Scroll To Top
History of the Victorian APS Head of the River rowing regatta

2019 APS Head of the River

The 152nd boys Head of the River and the 39th girls Head of the River were conducted Saturday 23rd March 2019 at Nagambie Lakes.

Geelong Grammar won the girls Head of the River for the sixth time in a row, equalling the feat they achieved in the 1990s.  A win by Haileybury in the Year 10 A eights was a promising sign for that school. Scotch College again dominated the boys side of the draw with another Head of the River win and also wins in all senior boats and in the year 10 A eights. 

2019 results can be found through this link.


2019 regatta program

2019 regatta program

 

Officials

Regatta Manager: Luke Soulos

Regatta Secretary: Laura J Schouten

Broadcasters: Roger B Wilson, J Horne and Andrew D Murchie

Adjuvant: G V Falk

Referee: Andrew N Guerin

Jury: Graeme Boykett, Kim Cowie, Peter Darbyshire, Paul Diggerson, Alan Farrar, Ross Litchfield, Reg McKay, Duncan MacKinnon, David Pitt, Shane Wood, Eric Waller, Peter McIntosh

Committee: L Soulos (Executive Officier), T P Marshall BGS, P A Jepson Carey, M L Hall, C J Rowland Caulfield, M D Cheatley, N A Gibbons MGS, M D Cheatley, P Porter GC, P J La Cava GGS, S D Allcock Haileybury, P B Hawkins MGS, L T Travers SKC, R J McLaren SC, P B Hawkins, J E McInnes, J L Mitchell WC, M J Wilson XC.

Boys Open & Year 10

Click on the race of interest and the results will appear below the buttons:

Boys Head of the River

Boys Second Eight

Boys Third Eight

Boys Fourth Eight

Boys Open Coxed Four

Boys Year 10 Eight Division 1

Boys Year 10 Eight Division 2

Boys Year 10 Eight Division 3

Boys Year 10 Eight Division 4

Boys Year 10 Coxed Four Division A

Girls Open & Year 10

Click on the race of interest and the results will appear below the buttons:

Girls Head of the River

Girls Second Eight

Girls Third Eight

Girls Open Coxed Four

Girls Year 10 Coxed Four Division 1

Girls Year 10 Coxed Four Division 2

Girls Year 10 Coxed Four Division 3

Girls Year 10 Coxed Four Division 4

Girls Year 10 Coxed Four Division 5

Girls Year 10 Coxed Four Division 6

Boys Year 9

Click on the race of interest and the results will appear below the buttons:

Boys Year 9 Coxed Quad Scull Division 1

Boys Year 9 Coxed Quad Scull Division 2

Boys Year 9 Coxed Quad Scull Division 3

Boys Year 9 Coxed Quad Scull Division 4

Boys Year 9 Coxed Quad Scull Division 5

Boys Year 9 Coxed Quad Scull Division 6

Boys Year 9 Coxed Quad Scull Division 7

Boys Year 9 Coxed Quad Scull Division 8

Girls Year 9

Click on the race of interest and the results will appear below the buttons:

Girls Year 9 Coxed Quad Scull Division 1

Girls Year 9 Coxed Quad Scull Division 2

Girls Year 9 Coxed Quad Scull Division 3

Girls Year 9 Coxed Quad Scull Division 4

Girls Year 9 Coxed Four Division 1

Girls Year 9 Coxed Four Division 2

Girls Year 9 Coxed Four Division 3

Girls Year 9 Coxed Four Division 4

Girls Year 9 Coxed Four Division 5

Sources

  • Regatta Manager system for results
  • Regatta program

< previous 2018

> next 2020

top of page

Website by Hope Stewart—Website Design & Management