Scroll To Top
History of the Victorian APS Head of the River rowing regatta

1979 Head of the River

Program cover for the one hundred and twelfth Head of the River


Organising Committee and Officials

APS Committee: P D Enion (BGS - Chairman), R J Costello (Carey), Rev Fr N A Bradford SJ (XC), R G Wilkinson (CGS), B R Olsen (GC), Frank C Covill (GGS), B A Clark (HC), N E Austin (MGS), P N Thomson (SC), M J Davey (SKC), V T Gillatt (WC), R J Grant (Hon Secretary)

Starters: Robert B Duncan and Peter J Thomson

Umpires: William T Morrison, Edward C White, Roland H Richardson

Judges: J R Anderson, J William Bradshaw, W B Grose

Clerk of Scales: J H Campbell

Clerk of Course: R George

Timekeepers: T Collins, Ron P Podbury, H W Splatt

Broadcasters: G E Speed, P N Thomson, Donald R T Macmillan, G Michael P Achurch


Head of the River

Distance 1500m

Time: 4:42.6
Margins: 2 lengths and a canvas

Intermediate final
Time: 4:44.0
Margins: 1 and 2 lengths

Losers final
Time: 4:33.8
Margins: 0.3 metre and 2 lengths

1st Melbourne Grammar - Bow: Bradley S H Fry, 2: A N Maughan, 3: J D Purnell, 4: A J Kiellerup, 5: C M Rose, 6: J C Arnold, 7: P E Hilditch, Str: John R Michelmore, Cox: J W V Lansell, Cch: Anthony J Smith
2nd Wesley College - Bow: Andrew E Douglas, 2: Douglas J Scown, 3: R J Mellor, 4: J D Gorr, 5: M G Harms, 6: P R Pascal, 7: R A Hall, Str: C E Hicks, Cox: J R Rennick, Cch: Alan W Mitchell
3rd St Kevin's College - Bow: M A Quirk, 2: M J Benson, 3: Glenn J Deag, 4: P E De Guigand, 5: P F Robinson, 6: G J Robinson, 7: N J De Guingand, Str: Alan G Borger, Cox: Peter D Wiseman, Cch: Hubert R Frederico

Melbourne Grammar First crew

Photo courtesy of MGS Archives

Intermediate final
1st Geelong College - Bow: A W Emmett, 2: A J Le Deux, 3: M D Walpole, 4: R J M Leach, 5: T S Nelson, 6: C J D Neville, 7: A C Inglis, Str: C M Thoms, Cox: N L Carr, Cch: Jeff R Sykes
2nd Xavier College - Bow: K J Gaynor, 2: D G Briggs, 3: Mark A L Doyle, 4: T P Winter, 5: A C Woodley, 6: P L Robin, 7: J M Ryan, Str: David J Doyle, Cox: M A Burger, Cch: Brian J Doyle
3rd Geelong Grammar - Bow: B Seng Hpa, 2: B C Baker, 3: M H Carnegie, 4: R J Kininmonth, 5: R T Smith, 6: G T Haymaker, 7: D J Mackey, Str: T P Burgess, Cox: C D Gowing, Cch: Frank C Covill

Losers final
1st Scotch College - Bow: W N Philip, 2: A J Marshall, 3: I K McLean, 4: P D Wirth, 5: N A McConchie, 6: R J Watson, 7: K T Jackson, Str: David F Aitken, cox: Michael K Sim, Cch: David H Boykett
2nd Carey Grammar - Bow: A J C Read, 2: A H Styles, 3: A R Hosking, 4: A H Sheridan, 5: N J Whittakerm 6: T J Morley, 7: C R Jones, Str: A W Craig, Cox: M D Cramer, Cch: Keith A Bilney
3rd Caulfield Grammar - Bow: J D Henty, 2: G W Robertson, 3: M Quinn, 4: W G Kent, 5: D McD Warren, 6: D Nakis, 7: C J Cunningham, Str: P R Strugnell, Cox: S J Croome, Cch: Alan N Jacobsen
4th Brighton Grammar - Bow: A C Williams, 2: J A Manolitsas, 3: Glenn Stone 4: Simon J Waring, 5: John Casey, 6: Nicholas P Middendorp, 7: John F Wilson. Str: Greg J Clinnick, Cox: Brett C Mallett, Cchs: Roger B Wilson and Andrew N Guerin

Heats
E1: 1st SKC, 2nd XC, 3rd Carey, 4th BGS - Time: 4:38.0, Margins: 1.5, 1.5 and 4 lengths
E2: 1st MGS, 2nd GGS, 3rd CGS - Time: 4:39.8, Margins: 3 and 2 lengths
E3: 1st WC, 2nd GC, 3rd SC - Time: 4:37.6, Margins: canvas and 2 lengths


Second Eights

Distance: 1500m

Time: 4:32.4
Margins: 1 metre and 2 lengths

Intermediate final
Time: 4:48.6
Margins: 2 and 0.5 length

Losers final
Time: 4:49.0
Margins: 0.5, 1 and 1 length

1st Melboiurne Grammar - Bow: T C Gutteridge, 2: M J Wainwright, 3: R G Thomas, 4: William D Alstergren, 5: A Debenham, 6: R J Chestney, 7: M J W Roberts, Str: A M J Keeley, Cox: David E G Colvin, Cch: Stephen M Gillon
2nd Scotch College - Bow: P W Howe, 2: J C S Russell, 3: B S MacKinnon, 4: N R Don, 5: A B Hatherley, 6: D B Yunghanns, 7: A S Jack, Str: E J McLeish, cox: J E Murchie, Cch:Geoff E D Brooke
3rd Geelong Grammar - Bow: D A Edwards, 2: F J Cameron, 3: M C R Randall, 4: J D Darling, 5: R J A Mackenzie, 6: W P Wilson, 7: A R Edgar, Str: A C Jackson, Cox: S K Robinson, Cch: R W Lester

Intermediate final
1st Xavier College - Bow: A M Piazza, 2: P J Fitzpatrick, 3: G L Edwards, 4: J R O'Loughlin, 5: E P Kiernan, 6: W D Denton, 7: L A Nallo, Str: C J Bartels, Cox: John P Frederico, Cch: Martin G Tomanovits
2nd Carey Grammar - Bow: C M Daddo, 2: Derek B Mollison, 3: N V Tolhurst, 4: R W Hogg, 5: P J McCorriston, 6: A L Johnson, 7: A J McHarg, Str: S M Wheeler, Cox: D P Anderson, Cch: I R James
3rd Geelong College - Bow: D M Hayden, 2: M A Strickland, 3: P A Duffield, 4: J D Waterhouse, 5: S G Bright, 6: T K Roberts, 7: I D Lyall, Str: D A K Kovacs, Cox: J L Backwell, Cch: D Olliff

Losers final
1st St Kevin's College - Bow: P F Perillo, 2: M D Ford, 3: M A Valmorbida, 4: M J Dwyer, 5: D W Salmon, 6: N T Dhar, 7: P M Prichard, Str: M J Quinert, Cox: Graham J Barns, Cch: Gregory M Johnston
2nd Brighton Grammar - Bow: J I Cox, 2: T J Batten, 3: Greg a Pechan, 4: Mark G J Howden, 5: T P Manolitsas, 6: Nicholas Beaney, 7: P L Peters, Str: Stephen K Williams, Cox: Mark Gishen, Cch: Nicholas V Bevan
3rd Wesley College - Bow: R S Teale, 2: M J Hicks, 3: J F Rabling, 4: C B Joel, 5: L J Coombes, 6: R L Pike, 7: A J Bowring, Str: R L Harris, Cox: D A Coulter, Cch: J W Hood
4th Caulfield Grammar - Bow: Andrew G Herold, 2: C M Barrett, 3: M T Thompson, 4: A S Newland, 5: S Gretalianos, 6: C A Marks, 7: R J Butterworth, Str: X P Blaher, Cox: G A Herold, Cch: Rev D C S Smith

Heats
E1: 1st SC, 2nd XC, 3rd SKC, 4th WC - Time: 4:44.0, Margins: 1, 2 and 0.5 length
E2: 1st MGS, 2nd Carey, 3rd CGS - Time: 4:49.4, Margins: 2 and 1 lengths
E3: 1st GGS, 2nd GC, 3rd BGS - Time: 4:50.6, Margins: canvas and 2 lengths


Third Eights

Distance 800m

Time: 2:27.0
Margins: 0.75 and 0.5 lengths

Intermediate final
Time: 2:27.4
Margins: 1 and 1 length

Loser final
Time: 2:33.4
Margins: canvas, 0.75 length and canvas

1st Scotch College - Bow: J L Scott, 2: T S Day, 3: W A Crowthers, 4: P W Watson, 5: A B Symon, 6: A Paxinos, 7: A A Philip, Str: M H Barnett, Cox: A S Mitchell, Cchs: Martin J Aitken and Dennis D Hatcher
2nd Xavier College - Bow: M G Delaney, 2: P A Reed, 3: G M Danckert, 4: P J Hart, 5: M A L Forrest, 6: B A Woodley, 7: A J Ryan, Str: F D Greene, Cox: P J Lefebvre, Cch: Eric D Schrader
3rd Wesley College - Bow: S L Howell, 2: G D Trensky, 3: M A Faulkner, 4: R E Johnston, 5: B T Thomas, 6: D J Leong, 7: P A Lawrence, Str: G D Kohn, Cox: K T Begelhole, Cch: M J N Troon

Xavier College third crew in final

Bow: M G Delaney, 2: P A Reed, 3: G M Danckert, 4: P J Hart, 5: M A L Forrest, 6: B A Woodley, 7: A J Ryan, Str: F D Greene, Cox: P J Lefebvre

Intermediate final
1st Caulfield Grammar - Bow: M C Naylor, 2: A B Sorenson, 3: G R Goodman, 4: K Kumar, 5: J A Bertalli, 6: S M Rowe, 7: M J Keeton, Str: J Jossifidis, Cox: A J Brown, Cch: Noel F Wilkinson
2nd Melbourne Grammar - Bow: M H Farfor, 2: P E Taylor, 3: J D Perrott, 4: T N Roberts, 5: W J A Spry, 6: M A Hopkins, 7: S M F Clayton, Str: B McC Sutherland, Cox: C L bate, Cch: J S Baillie
3rd Geelong College - Bow: A J Doncaster, 2: A S Rawson, 3: G J McNaughton, 4: P R Gorell, 5: M S Branigan, 6: A R Kerr, 7: A M Edgar, Str: F Le Deux, Cox: S R Lamont, Cch: Alan E Darker

Losers final
1st Geelong Grammar - Bow: J H B Douglas, 2: L J Malcolm, 3: C G Perry, 4: S S F Hocking, 5: W H Simson, 6: R J C Brookes, 7: B J S Barton, Str: C I Carr, Cox: A J H Fisher, Cch: Paul R McGann
2nd St Kevin's College - Bow: B J Walls, 2: A J Gallagher, 3: P J Kelly, 4: J P Allan, 5: M J Mulcahy, 6: J B Pretto, 7: L D Hammett, Str: D G Quinn, Cox: I Mrena, Cch: D O'Doherty
3rd Carey Grammar - Bow: M A Leaman, 2: J M Sofarnos, 3: A J Smythe, 4: P W C Stokes, 5: A E Dubyna, 6: P A Shiels, 7: E M Hafner, Str: A J Beynon, Cox: J S Proper, Cch: B Merton
4th Brighton Grammar - Bow: C N Law, 2: J C A Hall-Kenney, 3: G Farrands, 4: M R Dickson, 5: R O Jacobson, 6: I W Raper, 7: P A Radford, Str: A B McClure, Cox: D W Carroll, Cch: R J C Linossier

Heats
E1: 1st XC, 2nd CGS, 3rd GGS, 4th SKC - Time: 2:29.1. Margins: 0.3 length, 0.5 length and canvas
E2: 1st WC, 2nd GC, 3rd Carey - Time: 2:31.2, Margins: 1 and 1.25 length
E3: 1st SC, 2nd MGS, 3rd BGS - Time: 2:27.6, Margins: 0.75 and 3 lengths


Fourth Eights

Distance 800m

Time: 2:30.0
Margins: 0.5 and 0.5 length

Intermediate final
Time: 2:32.0
Margins: 0.75 and 1.25 length

Losers final
Time: 2:33.2
Margins: 0.75, 1 and 2 lengths

1st Scotch College - Bow: S G Patten, 2: S P Blair, 3: N B Borthwick, 4: N N Tatterson, 5: B M Tisher, 6: P M Murray, 7: P R Webster, Str: C A Purves, Cox: D N Ashburner, Cch: James E Bourke
2nd Geelong College - Bow: C K Dunoon, 2: A R Scott, 3: A D Thoms, 4: B J Noordenne, 5: A W Bufton, 6: J R Hale, 7: J C Parker, Str: R A Armytage, Cox: S G Pearce, Cch: R M Morris
3rd Caulfield Grammar - Bow: R W Trainor, 2: M Kumar, 3: B R J Dunlop, 4: S G Snodgrass, 5: G F Newman, 6: T L McCurdy, 7: P A Kirk-Williams, Str: M E Eddey, Cox: D A Slater, Cch: A Boothroyd

Intermediate final
1st Melbourne Grammar - Bow: D J Withers, 2: C A Hawkins, 3: S W Withers, 4: M McLellan, 5: G H McGlashan, 6: A N Rogers, 7: T R Nelson, Str: J M Negri, Cox: N J Bloomfield, Cch: Brian J Richardson
2nd Wesley College - Bow: D G Preece, 2: P E Jones, 3: J P Siddons, 4: J G Grant, 5: N R Oke, 6: W L Sutton, 7: A S Gray, Str: G L Atkins, Cox: R M Kemp, Cchs: P R Kerr and David Pincus
3rd Geelong Grammar - Bow: A L P Boyd, 2: S J Geroe, 3: K Guerin, 4: J C Gorman, 5: J R D Mott, 6: A E Lanley, 7: D M Murton, Str: D S Lloyd Jones, Cox: G A Watkins, Cch: P C Birrell

Losers final
1st St Kevin's College - Bow: S F Douglas-Watson, 2: M R Reed, 3: A K Whyte, 4: Joseph W Joyce, 5: Martin K O'Halloran, 6: W J Canty, 7: M G Hedger, Str: S M Fraser, Cox: P J Croagh, Cch: Clive F Bailey
2nd Xavier College - Bow: M G Delaney, 2: D J Riddell, 3: A K O'Connor, 4: J W Tacey, 5: R T Ryan, 6: D E M Hess, 7: M J Galvin, Str: M H O'Bryan, Cox: J M Hart, Cchs: R N Brownlee and Frank D Saccardo
3rd Carey Grammar - Bow: G J Harding, 2: D A Hefter, 3: P C Finley, 4: B A Kuhnell, 5: E D Sullivan, 6: G M Reid, 7: D R Sykes, Str: D N Richardson, Cox: A F H lee, Cch: R M Hiam
4th Brighton Grammar - Bow: J H Ward, 2: G A V Horsley, 3: D P McInerney, 4: M W Reuter, 5: J S C Buckley, 6: Brendan M Gale, 7: P K Lovelock, Str: C G Dungan, Cox: D H Hawkes, Cch: J C Bentley

Heats
E1: 1st SC, 2nd WC, 3rd XC, 4th BGS - Time: 2:30.3, Margins 1 and 0.3 length
E2: 1st GC, 2nd MGS, 3rd SKC - Time: 2:31.0, Margins: 0.3 and 0.5 length
E3: 1st CGS, 2nd GGS, 3rd Carey - Time: 2:34.0, Margins: 1.5 and 0.5 length


Fifth Eights

Distance: 800m

Time: 2:30.4
Margins: 0.3 and 0.3 metre

Intermediate final
Time: 2:33.0
Margins: 0.5 and 1 length

Losers final
Time: 2:35.7
Margins: 1.25 and 2 lengths

1st Scotch College - Bow: R J Anderson, 2: C J Adam, 3: P L Williams, 4: S M Twitt, 5: S J Wardrop, 6: V Psarros, 7: I B Kerr, Str: A J McNeill, Cox: D J Attridge, Cch: J R Bacon
2nd Geelong Grammar - Bow: E G Falkiner, 2: S W Barrow, 3: H S Murphy, 4: P G C King, 5: D K Breadmore, 6: A N Purcell, 7: T D Colquhoun, Str: John W Manton, Cox: D K Aitken, Cch: W A Searle
3rd Melbourne Grammar - Bow: M J Zwar, 2: M W Wilson, 3: C H M Miller, 4: C D J Langdon, 5: P N Hall, 6: M J Bartram, 7: W T Baylis, Str: G S Reed, Cox: M R Scott, Cch: Andrew R Rigby

Intermediate final
1st Caulfield Grammar - Bow: G P Giamadakis, 2: A R Hood, 3: M J Cassidy, 4: D P Kennedy, 5: G R Gillespie, 6: I G Swann, 7: J S Leahy, Str: I A McLean, Cox: C Douce, cchs: D R Conly and L F Royal
2nd St Kevin's College - Bow: A C Ring, 2: M X Rigby, 3: S A Sheehan, 4: S M Kelly, 5: J E Kelly, 6: J P Sokolic, 7: K T Noonan, Str: M W Robinson, Cox: P S Ellis, Cch: D Fogarty
3rd Geelong College - Bow: H Y Leong, 2: M L T Downie, 3: S A Conradi, 4: S J Lawrence, 5: B M Gorell, 6: R J J Sellwood, 7: J C Warmbrunn, Str: K L Baillie, Cox: A G Mander, Cch: S McI Chirnside

Losers final
1st Xavier College - Bow: S N Carroll, 2: W M Dixon, 3: A J Feeley, 4: M H Somerville, 5: G J Gleeson, 6: M J Smith, 7: S R Horgan, Str: P G Little, Cox: D G Burger, Cch: J G Sheahan
2nd Carey Grammar - Bow: T S A Appleby, 2: D A Loft, 3: C Jobson, 4: D P Manton, 5: T G Davies, 6: A R Besley, 7: D G Jones, Str: G W Allen, Cox: R C Wright, Cch: R M Griffiths
3rd Wesley College - Bow: A K Grant, 2: R K Dakin, 3: J R Bailey, 4: C B Forrest, 5: C I Forbes, 6: S L Poynton, 7: H H Reid, Str: P G LeBransky, Cox: M S Cheyne, Cch: Kevin J Wickham

Heats
E1: 1st SC, 2nd GC, 3rd Carey - Time: 2:33.0, Margins: 1.25 length and canvas
E2: 1st GGS, 2nd SKC, 3rd WC - Time: 2:32.0, Margins: 1.5 and 2 lengths
E3: 1st MGS, 2nd CGS, 3rd XC - Time: 2:31.5, Margins: 1 and 0.5 length


Sources

Results: Robert Wakefield
Names: 1979 program

< previous 1978

> next 1980

Website by Hope Stewart—Website Design & Management