Scroll To Top
History of the Victorian APS Head of the River rowing regatta

1980 Head of the River

1980 Programme Cover

The one hundred and thirteenth Head of the River brought a win for Melbourne Grammar in a quality field. The finalists alone cincluded three future Olympians, a future World Champion and five future national representatives.


Organising Committee and Officials

APS Committee: P D Emion (BGS - Chairman), R J Costello (Carey), R G Wilkinson (CGS), B R Olsen (GC), F C Covill (GGS), B A Clark (HC), N E Austin (MGS), A J M Eggleston (SC), M J Davey (SKC), V T Gillatt (WC), Rev Fr P Wallbridge SJ (XC), R J Grant (Hon Secretary)

Starters: Robert B Duncan, Peter J Thomson

Umpires: William T Morrison, Roland H Richardson, John Burford

Judges: J R Anderson, J William Bradshaw, W B Grose

Timekeepers: T M Collins, Ron P Podbury, C L Biggs

Clerk of Scales: J H Campbell

Clerk of Course: R George

Broadcasters: G E Speed, P N Thomson, Donald R T Macmillan, David Bishop


Head of the River

Distance 1500m

Time: 4:36.0
Margins: 0.75 and 1.5 length

Intermediate final
Time: 4:54.5
Margins: 1 and 2 lengths

Losers final
Time: 4:37.7
Margins: 0.5, 1 and 1 length

1st Melbourne Grammar - Bow: Bradley S H Fry, 2: A N Rogers, 3: R G Thomas, 4: S W Withers, 5: Anthony K Imison, 6: G Hamish McGlashan, 7: T R Nelson, Str: A J Kiellerup, Cox: M R Scott, Cch: Anthony J Smith
2nd St Kevin's College - Bow: Joseph W Joyce, 2: Martin K O'Halloran, 3: S M Frase, 4: William J Canty, 5: P E De Guingand, 6: Glenn J Deag, 7: Alan G Borger, Str: M H Liszukiewicz, Cox: Peter D Wiseman, Cch: Hubert R Frederico
3rd Xavier College - Bow: P J Hart, 2: P S Schofield, 3: J P Somerville, 4: G M Danckert, 5: T P Winter, 6: Mark A Doyle, 7: David J Doyle, Str: K J Gaynor, Cox: John P Frederico, Cch: Brian J Doyle

Melbourne Grammar School First Eight

Source: MGS archives

Intermediate final
1st Geelong College - Bow: D M Hayden, 2: A M Edgar, 3: F LeDeux, 4: P R Gorrell, 5: M D Walpole, 6: J R Hale, 7: A W Emmett, Str: C J D Neville, Cox: S R Lamont, Cch: Jeff R Sykes
2nd Brighton Grammar - Bow: C G Dungan, 2: Nick P Middendorp, 3: Greg A Pechan, 4: B M Gale, 5: Glenn Stone, 6: Mark G J Howden, 7: Thomas P Manolitsas, Str: Stephen K Williams, Cox: Mark Gishen, cch: Andrew N Guerin
3rd Carey Grammar - Bow: A J Read, 2: P J McCorriston, 3: D G Jones, 4: A H Styles, 5: K Daddo, 6: T B Morley, 7: E M Hafner, Str: Derek B Mollison, Cox: J S proper, Cch: Keith A Bilney

Losers final
1st Wesley College - Bow: M J Hicks, 2: Douglas J Scown, 3: B T Thomas, 4: L J Coombes, 5: K F Spendier, 6: W L Sutton, 7: P L Pike, Str: Andrew E Douglas, Cox: R M Kemp, Cch: J W Hood
2nd Scotch College - Bow: P W Howe, 2: David F Aitken, 3: Sam G Patten, 4: J C S Russell, 5: D B Yunghanns, 6: R J Watson, 7: B M Tisher, Str: Ian K McLean, Cox: Alexander "Sandy" S Mitchell, Cch: David H Boykett
3rd Geelong Grammar - Bow: D J Mackey, 2: John W Manton, 3: R J C Brookes, 4: J B M Jowett, 5: D K Breadmore, 6: R E Woods, 7: A N Purcell, Str: P E Devilee, Cox: S K Robinson, Cch: Frank C Covill
4th Caulfield Grammar - Bow: R W Trainor, 2: I G Swann, 3: G F Newman, 4: S G Snodgrass, 5: A S Newland, 6: A B Sorenson, 7: M J Keeton, Str: S M Rowe, Cox: S J Croome, Cch: A R G Boothroyd

Heats
E1: 1st SKC, 2nd GC, 3rd WC, 4th GGS - Time: 4:35.1, Margins: 0.3 metre, 1 and 1 length
E2: 1st MGS, 2nd BGS, 3rd SC - Time: 4:40.0, Margins: 0.5 and 0.75 length
E3: 1st XC, 2nd Carey, 3rd CGS - Time: 4:42.0, Margins: 1 and 2 lengths


Second Eights

Distance: 1500m

Time: 4:45.4
Margins: 1 and 1.5 length

Intermediate final
Time: 4:58.0
Margins: 1 metre and 2 lengths

Losers final
Time: 4:48.5
Time: 0.5 and 0.5 length

1st Scotch College - Bow: S P Blair, 2: T S Day, 3: A N Symon, 4: S M Twitt, 5: A Paxinos, 6: N B Borthwick, 7: B L Parks, Str: A A Philip, Cox: D N Ashburner, cch: James E Bourke
2nd Melbourne Grammar - Bow: W J A Spry, 2: M McLellan, 3: J J Edmonds, 4: William D Alstergren, 5: C M H Miller, 6: J M Negri, 7: S R Cameron, Str: C A Hawkins, Cox: I A Renouf, Cch: Stephen M Gillon
3rd Geelong College - Bow: A J Doncaster, 2: K L Baillie, 3: J C Parker, 4: A R Kerr, 5: M S Branigan, 6: A R Scott, 7: C K Dunoon, Str: R A Armytage, Cox: S G Pearce, Cch: D Olliff

Intermediate final
1st Brighton Grammar - Bow: B G Bradfield, 2: A B McClure, 3: C N Law, 4: N Beaney, 5: J S C Buckley, 6: G A V Horsley, 7: T J Batten, Str: J I Cox, Cox: D W Carroll, Cch: Martin J Aitken
2nd Geelong Grammar - Bow: E G Falkiner, 2: S W Barrow, 3: R J Walker, 4: C A Landale, 5: M A Hallmark, 6: I D Darling, 7: T D Colquhoun, Str: P J Gilks, Cox: B D Sturzaker, Cch: R W Lester
3rd Wesley College - Bow: J R Bailey, 2: G D Kohn, 3: D M Miller, 4: R H MacDonald, 5: C L Forbes, 6: A S Gray, 7: M A Wood, Str: G L Atkins, Cox: M S Cheyne, Cch: M J N Troon

Losers final
1st Carey Grammar - Bow: S M Noy, 2: A R Hosking, 3: G J Harding, 4: C R Jones, 5: I A Knuckley, 6: S M Wheeler, 7: A J McHarg, Str: E D Sullivan, cox: M D Cramer, Cch: I R James
2nd Caulfield Grammar - Bow: J A Milroy, 2: M A Kumar, 3: M J Casidy, 4: D P B Kennedy, 5: G R Goodman, 6: I A McLean, 7: J S Leahy, Str: M C Naylor, Cox: A G J Brown, Cch: J W W Lawson
3rd Xavier College - Bow: M J Galvin, 2: D E Hess, 3: S F McCarthy, 4: M H Somerville, 5: A J Ryan, 6: J W Tacey, 7: M H O'Bryan, Str: D J Riddell, Cox: D G Burger, Cch: Martin G Tomanovits
4th St Kevin's College - Bow: V M perillo, 2: S E Fitzgibbon, 3: A C Ring, 4: B E McLean, 5: A K Whyte, 6: M W Robinson, 7: M G Hedger, Str: M R Parkes, Cox: B W McCann, Cch: D J O'Doherty

Heats
E1: 1st SC, 2nd WC, 3rd Carey, 4th CGS - Time: 4:44.7, Margin: 1.5 length
E2: 1st GC, 2nd BGS, 3rd SKC - Time: 4:54.0, Margins: 1.5 and 2 length
E3: 1st MGS, 2nd GGS, 3rd XC - Time: 4:46.0, Margins: 1.5 and 2 lengths


Third Eights

Distance: 800m

Time: 2:26.0
Margins: 0.5 and 0.75 length

Intermediate final
Time: 2:29.0
Margins: 0.3 and 0.3 length

Losers final
Time: 2:31.0
Margins: 1 and 1 length

1st Melbourne Grammar - Bow: G J Edwards, 2: G C Thompson, 3: P N Hall, 4: P B Tregent, 5: D J Withers, 6: C D J Langdon, 7: M J Zwar, Str: G S Reed, Cox: J T Bate, Cch: David B Bishop
2nd Scotch College - Bow: I B kerr, 2: M H Barnett, 3: S M Meurs, 4: A J McNeil, 5: A R Browne, 6: S N McDonald, 7: B L Hodge, Str: C J Adam, Cox: D J Attridge, Cch: J R Bacon
3rd Wesley College - Bow: M O Herrmann, 2: J Bland, 3: A J Bennett, 4: S L Poynton, 5: D C Madden, 6: A D Phillips, 7: A K Grant, Str: R P Tyson, Cox: Andrew J Westacott, Cch: Peter R Kerr

Intermediate final
1st Carey Grammar - Bow: B A Kuhnell, 2: P A Shiels, 3: R W Hogg, 4: A R Besley, 5: C Jobson, 6: D N Richardson, 7: A J Smythe, Str: G W Allen, Cox: A F H lee, Cch: D C Martin
2nd Geelong Grammar - Bow: D M Murton, 2: D G J Osborne, 3: A W Fellows, 4: P G C King, 5: I P Edwards, 6: M A Lane, 7: D J Ritchie, Str: N O'Shea, Cox: M J Reardon, Cch: Paul R McGann
3rd Geelong College - Bow: B M Gorrell, 2: A S Rawson, 3: A D Thoms, 4: M L T Downie, 5: G J McNaughton, 6: S J Golding, 7: A W Bufton, Str: S J Lawrance, Cox: I G Mander, Cch: S M Chirnside

Losers final
1st Caulfield Grammar - Bow: S R Harrison, 2: G A Northeast, 3: D J Day, 4: C A Gamble, 5: G R Gillespie, 6: D W J Webster, 7: G Giamadakis, Str: A R Hood, Cox: D A Slater, Cch: Noel F Wilkinson
2nd Xavier College - Bow: S N Carroll, 2: P R Gehrig, 3: I G Reed, 4: A McInnis, 5: R T Ryan, 6: R D McGrath, 7: S R Horgan, Str: T M Vaughan, Cox: P J LeFebvre, Cch: J Wilton
3rd St Kevin's College - Bow: M P Longmire, 2: A C Taylor, 3: M K Smyth, 4: J A O'Connor, 5: A H MacMillan, 6: P M Westmore, 7: N W Mansergh, Str: S M Magee, Cox: P D Franks, Cch: R M Delbridge

Heats
E1: 1st WC, 2nd GGS, 3rd CGS - Time: 2:31.8, Margins: canvas and 0.75 length
E2: 1st SC, 2nd GC, 3rd SKC - Time: 2:31.0, Margins: 0.75 and 3 lengths
E3: 1st MGS, 2nd Carey, 3rd XC - Time: 2:30.4, Margins: 0.75 and 1 lengths


Fourth Eights

Distance: 800m

Time: 2:26.2
Margins: 1 and 0.5 length

Intermediate final
Time: 2:32.8
Margins: 0.5 and 0.5 length

Losers final
Time: 2:33.0
Margins: canvas, 1 length and 0.3 metre

1st St Kevin's College - Bow: D C Whyte, 2: M A Farnan, 3: P M Quinlan, 4: D P Burke, 5: P M Girvan, 6: G I Harris, 7: S L Scally, Str: J S Walker, Cox: Tom T Sanchez, Cch: Clive F Bailey
2nd Geelong Grammar - Bow: A J Dominikovich, 2 P M Howes, 3: G K B Dyke, 4: S K Kempton, 5: P I Merrylees, 6: K M Treseder, 7: H S Murphy, Str: H M Prince, Cox: D K Aitken
3rd Scotch College - Bow: S J Daniel, 2: R S Johns, 3: A D McR Meyer, 4: R G Maddocks, 5: P A Law, 6: B M Salmon, 7: J R Tivey, Str: M A M Eddy, Cox: D P Hall, Cch: Peter A Fear

Intermediate final
1st Melbourne Grammar - Bow: A C R Watson, 2: P R A Froomes, 3: R R Dixon, 4: J A Smeaton, 5: R D Long, 6: T K Griffith, 7: P J Frith, Str: C R Plummer, Cox: A M T Wearne, Cch: Brian J Richardson
2nd Geelong College - Bow: B J Kershaw, 2: A J Hobbs, 3: S A Conradi, 4: T J Benjamin, 5: R M Burgess, 6: W R Stephenson, 7: J C Warmbrunn, Str: A J P Buchanan, Cox: M J Doncaster
3rd Caulfield Grammar - Bow: G A Herold, 2: J C Russell, 3: R N H Gordon, 4: S J Barr, 5: S M Rafferty, 6: W M B Shaw, 7: J Fong, Str: P Kallergis, Cox: S E Kerr, Cch: D R Conly

Losers final
1st Brighton Grammar - Bow: R P Watson, 2: R M Kovacevic, 3: G Farrands, 4: M W Reuter, 5: P A Radford, 6: M R Dickson, 7: P K Lovelock, Str: I W Raper, Cox: R O Morris, Cch: C T G Barnes
2nd Xavier College - Bow: J X Romanin, 2: N J Bartels, 3: D V Clark, 4: B A Galbally, 5: M A Prestige, 6: J P Tonkin, 7: B T Case, Str: M P McNamara, Cox: A J Cameron, Cch: N K Carter
3rd Wesley College - Bow: C A Morrison, 2: C G Mawson, 3: J C Spotswood, 4: K J Begelhole, 5: J A Leslie, 6: S Parkinson, 7: W B Thomas, Str: C B Forrest, Cox: L J Lawson, Cch: Tom Lockwood
4th Carey Grammar - Bow: T S A Appleby, 2: J L Hernandez, 3: M A Leaman, 4: C P Stokes, 5: D Dawson, 6: G M Reid, 7: D R Sykes, Str: D A Hefter, Cox: D P Anderson, Cch: R M Hiam

Heats
E1: 1st GGS, 2nd CGS, 3rd BGS, 4th Carey - Time: 2:37.0, Margins: 0.5 length and 0.5 canvas
E2: 1st SKC, 2nd GC, 3rd WC - Time: 2:30.0, Margins: 1.25 and 1 length
E3: 1st SC, 2nd MGS, 3rd XC - Time: 2:34.0, Margins: 0.5 and 0.25 length


Fifth Eights

Distance: 800m

Time: 2:29.4
Margins: 1.25 and 0.5 length

Intermediate final
Time: 2:35.0
Margins: canvas and 0.5 length

Losers final
Time: 2:45.8
Margins: 0.75 and 0.5 length

1st Carey Grammar - Bow: D L Paterson, 2: A J Wyatt, 3: T G Davies, 4: A L Johnson, 4: Anthony L Johnson, 5: J A Stuart-Smith, 6: D A Loft, 7: L A James, Str: S C Bills, Cox: P Ninycomb, Cch: Noel W Donaldson
2nd Scotch College - Bow: M H Pitman, 2: S W Rankin, 3: R A Nash, 4: T J Morrison, 5: J P Matthews, 6: I P Ralston, 7: A K Scott, Str: C D K Whalley, Cox: S A Bear, Cch: David F Schloeffel
3rd Melbourne Grammar - Bow: D G C Purvis, 2: M A Nichols, 3: J C Weir, 4: D G Woodhouse, 5: T J Matthews, 6: R M Clayton, 7: F S Kiellerup, Str: G T Griffiths, Cox: G P de Lacy, Cch: A W Barradale

Intermediate final
1st Wesley College - Bow: A D Mc Lagan, 2: M R Young, 3: A M Rice: 4: F C Gallacher, 5: R E Johnston, 6: J D Siddons, 7: S L Howell, Str: D J Leong, Cox: E L Jones, Cch: P A Cook
2nd Xavier College - Bow: D V Bird, 2: P J Sweeney, 3: T Webb, 4: S J King, 5: A J Moloney, 6: S J Moloney, 7: D S Doyle, Str: G G Thomson, Cox: J Hart, Cch: H Tim Frederico
3rd Caulfield Grammar - Bow: D A Moon, 2: T A Dando, 3: W B McLaggan, 4: R J Pereira, 5: G Karlis, 6: G Georgandas, 7: P T English, Str: J A Hardy, Cox: E C Wilson, Cch: L F Royal

Losers final
1st Geelong Grammar - Bow: R I Joyce, 2: A J H Fisher, 3: R A E Manifold, 4: N R D Trinca, 5: E D Kirby, 6: A C W Kelly, 7: A Bell, Str: A J Loch, Cox: T Aw, Cch: D S Wood
2nd St Kevin's College - Bow: G J Brown, 2: S J Knight, 3: B R Smith, 4: J M O'Donnell, 5: M N O'Connor, 6: M X Rigby, 7: T J Byrnes, Str: A P Mason, Cox: M A Thomas, Cch: David V Fogarty
3rd Geelong College - Bow: T J Allen, 2: A M Stevenson, 3: W Spratt, 4: N Savery, 5: M B Evans, 6: J A Moran, 7: D MacKay, Str: T J Abery, Cox: J A Roberts, Cch: G D Oliver

Heats
E1: 1st MGS, 2nd XC, 3rd GGS - Time: 2:39.8, Margins: 0.25 and 0.25 length
E2: 1st Carey, 2nd CGS, 3rd GC - Time: 2:36.0, Margins: 2 and 0.75 length
E3: 1st SC, 2nd WC, 3rd SKC - Time: 2:37.0, Margins: 1 metre and 1 length


Sources

Results: Robert Wakefiled
Names: 1980 program

< previous 1979

> next 1981

Website by Hope Stewart—Website Design & Management