Scroll To Top
History of the Victorian APS Head of the River rowing regatta

1990 APS Head of the River

 

Officials


Boys Open & Year 10

Click on the race of interest and the results will appear below the buttons:

Boys Head of the River

1500m

A Final

Time: 4:39.0

Margins: 2 lengths, 1/3 metre, ½ length


B Final

Time: 4:44.8

Margins: 2 lengths, 1/3 metre


C Final

Time: 4:45.0

Margins: 2 and ½ lengths, 1 metre


A Final

1st Geelong College: Bow: B. J. Mitchell, 2: S. H. Nicholls, 3: C. T. Pearson, 4: P. A. Lawson, 5: D. P. Crowe, 6: D. R. Ashby, 7: M. J. Magarey, Str: J. T. Nevins, Cox: J. F. McConnell, Coach: D. Ramage Esq.

2nd Scotch College: Bow: K. C. Edelsten, 2: R. D. J. Morris, 3: A. D. Glass, 4: A. T. Robinson, 5: C. D. Longmuir, 6: C. A. Barber, 7: P. G. Roberts, Str: P. M. Findlay, Cox: A. A. J. Campbell, Coach: R. C. F. Hortin Esq.

3rd Brighton Grammar School: Bow: C. J. Thomas, 2: B. J. McNamara, 3: D. J. McCormack, 4: B. J. Pollock, 5: S. W. Scott, 6: M. M. Johns, 7: B. R. Kerr, Str: A. M. Skelton, Cox: T. A. Morgan, Coach: N. W. Donaldson Esq.

4th Xavier College: Bow: R. A. Green, 2: B. D. McDonald, 3: K. X. Whelan, 4: C. M. Wilson, 5: J. M. Edmonds, 6: N. D. Sadler, 7: M. I. Juracich, Str: M. J. Kent, Cox: A. P. O’Callahan, Coaches: H. R. Frederico Esq, J. W. S. Peters Esq.


B Final

1st Geelong Grammar School: Bow: L. Bertrand, 2: P. H. C. Edgar, 3: R. N. Caines, 4: J. R. Roydhouse, 5: P. J. Humphreys, 6: C. R. W. Levinge, 7: A. C. Kemp, Str: A. P. Haslau, Cox: R. J. Dowd, Coach: R. J. Wakefield Esq.

2nd Caulfield Grammar School: Bow: A. C. Jovanic, 2: A. C. West, 3: T. J. Carmichael, 4: T. J. Kerr, 5: T. L. Arnot, 6: C. D. Honig, 7: A. C. Ellis, Str: S. A. Kavanagh, Cox: S. G. Carr, Coach: G. D. Merritt Esq.

3rd Wesley College: Bow: S. Hamilton-Halliday, 2: A. J. Hartnett, 3: T. D. Langabeer, 4: C. N. Ralton, 5: M. L. Blair, 6: B. R. Kain, 7: W. B. Dobson, Str: D. A. Fagan, Cox: J. Hill, Coaches: A. J. Hobbs Esq, P. Gardner Esq.


C Final

1st Melbourne Grammar School: Bow: D. G. Church, 2: T. P. V. Gason, 3: J. E. M. Cuming, 4: B. P. Grant, 5: A. J. Shenfield, 6: D. K. Linlry, 7: J. D. Marriner, Str: A. F. McKenna, Cox: P. L. Curtis, Coaches: J. B. Roxburgh Esq, B. J. Richardson Esq.

2nd Carey Baptist Grammar School: Bow: C. P. Burgoss, 2: J. P. Baker, 3: S. J. Spence, 4: S. L. Stevens, 5: M. J. Nance, 6: S. G. Billard, 7: B. J. M. Kovac, Str: S. J. Sabey, Cox: S. J. Campbell, Coach: B. S. H. Fry Esq.

3rd St Kevin’s College: Bow: P. Galante, 2: M. Petricola, 3: M. Interdonato, 4: A. Genovese, 5: B. McMahon, 6: T. Erickson, 7: J. Dinalo, Str: S. Tyrrell, Cox: J. Knight, Coaches: G. Barnes Esq, N. Brown Esq.


Boys Second Eight

1500m

A Final

Time: 4:43.4

Margins: 2 lengths, 1 canvas, 1 and ½ lengths


B Final

Time: 4:54.0

Margins: 1 and ¼ lengths, ¾ length


C Final

Time: 4:56.5

Margins: ¼ length, 1 and ½ lengths


A Final

1st Geelong Grammar School: Bow: J. C. W. Pettit, 2: B. J. Stewart, 3: W. H. Pincott, 4: E. J. Fortey, 5: M. E. Oddie, 6: E. Beacham, 7: I. A. Houben, Str: T. Westbury, Cox: J. A. Drysdale, Coach: S. M. Owen Esq.

2nd Scotch College: Bow: B. F. Morrisey, 2: A. D. J. Marshall, 3: J. D. H. Bruce, 4: S. A. J. Coveney, 5: E. J. Montgomery, 6: C. D. Millington, 7: C. G. H. Boykett, Str: N. M. Carr, Cox: A. R. Johnson, Coach: G. H. Boykett Esq.

3rd Geelong College: Bow: A. D. Day, 2: J. R. Hanson, 3: C. E. Wills, 4: D. S. MacFarlane, 5: C. J. Sharkey, 6: S. J. Richardson, 7: A. J. Wileman, Str: Z. A. Toyne, Cox: S. A. Shirlow, Coach: R. C. Morrell Esq.

4th Xavier College: Bow: M. E. Croagh, 2: B. J. Hammond, 3: S. P. Gartlan, 4: L. R. McNamara, 5: S. J. Natillie, 6: M. C. Tyrrell, 7: M. E. Dillon, Str: P. N. McInerney, Cox: D. C. Solana, Coaches: T. P. Brew Esq, P. G. Joyce Esq.


B Final

1st Caufield Grammar School: Bow: M. Mills, 2: A. J. Beasley, 3: P. M. McGeehan, 4: P. A. Knight, 5: M. R. Evans, 6: B. M. Weisert, 7: M. N. Williams, Str: W. B. Hooley, Cox: O. R. Escott, Coach: J. D. W. Mourice Esq.

2nd Brighton Grammar School: Bow: M. Anstee, 2: F. G. Hill, 3: R. G. Fowler, 4: S. A. Witte, 5: A. V. Carr, 6: A. L. McLean, 7: M. J. Walker, Str: L. D. Wilson, Cox: M. J. B. Young, Coach: M. A. Mitchell Esq.

3rd Melbourne Grammar School: Bow: J. A. W. Gourlay, 2: C. A. McLellan, 3: S. R. Kuhn, 4: G. S. Purcell, 5: L. R. Peck, 6: T. D. Stankovich, 7: T. J. C. Leviny, Str: P. G. Saw, Cox: J. E. Kirsner, Coach: Dr Ian Taylor


C Final

1st Wesley College: Bow: J. T. Scro, 2: S. R. Grierson, 3: J. P. Meltzer, 4: J. W. Sautner, 5: P. N. Williams, 6: M. G. Kuperholtz, 7: L. G. Battershil, Str: B. McDonald, Cox: P. A. Grey, Coach: J. E. Whitehead Esq.

2nd Carey Baptist Grammar School: Bow: M. S. Gilbert, 2: A. P. Nelson, 3: A. S. Ray, 4: E. J. Elliott, 5: R. V. Connolly, 6: S. H. Gyaw, 7: R. A. Pittard, Str: E. H. Robison, Cox: A. M. Carr, Coaches: W. H. Webster Esq, A. N. Johnson Esq.

3rd St Kevin’s College: Bow: L. Gartlan, 2: S. O’Malley, 3: A. Thomas, 4: C. Smith, 5: F. Gallotta, 6: M. Rogers, 7: C. Howard, Str: P. McCarthy, Cox: D. Guthrie, Coaches: S. Charles Esq, T. McCoy Esq.


Boys Third Eight

1500m

A Final

Time: 4:54.0

Margins: ¾ length, ¾ length


B Final

Time: 4:53.5

Margins: ½ length, 2 and ½ lengths


C Final

Time: 5:01.0

Margins: 1 length, ¼ length


A Final

1st Xavier College: Bow: P. A. Lechte, 2: J. L. Wyatt, 3: T. J. Mason, 4: S. J. Davis, 5: G. B. Jones, 6: W. A. Belton, 7: L. J. Michel, Str: A. J. O’Flaherty, Cox: D. P. Mahon, Coach: J. T. Bartels Esq.

2nd Geelong College: Bow: A. E. Wills, 2: S. J. Lynch, 3: M. M. Sears, 4: J. C. (S.) Fitzgerald, 5: S. A. Mitchell, 6: P. A. Crowe, 7: T. S. Sutton, Str: R. I. Spinks, Cox: M. J. Bekker, Coach: F. J. Stone Esq.

3rd Caulfield Grammar School: Bow: M. W. Wright, 2: B. R. McRae, 3: D. O. Warne, 4: M. R. Belcher, 5: M. F. Bell, 6: S. A. Livingstone, 7: S. B. Bruce, Str: M. R. Schultz, Cox: M. D. Burt, Coach: C. J. Hall Esq.


B Final

1st Geelong Grammar School: Bow: M. G. Dennis, 2: R. F. Maisano, 3: M. H. James, 4: C. J. Kaka, 5: J. Hammond, 6: C. J. McPhee, 7: E. F. D. Coy, Str: G. E. Pithie, Cox: B. D. Grodski, Coach: R. J. Bade Esq.

2nd Haileybury College: Bow: C. J. Meeks, 2: S. J. McFadzean, 3: R. A. Faulkner, 4: M. D. Rees, 5: S. J. Richards, 6: A. J. Aikman, 7: A. L. Dixon, Str: B. R. Newton, Cox: S. J. Gibson, Coach: A. M. H. Aikman Esq.

3rd Scotch College: Bow: N. W. Cooper, 2: E. J. Mason, 3: B. D. Reid, 4: G. I. Van Rooyen, 5: A. G. Berman, 6: C. P. Reynolds, 7: H. C. Sale, Str: R. A. S. Strang, Cox: D. B. Jonhson, Coach: I. R. Belot Esq.


C Final

1st St Kevin’s College: Bow: A. Hines, 2: J. Thompson, 3: T. Dola, 4: C. McIntyre, 5: J. Wiggins, 6: R. Paterson, 7: B. Sutcliffe, Str: D. Stanford, Cox: B. Perillo, Coaches: R. Decru Esq, R. Cripps Esq.

2nd Melbourne Grammar School: Bow: R. F. Liley, 2: J. M. W. Banks, 3: J. C. Broome, 4: J. L. Meredith-Smith, 5: M. C. Hill, 6: G. D. Simpson, 7: J. M. Culka, Str: D. J. Chin, Cox: T. T. Puttock, Coach: J. Hudson Esq.

3rd Wesley College: Bow: T. Roseby, 2: B. I. White, 3: M. J. Price, 4: R. Von Hehn, 5: A. D. Millikan, 6: I. R. Stackhouse, 7: N. Selleck, Str: D. G. Farmer, Cox: J. Robinson, Coach: N. E. G. Boileau Esq.


Boys Fourth Eight

800m

A Final

Time: 2:31.0

Margins: ¼ length, ½ length, ½ length


B Final

Time: 2:36.0

Margins: ½ length, ½ length


C Final

Time: 2:36.9

Margins: ½ length, 2 lengths


A Final

1st Scotch College: Bow: C. Karagounis, 2: N. L. Bisley, 3: T. A. Hutchins, 4: D. J. Millis, 5: S. J. Robson, 6: N. J. Inglis, 7: A. J. Jackson, Str: M. R. Marriott, Cox: M. L. Young, Coach: P. K. Watkin Esq.

2nd Geelong College: Bow: D. B. Read, 2: A. J. Miller, 3: P. M. McCann, 4: L. S. Sutherland, 5: S. J. French, 6: J. G. Wilson, 7: D. J. Jones, Str: C. C. Gow, Cox: S. N. Wood, Coach: R. M. Morris Esq.

3rd Xavier College: Bow: A. C. Sill, 2: B. W. McCorkell, 3: D. L. Harrison, 4: T. J. Buykx, 5: W. P. Barnett, 6: J. C. Farrell, 7: A. J. Shirley, Str: T. P. O’Connor, Cox: H. W. Taylor, Coach: J. F. Exell Esq.

4th Geelong Grammar School: Bow: N. C. Taylor, 2: I. J. Broad, 3: A. J. Paice, 4: J. B. Rich, 5: J. C. Wilson, 6: L. Bouchaud, 7: P. R. A. McKendrick, Str: S. E. Box, Cox: M. W. S. Duckett, Coach: D. Doyle Esq.


B Final

1st Carey Baptist Grammar School: Bow: I. C. Stokes, 2: J. R. Mott, 3: C. H. Hughes, 4: N. Silver, 5: M. C. Belcher, 6: R. R. Wescott, 7: J. A. R. Hines, Str: A. O. Duncan, Cox: R. C. Cowley, Coaches: R. J. H. Bartlett Esq, W. N. Terry Esq.

2nd Brighton Grammar School: Bow: A. Mandylaris, 2: C. N. P. Scott, 3: A. P. Rudov, 4: P. J. Minty, 5: J. F. Irinyi, 6: S. K. Bradley, 7: L. R. Licata, Str: C. J. Gordon, Cox: A. N. Hunter, Coach: J. L. Backwell Esq.

3rd St Kevin’s College: Bow: D. Vanderkclen, 2: S. Dempsey, 3: M. Pellicano, 4: S. Matinga, 5: P. Johnson, 6: J. Blackburn, 7: B. Tateson, Str: T. Holmes, Cox: S. Marburg, Coaches: N. Jackson Esq, S. Gillet Esq.


C Final

1st Caufield Grammar School: Bow: P. J. Bander, 2: T. J. Hunter, 3: R. G. C. Jamieson, 4: S. M. Jeanes, 5: R. D. Rome, 6: A. S. Lamb, 7: R. A. Angel, Str: W. N. Hodgson, Cox: Q. N. Escott, Coaches: I. G. Swan, Esq, P. T. English Esq.

2nd Melbourne Grammar School: Bow: R. J. Chapman, 2: P. G. Barrett, 3: A. M. M. Pym, 4: J. J. Cantwell, 5: M. J. Schneider, 6: J. F. T. McGregor, 7: M. R. Pringle, Str: B. J. Swinnerton, Cox: A. M. Riorden, Coach: D. Stankovich Esq.

3rd Wesley College: Bow: D. M. Henshaw, 2: A. V. Hosken, 3: A. Vivian, 4: M. Lau, 5: C. Wilmoth, 6: A. Davis, 7: A. W. Knott, Str: A. Cortese, Cox: A. Behrendore, Coach: M. J. Morley Esq. 


Boys Fifth Eight

800m

A Final

Time: 2:33.1

Margins: ¾ length, ¾ length, 1 length


B Final

Time: 2:33.0

Margins: ¼ length, ½ length, 1 length


C Final

Time: 2:35.2

Margins: 1 an ¼ lengths, ½ length


A Final

1st Scotch College: Bow: A. J. Abell, 2: S. C. Haigh, 3: B. Penfold, 4: S. D. Ferres, 5: R. Scott, 6: A. L. Speed, 7: M. A. Richardson, Str: S. J. Evans, Cox: M. D. Lavercombe, Coach: L. J. Malcolm Esq.

2nd Wesley College: Bow: G. Gillies, 2: M. J. West, 3: D. W. Munro, 4: A. P. Dulmanis, 5: A. D. Astbury, 6: A. J. Gollings, 7: N. C. Lehman, Str: R. M. Van-Onselen, Cox: N. P. Deyoung, Coach: R. A. Manning Esq.

3rd Caulfield Grammar School: Bow: N. W. Farrar, 2: M. J. Krien, 3: N. J. Ivanov, 4: A. J. Mathieson, 5: T. W. Barnett, 6: J. A. Pyman, 7: A. J. Aitken, Str: A. J. Needham, Cox: M. D. Royal, Coach: D. Aitken Esq.

4th Geelong Grammar School: Bow: E. H. C. Lau, 2: A. Beacham, 3: T. I. Holmes, 4: J. T. Papich, 5: S. Ridley, 6: S. B. A’Beckett, 7: B. F. Grubb, Str: D. R. Heffernan, Cox: N. G. Austin, Coach: R. Murphy Esq.


B Final

1st Xavier College: Bow: H. R. Jones, 2: D. G. Croagh, 3: E. S. Horat, 4: J. P. Knaus, 5: C. F. Howard, 6: S. S. Reynolds, 7: J. C. Goodger, Str: M. J. Durand, Cox: M. D. Oldaker, Coach: D. E. Thomas Esq.

2nd Brighton Grammar School: Bow: M. D. Clue, 2: S. P. Mercer, 3: D. D. Begley, 4: N. C. Elston, 5: A. J. Olliver, 6: A. G. Arendsen, 7: D. W. Tymms, Str: R. J. Wavish, Cox: M. J. Taylor, Coach: S. W. Rankin Esq.

3rd Carey Baptist Grammar School: Bow: C. V. Aumann, 2: J. C. Sgroi, 3: P. Kasparsons, 4: A. F. C. Wilcox, 5: R. Cretney, 6: N. D. Crawford, 7: D. A. Buchanan, Str: W. G. Baker, Cox: A. P. Warmbrand, Coach: P. R. Reedy Esq.

4th Geelong College: Bow: M. D. Briggs, 2: H. M. Hobday, 3: M. J. Elder, 4: B. D. Fleay, 5: S. R. Parker, 6: A. M. Greville, 7: J. P. Gladman, Str: G. R. Mills, Cox: J. L. Walter, Coach: P. Brussel Esq.


C Final

1st Melbourne Grammar School: Bow: D. I. A. Hooper, 2: W. G. Cook, 3: S. G. Walker, 4: T. J. Elstoft, 5: C. J. Gillon, 6: G. G. A. Patterson, 7: R. H. Stanley, Str: N. T. R. Hunt, Cox: L. P. Hearne, Coach: S. McMillan Esq.

2nd Haileybury College: Bow: J. M. Sime, 2: A. D. Maszczak, 3: R. J. Mohamad, 4: J. A. Davis, 5: S. P. Gurr, 6: A. D. Benson, 7: M. W. Steel, Str: D. B. Jonhson, Cox: M. D. Ellies, Coach: R. W. Lester Esq.

3rd St Kevin’s College: Bow: B. McMahon, 2: D. Sheehy, 3: M. Byrne, 4: P. McVay, 5: R. Jayasinghe, 6: N. Kuchen, 7: A. Falsbourg, Str: A. Milikans, Cox: T. Reddoch, Coaches: S. Argent-Tezini Esq, Mr Wood Esq.


Girls Open & Year 10

Click on the race of interest and the results will appear below the buttons:

Girls Head of the River

1500m

Final

Time: 5:56.0

Margins: 1 canvas, 3 lengths, 3 lengths

Final

1st Geelong Grammar School: Bow: L. C. Forrest, 2: K. R. D’Arcy, 3: S. C. Harris, Str: M. I. J. Merrin, Cox: E. Haeeley, Coach: R. J. Ditterich Esq.

2nd Geelong College: Bow: A. L. Spurling, 2: K. M. Olsen, 3: J. M. Buckley, Str: F. D. Fitzgerald, Cox: K. J. Messenger, Coach: A. Darker Esq.

3rd Wesley College: Bow: E. J. Reynoldson, 2: J. E. Munro, 3: R. J. Oldfield, Str: O. K. Bordignon, Cox: H. G. Wilson, Coach: Miss D. Baskerville

4th Carey Baptist Grammar School: Bow: R. J. Baker, 2: K. L. Hill, 3: J. M. Dalton, Str: L. M. O. Duncan, Cox: R. L. Tonkin, Coach: Miss S. Ninham


Girls Second Four

1500m

Final

Time: 6:02.0

Margins: 3 lengths, ½ length, 1 and ½ lengths

Final

1st Wesley College: Bow: K. J. Hubbard, 2: C. F. Robb, 3: C. Palfreyman, Str: J. A. Brown, Cox: J. L. Miller, Coach: A. R. Eaton

2nd Geelong Grammar School: Bow: A. Kay, 2: S. B. Ritchie, 3: B. L. Berney, Str: H. A. Slatter, Cox: A. McGregor, Coaches: D. Wood Esq, D. Teschendorf Esq.

3rd Caufield Grammar School: Bow: F. Sanderson, 2: C. Creer, 3: K. M. Wright, Str: R. T. O’Keefe, Cox: A. M. Hendy, Coaches: Ms C. L. Vanderwerp, C. C. Retschko Esq.

4th Geelong College: Bow: A. J. Hatton, 2: M. M. Lakey, 3: J. R. Colls, Str: S. E. Farrow, Cox: H. C. Idle, Coach: R. Kemp


Boys Year 9

Click on the race of interest and the results will appear below the buttons:

Boys Year 9 Quad Scull Division A

1000m

Girls Year 9

Click on the race of interest and the results will appear below the buttons:

Girls Year 9 Four Division A

1000m

Sources

  • Regatta manager for results
  • Regatta program
  • Photos - Andrew Guerin

< previous 1989

> next 1991

top of page

Website by Hope Stewart—Website Design & Management