Scroll To Top
History of the Victorian APS Head of the River rowing regatta

1971 Head of the River

Programme Cover for the one hundred and fourth Head of the River in 1971


Organising Committee and Officials

Organising Committee: B A Clarke (HC - Chairman), J H Pettifer (BGS), R J Costello (Carey), R G Wilkinson (CGS), D D Davey (GC), D M Marles (GGS), G J Brooksbank (MGS), Rev Bro W M Howard (SKC), R S Bond (SC), W B Woolf (WC), Rev Fr P Quin SJ (XC), E M Davidson (Hon Sec)

Starters: Robert B Duncan and William Morrison

Umpires: Robert R Aitken, Norman W Cairnes, G Harding

Judges:J R Anderson, J William Bradshaw, W B Grose

Timekeepers: R Gowty, H W Splatt, J Trengrove

Clerk of Scales: J H Campbell

Clerk of Course: R George

Broadcasters: P G Davidson, T J Grant, D K Hyslop


Head of the River

Distance: 1 mile

Time: 4:55.0
Margins: 1.5 and 1 length

Intermediate final
Time: 5:01.2
Margins: 1 and 0.75 length

Losers final
Time: 5:05.8
Margins: 0.25, 0.25, 0.25 length

1st Geelong Grammar - Bow: L K Hope, 2: R R D Knight-Gregson, 3: D H Adams, 4: R S Bickerdike, 5: H C Hooke, 6: P A Hanson, 7: G J Wood, Str: Jamie K R Brodribb, Cox: T R Fleetwood, Cch: Frank C Covill
2nd Xavier College - Bow: D E McNamara, 2: Peter G Richter, 3: David A Bowen, 4: Bruno A Romanin, 5: Eric D Schrader, 6: M D McKenna, 7: J J Ross, Str: A C Stratford, Cox: D F Lory, Cch: Hubert R Frederico
3rd Wesley College - Bow: G B Donaldson, 2: G L Bowring, 3: I C Chambers, 4: R M Holst, 5: R J Atkinson, 6: D R English, 7: P L Atkinson, Str: J M Williams, Cox: S J Barton, Cch: Alan W Mitchell

As reported in the Geelong Advertiser on Monday 5th April

Intermediate final
1st Scotch College - Bow: C D Low, 2: S J Digby, 3: J E Christopher, 4: Robert G Dumbrell, 5: David J Booth, 6: P D V Smith, 7: Alec T Sloan, Str: M J Ralston, Cox: Michael J Nicholson, Cch: Donald R T Macmillan
2nd Geelong College - Bow: J McL McKenzie, 2: Greg N Longden, 3: P C Adam, 4: G J Lindquist, 5: D B Sutton, 6: D G Abrecht, 7: E D Simpson, Str: C M Webster, Cox: W T Slattery, Cch: Albert B Bell
3rd Melbourne Grammar - Bow: G N Colquhoun, 2: S A Deacon, 3: L R Hallamore, 4 : H D Watson, 5: H L Keble-Johnston, 6: H D Fowles, 7: R D C Galbraith, Str: G D P Cleary, Cox: D G Parncutt, Cch: Gordon Sargood

Losers final
1st Carey Grammar - Bow: C F Kelaher, 2: P H Bramwell, 3: D J Truran, 4: D A Knox, 5: W K Halford, 6: C M Johnston, 7: P J Watson, Str: J A Macdonald, Cox: I M Thompson, Cch: Field Rickards
2nd St Kevin's College - Bow: J D Corrigan, 2: P A Harris, 3: Tim H Horkings, 4: M J Fanning, 5: M W Burns, 6: J G Shortal, 7: K N Ohlsen, Str: P V Quinert, Cox: M J Coghlan, Cch: Brian J Vear
3rd Caulfield Grammar - Bow: M Witten, 2: A Monotti, 3: K King, 4: Murray Ross, 5: P Waxman, 6: K Richardson, 7: A McQueen, Str: A Henning, Cox: R Bolger, Cch: T Davies
4th Brighton Grammar - Bow: W V Howard, 2: M Powell, 3: C Jones, 4: R Wakeham, 5: G Betts, 6: D Gully, 7: R Webster, Str: D Tulloh, Cox: M Dalton, Cch: Simon Newcomb

Heats
E1: 1st XC, 2nd SC, 3rd BGS, 4th Carey - Time: 4:59.2, Margins: 1.5 and 0.5 length
E2: 1st GGS, 2nd GC, 3rd SKC - Time: 4:55.8, Margins: 4 lengths, 1 foot
E3: 1st WC, 2nd MGS, 3rd CGS - Time: 5:00.5, Margin: 1 and 1.5 lengths


Second Eights

Distance: 1 mile

Time: 5:02.0
Margins: 0.5 and 0.5 lengths

Intermediate final
Time: 5:15.4
Margins: canvas and 2 lengths

Losers final
Time: 5:14.2
Margins: 2 feet and 1 length

1st Wesley College - Bow: A L Eason, 2: K W Fleming, 3: D B Osburn, 4: R J Hennessey, 5: Michael L Fudge, 6: Tom Lockwood, 7: Simon J Butler, Str: S M Skinner, Cox: D R Jackson, Cch: Paul M Guest
2nd Scotch College - Bow: R W Paterson, 2: Geoff L Rees, 3: Malcolm J McComas, 4: A C D Johnstone, 5: Kurt W Esser, 6: D M Mitchell, 7: D B Andrews, Str: G E Ainsworth, Cox: A D Tulloch, Cch: W Victor Nash
3rd Melbourne Grammar - Bow: B H Foskett, 2: P A Slomcombe, 3: D F Lowenstein, 4: D McB Williams, 5: P J Carah, 6: T G Cohen, 7: S D Mollard, Str: P J Sasse, Cox: R E L Newbigin, Cch: Anthony J Smith

Intermediate final
1st Carey Grammar - Bow: I M Campbell, 2: G J Sutherland, 3: G G Boxshall, 4: A S Morey, 5: J P Barlow, 6: M J Clark, 7: M D Norbury, Str: M C B Cox, Cox: S N Whiffin, Cch: Robert J Stewart
2nd Geelong College - Bow: E A Barnett, 2: J L Carmichael, 3: A R Carmichael, 4: C D Fenner, 5: Bruce W Longden, 6: S D Hope-Johnstone, 7: M J Moore, Str: N A McLarty, Cox: P N Cameron, Cch: R W Purnell
3rd St Kevin's College - Bow: J O Camm, 2: R E Clarke, 3: P H Connor, 4: T J Arnold, 5: D R Hadrian, 6: M B Hoy, 7: J C Duncan, Str: J B Perillo, Cox: T L Corrigan, Cch: K N Quinert

Losers final
1st Xavier College - Bow: P J Hughes, 2: R A Davison, 3: P G Lynch, 4: F N Hemingway, 5: T J M Greene, 6: J C Van Veenendaal, 7: J M J McGrath, Str: J P McCaffrey, Cox: A J Bennett, Cch: John Burford
2nd Geelong Grammar - Bow: T E Moran, 2: A S Darby, 3: A C McArthur, 4: D J Cameron, 5: S R Jackson, 6: P J Kay, 7: G S Ashton-Jones, Str: J G M Ogilvie, Cox: A B Briers, Cch: W A Searle
3rd Brighton Grammar - Bow: K D Defranck, 2: C B Wood, 3: M C Hazeldine, 4: A Zois, 5: N J Williams, 6: P A Homann, 7: M G Hunt, Str: J Pead, Cox: T P Dorning, Cch: B Eastow
4th Caulfield Grammar - Bow: J Nichols, 2: S Scrutton, 3: P Crane, 4: P Nichols, 5: J Cannon, 6: P Schemnitz, 7: R Hunt, Str: M Elliott, Cox: S Clark, Cch: B Craven

Heats
E1: 1st SC, 2nd SKC, 3rd XC, 4th GGS - Time: 5:08.6, Margins: 3 lengths and 1 foot
E2: 1st MGS, 2nd Carey, 3rd BGS - Time: 5:15.6, Margins: 1 and 2 lengths
E3: 1st WC, 2nd GC, 3rd CGS - Time: 5:11.0, Margin: 3 lengths


Third Eights

Distance: 0.5 mile

Time: 2:18.4
Margins: 0.5 and 1.5 lengths

Intermediate final
Time: 2:22.0
Margins: 3 feet and 2 lengths

Losers final
Time: 2:26.0
Margins: 1.5 and 0.5 lengths

1st Xavier College - Bow: M D Silk, 2: K G Hollingsworth, 3: K L Smith, 4: R T Rogers, 5: J B R Gurry, 6: A J Triado, 7: N T Robinson, Str: P C Mills, Cox: M F Lefebure, Cch: Clive F Bailey
2nd Geelong Grammar - Bow:K M Davis, 2: A G M Harding, 3: D R Drysdale, 4: D C Warren, 5: J M P Jones, 6: K D Bodinnar, 7: S H Tuck, Str: R D McKay, Cox: R F Baillieu, Cch: P W Henham
3rd Melbourne Grammar - Bow: S B Taylor, 2: D N McF Lee, 3: A R Johnson, 4: R F Benson, 5: J H Yuncken, 6: J McK Richardson, 7: I G Bladin, Str: M I Lapin, Cox: C O Bland, Cch: N A H Banks

Intermediate final
1st Scotch College - Bow: Andrew P Williams, 2: J L Wilson, 3: J Scott, 4: A H Ramsay, 5: David B Parton, 6: J A H Marshall, 7: Stephen A Shirrefs, Str: P S Benjamin, Cox: A D Hooley, Cch: P N Thomson
2nd Wesley College - Bow: R D Purdue, 2: C G Hagger, 3: G J Gaylard, 4: P A Stubbs, 5: C H Madden, 6: R J Simpson, 7: A R Kinsman, Str: R G Hartley, Cox: G W Holdsworth, Cch: J W Hood
3rd Carey Grammar - Bow: J D Adair, 2: R D Curtis, 3: M C Griffiths, 4: R K Piesse, 5: M J Andrews, 6: J Parkinson, 7: C M Piesse, Str: Charles D Bartlett, Cox: R J Weber, Cch: N R James

Losers final
1st Geelong College - Bow: S W Amezdroz, J P Brown, 3: K M E Lane, 4: R J Paton, 5: J H C Chung, 6: B C McKenzie, 7: P R Nall, Str: R A Stewart, Cox: A Cameron, Cch: S Thomas
2nd St Kevin's College - Bow: W S Groves, 2: J S Nolan, 3: R J Magee, 4: J B Davis, 5: R W Wright, 6: S J Coleman, 7: M J Fagan, Str: A J Mulraney, Cox: F H Dixon, Cch: J Keeran
3rd Caulfield Grammar - Bow: J Mansfield, 2: D McLaughlin, 3: A Ethell, 4: R Morrison, 5: P Thomson, 6: D Brewin, 7: R Esnouf, Str: A Plain, cox: J manger, Cch: M O'Brien
4th Brighton Grammar - Bow: W H Viner, 2: G I Harvey, 3: P J Wilde, 4: D W Wymond, 5: D B Melvin, 6: G J Slorach, 7: R J Linder, Str: B E Hanam, Cox: W W Cavanagh, Cch: R Burns

Heats:
E1: 1st XC, 2nd SC, 3rd GC, 4th SKC - Time: 2:11.8, margin: 1 length
E2: 1st GGS, 2nd WC, 3rd BGS - Time: 2:13.8
E3: 1st MGS, 2nd Carey, 3rd CGS - Time: 2: 19.8


Fourth Eights

Distance: 0.5 mile

Time: 2:21.6
Margins: 0.75 and 0.5 lengths

Intermediate final
Time: 2:22.8
Margins 1 and 0.75 length

Losers final
Time: 2:26.8
Margins: 0.5 and 2 lengths

1st Melbourne Grammar - Bow: D H Winter, 2: S J Cizens, 3: E S Shackell, 4: B J Kibby, 5: M R Cabouret, 6: C R Kurz, 7: R M T Sharp, Str: A R Wilson, Cox: N J Richards, Cch: K N Thomson
2nd Wesley College - Bow: P L Druce, 2: B T Jackson, 3: A D Brooke, 4: M J Archer, 5: M Blasco, 6: P K H Sampson, 7: D B Marks, Str: Bruce W Morrison, Cox: M J Carbines, Cch: L F Royal
3rd Geelong College - Bow: D Steele, 2: A Baulch, 3: H Anderson, 4: H Kinninmonth, 5: W Green, 6: G Pyle, 7: G Amezdroz, Str: T Chapman, Cox: T Silcock, Cch: R M Morris

Intermediate final
1st Geelong Grammar - Bow: N M Scott, 2: C P Commins, 3: L I Schneider, 4: P D Bennetto, 5: C M P begley, 6: M J Firth, 7: C G Rousseaux, Str: W G Humphries, Cox: G O M Warner, Cch: I F Edwards
2nd Xavier College - Bow: A C marsh, 2: T J M Ryan, 3: W P Unkles, 4: S J Furphy, 5: S F Spring, 6: J J Gibson, 7: J W McBride, Str: C J Gallagher, Cox: P D Jens, Cch: Rev J Hawkins SJ
3rd Carey Grammar - Bow: C B Lavender, 2: H C Manley, 3: M H Wagner, 4: T K Hallam, 5: R G Smith, 6: R H Thwaites, 7: P F Rostron, Str: P Ettiene, Cox: Noel W Donaldson, Cch: J Meissner

Losers final
1st Scotch College - Bow: D L Laws, 2: M R Ward, 3: J J Pearce, 4: C D Hughes, 5: P J Bascomb, 6: L A Fraser, 7: D C Moreton, Str: M J Andrews, Cox: A G McAdam, Cch: Richard H Smith
2nd St Kevin's College - Bow: D M Benson, 2: O P Melia, 3: S J Bright, 4: P J Prichard, 5: R H Decru, 6: C R Burns, 7: S P Hollywood, Str: P A Carruthers, Cox: D J O'Sullivan, Cch: M H Owen
3rd Caulfield Grammar - Bow: P Zegir, 2: N Tubb, 3: J Pugh, 4: R Jewell, 5: J Liebmann, 6: B Cusack, 7: R Bullen, Str: N Reynolds, Cox: S Davis, Cch: M Bergin
4th Brighton Grammar - Bow: D J Pring, 2: G S Creig, 3: R W Meadows, 4: J W Kerferd, 5: A J Burchill, 6: P N Ellis, 7: Peter C De Garis, str: M J Strong, Cox: S P Freidin, Cch: Rev D W Johnston

Heats
E1: 1st WC, 2nd GGS, 3rd SC, 4th CGS - Time: 2:19
E2: 1st GC, 2nd Carey, 3rd BGS - Time: 2:21
E3: 1st MGS, 2nd XC, 3rd SKC - Time: 2:18.6


Fifth Eights

Distance: 0.5 mile

Time: 2:23.6
Margins: 0.75 length and canvas

Intermediate final
Time: 2:21.6
Margins: 1 and 0.5 length

Losers final
Time: 2:26.6
Margins: 1 and 0.5 length

1st Geelong Grammar - Bow: C J Patterson, 2: P J Dwyer, 3: P F Sadler, 4: C D E Leighton, 5: S R Balhorn, 6: A T S Hawker, 7: S F Moore, Str: I D McIntosh, Cox: A D Baylor, Cchs: I C Laird and Dr G R Rousseaux
2nd Wesley College - Bow: A K Donaldosn, 2: N J Harrison, 3: G R Bennett, 4: J R Thompson, 5: G E A Redpath, 6: P P Alberts, 7: I D Morris, Str: K A Semmens, Cox: P J Davis, Cch: Anthony W Oakley
3rd Scotch College - Bow: S D Kay, 2: P K Sim, 3: R A StG Summons, 4: A Hunt, 5: Douglas S Buchanan, 6: N J Broadhurst, 7: M H Shepherd, Str: J P Ling, Cox: M A Robson, Cch: Peter E M L Philp

Intermediate final
1st Xavier College - Bow: L G O'Brien, 2: C J Jackman, 3: F J McGrath, 4: W D Best, 5: G F McKenna, 6: O P Wright, 7: C L Godfrey, Str: J T Nolan, Cox: P J Timms, Cchs: Dr J Gurry and W Gurry
2nd Carey Grammar - Bow: SA Birrell, 2: S A Anderson, 3: D I Callaghan, 4: S B Addison, 5: D A Urie, 6: K W Oliver, 7: R A Rodgers, Str: M A Henry, Cox: S C H Brenthnall
3rd St Kevin's College - Bow: M G Griffiths, 2: S J Crowley, 3: T H Kelly, 4: A J Quinert, 5: E J Smith, 6: P A Davis, 7: B P Leonard, Str: J A Bartley, Cox: Timothy J McCoy, Cch: B A Scally

Losers final
1st Mebourne Grammar - Bow: A W H Burge, 2: M H Stobart, 3: T G C Durham, 4: R W Narton, 5: David A Worthley, 6: C T Weight, 7: C S Guest, Str: Nicholas L Newton, Cox: T A E Tyler, Cch: J P Masters
2nd Geelong College - Bow: D Henderson, 2: A Moore, 3: C Hooke, 4: G Laidlaw, 5: C Anderson, 6: I Hope-Johnstone, 7: J Dehnert, Str; C Murdoch, Cox: C Piniger, Cch: I Hore-Lacy
3rd Caulfield Grammar - Bow: D Edwards, 2: A Groh, 3: D Harsant, 4: I Cunningham, 5: S Dat, 6: P Brown, 7: S James, Str: C Johnson, Cox: A Lever, Cch: V Allen
4th Brighton Grammar - Bow: C I Francis, 2: D A Berridge, 3: A B Lloyd, 4: P A Coghlan, 5: G A Tomkin, 6: R Fagan, 7: R Bellamy, Str: Peter Giullieri, Cox: M J Day, Cch: I Macmillan

Heats
E1: 1st SC, 2nd Carey, 3rd BGS, 4th GC - Margin: 2 lengths
E2: 1st WC, 2nd SKC, 3rd CGS - Time: 2:22.6, Margin 0.75 lengths
E3: 1st GGS, 2nd XC, 3rd MGS - Time: 2:15, Margin 1 length

< previous 1970

> next 1972

Website by Hope Stewart—Website Design & Management