Scroll To Top
History of the Victorian APS Head of the River rowing regatta

1976 Head of the River

1976 Programme Cover for the one hundred and ninth Head of the River


Organising Committee and Officials

APS Committee: R J Costello (Carey - Chairman), P D Enion (BGS), R G Wilkinson (CGS), M A Murray (GC), D P Happell (GGS), B A Clark (HC), N E Austion (MGS), R J Grant (SC), J D Townsend (SKC), V T Gillatt (WC), Rev N A Bradford SJ (XC), E M Davidson (Hon Secretary), R J Grant (Hon Ass Secretary)

Starters: Robert B Duncan, Peter J Thompson

Umpires: Norman W Cairnes, Robert R Aitken, William Morrsion, Roland H Richardson

Judges: J R Anderson, J William Bradshaw, W B Grose

Clerk of Course: J P George
Clerk of Scales: J H Campbell

Timekeepers: T Collins, R Gowty, H P Splatt

Broadcasters: Michael E Achurch, D Collie, Dr P Gibbs, G E Speed, P N Thompson, R Widmer


Head of the River

Distance: 1500m

Time: 4:44.5
Margins: 1 and 0.75 length

Intermediate final
Time: 4:48.0
Margins 0.5 and 1.5 lengths

Losers final
Time: 4:53.6
Margins: 3 and 0.5 length

1st Geelong College - Bow: S L Bell, 2: J A Hutton, 3: A W M Cameron, 4: J D Oliff, 5: G C Emmett, 6: A G Morrison, 7: B A Amezdroz, Str: D J Cooper, Cox: R G Carr, Cch: David B Ramage
2nd Geelong Grammar - Bow: D B Wainwright, 2: R W Heath, 3: I Ilijevic, 4: M K Burgess, 5: Michael J Stout, 6: R H Sleigh, 7: S L Theakstone, Str: S W Gubbins, Cox: E S Orchard, Cch: Frank C Covill
3rd Brighton Grammar - Bow: G J Molloy, 2: P W Scott, 3: G L Wilson, 4: A B Keast, 5: Rober M Zacharin, 6: C R Viner, 7: P C Fitch, Str: Andrew P A Briggs, Cox: David J Strong, Cch: Roger B Wilson

Intermediate final
1st Scotch College - Bow: Stuart R Sizer, 2: Bruce A Johnston, 3: Robert L Adams, 4: Bruce Breidahl, 5:Geoff F Bell, 6: Craig B Symon, 7: Simon P Cook, Str: Andrew LeLieve, Cox: Ian M Carson, Cch: Donald R T Macmillan
2nd Melbourne Grammar - Bow: A M Colquhorn, 2: D C Brumley, 3: James S Adams, 4: L A Wilson, 5: S J Brown, 6: M B List, 7: E G M Stubbs, Str: A P R McLellan, Cox: J M Lugg, Cch: Anthony J Smith
3rd Carey Grammar - Bow: A C Cuthbert, 2: G C E Martin, 3: P A Rogers, 4: R D Gebert, 5: M A N Oliver, 6: R M Griffiths, 7: T R Mee, Str: R J W Caldwell, Cox: A R Edwards, Cchs: David R Salmon and N R James

Losers final
1st Wesley College - Bow: J A Sharp, 2: Grant T Crothers, 3: M R King, 4: David A Pincus, 5: A D Guss, 6: I Wood, 7: Peter R Kerr, Str: G Atkinson, Cox: M Beaconsfield, Cch: Alan W Mitchell
2nd Xavier College - Bow: J L Murt, 2: M G Quinn, 3: J F Greene, 4: M W J Comerford, 5: N A A Walton, 6: S G O'Bryan, 7: M W Adams, Str: J P Ryan, Cox: Timothy H Frederico, Cch: Clive F Bailey
3rd Caulfield Grammar - Bow: C M Webster, 2: C S Reid, 3: R S Upstill, 4: S M Anderson, 5: P A Burke, 6: D J K Lyster, 7: K McK Bennett, Str: A J Lean, Cox: W J Blackman, Cch: Peter K Watkin
4th St Kevin's College - Bow: D Quinert, 2: B Nolan, 3: M Rasmussen, 4: J Cameron, 5: A Shortell, 6: A Tsindos, 7: A Flood, Str: A Kelly, Cox: M Quinert, Cch: K Quinert

Heats:
Heat 1: 1st GC, 2nd Carey, 3rd SKC, 4th CGS - 5:05.0, Margins: 2 and 2.5 lengths
Heat 2: 1st GGS, 2nd MGS, 3rd XC - 4:55., Margins: canvas and 3 lengths
Heat 3: 1st BGS, 2nd SC, 3rd WC - 4:54.2, Margins: canvas and canvas


Second Eights

Distance: 1500m

Time: 4:54.8
Margins: 0.5 and 2 lengths

Intermediate final
Time: 5:01.0
Margins: 1.5 and 0.5 lengths

Losers final
Time: 5:04.6
Margins: 0.5 and 3 lengths

1st Wesley College - Bow: P Taylor, 2: A H Siddons, 3: R Bade, 4: A Martin, 5: D E Keefer, 6: R G Newton, 7: A J Hall, Str: D N Goodwin, Cox: H langer, cch: J W Hood
2nd Scotch College - Bow: P D Hayes, 2: W B Briedahl, 3: I B Nichol, 4: J S Arnold, 5: Ian R Belot, 6: D F Schloeffel, 7: R J Heath, Str: J W Carlyle, Cox: Michael K Sim, Cch: W Victor Nash
3rd Geelong Grammar - Bow: A M Brooksby, 2: R I Jeffress, 3: P A Lunn, 4: T J Mercer, 5: W R M Clemens, 6: S G F Ritchie, 7: C J A Parker, Str: W L Cavill, Cox: J N Fivash, Cch:

Intermediate final
1st Carey Grammar - Bow: F T Hill, 2: R G Carter, 3: R M Hiam, 4: P C McKellar, 5: B J Hall, 6: R D Mayes, 7: R J Besley, Str: S C Wandke, Cox: T J Salmon, Cchs: Colin J Smith and K J Wallace
2nd Xavier College - Bow: P H Wilde, 2: L Romanin, 3: R A Cookersley, 4: B S Spiller, 5: P J Higgins, 6: M F Coughlan, 7: R J O'Halloran, Str: A J Valmorbida, Cox: M J McNamara, Cch: N K Carter
3rd St Kevin's College - Bow: J Wiseman, 2: G Durham, 3: M Gray, 4: P Hales, 5: S Grant, 6: J Date, 7: G Taindos, Str: D Ryan, Cox: P Cullity, Cch: Greg Johnston

Losers final
1st Geelong College - Bow: R J George, 2: S J Cameron, 3: P A George, 4: R J Windmill, 5: D A R Thompson, 6: D R George, 7: D C Jackson, Str: S J Laidlaw, Cox: I J Kearney, Cch: R H George
2nd Melbourne Grammar - Bow: N C M Stubbs, 2: H S Taylor, 3: J D Pannam, 4: A K Russell, 5: P F Thompson, 6: M F Lloyd, 7: S J Foote, Str: R S Cole, Cox: C H Burge, Cch: Andrew G Michelmore
3rd Caulfield Grammar - Bow: A P Selover, 2: E J Haggart, 3: C N Keeton, 4: G Georgakis, 5: S P Falk, 6: D G Williams, 7: A J Salgo, Str: G L Sindon, Cox: M L Kaye, Cch: D Smith
4th Brighton Grammar - Bow: S D Kain, 2: G R Brelaz, 3: R J Howard, 4: A W Stacey, 5: S Josephides, 6: C M Morris, 7: G J Roberts, Str: C M Curtis, Cox: D L Walley, Cch: M Lipzka

Heats
E1: 1st SC, 2nd XC, 3rd GC, 4th MGS - Time: 5:16.0 - Margins: 1 and 1 length
E2: 1st WC, 2nd Carey, 3rd CGS - Time: 5:13.0, Margins: 1.5 and 3 lengths
E3: 1st GGS, 2nd SKC, 3rd BGS - Time: 5:17.8, Margins: 1 and 3 lengths


Third Eights

Distance: 800m

Time: 2:32.6
Margins: 1 and 1 length

Intermediate final
Time: 2:40.4
Margins: 0.5 and 0.75 length

Losers final
Time: 2:37.0
Margins: 0.3 and 1.5 lengths

1st Geelong College - Bow: A J Browne, 2: R J W Neville, 3: J A Dennis, 4: R F Duff, 5: J L W Daniels, 6: W J Pescud, 7: D E Bidstrup, Str: A J Egan, Cox: M R Laidlaw, Cch: D Oliff
2nd Xavier College - Bow: F Romanin, 2: D V Logarty, 3: G J Brown, 4: J D Gehrig, 5: P R Kelly, 6: P J Hickery, 7: D F Booth, Str: I Q Wilton, Cox: C S Handley, Cch: M J Polinelli
3rd Geelong Grammar - Bow: N J Henham, 2: R V Caroline, 3: A F Kay, 4: M Longley, 5: D M Ray, 6: A R Baer, 7: T G Peach, Str: A J Bickerdike, Cox: C Gowing, Cch: R W Lester

Intermediate final
1st St Kevin's College - Bow: M Perillo, 2: S O'Callaghan, 3: J Shortell, 4: A Gallagher, 5: A Mansen, 6: R Duncan, 7: J Scally, Str: T Cameron, Cos: Graham Barns, Cch: Brian Vear
2nd Melbourne Grammar - Bow: T A Shepard, 2: Andrew W McDonald, 3: J E Michaelis, 4: D G Wigley, 5: R J Sutherland, 6: P W Koren, 7: D J Clarke, Str: M J Scales, Cox: M F Sargood, Cch: J P Masters
3rd Carey Grammar - Bow: A M Wigg, 2: I C Cruickshank, 3: A L McLean, 4: N T Spitzer, 5: A R urie, 6: J D N Oliver, 7: J K Langdon, Str: D CD Ellis, Cox: B W McLaughlin, Cchs: C A Herschell and Geoff L Rees

Losers final
1st Wesley College - Bow: M W Hoffmann, 2: R J Coulter, 3: C Peterson, 4: A F A Hoadley, 5: C Williams, 6: J F Johnston, 7: I Lightfoot, Str: S A Andrewartha, Cox: M C Busby, Cchs: A G Simmons and K Luff
2nd Scotch College - Bow: T J Hyett, 2: E J McConchie, 3: A A Marks, 4: D M Watson, 5: J G McCloskey, 6: J R Strachan, 7: D J White, Str: J W Tinney, Cox: J D Edmunds, Cch: Christopher D Low
3rd Caulfield Grammar - Bow: H D Peacock, 2: D J Gorr, 3: P D Hastings, 4: P G Williams, 5: A Dlughty, 6: M A Jozea, 7: S A Harle, Str: P R Strugnell, Cox: R J Bennetts, Cch: L F Royal
4th Brighton Grammar - Bow: S J McQuire, 2: P M Bernerius, 3: A Shakeshaft, 4: Simon J Waring, 5: C B Smethurst, 6: D J Strandp Von S P, 7: A G Mylus, Str: G Pead, Cox: M P Agar, Cch: N D Wilson

Heats
E1: 1st XC, 2nd SKC, 3rd WC, 4th SC
E2: 1st GGS, 2nd Carey, 3rd BGS
E3: 1st GC, 2nd MGS, 3rd CGS - Time: 2:34.0


Fourth Eights

Distance: 800m

Time: 2:36.6
Margins: 1 and 1 length

Intermediate final
Time: 2:39.0
Margins: 0.75 and 1 length

Losers final
Time: 2:42.4
Margins: 0.75 and 0.5 length

1st Scotch College - Bow: R C Marshall, 2: C R Curnow, 3: D K Proposch, 4: D J Buchanan, 5: Christopher D Parton, 6: C G Margetts, 7: W R Fleming, Str: J A Little, Cox: J E Nelson, Cch: Geoff E D Brooke
2nd Wesley College - Bow: T Zindilis, 2: D Sunderland, 3: I Loft, 4: G Mayer, 5: C A Milligan, 6: R Lockwood, 7: P Charlwood, Str: D Mills, Cox: C Sloman, Cch: Frank J Stone
3rd Xavier College - Bow: A W Sullivan, 2: G J Farley, 3: N F Roche, 4: P A Whitelaw, 5: J P McMahon, 6: P A Williams, 7: D A ley, Str: P Bolinsky, Cox: R J Ralph, Cch: C L Nurtham

Intermediate final
1st Carey Grammar - Bow: A R Turnbull, 2: A D Rankin, 3: M R Addison, 4: J L Hands, 5: P W Brodback, 6: F S Haig, 7: C W Stehn, Str: D C Martin, Cox: J P Viola, Cch: M C Griffith
2nd Melbourne Grammar - Bow: J D Wilson, 2: D R Lane, 3: P K Dawborn, 4: G C Sligo, 5: J A Pannifex, 6: J R Chester, 7: R G Costigan, Str: R W Nicholson, Cox: P N Bate, Cch: E A Morgan
3rd Geelong Grammar - Bow: S Williams, 2: A J Mead, 3: T E Runting, 4: D R Webb Ware, 5: J T Morrison, 6: G R Lort-Phillips, 7: R M Tattam, Str: S R Y Reed, Cox: F C A Slamen, Cch: M E McColl

Losers final
1st Geelong College - Bow: R A Stevenson, 2: C R Pugh, 3: R J Millard, 4: J P Windmill, 5: K G B Evans, 6: J W Hill, 7: C Srewart, Str: A L Philip, Cox: D G Pavia, Cch: R M Morris
2nd Caulfield Grammar - Bow: S Brown, 2: W Abraham, 3: J A Hurst, 4: G P Younger, 5: G D Goldsmith, 6: R L Lynes, 7: A L Gordon, Str: J S Stoddart, Cox: C A Bilney, Cch: V R Allen
3rd St Kevin's College - Bow: P Parkes, 2: P harris, 3: J Smaljo, 4: M Mansen, 5: K Jackson, 6: A Van Handel, 7: P Ryan, Str: M Robinson, Cox: A Coady, Cch: P Quinert
4th Brighton Grammar - Bow: J A Campbell, 2: D W Kerferd, 3: S StC Edmonds, 4: I A Davies, 5: M J Fawke, 6: J G Guy, 7: G N Mallett, Str: A J Dowd, Cox: A P Davidson, Cch: A Homann

Heats
E1: 1st SC, 2nd Carey, 3rd GC, 4th BGS
E2: 1st XC, 2nd MGS, 3rd CGS
E3: 1st WC, 2nd GGS, 3rd SKC - Time: 2:41.0


Fifth Eights

Distance: 800m

Time: 2:38.0
Margins: 0.75 and 2 lengths

Intermediate final
Time: 2:41.6
Margins: 1 and 0/75 length

Losers final
Time: 2:43.8
Margins: 2 lengths and 1 metre

1st Scotch College - Bow: M S Spiers, 2: I G M Roberts, 3: B D Ritchie, 4: S Sleigh, 5: R S Birch, 6: D A Spence, 7: R B Sutherland, Str: S E Fisher, Cox: T D Lang, Cch: Martin R Aitken
2nd Geelong College - Bow: D F S Gillett, 2: J H Gubbins, 3: D A Bell, 4: A R Walpole, 5: B E McNaughton, 6: E A Cook, 7: A T Wettenhall, Str: J K D Watson, Cox: S M Kearney, Cch: D Amezdroz
3rd Caulfield Grammar - Bow: P D Greene, 2: M H hendrickson, 3: M D Hastings, 4: G P Longney, 5: P Harris, 6: J A Nakis, 7: M W Quinn, Str: C J Syme, Cox: N D Simpson, Cch: Bruce W Morrison

Intermediate final
1st Xavier College - Bow: E C Seal, 2: G Jilly, 3: R T Taranto, 4: R D Hart, 5: M F Guiliano, 6: S B Byrn, 7: M J Gaynor, Str: Pierce P Cody, Cox: M H Burger, Cch: Frank D Saccardo
2nd Wesley College - Bow: D Watson, 2: P Crane, 3: G Hibbins, 4: G S Poole, 5: P Pascal, 6: J Forbes, 7: D R Badrock, Str: P Kinsman, Cox: B R Hannel, Cch: C Haggar
3rd St Kevin's College - Bow: L Whelan, 2: T portelli, 3: D Soo, 4: M Davis, 5: G Pompei, 6: G Johnstone, 7: Mathew Pringle, StrL D Davies, Cox: R Coller, Cch: M Coleman

Losers final
1st Mebourne Grammar - Bow: A W Barradale, 2: A J Kerr, 3: B G Irvine, 4: A J B Perkins, 5: S M White, 6: D W P Ham, 7: A C Irvine, Str: W R Horsfall, Cox: P W Francis, Cch: Andrew R Rigby
2nd Carey Grammar - Bow: P J Barrett, 2: G C Brown, 3: J D G Prease, 4: S A Curtis, 5: D B Hoban, 6: M R Sansom, 7: G J Harwood, Str: T R Skerritt, Cox: A J Langdon, Cch: Kevin J Wickham
3rd Geelong Grammar - Bow: M Rees, 2: D J Whitford, 3: E R Simson, 4: D J Campbell, 5: D N Pickersgill, 6: O A H Borthwick, 7: M D R Cameron, Str: A S Watson, Cox: J B hardie, Cch: A G Pringle

Heats
E1: 1st CGS, 2nd WC, 3rd Carey
E2: 1st SC, 2nd XC, 3rd MGS
E3: 1st GC, 2nd SKC, 3rd GGS - Time: 2:41.0


Sources

Results: Robert Wakefield
Names: 1976 program

< previous 1975

> next 1977

Website by Hope Stewart—Website Design & Management