Scroll To Top
History of the Victorian APS Head of the River rowing regatta

1970 Head of the River

Program cover for the one hundred and third Head of the River in 1970

Index to Results:

Victorious Wesley Crew


Organising Committee and Officials

Organising Committee: H J Kroger (WC-Chairman), J H Pettifer (BGS), R J Costello (Carey), R G Wilkinson (CGS), D D Davey (GC), D M Marles (GGS), B A Clarke (HC), G J Brooksbank (MGS), Rev Bro W M Howard (SKC), R S Bond (SC), Rev Fr P Quin SJ (XC), E M Davidson (Hon Sec)

Starters: Robert Duncan and William Morrison

Judges: J R Anderson, J William Bradshaw, W B Grose

Umpires: Robert R Aitken, Norman W Cairnes, G Harding

Clerk of Scales: J H Campbell

Clerk of Course: R George

Timekeepers: R Gowty, H W Splatt, J Trengrove

Broadcasters: P G Davidson, P W Gibbs, D K Hyslop, G E Speed, G E Widmer


Head of the River

Distance: 1 mile

Time: 4:31.2
Margin: Canvas

Intermediate final
Time: 4:34.0
Margin: 1.5 length

Losers final
Time: 4:47.6
Margin: canvas

1st Wesley College - Bow: Peter L Benjamin, 2: R W Price, 3: D R English, 4: C L Williams, 5: G H Grace, 6: G W Green, 7: C J G Lusink, Str: R J R Ditterich, Cox: N D Varigos, Cch: Alan W Mitchell
2nd Geelong Grammar - Bow: G J Wood, 2: R G Lansell, 3: T W Rogers, 4: A G C Smith, 5: D C H Cutts, 6: J R Holmen, 7: C J Koren, Str: J K R Brodribb, Cox: P N Bender, Cch: Frank C Covill
3rd Melbourne Grammar - Bow: Andrew G Michelmore, 2: M H B Tucker, 3: D W S Craig, 4: R K Krohn, 5: J Shelton, 6: A R Moffatt, 7: I R Thwaites, Str: J W Farrer, Cox: A J Hancock, Cch: Gordon Sargood

Wesley College first crew with coach Alan Mitchell

Intermediate final
1st Scotch College - Bow: A C Martin, 2: J D Reid, 3: Euan W R Littlejohn, 4: Stephen B Jelbart, 5: Peter D Varley, 6: David J Booth, 7: Alec Sloan, Str: Simon Swaney, Cox: T F Healey, Cch: Donald R T Macmillan
2nd Xavier College - Bow: P Hughes, 2: M McKenna, 3: R Dobson, 4: F Hemingway, 5: C Catelli, 6: P Banson, 7: J Ross, Str: Eric Shrader, Cox: D Hess, Cch: Hubert R Frederico
3rd St Kevin's College - Bow: M G Coleman, 2: P V Quinert, 3: L S Bobbera, 4: M J Fanning, 5: B E Ulehla, 6: P H Testart, 7: T P Johnston, Str: Paul T Maginn, Cox: Adrian E Maginn, Cch: Clive F Bailey (NB: The stroke and cox of this crew were twins.)

Losers final
1st Carey Grammar - Bow: A J Coffey, 2:S A Sands, 3: P J Hadaway, 4: N A Bradbury, 5: P J Lillies, 6: C W Summons, 7: I R James, Str: J A MacDonald, Cox: S E R Campi, Field Rickards
2nd Caulfield Grammar
- Bow: A J McQueen, 2: D G D Drysdale, 3: S J Mark, 4: H P Faig, 5: P J Waxman, 6: D J Dunn, 7: P A Cusworth, Str: D D Hatcher, Cox: P M Allnutt, Cch: Terry R Davies
3rd Geelong College
- Bow: E D Simson, 2: D G Abrecht, 3: K I McDonald, 4: R H Thomas, 5: R B Hastie, 6: R W Moore, 7: D B Sutton, Str: H G Seward, Cox: A S Colvin, Cch: Albert Bell
4th Brighton Grammar
- Bow: R N Wilson, 2: J P Bramwell, 3: P A Cain, 4: D S B Gully, 5: A C Biggin, 6: E P Vandergriend, 7: J W Homann, Str: I W Edmondson, Cox: N E Kawchitch, Cch: Simon H Newcomb

Heats
E1: 1st WC, 2nd XC, 3rd BGS, 4th GC - Time: 4:56.2, Margin: 1.25 lengths 3 lengths
E2: 1st GGS, 2nd SC, 3rd CGS - Time: 4:54.0, Margin: 2 lengths and 2.5 lengths
E3: 1st MGS, 2nd SKC, 3rd Carey - Time: 4:58.8, Margin: 1 length and 1 length


Second crews

Distance: 1 mile

Time: 4:43.0
Margin: 3 feet

Intermediate final
Time: 4:43.6
Margin: 1.25 length

Losers final
Time: 4:52.6
Margin: 2 feet

1st Scotch College - Bow: J C Symonds, 2: Robert G Dumbrell, 3: J C Brimacombe, 4: P D Agg, 5: M R Denham, 6: W Paton, 7: A Robert Moodie, Str: J McB Levey, Cox: Michael Nicholson, Cch: W Victor Nash
2nd Xavier College - Bow: S Murphy, 2: G Farley, 3: David Bowen, 4: Peter Richter, 5: C Sinn, 5: H McKechnie, 6: G Murrell, Str: A Stratford, Cox: J Walshe, Cch: John Burford
3rd Geelong Grammar - Bow: W J D North, 2: D F Bonnin, 3: J B Love, 4: N A Faifer, 5: P I Fitzpatrick, 6: G P Wilson, 7: J O Smith, Str: D M B Mackie, Cox: J A Corrie, Cch: W A Searle

Intermediate final
1st Wesley College - Bow: R R Henley, 2: J M Williams, 3: D C McLaren, 4: I C Chambers, 5: J D Purdue, 6: S E Knighton, 7: W B Greenwood, Str: R M Holst, Cox: M A Coates, Cch: Paul M Guest
2nd Geelong College
- Bow: Bruce W Longden, 2: Greg N Longden, 3: H R Pinniger, 4: C W Power, 5: D S Wood, 6: P J S Young, 7: I R Shaw, Str: C R Carmichael, Cox: D I Silke, Cch: Robert Purnell
3rd Melbourne Grammar
- Bow: M W Radford, 2: S R Cannon, 3: J D Rosenhain, 4: G P Deacon, 5: E N Baillieu, 6: H L Keble-Johnston, 7: E J Smith, Str: P I Benson, Cox: D G Parncutt, Cch: Anthony J Smith

Loser final
1st St Kevin's College - Bow: A G Burke, 2: J B Perillo, 3: M W Burns, 4: M P Mitchell, 5: P R Griffiths, 6: T P O'Halloran, 7: B J Mulraney, Str: P A Harris, Cox: M W Davies, Cch: Tom Daffy
2nd Caulfield Grammar
- Bow: R M Barnes, 2: P R Maine, 3: N M Stephenson, 4: K R Richardson, 5: F R Jockel, 6: A J Monotti, 7: J R Burke, Str: A G Henning, Cox: R D Thiele, Cch: A J Watson
3rd Carey Grammar
- Bow: G C Boxsall, 2: R W Furness, 3: D J Truran, 4: C M Johnston, 5: M M Brown, 6: P J Watson, 7: W K Halford, Str: S P V May, Cox: B D Sharpe, Cch: J Corden

Heats
E1: 1st GGS, 2nd WC, 3rd Carey - Time: 5:10.3, Margin: 0.5 length
E2: 1st SC, 2nd MGS, 3rd CGS - Time: 5:10.6, Margin: 4 lengths and 0.5 length
E3: 1st XC, 2nd GC, 3rd SKC - Time: 5:07.6, Margin: 1 length


Third Crews

Distance: 0.5 mile

Time: 2:10.0
Margin: 1 length

Intermediate final
Time: 2:14.4
Margin: 0.5 length

Losers final
Time: 2:14.4
Margin: 0.75 length

1st Geelong Grammar - Bow: R M Knight, 2: T G Hall. 3: R G Bird, 4: K D Bodinnar, 5: J Austin, 6: R R D Knight-Gregson, 7: J R Pearson, Str: N D Hawthorne, Cox: A B Briers, Cch: P W Henham
2nd Wesley College
- Bow: D G Archer, 2: F D Brien, 3: T F Dean, 4: R J Morley, 5: G B Donaldson, 6: N H Samuel, 7: S J Butler, Str: R R Osborn, Cox: S J Barton, Cch: V T Gillatt
3rd Geelong College
- Bow: M J Moore, 2: S C Young, 3: W M S Stewart, 4: S D Hope-Johnstone, 5: P C Adam, 6: G E Balfour, 7: E A Barnett, Str: C M Webster, Cox: N T Slattery, Cch: S Thomas

Intermediate final
1st Melbourne Grammar - Bow: J H Yuncken, 2: L R Hallamore, 3: D J Heathcote, 4: P J Carah, 5: D P Lowenstern, 6: H D Fowles, 7: R D C Galbraith, Str: H D Watson, Cox: P R P Gibbons, Cch: K N Thomson
2nd Brighton Grammar
- Bow: A J Campbell, 2: R J Wakeham, 3: R A Webster, 4: P A Hormann, 5: D J H Tulloh, 6: N D Wilson, 7: H R Hearty, Str: W J Gray, Cox: M L Dalton, Cch: Roger B Wilson
3rd Xavier College
- Bow: J B R Gurry, 2: D J F-X Pitt, 3: J L Lukaitas, 4: K G Hollingsworth, 5: P G Lynch, 6: J J Gibson, 7: J R Midgley, Str: C L Biddlecombe, Cox: P J Timms, Cch: J F McDavitt

Losers final
1st Scotch College - Bow: A McK Williams, 2: T R Swan, 3: P E England, 4: D M Mitchell, 5: C A Salthouse, 6: A C D Johnstone, 7: P T Crow, Str: J A H Marshall, Cox: J P King, Cch: P N Thomson
2nd St Kevin's College - Bow: R J Magee, 2: A R Nichols, 3: Z A Weber, 4: J G Shortal, 5: D R Hadrian, 6: R J Koch, 7: K N Ohlsen, Str: J D Corrigan, Cox: T L Corrigan, Cch: K N Quinert
3rd Carey Grammar
- Bow: C M Piesse, 2: G J Sutherland, 3: S J Snipe, 4: M C B Cox, 5: M C Cooke, 6: M J Clark, 7: C F Kelaher, Str: P H Bramwell, Cox: I Thompson, Cch: N James
4th Caulfield Grammar
- Bow: S J Abromwich, 2: G M Thomas, 3: P W Hendrickson, 4: L S Scrutton, 5: J S Pugh, 6: P Crane, 7: J R Hanstein, Str: W M Corden, Cox: M C Lever, Cch: G Hardie

Heats:
E1: 1st GGS, 2nd BGS, 3rd SC, 4th Carey - Time: 2:04.8, Margin: 1 length and 1 length
E2: 1st WC, 2nd MGS, 3rd SKC - Time: 2:16.6, Margins: 1 length and 0.75 length
E3: 1st GC, 2nd XC, 3rd CGS - Time: 2:09, Margins: 2 lengths and 0.5 length


Fourth Crews

Distance: 0.5 mile

Time: 2:13.0
Margin: 1 length

Intermediate final
Time: 2:16.0
Margin: 0.5 length

Losers final
Time: 2:19.0
Margin: 0.5 length

1st Wesley College - Bow: A J Eason, 2: K W Fleming, 3: P L Atkinson, 4: J M Shiff, 5: D R English, 6: G L Boweing, 7: Michael L Fudge, Str: R J Hennessey, Cox: D R Jackson, Cch: J W Hood
2nd Scotch College
- Bow: Kurt W Esser, 2: G E Ainsworth, 3: J E Christopher, 4: S J Digby, 5: I M Burnett, 6: P D V Smith, 7: D B Andrews, Str: M J Ralston, Cox: A D Tulloch, Cch: J V Northwood
3rd Geelong Grammar - Bow: M S S Charlton, 2: P R Davis, 3: G P Carlile, 4: J M P Jones, 5: M Tilley, 6: A S Darby, 7: J M O'Donnell, Str: J R Mackinnon, Cox: S J Cross, Cch: I C Laird

Intermediate final
1st Xavier College - Bow: J M J McGrath, 2: R A Davison, 3: J P McCaffrey, 4: P C Mills, 5: B A Rumanin, 6: J C Vanveenebdaal, 7: D E McNamara, Str: R T Rogers, Cox: D F Lury, Cchs: Dr J Gurry and M Gurry
2nd Geelong College
- Bow: A R Carmichael, 2: P J Mayberry, 3: H Andersen, 4: M A McLarty, 5: W L Green, 6: B C McKenzie, 7: H G Todd, Str: P J Revie, Cox: I H Wettenhall, Cch: P Millar
3rd Melbourne Grammar
- Bow: I R Urie, 2: S P Feiner, 3: G R Ingram, 4: W J Murrell, 5: T R Derham, 6: P H D Bladin, 7: G B Barton, Str: J A Lovely, Cox: R Brodribb, Cch: M J Arnold

Losers final
1st Brighton Grammar - Bow: C L Jones, 2: J pead, 3: P J Middenway, 4: H Van Rees, 5: H C MvMinn, 6: M J S Powell, 7: W V Howard, Str: J C Campbell, Cox: T P G Dorning, Cch: R Easson
2nd St Kevin's College
- Bow: M B Hoy, 2: P J Raynor, 3: T J Arnold, 4: S J Coleman, 5: J C Brennan, 6: J E Feinberg, 7: T J Fregon, Str: N J Finney, Cox: F H Dixon, Cch: J Keeran
3rd Caulfield Grammar
- Bow: C A Griffiths, 2: J W Sayers, 3: M F Whitten, 4: M D Elliot, 5: N S L Hampton, 6: M W Ashley, 7: R Hunt, Str: S J Bambery, Cox: L C Butler, Cch: M Bergin
4th Carey Grammar
- Bow: T K Hallam, 2: I C Mack, 3: P C Purbrick, 4: R G Smith, 5: D G Urie, 6: M D Norbury, 7: I M Canpbell, Str: N Livingston, Cox: S N Whiffin, Cch: J Meissner

Heats
E1: 1st SC, 2nd XC, 3rd BGS, 4th CGS - Time: 2:13.3, Margin: 0.5 length
E2: 1st GGS, 2nd MGS, 3rd Carey - Time: 2:20.4
E3: 1st WC, 2nd GC, 3rd SKC


Fifth Crews

Distance: 0.5 mile

Time: 2:14.4
Margin:1 foot

Intermediate final
Time: 2:19.0
Margin: Canvas

Losers final
Time: 2:21.0
Margin: 1.5 lengths

1st Melbourne Grammar - Bow: L A Elam, 2: P J Sasse, 3: J L E Beavis, 4: Stephen D Mollard, 5: T G Cohen, 6: D McB Williams, 7: E S Shackell, Str: P A Slocombe, Cox: R E L Newbiggin, Cch: E M S Lewis
2nd Xavier College
- Bow: J W McBride, 2: D A Mullvaney, 3: N T Robinson, 4: A J Triado, 5: T J M Greene, 6: K L V Smith, 7: M D Silk, Str: C J Gallagher, Cox: M D A Taylor. Cch: N Carter
3rd Scotch College
- Bow: R W Patterson, 2: P W A Herbert, 3: Christopher D Low, 4: J L Wilson, 5: Malcolm J McComas, 6: M T Chapman, 7: W R Mountford, Str: A R Ewing, Cox: A W Magennis, Cch: Richard Smith

Intermediate final
1st Wesley College - Bow: S Hollings, 2: M J Archer, 3: G F Wood, 4: Bruce W Morrison, 5: A C Griffin, 6: R J Atkinson, 7: T M Marks, Str: W T Duncan, Cox: G W Holdsworth, Cch: Anthony W Oakley
2nd Geelong College
- Bow: A D Macdonald, 2: C D Fenner, 3: K M E Lane, 4: J L Carmichael, 5: T H P Clyne, 6: R J Paton, 7: J McL McKenzie, Str: R A Stewart, Cox: P N Cameron, Cch: R Morris
3rd Geelong Grammar
- Bow: C S I Dunn, 2: R S S Charlton, 3: P W Waters, 4: D G Burston, 5: G L Gaylard, 6: P A Hanson, 7: W J Runting, Str: P G R Fisher, Cox: W S Mavkie, Cch: R W Lester

Losers final
1st St Kevin's College - Bow: M J Fagan, 2: C J Jablonski, 3: S J Nolan, 4: R E Clarke, 5: Tim H Horkings, 6: J A Freston, 7: J O Camm, Str: J B Davis, Cox: M J Coghlan, Cch: B A Scally
2nd Brighton Grammar
- Bow: M G Hunt, 2: C B Wood, 3: P Cater, 4: G C Betts, 5: I D Patterson, 6: M D Hazeldine, 7: N J Williams, Str: G R Brough, Cox: W W Cavanagh, Cch: J Woodlock
3rd Carey Grammar
- Bow: P G Etienne, 2: R K Piesse, 3: M C Griffiths, 4: N R Mellor, 5: R M Thwaites, 6: M H Wagner, 7: J G Adair, Str: R D Curtis, Cox: S C H Brentnall, Cch: W Jeppersen
4th Caulfield Grammar
- Bow: P S Tsindos, 2: R I Morrison, 3: J Mansfield, 4: P J S Fyffe, 5: K King, 6: J V Liebmann, 7: J G Cannon, Str: R J Esnouf, Cox: S L Clark, Cch: I Parr

Heats:
E1: 1st SC, 2nd GC, 3rd SKC, 4th CGS - Time: 2:15.0, Margin: 0.75 length
E2: 1st XC, 2nd WC, 3rd Carey - Margin 0.75 length
E3: 1st MGS, 2nd GGS, 3rd BGS - Time: 2:17.6

< previous 1969

> next 1971

Website by Hope Stewart—Website Design & Management