Scroll To Top
History of the Victorian APS Head of the River rowing regatta

1989 APS Head of the River

 

Officials


Boys Open & Year 10

Click on the race of interest and the results will appear below the buttons:

Boys Head of the River

1500m

A Final

Time: 4:37.7

Margins: 1 length, ¼ length, 1 canvas


B Final

Time: 4:29.0

Margins: 1 and ¼ lengths, ¾ length


C Final

Time: 4:40.0

Margins: 1 length, 2 and ½ lengths


A Final

1st Geelong Grammar School: Bow: J. P. Bufton, 2: S. J. W. Smith, 3: A. S. J. McArthur, 4: D. T. Colls, 5: M. D. P. Woods, 6: J. R. B. A’Beckett, 7: A. S. Furphy, Str: S. C. Teschendorf, Cox: J. M. F. Cox, Coaches: R. J. Wakefield Esq, P. R. McGann Esq.

2nd Xavier College: Bow: M. B. Mahon, 2: J. A. Vautin, 3: P. G. Kellilher, 4: R. I. Hansen, 5: D. A. Hanneysee, 6: N. P. Dunne, 7: D. B. Bailey, Str: C. G. Bernardi, Cox: P. D. Tehan, Coach: J. T. Bartels Esq.

3rd Geelong College: Bow: M. L. Greville, 2: S. H. Nicholls, 3: N. P. Kleiss, 4: A. J. Howie, 5: S. J. Selle, 6: M. E. Wilson, 7: P. I. Curtis, Str: N. D. McCann, Cox: G. R. Blamey, Coach: D. Ramage Esq.

4th Brighton Grammar School: Bow: D. J. McCormack, 2: A. M. Skelton, 3: A. H. Ettershank, 4: B. H. O’Connor, 5: A. W. Sloan, 6: M. M. Johns, 7: M. D. Thomas, Str: A. C. Moulton, Cox: N. A. Walter, Coach: N. W. Donaldson Esq.


B Final

1st St Kevin’s College: Bow: M. F. Sheehy, 2: B. J. Darcy, 3: C. J. Garlick, 4: M. W. Lewis, 5: S. J. Howard, 6: M. J. McCardle, 7: S. J. Tyrell, Str: J. A. Dinale, Cox: M. J. Dole, Coaches: S. Gillett Esq, G. Barns Esq.

2nd Wesley College: Bow: A. U. Wirtz, 2: K. E. Treacher, 3: R. I. Finster, 4: B. R. Kain, 5: W. B. Dobson, 6: D. A. Fagan, 7: M. J. Opie, Str: A. J. Kenneally, Cox: D. L. Epstein, Coach: R. A. Bade Esq.

3rd Caulfield Grammar School: Bow: L. A. R. Wainwright, 2: S. A. Kavanagh, 3: A. C. Ellis, 4: C. D. Honig, 5: R. M. Blackwood, 6: G. J. Weir, 7: S. D. Anderson, Str: D. A. Nowoweiski, Cox: T. S. Collard, Coach: G. D. Merritt Esq.


C Final

1st Scotch College: Bow: L. T. J. Liley, 2: K. C. Edelsten, 3: P. M. Findlay, 4: N. J. Harper, 5: A. T. Fortey, 6: J. M. A. Mellor, 7: T. R. Angliss, Str: A. A. Scott, Cox: R. G. W. Hills, Coach: R. C. F. Hortin Esq.

2nd Melbourne Grammar School: Bow: R. F. Wilson, 2: D. A. Linley, 3: M. G. W. Rose, 4: J. P. Grummet, 5: R. J. Shenfield, 6: B. P. Dodwell, 7: A. G. Nikakis, Str: P. A. D. Sinn, Cox: R. J. Spittle, Coach: J. B. Roxburgh Esq.

3rd Carey Baptist Grammar School: Bow: T. McG. Chilvers, 2: J. P. Vince, 3: M. L. C. Mudge, 4: R. H. Gyaw, 5: C. P. Burgess, 6: S. G. Billard, 7: P. R. McKenry, Str: S. J. Sabey, Cox: A. C. Ong, B. Fry Esq.


Boys Second Eight

1500m

A Final

Time: 4:43.0

Margins: 1 length, 1 length, ½ length


B Final

Time: 4:44.0

Margins: 3 lengths, ¾ length


C Final

Time: 4:54.6

Margins: 1 and ¼ lengths, 1 and ½ lengths


A Final

1st Brighton Grammar School: Bow: A. J. Page, 2: J. A. Konrads, 3: T. N. Bradfield, 4: B. J. Pollock, 5: B. R. Kerr, 6: R. J. Zantuck, 7: S. W. Scott, Str: D. J. Moreton, Cox: S. W. Bickett, Coach: M. A. Mitchell Esq.

2nd Xavier College: Bow: S. A. Grogan, 2: J. R. Portelli, 3: J. F. Purcell, 4: N. D. Sadler, 5: S. W. Moore-Wilton, 6: P. T. Barry, 7: C. A. Lachal, Str: D. C. Hall, Cox: O. J. Mahoney, Coach: N. Bartels Esq.

3rd Geelong College: Bow: D. P. Crowe, 2: D. T. Ratcliff, 3: B. J. Mitchell, 4: M. C. McKinnon, 5: L. Taylor, 6: P. A. Lawson, 7: A. J. Hudson, Str: C. J. Cuthbert, Cox: J. F. McConnell, Coach: D. A. Curnow Esq.

4th St Kevin’s College: Bow: S. D. Berger, 2: S. A. Farrell, 3: M. P. Rogers, 4: M. D. Hayes, 5: J. J. Watson, 6: J. A. Dorwood, 7: J. P. Santamaria, Str: D. T. Whelan, Cox: J. A. Knight, Coach: S. Charles Esq.


B Final

1st Geelong Grammar School: Bow: A. R. Broad, 2: A. P. Haslau, 3: A. J. Rich, 4: C. J. Yeomans, 5: J. M. Petit, 6: P. W. Hudson, 7: B. J. Rimmer, Str: J. E. Smith, Cox: R. J. Dowd, Coach: R. J. R. Ditterich Esq.

2nd Melbourne Grammar School: Bow: D. C. Church, 2: J. E. M. Cuming, 3: J. I. Righetti, 4: R. P. Grant, 5: D. I. Koczkar, 6: R. S. C. Wallace, 7: A. F. McKenna, Str: T. P. V. Gason, Cox: W. Devlin, Coach: D. Bishop Esq.

3rd Scotch College: Bow: T. A. Rudge, 2: A. G. Kelly, 3: J. A. Forrest, 4: S. Keast, 5: C. V. Johnstone, 6: S. S. Jones, 7: N. H. Capp, Str: B. C. A. James, Cox: G. M. Sharp, Coach: I. R. Belot Esq.


C Final

1st Caulfield Grammar School: Bow: J. A. Richards, 2: A. R. J. Dunning, 3: G. S. Oriander, 4: G. W. Livingstone, 5: J. B. McKay, 6: M. A. Piening, 7: D. R. W. Boorthroyd, Str: S. C. Tan, Cox: A. J. Royal, Coach: C. J. Adam Esq.

2nd Wesley College: Bow: C. J. Meikle, 2: S. A. Stephen, 3: P. J. Green, 4: M. G. Kuperholtz, 5: D. M. Witterveen, 6: A. J. Hartnet, 7: M. Blair, Str: P. N. Williams, Cox: J. C. Hill, Coaches: A. J. Hobbs Esq, J. M. Hobbs Esq.

3rd Carey Baptist Grammar School: Bow: R. V. Connolly, 2: J. J. Cleary, 3: R. J. Finch, 4: J. D. Morrison, 5: B. J. M. Kovac, 6: J. Mills, 7: M. B. Wappet, Str: J. P. Mastores, Cox: S. J. Campbell, Coaches: W. Webster Esq, T. Knowles Esq.


Boys Third Eight

1500m

A Final

Time: 4:45.9

Margins: ½ length, 1 length, 2 lengths


B Final

Time: 4:52.0

Margins: 2 lengths, ½ length, 1 and ½ lengths


A Final

1st Geelong Grammar School: Bow: R. A. Peterson, 2: J. R. Roydhouse, 3: P. Van Damme, 4: B. Madin, 5: I. A. Houben, 6: R. N. Caines, 7: H. A. D. K. O. Turnbull, Str: S. A. H. Ridley, Cox: J. R. Thornton, Coach: S. M. Owen Esq.

2nd Geelong College: Bow: A. J. Wileman, 2: C. J. Sharkey, 3: C. G. Wills, 4: S. J. Richardson, 5: C. T. Pearson, 6: D. R. Ashby, 7: M. J. Magarey, Str: J. T. Nevins, Cox: P. A. Colless, Coaches: F. J. Stone Esq, L. Kanellos Esq.

3rd Xavier College: Bow: B. D. McDonald, 2: S. P. Gartlan, 3: M. A. Tyrell, 4: K. X. Whelan, 5: C. M. Wilson, 6: M. I. Juracich, 7: B. J. Hammond, Str: R. A. Green, Cox: T. P. O’Callaghan, Coach: H. R. Frederico Esq.

4th Scotch College: Bow: M. F. Sutherland, 2: M. E. Robertson, 3: S. J. Jackson, 4: S. J. Davies, 5: S. J. Curl, 6: N. F. Holuigue, 7: A. R. O. Jones, Str: P. G. Roberts, Cox: E. C. Keon-Cohen, Coaches: T. Paxinos Esq, D. Werner Esq.


B Final

1st Caulfield Grammar School: Bow: B. M. Weisert, 2: M. Mills, 3: R. J. Davis, 4: M. R. Evans, 5: M. S. Batzias, 6: M. N. Williams, 7: A. Lynch, Str: T. L. Arnot, Cox: M. D. Burt, Coach: C. J. Hall Esq.

2nd Wesley College: Bow: M. J. Price, 2: N. P. Selleck, 3: J. Mentiplay, 4: S. R. Oaten, 5: A. D. Millkan, 6: S. M. Hamilton-Halliday, 7: R. G. Atherton, Str: I. R. Stackhouse, Cox: E. A. Rosens, Coach: P. Wright Esq.

3rd St Kevin’s College: Bow: A. J. Phillips, 2: L. Gartlan, 3: B. J. McMahon, 4: P. J. Santa Maria, 5: M. G. Davies, 6: T. J. Erickson, 7: E. O’Flaherty, Str: T. P. Hynes, Cox: B. H. Kosmer, Coach: R. Decru

4th Melbourne Grammar School: Bow: R. J. Hansen, 2: M. N. Carney, 3: S. G. Davis, 4: N. D. Barnes, 5: A. J. Schultz, 6: T. E. Hauserman, 7: C. R. Alsop, Stroke: A. N. Bottomley, Cox: P. L. Curtis, Coach: A. J. Smith Esq.


Boys Fourth Eight

800m

A Final

Time: 2:26.9

Margins: ¾ length, ½ length, 1 length


B Final

Time: 2:30.7

Margins: 1/3 metre, 1 length


C Final

Time: 2:32.7

Margins: 1/3 metre, 1 and ½ lengths, ½ length


A Final

1st Scotch College: Bow: H. C. Sale, 2: R. D. J. Morris, 3: R. W. Philpot, 4: J. D. H. Bruce, 5: N. P. Linden, 6: M. S. Bales, 7: C. D. Millington, Str: C. G. H. Boykett, Cox: T. R. McWilliam, Coach: J. R. Curnow Esq.

2nd Melbourne Grammar School: Bow: T. J. C. Leviny, 2: P. G. Saw, 3: P. M. Laney, 4: J. M. I. Ritchie, 5: W. E. D. Blake, 6: T. D. Stankovich, 7: M. R. Peck, Str: W. J. W. Sweetland, Cox: B. Telford, Coach: I. Taylor Esq.

3rd Geelong College: Bow: M. R. Eagles, 2: M. G. Kent, 3: C. M. Dobie, 4: T. R. Hanson, 5: J. J. Golding, 6: A. E. Wills, 7: A. D. Day, Str: D. D. R. Heffernan, Cox: D. T. C. Haines, Coach: R. M. Morris Esq.

4th Caulfield Grammar School: Bow: R. J. Putrino, 2: M. W. Wright, 3: A. J. Beasley, 4: W. B. Hooley, 5: M. A. Cujes, 6: P. M. McGeehan, 7: B. H. Minty, Str: J. Wadelton, Cox: O. R. Escott, Coach: C. S. Harrison Esq.


B Final

1st Caulfield Grammar School: Bow: R. J. Putrino, 2: M. W. Wright, 3: A. J. Beasley, 4: W. B. Hooley, 5: M. A. Cujes, 6: P. M. McGeehan, 7: B. H. Minty, Str: J. Wadelton, Cox: O. R. Escott, Coach: C. S. Harrison Esq.

2nd Carey Baptist Grammar School: Bow: M. C. Belcher, 2: E. J. Elliott, 3: S. L. Stevens, 4: R. A. Pittard, 5: M. J. Nance, 6: M. S. Gilbert, 7: S. J. Spence, Str: J. P. Baker, Cox: A. M. Carr, Coaches: P. Reedy Esq, A. Barton Esq.

3rd Geelong Grammar School: Bow: M. L. Cattanach, 2: L. Bertrand, 3: J. C. Nevile, 4: C. J. McPhee, 5: A. C. J. Krigstein, 6: C. Beacham, 7: B. E. McKay, Str: T. Westbury, Cox: B. G. Stevenson, Coach: E. C. Vahl Meyer Esq.


C Final

1st Xavier College: Bow: J. P. Smith, 2: T. P. Harkin, 3: M. E. Croagh, 4: C. A. Scarff, 5: A. J. Kricker, 6: R. A. Rahdon, 7: S. P. Dowling, Str: M. A. Poes, Cox: D. C. Solana, Coach: J. Excell Esq.

2nd St Kevin’s College: Bow: V. J. Sheehan, 2: A. D. Genovese, 3: A. N. Savage, 4: D. W. Stanford, 5: C. J. Smith, 6: A. M. Hines, 7: B. E. Sutcliffe, Str: C. McIntyre, Cox: S. P. Marburg, Coaches: M. Terzini Esq, J. Sargeant Esq.

3rd Brighton Grammar School: Bow: K. J. Payne, 2: S. A. Page-Walker, 3: P. C. Peters, 4: D. V. Green, 5: R. Allenby, 6: S. G. A. Miller, 7: S. B. Kerr, Str: S. J. Reynolds, Cox: N. W. Hawksley, Coach: D. C. Manzie Esq.

4th Wesley College: Bow: M. I. Price, 2: W. M. Mitchell, 3: B. White, 4: J. D. Stevenson, 5: S. W. Ward, 6: D. F. Farmer, 7: T. Langabeek, Str: J. T. Sgro, Cox: J. Robinson, Coaches: R. Crocker Esq, M. Morley Esq.



Boys Fifth Eight

800m

A Final

Time: 2:32.0

Margins: ½ length, ½ length, ¾ length


B Final

Time: 2:31.5

Margins: ¾ length, 2 lengths


C Final

Time: 2:32.5

Margins: 1 and ½ lengths, 1 length, 1 canvas


A Final

1st Caulfield Grammar School: Bow: S. B. Bruce, 2: M. R. Belcher, 3: L. A. Kirby, 4: T. J. Kerr, 5: S. A. Livingstone, 6: T. J. Carmichael, 7: N. J. Ivanov, Str: A. C. Jovanovich, Cox: Q. S. Escott, Coach: D. Aitken Esq.

2nd Scotch College: Bow: D. D-W. Ying, 2: B. D. Reid, 3: S. A. T. Coveney, 4: D. H. McQueen, 5: C. A. Barber, 6: A. J. Blennerhassett, 7: C. P. Reynolds, Str: J. A. S. Bolton, Cox: D. B. Johnson, Coach: L. Malcolm Esq.

3rd Melbourne Grammar School: Bow: M. C. Hill, 2: J. I. B. Jessup, 3: M. J. Negri, 4: J. D. Marriner, 5: T. J. L. Delves, 6: G. S. Purcell, 7: J. A. W. Gourlay, Str: D. J. Chin, Cox: J. E. Kirsner, Coach: J. Hudson Esq.

4th Geelong Grammar School: Bow: A. H. Avery, 2: C. J. Kaka, 3: P. J. Humphreys, 4: R. K. Adeang, 5: P. A. Archibald, 6: S. J. B. Dabwido, 7: A. Rastam, Str: A. C. Kemp, Cox: S. P. Bibby, Coach: R. Murphy Esq.


B Final

1st Geelong Grammar School: Bow: A. H. Avery, 2: C. J. Kaka, 3: P. J. Humphreys, 4: R. K. Adeang, 5: P. A. Archibald, 6: S. J. B. Dabwido, 7: A. Rastam, Str: A. C. Kemp, Cox: S. P. Bibby, Coach: R. Murphy Esq.

2nd Geelong College: Bow: D. B. Heard, 2: H. G. S. Dennis, 3: T. D. Robinson, 4: D. S. MacFarlane, 5: M. C. Robertson, 6: R. B. J. Stevenson, 7: M. M. Sears, Str: C. C. Gow, Cox: S. A. Shirlow, Coach: H. Carr Esq.

3rd Wesley College: Bow: R. Whalley, 2: S. D. Grierson, 3: D. Michell, 4: K. M. Lindell, 5: G. Lovell, 6: B. MacDonald, 7: L. Battershill, Str: C. Ralton, Cox: P. Grey, Coach: J. E. Whitehead Esq.


C Final

1st St Kevin’s College: Bow: A. G. Thomas, 2: P. A. McCarthy, 3: C. J. Howard, 4: S. J. O’Malley, 5: F. Gollotta, 6: D. A. Baxby, 7: B. P. Hurley, Str: M. A. Interdonato, Cox: T. J. Reddoch, Coach: N. Jackson Esq.

2nd Xavier College: Bow: A. C. Sill, 2: C. B. Sweeney, 3: L. P. McNamara, 4: M. E. Dillon, 5: A. T. Shirley, 6: J. M. Edmonds, 7: P. N. McInerney, Str: T. P. O’Connor, Cox: H. W. Taylor, Coach: R. Lachal Esq.

3rd Brighton Grammar School: Bow: M. J. Walker, 2: A. J. Forster, 3: L. D. Wilson, 4: C. J. Jackson, 5: J. K. Haak, 6: A. L. McLean, 7: T. Kondelos, Str: A. D. Smith, Cox: T. A. Morgan, Coach: S. W. Rankin Esq.

4th Carey Baptist Grammar School: Bow: N. B. Crawford, 2: C. R. Koch, 3: A. S. Ray, 4: S. M. Collins, 5: C. E. Simmons, 6: S. H. Gyaw, 7: J. G. Leckie, Str: A. P. Nelson, Cox: A. K. Bennett, Coach: J. Platts Esq.


Girls Open & Year 10

Click on the race of interest and the results will appear below the buttons:

Girls Head of the River

1500m

Final

Time: 5:53.8

Margins: 1 length, 1 length, 4 lengths

Final

1st Geelong College: Bow: S. S. Stevenson, 2: S. J. Haebich, 3: K. L. Sears, Str: S. E. McCann, Cox: J. M. Kent-Hughes, Coaches: R. C. Morrell Esq, F. J. Stone Esq.

2nd Wesley College: Bow: K. McCallum, 2: K. Rudduck, 3: R. Haverfield, Str: K. Horne, Cox: C. Athey, Coach: C. Hall

3rd Geelong Grammar School: Bow: A. N. McKewan, 2: S. C. Harris, 3: G. M. Holmes, Str: G. A. Hoy, Cox: A. J. Wyburn, Coach: A. Darker Esq.

4th Carey Baptist Grammar School: Bow: J. A. Warmbrand, 2: C. F. McDonald, 3: L. D. Patroni, Str: K. L. Hill, Cox: R. L. Tonkin, Coach: K. Bilney Esq.


Girls Second Four

1500m

Final

Time: 6:05.0

Margins: 1 and ½ lengths, 1 and ½ lengths, 2 lengths

Final

1st Geelong Grammar School: Bow: E. J. Watson, 2: C. E. Austin, 3: C. Blackwell, Str: L. J. Corbett, Cox: E. B. Salter, Coach: D. S. Wood Esq.

2nd Geelong College: Bow: M. J. Jackman, 2: T. N. Dumbrell, 3: C. Campbell, Str: J. Davidson, Cox: K. L. Messenger, Coach: R. Kemp

3rd Wesley College: Bow: A. Squire, 2: C. Robb, 3: E. Reynoldson, Str: S. Farfor, Cox: J. Langford, Coach: D. Merritt

4th Caulfield Grammar School: Bow: D. J. Singer, 2: R. C. Cossart-Welsh, 3: K. M. Wright, Str: J. E. Spiers, Cox: J. M. Old, Coaches: Miss C. L. Vanderwerp, C. C. Retschko Esq.


Girls Third Four

800m

Final

Time: 3:14.7

Margins: ½ length, 1 length, ½ length


Final

1st Geelong Grammar School: Bow: S. A. J. Plowman, 2: K. R. D’Arcy, 3: S. E. Rush, Str: K. Ross, Cox: E. L. Lee, Coach: W. A. Searle Esq.

2nd Wesley College: Bow: C. Bonadonna, 2: R. Oldfield, 3: J. Munro, Str: O. Bordignon, Cox: J. Miller, Coaches: J. Dobson, A. Eaton

3rd Caulfield Grammar School: Bow: C. Creer, 2: S. L. Bell, 3: R. T. O’Keefe, Str: F. Sanderson, Cox: A. F. Hendy, Coach: A. R. Evans

4th Geelong College: Bow: M. M. Lakey, 2: A. J. Miller, 3: F. D. Fitzgerald, Str: K. M. Evans, Cox: H. C. Idle, Coaches: M. Thompson, L. Monotti


Boys Year 9

Click on the race of interest and the results will appear below the buttons:

Boys Year 9 Quad Scull Division A

1000m

Girls Year 9

Click on the race of interest and the results will appear below the buttons:

Girls Year 9 Four Division A

1000m

Sources

  • Regatta manager for results
  • Regatta program
  • Photos - Andrew Guerin

< previous 1988

> next 1990

top of page

Website by Hope Stewart—Website Design & Management