Scroll To Top
History of the Victorian APS Head of the River rowing regatta

2015 APS Head of the River

The 148th boys Head of the River and the 35th girls Head of the River were conducted on Saturday 21st March 2015 at Nagambie Lakes.

The well known cross head breeze of Nagambie played havoc in the early races of the day. The referee report noted: We started the day with a cross head breeze, sufficient to move the course across to the exposed lanes from the first race for the 2000m races. The forecast was for the wind to drop so initially no further action was proposed. However the wind increased forcing a decision to seed the lanes from race 5 for all 2000m races. By late morning the wind finally dropped to provide superb conditions for the rest of the regatta. We continued with seeded lanes regardless as it does not have any adverse impact on the racing and our systems cannot be reversed once redrawn.

Seeded heats with first three crews to the finals was again the approach used for senior crews.

Full results can be found through this link.

Geelong Grammar taking out the girls Head of the River

2015 regatta program cover

2015 regatta program cover

Scotch College made it six wins in a row, a feat only matched by Geelong Grammar in the 1880s and Wesley in the early 1900s. The win was comfortable, as were the wins by all Scotch senior crews in their races. Melbourne Grammar again won the year 10 A and B events showing that they were a force to be reckoned with in future years. Geelong Grammar resumed normal transmission in the girls events with easy wins in the first and second eights.

 

Officials

Regatta Manager: Luke Soulos

Regatta Secretary: Alice B Evans

Broadcaster: Roger B Wilson

Adjuvants: Maurice B Brown and Frank C Covill

Referee: Andrew N Guerin

Jury: Eric Waller, William Webster,  Graeme Boykett, Lesley Skevington, David Pitt, Duncan MacKinnon, Damien Hickey, Paul Diggerson, Rob Kemp

Committee: L Soulos (Executive Officer), G P McPhee BGS,  P A Jepson Carey, G J Miles Caulfield, C J Rowland Caulfield, N A Gibbons MGS, M D Cheatley, P Porter GC, P J La Cava GGS, S D Allcock Haileybury, J R Davenport SKC, R J McLaren SC, P B Hawkins, J L Mitchell, S E Nairn WC, M J Wilson XC.

Boys Open & Year 10

Click on the race of interest and the results will appear below the buttons:

Boys Head of the River

2000m

Final A

5:56.07

5:59.47

6:04.05

6:05.33

6:07.76

6:13.51

Final B

6:13.55

6:16.40

6:18.88

6:23.02

6:26.40

Final A

1st Scotch College - Bow: Nick Symon, 2: Connor Miscamble, 3: Hilton Venter, 4: Maximilian Hanna, 5: Alexander Wolf, 6: Lachlan Marshall, 7: James Murray, Str: Alexander Maycock, Cox: Dylan Richards, Cch: Tom Woodruff

2nd Melbourne Grammar - Bow: Hugo Blomley, 2: Lachlan May, 3: Jack Robertson, 4: Jack Spargo, 5: George Manton, 6: Nicholas Foster, 7: Max Mezger, Str: Daniel Harrison, Cox: William Anders, Cch: Tom Abramowski

3rd Brighton Grammar - Bow: Harrison McIntyre, 2: Thomas Noske, 3: William Lewis, 4: Declan Bradfield, 5: Bert Bender, 6: Benjamin Canham, 7: Luca Bade, Str: Harry Potter, Cox: Jack Kirby, Cch: Richard Bartlett

4th Geelong Grammar - Bow: Andrew Nicholson, 2: Oscar Simson, 3: Luca Brew, 4: William Devilee, 5: Charles Birk, 6: Harry Osti, 7: Darcy Larritt, Str: Thomas Hastings, Cox: Celia Morrison, Cch: Jeff Watt

5th St Kevin's College - Bow: Ned Reeves, 2: Luke Bryan, 3: Angus Farrar, 4: Ed Ryan, 5: Fergus Eaton, 6: Gabriel Smith, 7: Riley Bolton, Str: Jack Parncutt, Str: Lachlan Goller, Cch: Andrew Eaton

6th Geelong College - Bow: Jacob Morgan, 2: Alexander West, 3: Angus Longden, 4: James Gorell, Will Morrison, Cody Deppeler, Edward Walmsley, Will Shaw, Grace Forshaw (cox), Coach: David Doyle

Final B

1st Xavier College - Bow: Henry Bergin, 2: Jeremy Power, 3: David Fogarty, 4: Sam Ralph, 5: Jack Lawson, 6: Tom Giliberto, 7: Thomas McMahon, Str: Thomas Allen, Cox: Tom Frawley, Cch: Tom Swann, Simon Harrison

2nd Wesley College - Bow: Declan Cargill, 2: Ethan McCoach, 3: Wyatt McCoach, 4: Fergus Brown, 5: Harry Norman, 6: Nick Lavery, 7: William Porter, Str: Andrew Scott, Cox: Liam Yucel, Coch: Matthew Ryan

3rd Carey Grammar - Bow: Tom Mitchell, 2: Zach Shinton, 3: Nicholas Gerraty, 4: Dallas Edwards, 5: Marcus Rossi, 6: Liam Jackson, 7: Austin Smith, Str: Elliott Moyes, Cox: Lauren Hevey, Cch: Chris Drummond

4th Haileybury College - Bow: Noah Ekberg, 2: William Humble, 3: Oliver Sharpe, 4: Nicholas Trivett, 5: Nicholas Gregors, 6: Joel Cain, 7: Josh Bell, Str: James Schooling, Cox: Lauren Tzilantonis (cox), Coaches: Josh Sadler, Tim Frederico

5th Caulfield Grammar - Bow: Harrison Davis, 2: Oscar Loughnan, 3: Nick Allen, 4: James Meads, 5: Will Perrott, 6: Trenton Breeze, 7: Tom Collins, Str: Miller Cowie, Cox: Stephanie Tran, Cch: Andrew Kenneally

Boys Second Eight

2000m

Final A

6:11.52

6:18.11

6:18.68

6:24.64

6:35.46

6:37.50

Final B

6:36.85

6:38.42

6:40.23

6:44.70

6:47.17

Final A

1st Scotch College - Bow: Liam McLellan, 2: Peter Glover, 3: Finley Dale, 4: Alexander Brooke, 5: Thomas Sutherland, 6: Lloyd Parks, 7: Lachlan Strathmore, Str: Zac Tsigaras, Cox: Ben Ferguson, Cch: William Bartley

2nd Geelong College - Bow: Andrew Goldsack, 2: Lachlan Taylor, 3: Mathew Jackman, 4: Patrick Molloy, 5: Callum Mackay, 6: Monty Wright, 7: Davis Kontelj, Str: Flynn Vernon, Cox: Amanda Ioannou, Cch: Tim Andrews, Angus Wishart

3rd Geelong Grammar - Bow: Elliot Brookes, 2: Ed Clement, 3: Donald Ritchie, 4: Oscar Sheridan, 5: Tom Rafferty, 6: Lachlan Richards, 7: Samuel Tallis, Str: Henry Thompson, Cox: Ella Burgess, Cch: Aroon Tremul

4th Melbourne Grammar - Bow: Nicholas Crouch, 2: Sam Hannah, 3: Bronson Hooper, 4: Ben O'Connell, 5: Timothy Gillham, 6: Marcus Burke, 7: Samuel Lovejoy-Hall, Str: Charles Perkins, Cox: John Kloufetos, Cch: Ion Popa

5th St Kevin's College - Bow: Alexander Gallagher, 2: Luke Brusco, 3: Nathaniel Poynton, 4: Matt McCosker, 5: Sebastian Smith, 6: Jonathan Sloan, 7: James Rosengren, Str: Ed Gusman, Cox: Lachlan Gallagher, Cch: Anthony Johnson

6th Xavier College - Bow: Cameron Quirk, 2: Peter Beaton, 3: Richard Beaton, 4: Tom Clancy, 5: Josh Cook, 6: Sam McCaffrey, 7: Daniel Power, Str: Fearghus Stewart, Cox: Lachlan King, Cch: Salvador Henricus

Final B

1st Brighton Grammar - Bow: Campbell Clapp, 2: Alex Burnside, 3: Kane Bullock, 4: Liam Lovett, 5: Mac Oliver, 6: Ty Heron, 7: Thomas Oxlade, Str: George Bilionis, Cox: Simon Farrow, Coach: Matthew Keen

2nd Wesley College - Bow: Fergus Orr, 2: Eliot Vogel, 3: Matthew Cooke, 4: Sam Melbourne, 5: Rizha Harman, 6: Lachlan Parris, 7: Alexander Marucchi, Str: Benjamin Jones, Cox: Cameron Owens-Gale, Cch: David Webster

3rd Haileybury College - Bow: Timothy Richardson, 2: Nicholas Zeinstra, 3: Jack Hewitt, 4: Hugh Skinner, 5: Thomas Scaunich, 6: Callum Jackson, 7: William Reid, Str: Brett Irwin, Cox: Dale Arthur, Cch: Simon Millar

4th Carey Grammar - Bow: Corey Holman, 2: Liam Campbell, 3: Benjamin Keller, 4: Michael Goldsmith, 5: Alex Gerraty, 6: Jack Thiele, 7: Jack Lardner, Str: Josh Leith, Cox: Jesse Walters, Cch: Emily Avery

5th Caulfield Grammar - Bow: Sam Van der Reest, 2: Thomas Herbert, 3: Ethan Back, 4: Josh Kaye, 5: Cameron Peacock, 6: Sahil Grewal, 7: Mitchell Hockley, Str: Ben Deighton, Cox: Alex Giannakis, Cch: Mitchell Nelson

Boys Third Eight

2000m

Final A

6:22.02

6:35.24

6:39.51

6:42.31

6:46.79

6:49.06

Final B

6:59.63

7:27.30

Final A

1st Scotch College - Bow: James Crowston, 2: Javier Cross, 3: Thomas Cameron, 4: James Mackinnon, 5: Lachlan Piper, 6: Edward Emmett, 7: Tom Crawley, Str: Alexander Barber, Cox: James Rook, Cch: William Adams

2nd Melbourne Grammar - Bow: Wills Nuske, 2: Archie Roberts, 3: Sammy Stevenson, 4: Lachlan McGrath, 5: Oscar Williams, 6: Hunter Judge, 7: Benjamin Tunbridge, Str: Oliver King, Cox: Harry Evans, Cch: Hugo Berry, James Morrison

3rd Geelong Grammar - Bow: Omar Elkadi, 2: Charles Baylis, 3: Lucas Schlotzer De Lucio, 4: Charles Reed, 5: Hutton Wells, 6: Sam Hodge, 7: Tom Colley, Str: Malik Abdalla, Cox: Georgina Gubbins, Cch: Phil Gardiner

4th Geelong College - Bow: Mitchell McAllister, 2: Lachlan Taylor, 3: Lachlan Bennett, 4: Patrick Molloy, 5: Lachie Hipwell, 6: Thomas Deahl, 7: Andy Falkiner, Str: Cam Barr, Cox: Georgia Doery, Cch: Mark D'Altera

5th Brighton Grammar - Bow: Jake Parker, 2: Jaison Badger, 3: Elias Kauiers, 4: Josh Massuger, 5: Nick Gillies, 6: Andrew Cook, 7: Sam Rutter, Str: Edward Bartlett-Bragg, Cox: Nicholas Farrow, Cch: Morgan Evans

6th Xavier College - Bow: Harry Kirkland, 2: Christian Impala, 3: Oliver Whitelegg, 4: Michael Beech, 5: Julien Stoney, 6: Rowan Nash, 7: Macken Stirling, Str: Hamish OFarrell, Cox: Ben King, Cch: Jason Izydorczyk, Jordan King

Final B

1st St Kevin's College - Bow: Josh Rowe, 2: Edward Dumaresq, 3: Timothy McGrath, 4: Michael Burgess, 5: Sam Penfold, 6: Jack Waring, 7: Nathan Chow, Str: Taylor Battistella, Cox: Antony Sinni, Cch: Richard Law

2nd Caulfield Grammar - Bow: Bill Apostolopoulos, 2: Tristan Hyams, 3: Benjamin Pohl, 4: William Allan, 5: Patrick Wilkes, 6: Dimitri Osianlis, 7: Stephen Pemberton, Str: Sean Donoghue, Cox: Alexander Rigby, Cch: Luciano Morand

Boys Fourth Eight

2000m

Final

6:42.32

7:07.82

7:18.57

7:23.27

Final

1st Scotch College - Bow: Charles Kempton, Jim Emerson, Sam Alexander, Jack Kudelka, Jonno Kelly, Samuel Hermann, Henry Marcel, Jack Holyman, Jack Davis (cox), Coach: Michael Goodey

2nd Geelong Grammar - Bow: George Taylor, Tom Athan, Sam Slorach, Scott Maxwell, Noah Greed, Jesse Dunn, Hendrik Verbeek Van Der Sande, James Langley, Charles Lambert (cox), Coach: Tony Green

3rd St Kevin's College - Bow: Teddy Brownlee, Tom Cullinan, Will Jirik, Aidan Russo, Ronan Petersen, Alexander Scarff, Timothy McGrath, Harry Jennings, Lachlan Augello (cox), Coach: David Urwin

4th Scotch College - Bow: Hansa Samarakoon, Nicholas Sladden, Edward Lienhard, James McGlashan, Ethan Lim, Stuart Gray, Oscar Richardson, Jack Langley, Samuel Smith (cox), Coaches: Tom Havea, James Malon


Boys Open Coxed Four

1000m

Final

3:33.29

3:37.00

3:42.27

3:59.71

4:20.42

Final

1st Xavier College - Bow: Liam Brander, 2: Hunter Silk, 3: Lachlan Case, Str: William Veljkovic, Cox: Sam Proud, Cch: Lachlan Baynes

2nd Geelong College - Bow: Tom Walpole, 2: William Carr, 3: Aidan Symons, Str: Alexander Blight, Cox: Rebecca McGrath, Cch: James Landy

3rd Carey Grammar - Bow: Henry Sweeney, 2: Cameron McIntosh, 3: Peter Gordon, Str: Kurt Collins, Cox: Matthew Daniels, Cch: Alexander Kinsella

4th Brighton Grammar - Bow: William Moore, 2: Jack Otis, 3: Oliver Lees Barden, Str: Christian Carnovale, Cox: Charlie Kenny, Cch: Morgan Evans

5th Caulfield Grammar - Bow: Jordan Chuk, 2: Jack Hocking, 3: Luke Coburn, Str: Lachlan Hogan, Cox: Will Burgess, Cch: Tim Hay

Boys Year 10 Eight Division A

2000m

Final A

6:15.83

6:17.97

6:24.59

6:30.70

6:33.92

6:35.80

Final B

6:38.68

6:43.58

6:46.63

6:48.13

6:49.63

Final A

1st Melbourne Grammar - Bow: Charlie Bidgood, 2: Hunter Hilditch, 3: James Sallabank, 4: Robbie Morrison, 5: Fergus Hamilton, 6: Alick Rose, 7: Russell Grimwade, Str: Mitch Hooper, Cox: Louis Lee, Cch: Oli Dutton-Schwietert

2nd Scotch College - Bow: Rupert Baxter, 2: Louis Le Deux, 3: Mark Russell, 4: Bailey Wentworth, 5: Charlie Miller, 6: Patrick Butcher, 7: Angus Emmett, Str: Lachie Murchie, Cox: Harry Gill, Cch: Emil Breidahl

3rd Xavier College - Bow: Luke Perica, 2: Sam Turner, 3: Henry Hall, 4: Max Gray, 5: Richard Greene, 6: Euan Jenkins, 7: Callum Kelly, Str: Lachlan King, Cox: Harry Ralph, Cch: Nicholas Mitchell, Christopher Bolsin

4th St Kevin's College - Bow: Patrick Marulli, 2: Jarrod Nolan, 3: William Green, 4: Patrick Mulquiny, 5: Angus Beaney, 6: Stefan Zupan, 7: Emerson Street, Str: Ben Corboy, Cox: Patrick Daly, Cch: David de Lang

5th Caulfield Grammar - Bow: William O'Brien, 2: William Ryan, 3: Jorge-Paul Kanavos, 4: Dane Martin-Endres, 5: Sebastian Tabain, 6: Daniel Allen-Lyons, 7: Nathan Breeze, Str: Nicholas Ward-Guy, Cox: Mitchell Stephens, Coach: Jared Speirs

6th Geelong College - Bow: Liam Chalmers, 2: Bentley Fitzgerald, 3: Nick Kemp, 4: Thomas Page, 5: Matthew Deahl, 6: Oscar Malone, 7: Ian Bell, Str: Cary Foley, Cox: Edwina Doery, Cch: Bruce Sarah

Final B

1st Wesley College - Bow: Mitchell Slavik, 2: Julian Siedle, 3: Alex Hodge, 4: Liam Bayliss, 5: Alex Tatterson, 6: Charlie Joyce, 7: Cameron Vines, Str: Charlie Hastings, Cox: Cameron Peters, Cch: Tim Webster

2nd Haileybury College - Bow: Riccardo Alder, 2: Thomas Connell, 3: Matthew Lauder, 4: Sebastian Bensch, 5: Eleas Kalfas, 6: Tate Ward, 7: Davis Green, Str: Roland Crantock, Cox: Thomas Szabo, Cch: Matthew Mitchell

3rd Brighton Grammar - Bow: Ryan Riddell, 2: Jack Mason, 3: James Stewart, 4: Oliver Platt, 5: Robert Capp, 6: Mitchell Hurd, 7: Jackson Mahan, Str: Thomas Haddon, Cox: Simon Farrow, Cch: Stephen Blakeney

4th Carey Grammar - Bow: Dean Katsivelis, 2: Alex Westcott, 3: Liam Barr, 4: Nicholas Walker, 5: Connor Bavage, 6: Tom Borg, 7: Sam Jobson, Str: Ben Worth, Cox: Isabelle Coleman, Cch: Lewis Fotheringham

5th Geelong Grammar - Bow: Oscar McLachlan, 2: Thomas Eisner, 3: Ben Leckie, 4: Oscar Yencken, 5: Edward Larritt, 6: Joseph Griffiths, 7: William Henry, Str: Finn Orford, Cox: Charlotte Thomson-Baring, Cch: Richard Tomczak

Boys Year 10 Eight Division B

2000m

Final A

6:26.12

6:29.67

6:45.76

6:52.63

6:55.75

7:09.67

Final B

7:00.84

7:04.98

7:08.37

7:30.13

7:38.66

Final A

1st Melbourne Grammar - Bow: Will Larke, 2: Matthew Aitken, 3: Lachlan Hofbauer, 4: Fergus Smith, 5: Isaac Sanderson, 6: James McIntosh, 7: Tyler Mak, Str: Joe O'Connell, Cox: Max Howitt-Ross, Cch: Damon Velakoulis

2nd Scotch College - Bow: Rainer Gertis, 2: Rupert Upjohn, 3: Alistair Gray, 4: Benjamin Clarke, 5: Harry Isles, 6: Teddy Webster, 7: Max Cooper, Str: Thomas Macky, Cox: William Smith, Cch: Adam Brown

3rd St Kevin's College - Bow: Hugh Higgins, 2: Alexandras Bartaska, 3: Tom Radda, 4: Seamus Heanue, 5: Liam O'Meara, 6: Hugh Flanagan, 7: Lachlan McKay, Str: David Grech, Cox: Sebastien Lucas-Lely, Cch: Andrew Galante

4th Xavier College - Bow: Joshua Tiernan, 2: Patrick Bourke, 3: James Ward, 4: Rex Clausen, 5: Hamish Delany-Small, 6: Petros Ketsakidis, 7: Billy Morton, Str: William Pitney, Cox: Jack Clark, Cch: Sam Lefebvre

5th Brighton Grammar - Bow: Alexander Adams, 2: Hamish Whillas, 3: Timothy Johnson, 4: Samuel Bradshaw- Maslen, 5: Lachlan Ewers, 6: Jordan Hunt, 7: Samuel Kastrinakis, Str: Lewis James, Cox: Charlie Kenny, Cch: Thomas Fisher

6th Wesley College - Bow: Ben Swann, 2: Sammie Raghdo, 3: Thomas Higgs, 4: Amol Khot, 5: Liam O'Connor-Whyte, 6: Edward Holland, 7: Patrick Hayes, Str: Graham Smith, Cox: Hugh Offor, Cch: Matthew Singleton

Final B

1st Geelong Grammar - Bow: Euan Orford, 2: Lewis Martin, 3: Harry McKenzie, 4: Ted Griffith, 5: Daniel White, 6: Oscar Philip, 7: Frederick Roper, Str: Broughton Underwood, Cox: Loui Lapsley, Cch: Sam Parsons

2nd Geelong College - Bow: Harry Breer, 2: Declan Skuza, 3: Hamish Manning, 4: Jared Boyce, 5: Ned McIntyre, 6: Leyton Mahon, 7: Charlie Horoch, Str: Scott Wylie, Cox: Kelly Hughes, Cch: Jack Steel

3rd Carey Grammar - Bow: Adam Richardson, 2: Sam Ponsford, 3: Seb Gilford, 4: Liam Feikema, 5: Emmani Kavalakis, 6: Alexander Aitkin, 7: Jarvis Cole, Str: Matthew Packham, Cox: Claire Musgrave, Cch: Tom Nairn

4th Haileybury College - Bow: Truman Sheffield, 2: Jean Naude, 3: Nathan Horvat, 4: Jed Bellgrove, 5: Imran Akdogan, 6: Oscar Colls, 7: Nicholas Barron, Str: Oscar Bracken, Cox: Roger Him, Cch: Thomas Wegner

5th Caulfield Grammar - Bow: Shaan Dube, 2: Timothy Payne, 3: Harry Wingrove, 4: Conor Ryan, 5: John Murrowood, 6: Justin Li, 7: Andreas Matheou, Str: Samuel McVean, Cox: Tyler Spaargaren, Cch: Scott Meads, Stephen Castle


Boys Year 10 Eight Division C

2000m

Final A

6:47.27

6:51.40

6:54.62

7:09.60

7:29.24

7:38.42

Final B

7:22.05

7:27.22

7:48.89

Final A

1st Melbourne Grammar - Bow: Tom Hooper, 2: Geoffrey Thompson, 3: Stephen Wylie, 4: Ted Hibbard, 5: Fred Langley, 6: Hugo Klempfner, 7: Fraser Ponsford, Str: Sam Blomley, Cox: Jono Grimwade, Cch: Michael Poulter

2nd Scotch College - Bow: Marcus Lobley, 2: Alec Gordon, 3: James Hart, 4: Charles Aitken, 5: Angus Currie, 6: Charles Triggs, 7: Sam Borthwick, Str: Thomas Marsden, Cox: Charlie Hill, Cch: Tom Duffy

3rd Xavier College - Bow: Harrison Berogna, 2: Thomas Higgins, 3: Edward Ralph, 4: Matthew Player, 5: James Stanley, 6: Josh Bendall, 7: Gus Lachal, Str: Jack Lowe, Cox: Tom McCarthy, Cch: Brenton Terrell, James McCann

4th Melbourne Grammar - Bow: Oscar Dowd, 2: Oscar Moyle, 3: Mack Burgoine, 4: Ned Irving, 5: Harrison McQuade, 6: Jethro O'Connor, 7: George McGrath, Str: Richard Kelly, Cox: Harrison Smith, Cch: Anna Haigh

5th St Kevin's College - Bow: Josh Lee, 2: Charles Bryan, 3: Christopher Gusman, 4: Henry Leng, 5: Hector Ryan, 6: Samuel Grindon-Ekins, 7: Hugo Mitchell, Str: Matthew Armstrong, Cox: Ethan Yuen, Cch: Liam Utri

6th Brighton Grammar - Bow: Alexander Black, 2: Daniel Snowsill, 3: Tyler Jackson, 4: Sean Erb, 5: Brandon Ahrbeck, 6: Daniel Parish, 7: Lachlan Hansen, Str: Micky Hamilton, Cox: James Barber, Cch: Alexander Page

Final B

1st Geelong Grammar - Bow: James Heath, 2: Oscar Fowles, 3: Edward Illingworth, 4: Alex Bajer, 5: Ben Chaney, 6: James Keatley, 7: Oliver Bingemann, Str: James Mentha, Cox: Charles Frith, Cch: Lachlan McPherson

2nd Scotch College - Bow: Carter Mursell, 2: Hugh McRobert, 3: William Wang, 4: Charles Keilar, 5: Campbell Wilson, 6: Ashley Stansen, 7: Jack Shand, Str: Owen Brooks, Cox: William Smith, Coach: Angus Gill

3rd Geelong College - Bow: Angus Rees, 2: Cooper Mathews, 3: James Bennett-Hullin, 4: James Cole, 5: Jack Holdsworth, 6: Lachlan Adams, 7: Albie Kay, Str: Liam Brown, Cox: Kelly Hughes, Cch: Patrick Spinazzola

Boys Year 10 Coxed Four Division A

1000m

Final

3:50.45

3:59.96

4:15.79

4:40.07

Final

1st Wesley College - Bow: Joel Grunbaum, 2: Carl Jager, 3: Zach Rockman, Str: Spencer McAvoy, Cox: Cameron Peters, Cch: Mitchell Carlisle-Goldblatt

2nd Carey Grammar - Bow: Alexander Nimmo, 2: Liam Jordan, 3: Tomas Mendes, Str: Darcy Lewis, Cox: Jackie Deng, Cch: Ryan Shinton

3rd Xavier College - Bow: Marcus Guardabascio, 2: Nick Blackwood, 3: Oliver Fraser, Str: Callum Blackburn, Cox: Germanus Samuel, Cch: Thomas Creber

4th Haileybury College - Bow: Jack Johnson, 2: Diego Osorio, 3: Harrison Angwin, Str: Jackson Traum, Cox: Alexander Kebbell, Cch: Jason Wijesuriya

Girls Open & Year 10

Click on the race of interest and the results will appear below the buttons:

Girls Head of the River

2000m

Final

6:46.71

7:13.78

7:15.61

7:16.43

7:27.12

7:28.33

Final

1st Geelong Grammar - Bow: Kirstie Green, 2: Tara O'Reilly, 3: Sarah Harte, 4: Bridgette Hardy, 5: Maddison Brown, 6: Isabelle Cameron, 7: Sasha Culley, Str: Xenia Brookes, Cox: India Rofe, Cch: Rob England, Debbie Clingeleffer-Woodford

2nd Caulfield Grammar - Bow: Lexie Perrott, 2: Amy Dumas, 3: Taylor Jackson, 4: Pip Hennessy, 5: Alice Edmonds, 6: Cassie Edwardson, 7: Brooke Mynott, Str: Amelia Ghali, Cox: Emily Krassaris, Cch: Robert Manning, Tatum Ambler

3rd Geelong College - Bow: Emma Dixon, 2: Emily Jackson, 3: Morgan Perry, 4;' Zoe Gorell, 5: Rebecca Finlay, 6: Alannah Kriedl, 7: Katie-Rose Campbell, Str: Kirsten Caithness, Cox: Lilli Balaam, Cch: Peter Blanchfield

4th Carey Grammar - Bow: Katherine Muir, 2: Olivia Yammouni, 3: Geneva Dingjan, 4: Chloe Hocking, 5: Chloe Bouw, 6: Rose Morarty, 7: Jessica Williams, Str: Jessica Evans, Cox: Ellie Atkins, Coach: Rachel Thomas

5th Haileybury College - Bow: Anna Preston, 2: Madelyn McDonald, 3: Lauren Sheales, 4: Tala Ishchenko, 5: Polly Maroney, 6: Lucy Pearce, 7: Meg Hazell, Str: Rebecca Knott, Cox: Juliette Berry, Coach: Breanna Briede

6th Wesley College - Bow: Hannah McLeish-Moss, 2: Olivia Griffiths, 3: Isabella Bembic, 4: Georgia Bowman, 5: Jessica Carlisle-Goldblatt, 6: Juliette Gardiner, 7: Jazz Jones, Str: Isabella Goodwin, Cox: Lana Ryan, Cch: James Paltos, Zoe Castran

Girls Second Eight

2000m

Final

7:05.92

7:24.42

7:30.63

7:47.29

Final

1st Geelong Grammar - Bow: Emma Collins, 2: Sophia Bakonyi, 3: Kate Dow, 4: Emma Shippen, 5: Alice Chirnside, 6: Sophie Sutton, 7: Jilly Roberts, Str: Amy Underwood, Cox: Lucy Cochrane, Cch: John Grave

2nd Geelong College - Bow: Charlotte Kay, 2: Paige Lyall, 3: Grace Carroll, 4: Ella Wood, 5: Katya Boness, 6: Abby Brierly, 7: Claudia Crawley, Str: Ebony Sefton, Cox: Olivia Clark, Cch: John Hill

3rd Caulfield Grammar - Bow: Anna Granter, 2: Tessa Davidson, 3: Abbey Hants, 4: Harriet Nunan, 5: Lana Prosenica, 6: Perri Dudley, 7: Erica Patterson, Str: Erica Hatzipantelis, Cox: Sara Long, Cch: Eliza Dyer, Greg Meredith

4th Carey Grammar - Bow: Sarita Barnett, 2: Katie Harris, 3: Ashleigh Rizio, 4: Sophie Ryan, 5: Imogen Gerraty, 6: Lauren Vallely, 7: Emily Edwards, Str: Annabel Nichols, Cox: Jessica Mueller, Cch: Melanie Davey

Girls Third Eight

2000m

Final

7:39.45

7:42.76

7:57.58

8:12.81

Final

1st Geelong College - Bow: Lilli Moran, 2: Hannah Burchett, 3: Bridget Mapleson, 4: Rachael Goy, 5: Meg Blundy Jones, 6: Emma Threadgold, 7: Elizabeth Hanrahan, Str: Claudia Cheatley, Cox: Millie McArthur, Cch: Courtney Blyth

2nd Geelong Grammar - Bow: Georgina Connell, 2: Airlie Kinross, 3: Isabelle Stringer, 4: Coco Hynes, 5: Isabelle Luxton, 6: Isabella MacKirdy, 7: Mathilda Harley, Str: Philippa Callan, Cox: Paris Townsend, Cch: Rob Kemp

3rd Geelong College - Bow: Chloe Wynter, 2: Emma Gorell, 3: Olivia Anderson, 4: Emily Hall, 5: Lili Cox, 6: Jessica Stewart, 7: Amelia Powell, Str: Kate Guthrie, Cox: Maysie Sadler, Cch: Rebecca Widdicombe

4th Caulfield Grammar - Bow: Rowena Moran, 2: Olivia Morgan, 3: Matilda Heselev, 4: Annabel Phillips, 5: Emily Kidd, 6: Claire Tucker-Morrison, 7: Maddison Konstantatos, Str: Laura Eggers, Cox: Tayla Duncan, Cch: Bianca Mims

Girls Open Four

1000m

Final

4:15.05

4:25.23

4:34.92

Final

1st Wesley College - Bow: Tayla Mutz, 2: Claudia Goodman, 3: Christine Nancarrow, Str: Caitlin Hagenauer, Cox: Abby Howard, Cch: Alice Arch

2nd Geelong Grammar - Bow: Neisha Wallace, 2: Ella Cochrane, 3: Ellie Lord, Str: Jemima James, Cox: Lili Hulac, Cch: Anita Whitehouse, Felicity Mawson

3rd Carey Grammar - Bow: Sophie Beaumont, 2: Ellie Colquhoun, 3: Renee Zumbo, Str: Ebony Lowery, Cox: Caitlin Cooney, Cch: Gabrielle Dupe

Girls Year 10 Four Division A

1000m

Final

3:57.62

4:02.21

4:02.48

4:04.51

4:05.68

4:16.14

Final

1st Geelong College - Bow: Sophie Walmsley, 2: Zara Edgar, 3: Izzy Greer, Str: Eliza Lawson, Cox: Ruby Gow, Cch: Pam Westendorf

2nd Geelong Grammar - Bow: Jamima Jamieson, 2: Alice Lewis, 3: Serena Brookes, Str: Emily Richards, Cox: Julia Tallis, Cch: Andrew Beauchamp

3rd Carey Grammar - Bow: Maddy Jackson, 2: Eleanor Symon, 3: Meg Hermann, Str: Bronte Arnott, Cox: Angie Knowles, Cch: Georgina Janssen

4th Haileybury College - Bow: Sigrid Williamson, 2: Mia Maginness, 3: Rebecca Broadhead, Str: Avalon Ekberg, Cox: Charlotte Fabien, Cch: Sally Trudzik

5th Wesley College - Bow: Anika Korren, 2: Melissa Mills, 3: Nikita Singleton, Str: Georgia Rose, Cox: Olive Speakman-Hamlin, Cch: Nick Purnell

6th Caulfield Grammar - Bow: Harriet Collopy, 2: Tayla Hind, 3: Emily Browell, Str: Jordan Duckett, Cox: Isabelle Annois, Cch: Bronwyn Labrooy, Henry Bryan

Girls Year 10 Four Division B

1000m

Final

4:05.52

4:05.93

4:08.92

4:13.23

4:17.68

4:26.62

Final

1st Geelong College - Bow: Layla Murrihy, 2: Dominique Russell, 3: Grace Stewart, Str: Aleisha Mauderer, Cox: Rose Cashman, Cch: Pam Westendorf, Susan Campbell

2nd Carey Grammar - Bow: Matisse Bracken, 2: Alexandra Klupacs, 3: Maddison Ding, Str: Tess Brookman, Cox: Antonia Psihogios, Cch: Tori Gluning

3rd Haileybury College - Bow: Annabelle Armstrong, 2: Brittney Seccull, 3: Annika Pest, Str: Maisie Ralphsmith, Cox: Bridie Storton, Cch: Sian Sharpe

4th Geelong Grammar - Bow: Bella Willis, 2: Sophie Roderick, 3: Lucy Needle, Str: Mimi Fraser, Cox: Stephanie Brook

5th Caulfield Grammar - Bow: Laura Knowles, 2: Zoe Scott, 3: Kate Ross, Str: Amanda Hayduk, Cox: Anna Paton, Cch: Bronwyn Labrooy, Henry Bryan

6th Wesley College - Bow: Madison Krapivsky, 2: Holly Peters, 3: Mia Dugandzic, Str: Yasmin Burke, Cox: Mia Mortimer, Cch: India McKenzie

Girls Year 10 Four Division C

1000m

Final

4:07.74

4:12.42

4:14.23

4:17.21

4:18.70

4:56.11

Final

1st Geelong Grammar - Bow: Georgina Browne, 2: Millie Youngman, 3: Zoe Treweeke, Str: Phoebe Naylor, Cox: Alli Bailey, Cch: Kim Baker

2nd Geelong Grammar - Bow: Zoe Burgess, 2: Millie Fischer, 3: Xanthe Barr-Smith, Str: Sophie Hiscock, Cox: Annabel MacTaggart, Cch: Sarah Shepherd

3rd Geelong College - Bow: Nikki Helm, 2: Claire Goldsack, 3: Grace Bond, Str: Roxy Sefton, Cox: Zaya lfrink, Cch: Christine McGlade

4th Caulfield Grammar - Bow: Lucy Norbury, 2: Phoebe Elliot, 3: Brooklyn Judd, Str: Amber Nilsson, Cox: Olivia Kagiaros, Cch: Amelia Faulkner

5th Carey Grammar - Bow: Thalia Anderson, 2: Mia Beardsley, 3: Ines McKay, Str: Caroline Heggie, Cox: Sally Arnold, Cch: Rachel Bett

6th Haileybury College - Bow: Siana Dhanapala, 2: Zoe Kodila-Jones, 3: Jaimie Lewin, Str: Cara Villella, Cox: Sabrina Power, Cch: Jessica DeGaris, Erin Kirker

Girls Year 10 Four Division D

1000m

Final

4:10.82

4:12.89

4:18.31

4:19.18

4:19.47

4:27.60

Final

1st Geelong College - Bow: Brianna Perry, 2: Isabel Tierney, 3: Michaela Ryan, Str: Molly McLaughlin, Cox: Lilly Tierney, Cch: James McGlade

2nd Geelong Grammar - Bow: Samantha Nott, 2: Olivia Sewell, 3: Jane Perrignon, Str: Ruby Lees, Cox: Eliza Maynard, Cch: Jessica Beauchamp, Phillipa Beauchamp

3rd Carey Grammar - Bow: Esther Palliser, 2: Mietta Charlwood, 3: Jessie Glunning, Str: Emilie Reddish, Cox: Nene Cahill, Cch: Victoria Steel

4th Caulfield Grammar - Bow: Chloe Mitchell, 2: Jasmine Lowe, 3: Minoli Rajasinghe, Str: Tamsyn Turner, Cox: Penny Kapaklis, Cch: Bridget Lane, Harriet Houghton

5th Wesley College - Bow: Christina Niteros, 2: Zoe Weimar, 3: Hannah Bowles, Str: Sophie Kent, Cox: Sophie Reid, Cch: Madeline Brenker, Olivia Gardiner, Julian Bagnara

6th Geelong Grammar - Bow: Scarlett Southey, 2: Cecilia Lowry, 3: Tilda Stevens, Str: Alicia Nixon, Cox: Grace Beasley, Cch: Brittany Fitzpatrick

Girls Year 10 Four Division E

1000m

Final

4:11.42

4:25.94

4:26.30

4:26.81

4:44.25

Final

1st Carey Grammar - Bow: Vicky Love, 2: Lucy Campbell, 3: Anna Wraight, Str: Evie Belcher, Cox: Caity Damiani, Cch: Lily Walters-Quan

2nd Caulfield Grammar - Bow: Claudia Rizkalla, 2: Lucy Stephenson, 3: Jasmine Routley, Str: Amber Turner, Cox: Emma Sumner, Cch: Harriet Conron

3rd Geelong College - Bow: Simone Brown, 2: Milla Truscott, 3: Georgia Greene, Str: Aurelia Pereira, Cox: Lily Morgan, Cch: Hannah Kent-Spark

4th Geelong Grammar - Bow: Mimi Kellett, 2: Jemma Ezzy, 3: Emma House, Str: Tarryn Love, Cox: Molly Duff, Cch: Meghan Finch

5th Geelong Grammar - Bow: Maniishar Kubendran, 2: Ellie Dawson, 3: Eliza Sharland, Str: Alexandra Wagner, Cox: Anna van de Merwe, Cch: Paris Kontelj

Girls Year 10 Four Division F

1000m

Final

4:31.06

4:39.02

4:42.71

5:05.66

Final

1st Carey Grammar - Bow: Ayesha D'Souza, 2: Babbette Pommey, 3: Steph Thompson, Str: Isabella Gillot, Cox: Angie Knowles, Cch: Elissa Dannock

2nd Caulfield Grammar - Bow: Meg Kunkler, 2: Savannah Georgakopoulos, 3: Jessica Tan, Str: Vicky Paras, Cox: Catherine Pemberton, Cch: Joanna Davy

3rd Geelong Grammar - Bow: Daniela Nicholls, 2: Jessica Wade, 3: Anthea Lorigan, Str: Sophie Whitton, Cox: Zara Lane, Cch: Alice Duff

4th Geelong Grammar - Bow: Olivia Devilee, 2: Millie Morton, 3: Genevieve Brand, Str: Sophia George, Cox: Helena Brunker, Cch: Phoebe Chirnside

Boys Year 9

Click on the race of interest and the results will appear below the buttons:

Boys Year 9 Eight Division A

1000m

Final

3:41.98

3:50.29

Final

1st Carey Grammar - Bow: Lachie Grant, 2: Thomas Shannon, 3: Riley Turner, 4: Lachlan Kelly, 5: Joe Orchard, 6: Lachlan Wilson, 7: Blake Wilson, Str: James Van Der Paal, Cox: Max Lim, Cch: James Hoban

2nd Carey Grammar - Bow: Evan Cavill, 2: Nick Amos, 3: Zak Allouche, 4: Oliver Thals, 5: Callan McIvor, 6: Patrick Chappell, 7: James Thomson, Str: Alistair Ewin, Cox: Riley Arnold, Cch: James Simmons

Boys Year 9 Quad Scull Division A

Boys Year 9 Quad Scull Division B

Boys Year 9 Quad Scull Division C

Boys Year 9 Quad Scull Division D

Boys Year 9 Quad Scull Division E

Boys Year 9 Quad Scull Division F

Boys Year 9 Quad Scull Division G

Boys Year 9 Coxed Quad Scull Division H

Girls Year 9

Click on the race of interest and the results will appear below the buttons:

Girls Year 9 Four Division A

1000m

Final

4:06.85

4:12.88

4:13.29

4:25.86

Final

1st Caulfield Grammar - Bow: Alice Nowicki, 2: Tessa Simpson, 3: Jessica Robinson, Str: Laura Hayne, Cox: Grace Tilley, Cch: Kirsten Meyer

2nd Carey Grammar - Bow: Ruby Hubbard, 2: Katie Lynch, 3: Marli Wilkinson, Str: Aleisha Ward, Cox: Georgie Kerr, Cch: Emma Ulrick

3rd Geelong College - Bow: Libby Falkiner, 2: Ruby Pekin-Schlicht, 3: Claire Morrison, Str: Sadie Longden, Cox: Jessica Neville, Cch: Louise Monotti

4th Wesley College - Bow: Sara Norman, 2: Lily Norman, 3: Iris Hastings, Str: Brianna Golding, Cox: Abby Howard , Coach: Henry Hosking

Girls Year 9 Four Division B

Girls Year 9 Four Division C

Girls Year 9 Four Division D

Girls Year 9 Four Division E

Girls Year 9 Four Division F

Girls Year 9 Four Division G

Sources

  • Regatta Manager system for results
  • Regatta program
  • Unless otherwise marked photos - Andrew Guerin

< previous 2014

> next 2016

top of page

Website by Hope Stewart—Website Design & Management