Bow: Connor Joss, 2: Chandler Walker, 3: Mackenzie Close, Str: Philipp Weber, Cox: Munroe Underwood, Coach/s: Rob Sainsbury

    3rd Gregory Terrace - Bow: Benjamin Kalma, 2: Thomas Dodson, 3: Joseph La Spina Str:Aidan Van Mourik, Cox: Tom Yip, Coach/s: Tim Hay 

    4th Brisbane Grammar School - Bow: Ruben de Klerk, 2: Ben Cahill, 3: Liam Saxby, Str: Daniel Hutchison, Cox: Ash Sinh, Coach/s: Matthew Bray

    5th St. Joseph's Nudgee College- Bow: Willem Dalton, 2: Ray Bourne, 3: Nick Jeffries, Str: Dominic Knottenbeld, Cox: Ben Tully, Coach/s: Megan Campbell & Michael Tippelt

    6th Anglican Church Grammar School - Bow: Nicholas Buggins, 2: Thomas Batzloff, 3: Benjamin Lake, Str: Benjamin Miles, Cox: Oliver Powell, Coach/s: Lucy Ogden 

    7th Brisbane State High School - Bow: Peter Lee, 2: Elliot Husk, 3: James Gillespie, Str: Sean Sparks, Cox: Jace Hogendoorn, Coach/s: Chris Robinson




    Boys Year 10 Fourth Four

    Distance: 1500 Metres

    Winning Time: 5:05.00

    Margins:

    + 2.53s (1-2)

    + 2.58s (2-3)

    + 3.03s (3-4)

    + 19.06s (4-5)

    + 1.72s (5-6)

    + 16.42s (6-7)




    1st St. Joseph's Nudgee College- Bow: Miles Edmondson-Clark, 2: Ben Bright, 3: James White, Str: Kyle Peterson, Cox: Patrick Schostakowski, Coach/s: Alice Freeney & Ashleigh Sartori

    2nd Brisbane Boys' College - Bow: Kashlin MacKellar, 2: Adam Ser, 3: Kegan Viviers, Str: Liam Piper, Cox: Charlie Corrigan, Coach/s: Bec Gordon & David Bellamy

    3rd The Southport School - Bow: Karim Oreb, 2: Harrison Jurgs, 3: Antonio Libretto, Str: Patrice Cialdella, Cox: Lleyton Sehmish-Lahey, Coach/s: Rob Sainsbury

    4th Gregory Terrace - Bow: Tom Lyons, 2: Michael Pie, 3: George Cox, Str: Jack Kinnane, Cox: Conor Low, Coach/s: Ben Splatt & James McMahon

    5th Anglican Church Grammar School - Bow: Ben Perkins, 2: Harrison Megom, 3: Samuel Allen, Str: Ben Hoskins, Cox: Aiden Harris, Coach/s: Cameron Wong

    6th Brisbane Grammar School - Bow: Curtis Sciacca, 2: Sean Tran, 3: Daniel Zheng, Str: Nicholas Edwards, Cox: John Baldry, Coach/s: Eliot Hastie & Tom Martin 

    7th Brisbane State High School - Bow: Jacob Condon, 2: Elliot O’Shea, 3: Alex Taylor, Str: Kail Terapai, Cox: Callum Sween, Coach/s: Ewan Raeside & Theo Carney




    Boys Year 10 Fifth Four

    Distance: 1500 Metres

    Winning Time: 5:06.29

    Margins:

    + 6.28s (1-2)

    + 0.87s (2-3)

    + 9.08s (3-4)

    + 4.94s (4-5)

    + 6.41s (5-6)





    1st St. Joseph's Nudgee College - Bow: Andrew Haines, 2: Dakotah Hollister, 3: Sean Gaffney, Str: Jesse Nilon, Cox: Modin Buddy, Coach/s: Tom Moloney & Sammy O’Reilly

    2nd Brisbane Boys' College - Bow: Alex Finlay, 2: Jack Underwood, 3: Declan O’Brien, Str: Sam Edwards, Cox: Fergus Galloway, Coach: Blake Toll

    3rd The Southport School - Bow: Cameron Campbell, 2: James Gunthorpe, 3: Blair Condon, Str: Nathan Rennex, Cox: Lleyton Brown, Coach/s: Ed Walker

    4th Brisbane Grammar School - Bow: Ben Jarousek, 2: Ben Janes, 3: Michael Day, Str: Curtis Graff, Cox: Jack Kepper, Coach/s: Caitlin McNicol

    5th Gregory Terrace - Bow: George Clinton, 2: Henry Tancred, 3: Max Wobcke, Str: Giordan Nally, Cox: Marcel Mercier, Coach/s: Anthony Cox

    6th Anglican Church Grammar School - Bow: Jack Todd, 2: Tom White, 3: Anthony Targett, Str: Charlie Olsen, Cox: Will Drew, Coach/s: Peter Jell





    Boys Year 10 Sixth Four

    Distance: 1500 Metres

    Winning Time: 5:16.88

    Margins:

    + 4.64s (1-2)

    + 5.31s (2-3)

    + 26.03s (3-4)

    + 2.09s (4-5)

    + 41.12s (5-6)





    1st The Southport School - Bow: Caleb Pels, 2: Cleve Barrell, 3: Christian Fisali, Str: Jacob Parker, Cox: Julian Clifton, Coach: Ed Walker

    2nd Gregory Terrace - Bow: Harry Perkins, 2: Nick McCarthy, 3: George Carter, Str: Niall McKenna, Cox: Conor Murphy, Coach/s: Matthew Smith & Elise Thomson

    3rd St. Joseph's Nudgee College - Bow: Harry Creswick, 2: David Cullen, 3: Jackson Smith, Str: Angus Tully, Cox: Joshua Knottenbeld, Coach/s: Ben Jeffries & Ryan Stewart

    4th Brisbane Boys' College - Bow: Lachlan Savage, 2: Josh Riggall, 3: Nick Smith, Str: Harrison Choi, Cox: Zac Womal, Coach/s: James McPherson

    5th Brisbane Grammar School - Bow: Jason Faulkner, 2: Lachlan Hinchliff, 3: Louis Sweet, Str: Xavier Anderson, Cox: Sulaiman Malik, Coach/s: Daniel Bundock & Jono Voller   

    6th Anglican Church Grammar School - Bow: Lewis Lambert, 2: Brenden Alman, 3: Jack Shaw, Str: Nicholas Garner, Cox: Tom O’Brien, Coach/s: John McGuinness





    Boys Year 10 Seventh Four

    Distance: 1500 Metres

    Winning Time: 5:24.73

    Margins:

    + 7.67s (1-2)

    + 4.09s (2-3)

    + 6.87s (3-4)

    + 31.27s (4-5)






    1st The Southport School - Bow: James Vuniloaloa, 2: Charlie Upton, 3: Tyler Leskiw, Str: Johnny Henwood, Cox: Thomas Beasley, Coach/s: Scott Coleman & Iain Smith

    2nd Anglican Church Grammar School - Bow: Angus Godlee, 2: Liam Wright, 3: Peter Humphreys, Str: Henry Capel, Cox: Jock Zacharin, Coach/s: Alan Greenbank

    3rd St. Joseph's Nudgee College - Bow: Tom Neighbour, 2: George Karadimitris-Kalimbassieris, 3: Sam Molan, Str: Simon Cutler, Cox: Hugh Hunt, Coach/s: Andrew Price & Marius Van Der Merwe

    4th Gregory Terrace - Bow: Harry Pilch, 2: Angus Power, 3: James O’Sullivan, Str: Joseph Holt, Cox: James Musgrave, Coach/s: Peter Klemenc

    5th Brisbane Grammar School - Bow: James Sawford, 2: William Hunt, 3: Noah Jarrah, Str: Ben Jenkins, Cox: Cormac Moriarty, Coach/s: Matthew Overall & Caitlin McNicol 





    Boys Year 10 Eighth Four

    Distance: 1500 Metres

    Winning Time: 5:32.21

    Margins:

    + 9.78s (1-2)

    + 8.04s (2-3)







    1st The Southport School - Bow: Max Kenny, 2: Mackenzie Brown, 3: Josh Moy, Str: Chase Perkins, Cox: Bailey Rodrigues, Coach/s Ed Walker & Iain Smith 

    2nd Gregory Terrace - Bow: Gabriel Pyle, 2: Charlie Hinz, 3: William Parker, Str: Timothy Farr, Cox: Max Lawes, Coach/s: Matthew Smith & Elise Thomson

    3rd Anglican Church Grammar School - Bow: Joseph Stead, 2: Fergus Maclean, 3: Jordan Gifford, Str: Jed Murray, Cox: Ethan Lane, Coach/s: Hugh Baird





    Sources

    2012 GPS Head of the River Official Results https://gpsqld.org.au/wp-content/uploads/2018/01/2012-GPS-Head-of-the-River-Rowing-Championships-Official-Results.pdf

    2012 GPS Head of the River Official Programme 

    < previous 2011

    > next 2013

    top of page

    Website by Hope Stewart—Website Design & Management