Scroll To Top
History of the Victorian APS Head of the River rowing regatta

2012 APS Head of the River

The 145th boys Head of the River and the 32nd girls Head of the River were conducted on Saturday 24th March 2012 at Nagambie Lakes.

The weather was good with a light but variable south west wind and mild temperatures. At times there was no wind at all but during the afternoon finals the wind came up to being marginal as whether lane seeding for finals would take place. The results showed no discernible lane advantage. 

The format again for senior crews was seeded heat and final. The seeding was based upon Scotch Mercantile Regatta results. The junior crews finals were also seeded based upon the same regatta results.

Full results can be found through this link.

Crowd scenes as Scotch lead the final of the Head of the River

2012 regatta program cover

2012 regatta program cover

In tight racing, Caulfield Grammar took out the Girls' Head of the River and also the second crews. Scotch College won each of the boys Head of the River and the Year 10 A eights by a full five seconds. Melbourne Grammar won their fair share f races with wins n the second, third and year 10B eights.

 

Officials

Regatta Manager: Luke Soulos

Regatta Secretary: Laura J Schouten

Broadcaster: Roger B Wilson

Adjuvants: Maurice B Brown and Frank C Covill

Referee: Andrew N Guerin

Jury: Eric Waller, William Webster, Lesley Skevington, Robin Murphy, Ron Widgery, Greg Falk, Peter Darbyshire, Graeme Boykett, Phil Reynolds, Neville Doughan, Rod Kemp, David Pitt

Committee: D W Meyer (Chair, boys), P J La Cava GGS (Chair, girls), G P McPhee BGS, P A Jepson Carey, N A Gibbons MGS, C J Rowland Caulfield, M D Cheatley, P Porter GC, G D Schneiders, E G Lewin Haileybury, J R Davenport SKC, R J McLaren SC, P B Hawkins, J L Mitchell, S E Nairn WC, C J Matthews XC.

Boys Open & Year 10

Click on the race of interest and the results will appear below the buttons:

Boys Head of the River

2000m

Final A

6:12.66

6:17.60

6:19.57

6:21.14

6:26.48

6:37.66

Final B

6:36.92

6:40.34

6:41.82

6:43.68

6;46.45

Final A

1st Scotch College - Bow: Michael Goodey, 2: Charlie Lockwood, 3: Benjamin Strathmore, 4: Ben Stops, 5: Jack Tivey, 6: Tom Havea, 7: Harry Fox, Str: Charlie Dixon, Cox: William Bartley, Cch: Tom Woodruff

2nd St Kevin's College - Bow: Nick Sanders, 2: Will Doble, 3: James O'Malley, 4: Andrew Gook, 5: Michael Smith, 6: Steven Walsh, 7: Manning McBride, Str: Liam Donald, Lachlan Appleby, Cch: Paul McGann

3rd Melbourne Grammar - Bow: Hugo Berry, 2: David Cumming, 3: Michael Wicks, 4: Callum Nott, 5: Andrew Judge, 6: Matthew Panton, 7: Jack Kelly, Str: James Morrison, Matthew Bills, Cch: Nick Lloyd

4th Geelong Grammar - Bow: Carl Tomczak, 2: James Laidlaw, 3: Ian Cameron, 4: Dougall Hamilton, 5: Oscar O'Reilly, 6: Will Holmes, 7: Will Beasley, Str: Jock Grimshaw, Cox: Sam Youngman, Cch: Jeff Watt

5th Geelong College - Bow: James Landy, 2: Aaron Derksen, 3: Taraia Meehan, 4: Barclay Fitzpatrick, 5: Tom Morrison, 6: Angus Widdicombe, 7: Kieran Salathiel-Dyke, Str: Jack Steel, Cox: Hannah Chirnside, Cch: David Doyle

6th Wesley College - Bow: Mitchell Carlisle-Goldblatt, 2: Max Goodwin, 3: Mark Schure, 4: Chris Williams, 5: Matthew Singleton, 6: Alexander Allen, 7: Christopher Mark, Str: James Kenyon-Smith, Cox: Tobias Benjamin, Cch: Simon Booth

Final B

1st Xavier College - Bow: Chris Margin, 2: Jeremy Gehrig, 3: Christopher Turner, 4: James Hicks, 5: Daniel McKay, 6: Lachlan Wright, 7: Michael Henderson, Str: Hugo Denton, Cox: Thomas Rickard, Cch: Julian Whitehead, Simon Harrison

2nd Carey Grammar - Bow: Paris Dale, 2: Lee Andrianakis, 3: Frazer Cole, 4: Zain Khan, 5: James Roberts, 6: Charles Hay, 7: Jayden Gay, Str: Alexander Kinsella, Cox: Stephanie Karras, Cch: Craig Adrians, Chris Drummond

3rd Brighton Grammar - Bow: Alisdair Gnauck, 2: Alexander Page, 3: George Longbottom, 4: Matthew Johnson, 5: Brodie Miller, 6: Andrew Maglio, 7: Jerome Keast, Str: Bradley Johnson, Cox: Thomas Fisher, Cch: Richard Bartlett

4th Haileybury College - Bow: Thomas Wegner, 2: Liam Wegner, 3: Benjamin Burgess, 4: Sean Wynn, 5: Jackson Heilberg, 6: Jason Wijesuriya, 7: Andrew Hammond, Str: James Sanderson, Cox: Benjamin Lee

5th Caulfield Grammar - Bow: Bevan Tan, 2: Rohan Gigacz, 3: Ryan Breeze, 4: Nicholas Stephenson, 5: Timothy Mollard, 6: Joshua Woodhart, 7: Thomas Gibbs, Str: Hugh Simpson, Cox: Darius Chan, Cch: Julian Dutton

Boys Second Eight

2000m

Final A

6:40.36

6:43.89

6:48.94

6:57.79

7:00.15

7:11.04

Final B

6:52.55

7:03.45

7:08.33

7:10.00

7:15.78

Final A

1st Melbourne Grammar - Bow: Harrison Hooper, 2: Jack Nicol, 3: Edward Manton, 4: George Hurley, 5: Andrew Burke, 6: Edward Fuller, 7: Christian Hendy, Str: Felix Garner Davis, Cox: Louis Copov, Coach: Blair Jenkins

2nd Geelong Grammar - Bow: Hamish Dye, 2: Spencer Davis, 3: Hugo Tribe, 4: Charles Coburn, 5: Henry Kellett, 6: Richard Heath, 7: Joseph George, Str: James Goetz, Cox: Ellie Malouf, Cch: Richard Tomczak

3rd St Kevin's College - Bow: Thomas Lincoln, 2: Tristan Zupan, 3: Mason O'Keefe, 4: Ryan Wilson, 5: Matt Portelli, 6: Declan Holland, 7: Benjamin Aharfi, Str: Michael Naughton, Cox: Will Gallagher, Cch: Robert Manning

4th Wesley College - Bow: Dominic Pollaers, 2: Stuart Taylor, 3: Jack Kimberley, 4: Max McArthur, 5: Lachlan Erskine, 6: William Thornton, 7: Alexander Mackie, Str: Jack Richardson, Cox: Piers Rayner, Cch: Jamie Twigg

5th Carey Grammar - Bow: Matt Balshaw, 2: Mark Dawkins, 3: Angus Arundel, 4: Scott Fotheringham, 5: Piers Fitton, 6: James Fisher, 7: Dylan Stubbings, Str: Sam Cohen, Cox: Simon Shiff, Cch: Lewis Fotheringham

6th Brighton Grammar - Bow: Angus Whillas, 2: Nicholas Ward, 3: Stuart Keen, 4: Scott Collie, 5: Fred Boxtel, 6: Henri Marks, 7: Sam Campbell, Str: Jake Selleck, Cox: Patrick Vella, Cch: Sandy Mitchell

Final B

1st Scotch College - Bow: George Richards, 2: Christopher Brack, 3: Ayrton Heber, 4: Matthew Caldwell, 5: Joshua Nothnagel, 6: William Adams, 7: Andy Boykett, Str: Lachlan Webster, Cox: Josh Dewan, Cch: James Adams

2nd Geelong College - Bow: James Malcher, 2: Angus Nicholson, 3: Will May, 4: Harry Sullivan, 5: Fraser Stewart, 6: Stuart Orford, 7: Cameron McKenzie, Str: Mathew Castles, Cox: Shayden

3rd Caulfield Grammar - Bow: James Schneider, 2: Alexander Lennard, 3: Malcom McCurdy, 4: Jamie Bolton, 5: Jack Woodman, 6: Nicholas Morgan, 7: James Anderson, Str: Matthew Purcell, Cox: George DeWhirst, Cch: Oli Dutton-Schwietert

4th Xavier College - Bow: Lachlan Baynes, 2: Simon MacIsaac, 3: Benjamin Izydorczyk, 4: Thomas Ferretto, 5: James McCann, 6: Edward Resic, 7: Ben Steedman, Str: Bart Vaughan, Cox: Matthew Bennett, Cch: Nicholas Mitchell

5th Haileybury College - Bow: Daniel Pullin, 2: Thomas Houghton, 3: Keegan Smit, 4: Jackson Roper, 5: Ashley Smallman, 6: Henry Houghton, 7: James McWilliam, Str: Thomas Diggerson, Cox: Tyler McDonald

Boys Third Eight

2000m

Final A

6:57.67

7:01.05

7:09.15

7:09.91

7:25.44

7:40.27

Final B

No Times or Margins recorded

Final A

1st Melbourne Grammar - Bow: Chris Gubbins, 2: Richard Slade, 3: William Dix, 4: Mitchel Burnside, 5: Samuel Bongiorno, 6: David Marshall, 7: Thomas Hannemann, Str: Lochie O'Donnell, Cox: Christopher Holdenson, Cch: Stephen Blakeney

2nd Scotch College - Bow: Nicholas Bernardo, 2: Jamie Cook, 3: Conor Herbert, 4: Joseph Brinkler, 5: Julian Lloyd Jones, 6: William Wilson, 7: Hamish Dennis, Str: Ben Silagy, Cox: Nathan De Boer, Cch: Emil Breidahl

3rd St Kevin's College - Bow: Patrick Utri, 2: Matthew Rowell, 3: Jack Canty, 4: Max Arundell, 5: Michael Johnston, 6: Willem Brussen, 7: Sam Brusco, Str: Thomas Currie, Cox: Joshua Doggett, Cch: Benjamin Johnson

4th Geelong Grammar - Bow: Lachlan Greed, 2: Haytham Chernov, 3: Zach Carroll, 4: Joey Diesendorf-Young, 5: Charles Chirnside, 6: Ethan Purcell, 7: Harry Hughes, Str: Harry Mitchell, Cox: Phillipa Rofe, Cch: Rob Gardner

5th Xavier College - Bow: Angus Dunn, 2: Benjamin Case, 3: Hugh Moodie, 4: Eamon O'Bryan, 5: George Smart, 6: Joseph Canty, 7: Edward Delany-Small, Str: Luca Nuzzo, Cox: Jordan King, Cch: Tim Spiteri

6th Caulfield Grammar - Bow: Nikhil Sachdev, 2: Travis Mudra, 3: Edan Goodall, 4: Joshua Harris, 5: Bradley Zhang, 6: Michael Stolzenburg, 7: Thomas Newcomen, Str: Anthony Ng, Cox: Lucas Ooi, Cch: Harry Allen

Final B

1st Geelong College - Bow: Curtis Wynhoven, 2: Alex Livermore, 3: Adam Guala, 4: Alexander De Young, 5: Cody Craven, 6: George Threadgold, 7: Patrick Spinazzola, Str: Charlie Callan, Cox: Jacob Morgan, Cch: Benjamin Thompson

2nd Haileybury College - Bow: Michael Matera, 2: Andrew Paspaliaris, 3: Natan Mason, 4: Samuel Longo, 5: Hamish Bignell, 6: Jack Reid, 7: William Shepherd, Str: Joshua Marsterson, Cox: Lachlan MacDonald, Cch: Jonathon Hammond

Boys Fourth Eight

2000m

Final

7:03.01

7:06.70

7:23.40

7:37.20

Final

1st Scotch College - Bow: Hugh Duffy, 2: Edward Dunlop, 3: Neil France, 4: Thomas Beischer, 5: Will McNab, 6: Tim Sladden, 7: Andrew Scrinis, Str: Alexander Georges, Cox: Angus Gill, Cch: Simon Brown

2nd Geelong Grammar - Bow: Mark Haines, 2: Caleb Lun, 3: Putu Wiranatha, 4: Louis Yencken, 5: Zane Mahood, 6: Charles Burbury, 7: William Birk, Str: Kurt Stoeckl, Cox: Sarah Holmes, Cch: Steven Campelj

3rd Scotch College - Bow: James Malon, 2: William Legge, 3: Riley Boyd, 4: Kristopher Paltoglou, 5: James Mulcahy, 6: Edward Dunphy, 7: Nick Lobley, Str: Alex Buller, Cox: Alexander Schwarcz, Cch: James Bell

4th Geelong College - Bow: Tanapol Phewpun, 2: Mitchell Stewart, 3: Alex Baensch, 4: Sam Snarskis, 5: Brady Harmon, 6: Jackson Deahl, 7: Jeremy Edwards, Str: Andrew Sloan, Cox: Sophie Brand, Cch: Angus Wishart

Boys Open Coxed Four

1000m

Final

3:43.19

3:49.01

3:50.60

4:06.97

Final

1st Carey Grammar - Bow: James Simmons, 2: Martin Tinney, 3: Tom Kennedy, Str: Ryan Irani, Cox: Elena Kouvelas, Cch: David Nicholls

2nd Brighton Grammar - Bow: Donald Beddoe, 2: Campbell Beveridge, 3: Ben Stonier, Str: Patch Clapp, Cox: Jonathan Dick, Cch: Alexander Dick

3rd Wesley College - Bow: Jai Fernandes-Kemp, 2: Rhys Hildebrand-Wise, 3: Sam Marsh, Str: Hamish Wallace, Cox: Connor Cunliffe, Cch: Elsie Madigan

4th St Kevin's College - Bow: Monty Went, 2: Andrew Monagle, 3: Mitchell Knight, Str: Kieran Hickey, Cox: Jack Gorman, Cch: David Pitt

Boys Year 10 Eight Division A

2000m

Final A

No Times or Margins recorded

Final B

7:04.87

7:06.71

7:08.27

7:09.18


Final A

1st Scotch College - Bow: Christopher Gough, 2: Charles Millar, 3: Harry Millar, 4: Alistair Cunningham, 5: Carter Dickinson, 6: Adam Croxford, 7: Max Rennie, Str: Nicholas Clark, Cox: Stuart Callander, Cch: Edward Monteith

2nd Carey Grammar - Bow: Harley McDermott, 2: Asher Jonas, 3: Ben Coull, 4: James Hoban, 5: Tom McKay, 6: William Slifirski, 7: Fraser Creelman, Str: Richard Phillips, Cox: Nathan Portelli, Cch: Liam Cooney, David Fraumano

3rd Melbourne Grammar - Bow: Jack Jessup, 2: Edward Risbey, 3: Timothy Poulter, 4: Nicholas Coen, 5: Nicholas Schoeffel, 6: Edward Vickers-Willis, 7: Hugh Coombs, Str: Charles Koren, Cox: Michael Skala, Cch: Louis Strauss

4th Wesley College - Bow: Christopher Delis, 2: Chris Reynolds, 3: Nicholas Johnston, 4: Julian Bagnara, 5: Morgan Johnson, 6: Callum Smith, 7: James Robinson, Str: Lachlan Eyles, Cox: William Orr, Cch: James Paltos

5th St Kevin's College - Bow: Oscar Henderson, 2: Alexander Stefanac, 3: Alexander Gook, 4: Patrick Robinson, 5: Connor Rausch, 6: David Fleming, 7: Lachlan McGrath, Str: Thomas Sanders, Cox: Thomas Appleby, Cch: Anthony Johnson

6th Xavier College - Bow: Matthew Ferrari, 2: Ziggy Liszukiewicz, 3: Nicholas Giuliani, 4: Corey Grando, 5: Matthew Smith, 6: William Richards, 7: Aidan McNamara, Str: Edward Elliott, Cox: Darcy Bennett, Cch: Richard Linke, Jared Speirs

Final B

1st Geelong College - Bow: Hamish Russell, 2: Angus Wylie, 3: Douglas Horn, 4: Jackson Breer, 5: Nicholas Malishev, 6: Thomas McGowan, 7: Harry Welleman, Str: Robert Torode, Cox: Henry Beaumont-Kelly

2nd Caulfield Grammar - Bow: Hamish Tobias, 2: Stephane Guillaume, 3: Jack James, 4: Todd Sadler, 5: William Smith, 6: Joshua Smith, 7: Luke Sellens, Str: Max Filshie, Cox: Aidan Siegel, Cch: Wade Barber

3rd Brighton Grammar - Bow: Will Simon, 2: Scott Riddell, 3: Oscar Armstrong, 4: Sebastion Nearchou, 5: Anthony Surace, 6: Alexander Douglas, 7: Edward Tait, Str: Jack Wheeler, Cox: Hayden Eden, Cch: Matthew Keen, Hector Sharp

4th Geelong Grammar - Bow: Edward Gubbins, 2: Sam Reiser, 3: Robbie Liddle, 4: Robert Carter, 5: Louis Ashworth, 6: Nick Langley, 7: Will Griffiths, Str: Sam Parsons, Cox: Jock Kinross, Cch: Tony Green

Boys Year 10 Eight Division B

2000m

Final A

6:47.81

6:51.11

7:01.41

7:14.19

7:14.59

7:18.72

Final B

7:28.65

7:36.51

7:37.07

7:47.59

Final A

1st Melbourne Grammar - Bow: Taylor Quirk, 2: Samuel Kelly, 3: William Sanderson, 4: Angus Beckingsale, 5: Robert Renzella, 6: David Titeu, 7: Hector Clark, Str: Samuel Hooper, Cox: James Otto, Cch: Jack Macciolli

2nd Scotch College - Bow: Thomas Brooks, 2: Jonathan Chalmers, 3: Conrad Cooper, 4: Tom Andrew, 5: Raphael Louis, 6: Andrew Stewart, 7: Harry Allen, Str: Nicholas Waddell, Cox: Ben Ferguson, Cch: Thomas Simpson

3rd Carey Grammar - Bow: Michael Krywyn, 2: Giorgio Kyriakou, 3: Blake Waldron, 4: Nic Cousins, 5: Matthew Herten, 6: Daniel Glow, 7: Liam Farrugia, Str: Max Goodrope, Cox: Matt Daly, Cch: Morgan Evans, Tom Nairn

4th Brighton Grammar - Bow: Thomas Currie, 2: Angus Maloney, 3: Thomas Burley, 4: Hamish Hill, 5: Alexander Clarke, 6: Gregory Jones, 7: Daniel Parker, Str: James Southgate, Cox: Christian Gilmour, Cch: Oliver Ward, Hector Sharp

5th Wesley College - Bow: Noah Ehrman, 2: James Waters, 3: Alec Gutteridge, 4: Jake Ellis, 5: Dylan James, 6: Julian Peters, 7: Nathan Kramer, Str: Michael Blake, Cox: Andy France, Cch: Benjamin Fisher

6th Xavier College - Bow: Patrick Stevenson, 2: Nicholas Emonson, 3: Alexander Armstrong, 4: Patrick Long, 5: Thomas Amad, 6: Charles Wright, 7: David Lynch, Str: Lucas Harry, Cox: Tom Nicholson, Cch: Christopher Bolsin, Maryann Moore

Final B

1st Caufield Grammar - Bow: Tobias Cross, 2: James Mitchell, 3: Mitchell Fisher, 4: Peter Paxinos, 5: Kieran Dalton, 6: Lachlan Ferguson, 7: Cameron Richardson, Str: Lachlan Phillips, Cox: Justin Moon, Cch: Damon Velakoulis

2nd St Kevin's College - Bow: Samuel Doble, 2: Mac Matthews, 3: Samuel Gard, 4: Thomas Montgomerie, 5: Dylan Verescuk, 6: William Suhr, 7: Henri Santoro, Str: Patrick Di Natale, Cox: James Blake, Cch: Richard Law

3rd Geelong Grammar - Bow: Jeremy Carlton, 2: Jock Harkness, 3: Ben Halstead, 4: James Cameron, 5: Hamish Purcell, 6: Alex Kimpton, 7: Sonny Scott, Str: Harrison Tanti, Cox: Angus Anderson

4th Geelong College - Bow: Alex Divola, 2: Fergus Laidlaw, 3: Fraser Wishart, 4: Liam Watson, 5: Lewis Robilliard, 6: Sebastian Acosta-Ruiz, 7: James Ragg, Str: Nicholas Simson, Cox: Harrison McMaster, Cch: Andrew White, Kyle Foley

Boys Year 10 Eight Division C

2000m

Final A

7:27.80

7:31.03

7:33.20

7:45.96

7:50.77

7:59.08

Final B

7:31.22

7:35.75

7:38.45

7:41.71

7:57.93

No Time

Final A

1st Scotch College - Bow: Edward Murchie, 2: Lachlan Maxwell, 3: Joel Bardwell, 4: Richard Zhou, 5: Lachlan Hatty, 6: Jordan Karklins, 7: Michael Wenn, Str: Flynn Eady-Jennings, Cox: Dylan Richards, Cch: Martin Lipshut

2nd Carey Grammar - Bow: Harry Roberts, 2: Harry Phillips, 3: Giacomo Carfi, 4: Samuel Fennessy, 5: Christian Fabris, 6: Liam Quinn, 7: Ryan Tait, Str: George Kourambas, Cox: William Burke, Cch: Alexander Martin, Patrick Cremean

3rd Scotch College - Bow: Jeffrey Zhao, 2: Will Kent, 3: Adam Flemming, 4: Tom Lloyd, 5: Stewart Bolles, 6: Lachlan Richards, 7: James Scott, Str: Hamish Molnar, Cox: Jack Davis, Cch: Charlie White

4th Melbourne Grammar - Bow: Fraser Nott, 2: Harrison Stephens, 3: Harrison Baring, 4: Samuel Drew, 5: Campbell Michaelis, 6: Charlie Weeden, 7: Nicholas Billings, Str: Angus Robinson, Cox: Ed Youren, Cch: Alistair Taylor

5th Scotch College - Bow: James Devereux, 2: Mitchell Lee, 3: Campbell Rome, 4: Aaron Barnard, 5: Kevin Wang, 6: Sean Tan, 7: Alexander Mitchell, Str: Seb Murphy, Cox: Pierce Rozman, Cch: Tom Sutterby

6th Wesley College - Bow: Liam Pollaers, 2: Darcy Ashton, 3: Eric Sofianopoulos, 4: Angus Clinch, 5: Alex Wang, 6: Anthony Athans, 7: Alexander Evans, Str: Sam Leonard, Cox: Andrew Hannah, Cch: Andrew Thompson

Final B

1st Geelong Grammar - Bow: Lachlan Gunn, 2: Gustaf Urban, 3: William Palmer, 4: Joseph Gibney, 5: Connor Forsyth, 6: Levi Tanner, 7: Harry Calver, Str: Fergus Morrison, Cox: James King, Cch: Ken Smith

2nd Melbourne Grammar - Bow: Duncan Koop, 2: Saleem El-Sheikj, 3: James Little, 4: Myles Adams, 5: Sebastian Chesney, 6: Benjamin Wilson, 7: Rayhan Desem, Str: Fergus Cargill, Cox: Allen Monty, Cch: Lachlan Carter

3rd Xavier College - Bow: Daniel Henry, 2: Oliver Silk, 3: Rowan Nash, 4: James Wagstaff, 5: Lachlan Berry, 6: Dominic Gorman, 7: Simon Kerr, Str: Zachary Lewis, Cox: Hugh Stirling, Cch: Benjamin Burger

4th Geelong Grammar - Bow: John-Louis Irvine, 2: Ben Ranacher, 3: Tom Hermsen, 4: Henry Eisner, 5: Alex Eisner, 6: Alvin Chan, 7: Thomas Anderson, Str: Max Lawrence, Cox: Jack Boyle, Cch: Blake Nielsen

5th Caulfield Grammar - Bow: Darcy Cock, 2: Scott Hudson, 3: Matthew Hogan, 4: Sam Tuck, 5: Freddy Jiang, 6: Nicholas Silvestro, 7: Arman Haque, Str: Callen Hardie, Cox: Kiran Samuel, Cch: Scott Meads, William Thompson

6th Scotch College - Bow: Hugo Binsted, 2: Charlie Morwood, 3: Peter Bath, 4: Lachan Hood, 5: Jeremy Gammon, 6: Kurt Suh, 7: Alex La Rosa, Str: Tom Andrew, Cox: Stuart Callander, Cch: Hamish Houghton

Boys Year 10 Coxed Four Division A

1000m

Final

4:22.60

4:24.42

4:35.00

4:42.09

4:53.22

Final

1st Wesley College - Bow: Harrison Krotiris, 2: Conor Irvine, 3: Riley Martin, Str: Lloyd Parker, Cox: Nathan Mealor, Cch: Graham Bushnell

2nd Xavier College - Bow: James Wagstaff, 2: Nicholas Christie, 3: Kristian Bowyer, Str: Matthew Fanning, Cox: Andrew Picciani, Cch: Ben Condon

3rd Carey Grammar - Bow: Jeremy Moran, 2: James Wolfe, 3: Yianni Psihogios, Str: Lochie Sydenham-Clarke, Cch: James Thyer, Alex Williams

4th Geelong Grammar - Bow: Chester James, 2: Matthew Intziadis, 3: Davey Jones, Str: Tony Chen, Cox: Jack Kaye, Cch: Nathan Holloway

5th St Kevin's College - Bow: Alexander Ingham, 2: Lachlan Lee, 3: Laurence Graham, Str: Nicholas Munyao, Cox: Aidan Russo, Cch: Henry Shirer, Jordan Grace

Girls Open & Year 10

Click on the race of interest and the results will appear below the buttons:

Girls Head of the River

2000m

Final

7:13.92

7:16.49

7:25.72

7:27.90

7:33.62

7:36.74

Final

1st Caulfield Grammar- Bow: Cecile Knights, 2: Prue Cormack, 3: Rachel Engel, 4: Bianca Mims, 5: Lauren Kangisser, 6: Tara Pritchard, 7: Alexandra Fisher, Str: Maddie Steel, Cox: Phi-Anh Pham

2nd Geelong Grammar - Bow: Amelia Cameron, 2: Claire Moore, 3: Annabel Evans, 4: Hilary Van Leeuwen, 5: Jacqueline Brookes, 6: Charlotte Morrison, 7: Sarah Thompson, Str: Yasmin Howes, Cox: Alex Yabsley, Cch: Rob England

3rd Wesley College - Bow: Lydia McCloskey, 2: Rachel Ben-David, 3: Phoebe Gardner, 4: Zoe Castran, 5: Elenna Niteros, 6: Eve Bell, 7: Hester Lyon, Str: Charlotte Wesselmann, Cox: Cassandra Charlaftis, Cch: Samara Quinlan

4th Carey Grammar - Bow: Stephanie Marshall, 2: Elissa Dannock, 3: Laura Daly, 4: Lauren Oswin, 5: Rachel Bett, 6: Kate Higlett, 7: Eliza Cremean, Str: Georgia Stewart, Cox: Lily Walters-Quan, Cch: Rachel Thomas, Brenton Terrell

5th Geelong College - Bow: Steffie Thomson, 2: Paris Kontelj, 3: Lucy Campbell, 4: Ellen Porter, 5: Danielle Roberts, 6: Amy Sheridan, 7: Hannah Kent-Spark, Str: Laura Walker, Cox: Katrina Bigelow, Cch: Alan Darker

6th Haileybury College - Bow: Leisa Jeffrey, 2: Kymberly Seccull, 3: Zoe Reed, 4: Claire Patterson, 5: Holly Treverton, 6: Ellie Magdziarz, 7: Bridget Jones, Str: Brooke Martin, Cox: Katani LaRocca

Girls Second Eight

2000m

Final

7:45.47

7:51.76

7:57.17

8:28.84

Final

1st Caulfield Grammar - Bow: Brittany Ryan, 2: Isabelle Caithness, 3: Hannah Schneider, 4: Phoebe Houghton, 5: Isobel Chiosso, 6: Zali Rayment, 7: Harriet Conron, Str: Lara Stephens, Cox: Evangeline Browne, Cch: Tatum Ambler

2nd Geelong Grammar - Bow: Isabelle Le Deux, 2: Alexandra Kaye, 3: Alice Duff, 4: Olivia Stone, 5: Kate McGeoch, 6: Annabel Rothfield, 7: Edwina Hill, Str: Sarah Fleetwood, Cox: Samantha Wallace-Smith, Cch: John Grave

3rd Geelong College - Bow: Georgia Wilson, 2: Georgina Skuza, 3: Hannah Portogallo, 4: Crista Gekas, 5: Melody Philpott, 6: Fiona Riley, 7: Lucy Macdonald, Str: Erica White, Cox: Laura Blackman, Cch: Anita Whitehouse

4th Carey Grammar - Bow: Caroline Graham, 2: Stephanie Antonucci, 3: Isabella Cini, 4: Maddie Robson, 5: Caitlin Foster, 6: Natalie Thomas, 7: Madeleine Stanboultgis, Str: Stephanie Lloyd, Cox: Alice Daynes, Cch: Mark Holliebone, Richard Pryor

Girls Third Eight

2000m

Final

7:47.85

7:58.22

8:27.52

Final

1st Geelong Grammar - Bow: Victoria Wetherall, 2: Adelaide Darling, 3: Polly Ritchie, 4: Olivia Wetherall, 5: Paxton McPherson, 6: Georgina Rule, 7: Georgina Perrignon, Str: Emma Hart, Cox: Phillipa Beauchamp, Cch: Rob Kemp

2nd Geelong Grammar - Bow: Edwina Teh, 2: Lucy Connelley, 3: Genevieve Maslin, 4: Brianna McCaffrey, 5: Zara Mahood, 6: Charlotte St Baker, 7: Camilla A'Beckett, Str: Emma Commins, Cox: Githika Cashmore, Cch: Debbie Clingeleffer-Woodford

3rd Caulfield Grammar - Bow: Sarah Lowe, 2: Isabella Muto, 3: Emily Hastie, 4: Sarah de Bondt, 5: Meg Hudson, 6: Olivia Brewer, 7: Jessica Lord, Str: Sarah Thompson, Cox: Brigitte Annois, Cch: Harriet Houghton

Girls Open Four

1000M

Final

4:21.65

4:23.69

4:29.28 

4:33.33

Final

1st Haileybury - Bow: Angela Wilkes, 2: Tahnee Weston, 3: Kathryn Quinn, Str: Ruby Bingham, Cox: Paris Drummond, Cch: Samantha Stewart

2nd Geelong College - Bow: Rachel Odam, 2: Beatrice Fraser, 3: Arabella Doery, Str: Tayla Nott, Cox: Grace Forshaw, Cch: Megan Edgington

3rd Wesley College - Bow: Brodie Mayer, 2: Georgia Carlin, 3: Sonja Kakouros, Str: Alexandra Baulch, Cox: Nellie Malseed, Cch: Damian Nenna

4th Geelong Grammar - Bow: Kate Scott, 2: Olivia O'Connor, 3: Jess Holder, Str: Bridget Heal, Cox: Lucy Bennett, Cch: Daisy Gubbins

Girls Year 10 Four Division A

Girls Year 10 Four Division B

Girls Year 10 Four Division C

Girls Year 10 Four Division D

Girls Year 10 Four Division E

Boys Year 9

Click on the race of interest and the results will appear below the buttons:

Boys Year 9 Eight Division A

1000m

Final

3:21.37

3:24.50

3:29.17

3:30.76

3:31.67

Final

1st Wesley College - Bow: Ray Hunter, 2: Tom Morton, 3: Connor Hobbs, 4: Cameron Ensor, 5: Harrison Pike, 6: William Porter, 7: Wyatt McCoach, Str: Oscar Glover, Cox: Jack Turner, Cch: Stephen Castle

2nd Melbourne Grammar - Bow: Max Mezger, 2: Elliot Howitt-Ross, 3: George Manton, 4: Jack Spargo, 5: Louis Myer, 6: Mason Tilly, 7: Freddie Young, Str: Lachlan May, Cox: Harry Nettlefold, Cch: Nic Russell

3rd Carey Grammar - Bow: Jack De Highden, 2: Matt Cohn, 3: Jordan Galli, 4: Charlie MacDonald, 5: Jack Colquhoun, 6: Alex Gerraty, 7: Jack Lardner, Str: Dimitri Bouzouris, Cox: Samuel Lang, Cch: Andrew Watson, James Raftopoulos

4th Caulfield Grammar - Bow: Marlou Murphy, 2: Blake Briskin, 3: Trenton Breeze, 4: Thomas Tonkin-Catipovski, 5: Liam Patrick, 6: Archie Shannon, 7: Jack Lewis, Str: Oliver Allis, Cox: Ryan McDougall, Cch: Mitchell Nelson, Andrew Dodson

5th Xavier College - Bow: Nicholas Mulhall, 2: Patrick Phillips, 3: Oliver Hicks, 4: Cristian Vinci, 5: John Nicholaidis, 6: Liam Brander, 7: Thomas Giliberton, Str: Miles Murray, Cox: Will Molloy, Cch: Chris Bush

Boys Year 9 Eight Division B

Boys Year 9 Eight Division C

Boys Year 9 Eight Division D

Boys Year 9 Quad Scull Division A

Boys Year 9 Quad Scull Division B

Boys Year 9 Quad Scull Division C

Boys Year 9 Quad Scull Division D

Boys Year 9 Quad Scull Division E

Boys Year 9 Quad Scull Division F

Boys Year 9 Quad Scull Division G

Boys Year 9 Quad Scull Division H

Boys Year 9 Quad Scull Division I

Girls Year 9

Click on the race of interest and the results will appear below the buttons:

Girls Year 9 Four Division A

1000m

Final

No Times or Margins recorded

Final

1st Haileybury College - Bow: Kelly Albury, 2: Anna Lewis, 3: Lucy Pearce, Str: Rebecca Knott, Cox: Juliette Berry, Cch: Sally Trudzic

2nd Caulfield Grammar - Bow: Marianna Anthony, 2: Georgia Pineau, 3: Emily Sandler, Str: Freya Andrews, Cox: Diana Klisaris, Cch: Kirsten Meyer

3rd Wesley College - Bow: Isabella Goodwin, 2: Georgia Bowman, 3: Georgia McMahon, Str: Prue McLardie-Hore, Cox: Jao Carminati, Cch: Richard Parker

4th Geelong College - Bow: Rebecca Finlay, 2: Katie-Rose Campbell, 3: Zoe Gorell, Str: Kirsten Caithness, Cox: Olivia Clark, Cch: Louise Monotti

5th Carey Grammar - Bow: Tamara Ernest, 2: Jazz Borg, 3: Lauren Vallely, Str: Katie Harris, Cox: Lauren Hevey, Cch: Toby Permezel

Girls Year 9 Four Division B

Girls Year 9 Four Division C

Girls Year 9 Four Division D

Girls Year 9 Four Division E

Girls Year 9 Four Division F

Girls Year 9 Four Division G

Sources

  • Regatta program
  • Regatta manager system for results
  • Photos - unless otherwise marked, Andrew Guerin

< previous 2011

> next 2013

top of page

Website by Hope Stewart—Website Design & Management