Scroll To Top
History of the Victorian APS Head of the River rowing regatta

1975 Head of the River

1975 Programme Cover for the one hundred and eighth Head of the River


Organising Committee and Officials

APS Committee: R J Costello (Carey-Chairman), P D Enion (BGS), R G Wilkinson (CGS), M A Murray (GC), D P Happell (GGS), B A Clark (HC), N E Austin (MGS), R J Grant (SC), J D Townsend (SKC), W B Wolff (WC), Rev N A Bradford (XC), E M Davidson (Hon Secretary), R J Grant (Hon Ass Secretary)

Starters: Robert B Duncan and P J Thompson

Umpire: Norman W Cairnes, Robert R Aitken and William Morrison

Judges: J R Anderson, J William Bradshaw, W B Grose

Clerk of Scales: J H Campbell

Clerk of Course: R George

Timekeepers: T Colloins, R Gowty, H W Splatt

Broadcasters: Michael E Achurch, D Collie, R J Grant, G E Speed, P N Thomson, R Widmer

Hon Surveyor: J Ferguson


Head of the River

Distance: 1500m

Time: 4:47.0
Margins: 0.5 and 2 length

Intrermediate final
Time: 4:52.8
Margins: 1 length and a canvas

Losers Final
Time: 5:01.6
Margins: 0.3 metre and 4 lengths

1st Geelong Grammar - Bow: Victor Svarcs, 2: J A Davis, 3: B S Bales, 4: D Y Williams, 5: P H Weibye, 6: C M Fairbairn-Calvert, 7: D W Mactier, Str: R K A Edwards, Cox: Paul R McGann, Cch: Frank C Covill
2nd Geelong College
- Bow: A G Morrison, 2: Simon M Gillett, 3: I A Steel, 4: W Malcolm I Robertson, 5: P Andrew Cassidy, 6: G G Fairnie, 7: Neil J Myers, Str: D G Cooper, Cox: J S Sloane, Cch: David Ramage
Scotch College
- Bow: Geoff F Bell, 2: Bruce A Johnston, 3: Chris J O'Donnell, 4: Chris M May, 5: Bruce P Simpson, 6: Mark Frecheville, 7: Luke W J Harwood, Str: David A K Mitchell, Cox: Ian C Taylor, Cch: Donald R T Macmillan

Intermediate final
1st Xavier College - Bow: Paul Van Veenendaal, 2: T A Jones, 3: S M Kennedy, 4: L G Murphy, 5: N A A Wilton, 6: S K Hants, 7: Michael J A Lory, Cox: Peter T Antonie, Cox: P J Bird, Cch: Clive F Bailey
2nd Carey Grammar - Bow: K J Wallace, 2: R M Griffiths, 3: S C Jackson, 4: S C Wandke, 5: J H Aldersey, 6: S E Bishop, 7: D A Curnow, Str: C A Herschell, Cox: T R Skerret, Cchs: D R Salmon and I R James
3rd Melbourne Grammar - Bow: Tom L Borthwick, 2: A R Rigby, 3: E D Jarman, 4: S J Brown, 5: L A Wilson, 6: M Y Michelmore, 7: J A Hyde, Str: R G M Stubbs, Cox: J M Lugg, Cchs: David B Bishop and Gordon Sargood

Losers Final
1st Brighton Grammar - Bow: Andrew P Briggs, 2: P C Fitch, 3: G R Viner, 4: S A Forbes, 5: R J Crapper, 6: Cameron D Crichton, 7: Clem Koster, Str: Rod J Guy, Cox: G R Riddell, Cch: Roger B Wilson
2nd Wesley College - Bow: K L Robinson, 2: Peter R Kerr, 3: D B Tutton 4: Jeffrey J Lawrence, 5: Grant T Crowthers, 6: M G Upson, 7: A D Guss, Str: S B Allen, Cox: P R Golme, Cch: Alan W Mitchell
3rd St Kevin's College - Bow: D Qinert, 2: S Prior, 3: M Crowley, 4: R Durham, 5: S Moriarty, 6: A Tsindos, 7: H Strain, Str: T Walker, Cox: A Quinert, Cch: Brian Vear
4th Caulfield Grammar - Bow: I P Coombs, 2: M B Stoddart, 3: A J Neeson, 4: C H Paterson, 5: M R Brown, 6: D G Williams, 7: P A Burke, Str: D J K Lyster, Ciox: A D Bonwick, Cch: L F Royal

Heats
E1: 1st GGS, 2nd Carey, 3rd BGS, 4th WC -Time: 4:50.6, Margin 2 lengths
E2: 1st SC, 2nd MGS, 3rd CHS - Time: 4:55.6, Margin: canvas
E3: 1st GC, 2nd XC, 3rd SKC - Time: 4:51.0, Margin: 1 length


Second Eights

Distance 1500m

Time: 4:59.4
Margins: 1.5 and 0.5 length

Intermediate final
Time: 5:10.0
Margins: 1 and 0.5 length

Losers final
Time: 5:10.0
Margins: 0.5, 1 and 1 length

1st Geelong Grammar - Bow: A M Brooksby, 2: R A O'Connor, 3: T P Faithfull, 4: P R Hinchliffe, 5: D B Wainwright, 6: I G Hanley, 7: I R Baker, Str: M H Thompson, Cox: M J Cliff, Cch: W A Searle
2nd Scotch College - Bow: P A Fear, 2: A J Hayes, 3: D T Elford, 4: J P Simpson, 5: P M Gibson, 6: M T Taylor, 7: W N Richards, Str: Craig B Symons, Cox: Ian M Carson, Cch: W Victor Nash
3rd Carey Grammar - Bow: F T Hill, 2: D J A Lawson, 3: M A N Oliver, 4: P W Weir, 5: J M Bathurst, 6: P R Albiston, 7: A R Mee, Str: G C E Martin, Cox: A R Edwards, Cchs: C Smith and N James

Intermediate final
1st Xavier College - Bow: S G D Wood, 2: F R DiGiorgio, 3: R D Shirley, 4: M F P Ellis, 5: M D Georgelin, 6: P J Ley, 7: A D Dowling, Str: R D Piazza, Cox: M C Hess, Cchs: Paul L Renouf and J G Sheahan
2nd Wesley College - Bow: R G Sloman, 2: A H Siddons, 3: D E Keefer, 4: A Martin, 5: J A Sharp, 6: David A Pincus, 7: A J Gyngell, Str: R T Bone, Cox: B Rosegarten, Cch: J W Hood
3rd St Kevin's College - Bow: R Sampson, 2: M Gray, 3: A Shortell, 4: M Rienre, 5: M Rasmussen, 6: J Cameron, 7: T Coleman, Str: A kelly, Cox: B Gullifer, Cch: K Quinert

Losers final
1st Geelong College - Bow: A W N Cameron, 2: J D Laidlaw, 3: J W R Rolland, 4: J D Oliff, 5: D A R Thompson, 6: Bradley T Fenner, 7: S L Bell, Str: P A George, Cox: R G Carr, Cch: R H George
2nd Melbourne Grammar - Bow: James S Adams, 2: S D M Compton, 3: P F Thompson, 4: H D Armstrong, 5: R K Land, 6: G F Lawrence, 7: H R Asche, Str: A A Griffiths, Cox: G C Mochrie, Cch: K N Thomson
3rd Brighton Grammar - Bow: M H Ross, 2: Robert H Zacharin, 3: G J Molloy, 4: P W Scott, 5: R J Linossier, 6: K W Hodgson, 7: Rohan B Keast, Str: M R Doery, Cox: R J Strong, Cch: Cameron Crichton
4th Caulfield Grammar - Bow: M JK McConnachie, 2: A M Freer, 3: C H Keeton, 4: P R Holland, 5: J S A Alexander, 6: A Just, 7: J S Benshemesh, Str: G L Swindon, Cox: M L kaye, Cch: J S Reynolds

Heats
E1: 1st GGS, 2nd XC, 3rd MGS, 4th BGS - Time: 5:01.4, Margin: 3 lengths
E2: 1st Carey, 2nd SKC, 3rd CGS - Time: 5:02.6, Margin: 2 lengths
E3: 1st SC, 2nd WC, 3rd GC - Time: 5:09.0, Margin: 1 length


Third Eights

Distance: 800m

Time: 2:37.7
Margins: 0.66 metre and 0.5 length

Intermediate final
Time: 2:42.2
Margins: 1 metre and 1 metre

Losers final
Time: 2:39.0
Margins: 0.5 and 0.75 length

1st Scotch College - Bow: S R Sizer, 2: D W Low, 3: P D Hayes, 4: C D Bligh, 5: R M Wood, 6: A J Cameron, 7: R L Adams, Str: W L McCaw, Cox: A I Hamilton, Cch: Christopher D Low
2nd Geelong College - Bow: D C Jackson, 2: D R George, 3: B I A Lyle, 4: P M Gibson, 5: J E Harbison, 6: M D Philip, 7: C S Nelson, Str: J A Hutton, Cox: I J Kearney, Cch: J D Oliff
3rd Melbourne Grammar - Bow: D G Wigley, 2: T R Weight, 3: H R DeGorter, 4: F S Grimwade, 5: R H McIndoe, 6: M B List, 7: F Murrell, Str: R D Harman, Cox: R M Parncutt, Cch: A A Patterson

Intermediate final
1st Wesley College - Bow: I Lightfoot, 2: R Bade, 3: J R McKenzie, 4: I Wood, 5: S P Brown, 6: P A Bailey, 7: R K Schultz, Str: R G Newton, Cox: M Beaconsfield, Cch: A G Simmons
2nd Xavier College - Bow: M J Will, 2: W J Grace, 3: D V Lukaitias, 4: B J Gaynor, 5: P I Bartels, 6: A J Ryan, 7: R A Connellan, Str: B G Sweeney, Cox: P N Jorgensen, Cch: M J Polinelli
3rd Geelong Grammar - Bow: A W Winter-Irving, 2: M R Ramsay, 3: G I McFadden, 4: M O Randell, 5: M B H Smith, 6: P L Heath, 7: C J Caddy, Str: J J Garcia, Cox: J N Fivask, Cch: R W Lester

Losers final
1st Carey Grammar - Bow: L S Tear, 2: M J Williams, 3: P T Taylor, 4: P A Rogers, 5: R M Hiam, 6: R D Gebert, 7: S J Lunn, Str: R J W Campbell, Cox: B W MvLaughlin, Cch: H P Green
2nd Caulfield Grammar - Bow: P B Stagg, 2: C S Reid, 3: R S Upstill, 4: A J Lean, 5: C M Webster, 6: S M Anderson, 7: K McK Bennett, Str: S P Falk, Cox: W J Blackman, Cch: Peter K Watkin
3rd St Kevin's College - Bow: G Tsindos, 2: B Nolan, 3: A Flood, 4: P Hales, 5: M Pompei, 6: N Santamaria, 7: G Randles, Str: J Whyte, Cox: M Quinert, Cch: B Scally
4th Brighton Grammar - Bow: C T Barnes, 2: G W Robbins, 3: M J Gogoll, 4: G R Brelaz, 5: P W Wilson, 6: C M Morris, 7: G J Roberts, Str: M H Taylor, Cox: N V Glover, Cchs: T Hinchcliff and John Burford

Heats
E1: 1st MGS, 2nd GGS, 3rd CGS, 4th BGS - Time: 2:38.0
E2: 1st SC, 2nd XC, 3rd SKC - Time: 2:34.0
E3: 1st GC, 2nd WC, 3rd Carey


Fourth Eights

Distance 800m

Time: 2:42.8
Margins: 0.75 and 2 lengths

Intermediate final
Time: 2:42.0
Margins: Canvas and 0.75 length

Losers final
Time: 2:44.2
Margins: 0.33 and 2 lengths

1st Scotch College - Bow: S P Cook, 2: W B Briedahl, 3: D F Schloeffel, 4: J W Tinney, 5: R J Heath, 6: J C Norton, 7: C N Lazarou, Str: J W Carlyle, Cox: N C Ling, Cch: Geoff E D Brooke
2nd Geelong College - Bow: A A Peerman, 2: S J Laidlaw, 3: G A Douglas, 4: J L Green, 5: B A Amezdroz, 6: R J Windmill, 7: D J Jones, Str: R F Duff, Cox: M R Laidlaw, Cch: R M Morris
3rd Geelong Grammar - Bow: C J A Parker, 2: P J Bell, 3: P Muggleton, 4: M P Zoppolato, 5: A E Kinnear, 6: I C Sauer, 7: J E F Crozier, Str: J B Burnell, Cox H N Langer, Cch: M McColl

Intermediate final
1st Xavier College - Bow:M W Adams, 2: A J Valmorbida, 3: J F Green, 4: J T Horgan, 5: P J Higgins, 6: M W J Comerford, 7: L Romanin, Str: Stephen G O'Bryan, Cox: P J Cameron, Cch: N K Carter
2nd Carey Grammar - Bow: A C Cuthbert, 2: D C Ellis, 3: N T Spitzer, 4: G J Lack, 5: D M Sullivan, 6: G Parkinson, 7: A R Urie, Str: N W Urie, Cox: D C E Caldwell, Cch: Charles D Bartlett
3rd St Kevin's College -Bow: J Wiseman, 2: D Ryan, 3: S Grant, 4: M Dawes, 5: F Ghiri, 6: J Date, 7: J Shortell, Str: G Durham, Cox: R Callanan, Cch: Greg Johnston

Losers final
1st Wesley College - Bow: T J Trescowthick, 2: R J Coulter, 3: A J H Hall, 4: M W Hoffman, 5: C Williams, 6: P A Hunter, 7: C I Fudge, Str: S A Andrewartha, Cox: C R Turner, Cch: R K Luff
2nd Melbourne Grammar - Bow: A M Colquhoun, 2: Andrew W McDonald, 3: T A Gutteridge, 4: A K Russell, 5: A W Freeman, 6: A P R McLellan, 7: S J Foote, Str: R S Cole, Cox: M L T Bate, Cch: P Christopher Dane
3rd Caulfield Grammar - Bow: F J A Wilbrink, 2: G Georgaklis, 3: D P C Maughan, 4: R H Geppert, 5: A P Selouer, 6: W Abraham, 7: H D Peacock, Str: E J Haggert, Cox: M B Masson, Cch: V R Allen
4th Brighton Grammar - Bow: A Shakeshaft, 2: A J Dowd, 3: E Nakano, 4: A W Stacey, 5: S Josephides, 6: C M Curtis, 7: R J Howard, Str: G Pead, Cox: F P Lyon, Cch: N Wilson

Heats
E1: 1st GGS, 2nd SKC, 3rd BGS, 4th CGS - Time: 2:43.0
E2: 1st SC, 2nd Carey, 3rd MGS - Time: 2:35.4
E3: 1st GC, 2nd XC, 3rd WC - Time: 2:37.0


Fifth Eights

Distance 800 m

Time: 2:43.0
Margins: 1 metre and 1 length

Intermediate final
Time: 2:44.0
Margins: 0.75 and 0.5 length

Losers final
Time: 2:45.6
Margins: 1 and 1.5 length

1st Scotch College - Bow:ks, 2: I F Bowman, 3: P C J Kerr, 4: S J Strachan, 5: J C Mathieson, 6: E McConchie, 7: W R Fleming, Str: A C LeLievre, Cox: Michael K Sim, Cch: Martin J Aitken
2nd Carey Grammar - Bow: J K Langdon, 2: T J Keefer, 3: B J Hall, 4: R D Mayes, 5: M R McIver, 6: A C Broome, 7: M Eckersall, Str: D A Pugh, Cox: B H Ikin, Cch: Noel W Donaldson
3rd Xavier College - Bow: J D Meares, 2: B S Spiller, 3: J L Mort, 4: P A Lukaittas, 5: D R Tonkin, 6: P A Holyoake, 7: R J O'Halloran, Str: M G Quinn, Cox: M E O'Bryan, Cch: C L Northam

Intermediate final
1st Geelong College - Bow: A J Browne, 2: M K Kelso, 3: R J George, 4: C H Revie, 5: J L W Daniel, 6: W J Pescud, 7: D E Birdstrup, Str: S J Cameron, Cox: D G Pavia, Cch: E A Barnett
2nd Caulfield Grammar - Bow: J S Struggnell, 2: D J Gorr, 3: P D Hastings, 4: M A Jozsa, 5: T P kent, 6: A L Salgo, 7: S A Harle, Str: P R Strugnell, Cox: R J Bennetts, Cch: Bruce W Morrison
3rd Geelong Grammar - Bow: J Ilijevic, 2: B J Bunt, 3: B Sanitwongse, 4: D I Cooper, 5: D M Ray, 6: R H Cleigh, 7: M J Stout, Str: J E Stuart-Stevenson, Cox: D J Devakul, Cch: A McPherson

Losers final
1st Melbourne Grammar - Bow: J A Pannifex, 2: N C Machin, 3: J A Seccull, 4: J D Pannam, 5: R J Sutherland, 6: G C Sligo, 7: T P Millear, Str: P W Koren, Cox: I H Blight, CCh: J P Masters
2nd Wesley College - Bow: G J Sack, 2: N A Smorgon, 3: J M Davies, 4: A F A Hoadley, 5: M D Shub, 6: J F Johnston, 7: C A Milligan, Str: M R King, Cox: N A MacFarlane, Cch: V A Gillatt
3rd St Kevin's College - Bow: M Phillips, 2: C Boyle, 3: A O'Halloran, 4: P Harris, 5: P Hadrian, 6: M Callaghan, 7: A Chapman, Str: R Duncan, Cox: B Kirsch, Cch: J O'Connor
4th Brighton Grammar - Bow: A G Mylius, 2: M R Williams, 3: C D Smethhurst, 4: Simon J Waring, 5: S D Kain, 6: P B Withers, 7: M A Fairweather, Str: J G Guy, Cox: D L Walley, Cch: R Hall

Heats
E1: 1st SC, 2nd GC, 3rd MGS, 4th SKC - Time: 2:41.0
E2: 1st Carey, 2nd CGS, 3rd WC - Time: 2:45.0
E3: 1st XC, 2nd GGS, 3rd BGS - Time: 2:47.8


Sources

Results: Robert Wakefield
Names: 1975 program, Scotch College records

< previous 1974

> next 1976

Website by Hope Stewart—Website Design & Management