Scroll To Top
History of the Victorian APS Head of the River rowing regatta

1992 APS Head of the River

 

Officials


Boys Open & Year 10

Click on the race of interest and the results will appear below the buttons:

Boys Head of the River

1500m

A Final

Time: 4:25.3

Margins: 1 and ¼ lengths, 1 canvas, 1/3 length


B Final

Time: 4:30.8

Margins: ¾ length, 1 and ½ lengths, 1 and ¼ lengths


C Final

Time: 4:37.5

Margins: 2 and ½ lengths, 1 and ¼ lengths


A Final

1st Scotch College: Bow: J. Student, 2: R. A. S. Strang, 3: R. Scott, 4: R. G. C. Douglas, 5: G. M. Yunghanns, 6: A. G. Berman, 7: D. C. Ginn, Str: S. J. Evans, Cox: M. D. Lavercombe, Coaches: L. Malcolm, J. Tomkins

2nd Carey Baptist Grammar School: Bow: N. D. Crawford, 2: G. C. Baker, 3: M. K. Tuckewell, 4: B. M. Short, 5: A. P. Bergelin, 6: A. F. C. Wilcox, 7: R. J. Cretney, Str: A. P. Nelson, Cox: A. P. Warmbrand, Coach: B. Fry

3rd Brighton Grammar School: Bow: L. W. V. Veale, 2: A. J. D. Olliver, 3: S. R. McG. Dew, 4: J. Wavish, 5: N. B. A. Austen, 6: A. V. Carr, 7: T. B. McMamara, Str: C. J. Thomas, Cox: M. J. Taylor, Coach: N. W. Donaldson

4th Caulfield Grammar School: Bow: S. Acfield, 2: A. Mathiesen, 3: A Dobbs, 4: A. Friend, 5: T. Barnett, 6: L. Hartley, 7: A. Isherwood, Str: D. Piening, Cox: G. Naisey, Coach: D. Aitken


B Final

1st Geelong Grammar School: Bow: P. D. Hawker, 2: P. R. Luckock, 3: M. B. Thomlinson, 4: D. G. Pern, 5: G. P. Deen, 6: A. J. Paice, 7: R. T. B. Paul, Str: A. N. L. Smit, Cox: M. W. Browne, Coach: S. M. Owen

2nd Geelong College: Bow: T. S. Sutton, 2: M. A. Pigdon, 3: M. J. Elder, 4: J. R. Connell, 5: B. G. Miller, 6: P. A. Crowe, 7: S. A. Mitchell, Str: R. I. Spinks, Cox: M. J. Bekker, Coach: P. E. Philp

3rd Wesley College: Bow: A. D. Astbury, 2: M. J. West, 3: B. J. Hubbard, 4: S. J. Roberts, 5: J. M. Blackburn, 6: N. C. Lehman, 7: D. I. W. Munro, Str: J. Alexander, Cox: A. F. Levy, Coach: A. J. Hobbs

4th Xavier College: Bow: J. P. Buxton, 2: T. J. Skidmore, 3: J. L. Wyatt, 4: P. L. Brunt, 5: B. J. Wilson, 6: D. B. Auld, 7: P. A. Lechte, Str: A. T. Curtain, Cox: J. P. Rourke, Coaches: J. Peters, Fr J. Ramsay


C Final

1st Melbourne Grammar School: Bow: J. Hunt, 2: H. Coates, 3: T. Woodruff, 4: R. Stanley, 5: C. Tomlinson, 6: E. Archibald, 7: C. Gillon, Str: G. Patterson, Cox: C. Spittle, Coach: S. Spurling

2nd Haileybury College: Bow: N. A. Callea, 2: P. L. Ingram, 3: B. P. Godkin, 4: G. Chawynski, 5: T. D. Davis, 6: M. J. McIntyre, 7: B. A. Law, Str: C. Evens, Cox: J. P. Tingiri, Coach: D. J. Thian

3rd St Kevin’s College: Bow: M. Rodgers, 2: M. Byrne, 3: A Conrad, 4: C. Doyle, 5: N. Kuchen, 6: P. Bennett, 7: D. Edgar, Str: J. Blackburn, Cox: J. Georgoulas, Coach: M. Doyle

Boys Second Eight

1500m

A Final

Time: 4:47.0

Margins: 1 and ½ lengths, ½ length, 1 and ¼ lengths


B Final

Time: 4:53.8

Margins:  1 and ¼ lengths, ½ length


C Final

Time: 4:52.2

Margins: 1 length, 1 and ½ lengths


A Final

1st Geelong College: Bow: A. J. Miller, 2: Y. G. Colombies, 3: S. R. Parker, 4: M. E. Keeble, 5: A. A. Givoye, 6: S. H. Olsen, 7: H. M. Hobday, Str: D. J. Jones, Cox: G. G. Lethbridge, Coaches: D. A. Curnow, S. R. Harrison

2nd Geelong Grammar: Bow: A. D. F. Crooke, 2: N. R. K. Gordon, 3: N. J. Heffernan, 4: J. S. K. Oliver, 5: A. C. Teschendorf, 6: B. C. Roberts, 7: G. H. R. Whitehead, Str: S. G. Harris, Cox: T. C. Whitehead, Coach: S. W. Edge

3rd Xavier College: Bow: M. P. Belleville, 2: A. A. Goss, 3: C. P. Johnston, 4: A. J. Dwyer, 5: J. S. Trabear, 6: M. J. Bailey, 7: P. J. Johnston, Str: T. P. Dillon, Cox: L. J. Mosley, Coach: N. Boileau

4th Scotch College: Bow: C. F. MacDonald, 2: J. C. Bradbury, 3: H. R. E. T. Lee, 4: C. A. Eldridge, 5: T. Costello, 6: D. Ong, 7: R. M. M. Thomson, Str: S. G. R. Gadsen, Cox: D. J. Behrendorff, Coaches: M. Batten, D. Pincus


B Final

1st Carey Baptist Grammar School: Bow: C. V. Aumann, 2: A. D. Crouch, 3: J. L. Wark, 4: B. D. Lyons, 5: B. L. Beveridge, 6: M. C. Edwards, 7: F. Westcott, Str: G. M. Fairweather, Cox: J. S. Anderson, Coach: R. Bartlett

2nd Brighton Grammar School: Bow: G. A. Bilionis, 2: M. J. Betts, 3: M. J. T. Oliver, 4: N. C. A. Elston, 5: A. L. Heap, 6: S. E. V. Williams, 7: J. E. J. Irinyi, Str: A. G. N. Arendsen, Cox: A. B. Richmond, Coaches: M. A. Mitchell, J. G. Marshall

3rd Melbourne Grammar School: Bow: S. Harris, R. Banks. 3: L. Charlesworth, 4: J. Banks, 5: S. Walker, 6: W. Cook, 7: R. Groom, Str: J. Sutherland, Cox: H. Broome, Coach: B. Dalton


C Final

1st Carey Baptist Grammar School: Bow: C. V. Aumann, 2: A. D. Crouch, 3: J. L. Wark, 4: B. D. Lyons, 5: B. L. Beveridge, 6: M. C. Edwards, 7: F. Westcott, Str: G. M. Fairweather, Cox: J. S. Anderson, Coach: R. Bartlett

2nd Caulfield Grammar School: Bow: J. MacDonald, 2: M. Van Bergen, 3: M. Krien, 4: T. Meyer, 5: T. Acfield, 6: J. Watts, 7: A. Hayes, Str: S. Jovanovich, Cox: N. Mullins, Coach: J. Morice

3rd Wesley College: Bow: G. W. Dickson, 2: C. R. Walker, 3: J. W. Charlton, 4: T. C. Fitch, 5: D. O. Bland, 6: R. A. Hartnett, 7: G. R. Gillies, Str: M. E. M. Hobbs, Cox: M. Petersen, Coach: A, R, Laton


Boys Third Eight

1500m

A Final

Time: 4:52.2

Margins: 1 length, 1 and ¼ lengths, 1/3 length


B Final

Time: 4:57.0

Margins: 1/3 length, 1 and ¼ lengths, 3 and ½ lengths


C Final

Time: 5:07.5

Margin: 2 lengths


A Final

1st Geelong Grammar School: Bow: T. R. Kimberley, 2: R. H. Rose, 3: P. C. Brugger, 4: J. J. T. Greig, 5: N. G. Kemp, 6: M. B. Jessup, 7: J. M. Berney, Str: I. T. Bucknell, Cox: A. D. McKnight, Coach: W. R. England

2nd Geelong College: Bow: A. W. Thornton, 2: J. S. Grant, 3: S. Pettig, 4: L. T. Coulson, 5: B. A. Kent, 6: J. H. Alexander, 7: R. J. Davis, Str: M. J. Anderson, Cox: S. B. Thomas, Coach: R. B. Murphy

3rd Haileybury College: Bow: D. J. Ashburn, 2: N. J. Lorkin, 3: B. P. Wilding, 4: N. W. Dunstan, 5: S. J. White, 6: D, J. Wilkinson, 7: M. W. Dusting, Str: I. R. Hadfield, Cox: M. C. Shelton, Coaches: T. Dersham Esq, S. Polinelli

4th Scotch College: Bow: C. P. C. Baker, 2: G. W. Fortey, 3: C. Karagounis, 4: M. McK. Bird, 5: S. C. McK. Hunt, 6: J. T. Heriot, 7: A. J. Loorham, Str: T. J. Lee, Cox: B. R. Sneddon, Coach: I. Stokes

 

B Final

1st Melbourne Grammar School: Bow: N. Thorne, 2: C. Thornburn, 3: N. Alsop, 4: T. Hodgson, 5: J. Payne, 6: A. Hasseldine, 7: A. Broadfoot, Str: J. Gardiner, Cox: D. Wang, Coach: A. Watson

2nd Carey Baptist Grammar School: Bow: N. P. Hines, 2: D. A. Buchanan, 3: J. S. Clarke, 4: P. W. Marriott, 5: M. G. Yarnall, 6: R. A. Churchus, 7: S. C. Sgroi, Str: J. G. Cunningham, Cox: G. Chan, Coach: M. Wappet

3rd St Kevin’s College: Bow: J. Lye, 2: A. Foulis, 3: B. Scarlett, 4: T. Courtney, 5: J. Pinito, 6: N. Goldsworthy, 7: J. Mallia, Str: A. Bennet, Cox: M. Greenham, Coach: B. Tateson

4th Caulfield Grammar School: Bow: S. Sheridan, 2: B. Hasell, 3: A. White, 4: S. Bulmer, 5: A. Walshe, 6: N. Farrar, 7: N. Rae, Str: E. Kyriakopoulis, Cox: S. Bhujoharry, Coach: D. Boothroyd


C Final

1st Xavier College: Bow: M. P. Davis, 2: M. J. Wilkinson, 3: A. J. Clarke, 4: M. D. Wirth, 5: T. B. Johnston, 6: J. L. Clarebrough, 7: A. P. Jerga, Str: B. B. O’Callaghan, Cox: T. A. Bolden, Coach: D. Bird

2nd Wesley College: Bow: S. A. Hudson, 2: M. T. Ihle, 3: M. A. Shulman, 4: S. M. Holloway, 5: A. J. Robbic, 6: A. C. Bock, 7: C. R. Butler, Str: D. B. E. McCardle, Cox: J. A. Walsh-Buckley, Coach: A. J. Kenneally


Boys Fourth Eight

1500m

A Final

Time: 5:00.4

Margins: 1/3 length, 3 lengths, 4 lengths


B Final

Time: 5:07.8

Margins: 2 and ½ lengths, ¼ length


C Final

Time: 5:02.5

Margins: 1 metre, 5 lengths


A Final

1st Geelong Grammar School: Bow: M. T. Prato, 2: S. Korn, 3: T. J. D. Wilson, 4: S. T. Colley, 5: A. C. McB. Wallace, 6: S. E. C. MacGowan, 7: N. S. Bradley, Str: B. D. Hawker, Cox: A. H. A. Ibrahim, Coaches: D. Teschendorf, D. R. Collis

2nd Wesley College: Bow: A. J. Lavitsanos, 2: W. A. Nissen, 3: P. C. S. Havea, 4: R. I. McArthur, 5: J. P. White, 6: D. S. Bottari, 7: Z. Russel, Str: L. A. McInnes, Cox: P. A. Beitzel, Coach: J. F. Whitehead

3rd Brighton Grammar School: Bow: G. F. Wissenden, 2: A. L. A. Sikiotis, 3: N. N. Parker, 4: T. J. McLoughlin, 5: B. O. Davidson, 6: S. N. Scotis, 7: B. W. Walker, Str: S. A. J. Denniston, Cox: D. K. Paterson, Coaches: H. A. Arendsen, D. M. Eade

4th Melbourne Grammar School: Bow: H. Humphries, 2: J. McIntyre, 3: J. Moffat, 4: C. Thorne, 5: C. Von Schassen, 6: R. Morrell, 7: A. Planinsek, Str: C. Kennedy, Cox: J. Trembath, Coaches: F. Stone, J Fazio


B Final

1st Scotch College: Bow: C. J. Blennerhassett, 2: M. H. Mulligan, 3: C. T. Crow, 4: A. J. Tramonte, 5: N. Farrell, 6: J. M. H. McKinlay, 7: L. M. Anderson, Str: C. W. Millis, Cox: M. P. Farrell, Coach: R. Hortin

2nd Xavier College: Bow: J. P. Tobin, 2: J. L. Williams, 3: M. P. Brown, 4: D. M. Sculley, 5: G. J. Hammond, 6: D. P. Ralton, 7: M. J. Sadler, Str: A. R. Thomas, Cox: J. E. Scarff, Coach: D. Thomas

3rd Geelong College: Bow: J. D. Reichl, 2: J. A. Muhor, 3: J. P. Heard, 4: D. A. Knight, 5: B. W. Salajan, 6: J. S. Blyton, 7: D. C. Doak, Str: V. J. Destefano, Cox: N. G. Barr, Coach: R. M. Morris


C Final

1st Haileybury College: Xavier College: Bow: J. P. Tobin, 2: J. L. Williams, 3: M. P. Brown, 4: D. M. Sculley, 5: G. J. Hammond, 6: D. P. Ralton, 7: M. J. Sadler, Str: A. R. Thomas, Cox: J. E. Scarff, Coach: D. Thomas

2nd Carey Baptist Grammar School: Bow: M. I. Mulcare, 2: D. Dour, 3: L. D. Gaskell, 4: M. R. Jensen, 5: A. F. Peterson, 6: C. G. Loftis, 7: A. D. John, Str: S. D. Alexander, Cox: J. K. Haughton, Coach: P. Somerville

3rd Caulfield Grammar School: Bow: J. Kropach, 2: M. Herbert, 3: J. Foster, 4: P. Banders, 5: P. Sampson, 6: S. Thompson, 7: A. Aitken, Str: J. Pyman, Cox: A Grane, Coach: C. McConachy


Boys Fifth Eight

1500m

A Final

Time: 5:07.0

Margins: ¾ length, 1 and ¼ lengths, ¾ lengths


B Final

Time: NTT

Margins: 1 length, 1 length, 1 canvas


C Final

Time: 5:20.0

Margins: 1/3 length, 3 lengths


A Final

1st Geelong Grammar School: Bow: W. J. Reed, 2: A. W. L. Turner, 3: A. Lehman, 4: J. A. Carroll, 5: S. L. G. Matheson, 6: B. E. Hart, 7: M. T. Prato, Str: J. D. N. Tait, Cox: J. M. Adler, Coach: Mr J. P. Bufton

2nd Brighton Grammar School: Bow: B. J. Hoare, 2: J. B. Fickling, 3: M. A. P. Smith, 4: C. J. McKellar, 5: W. J. Tait, 6: S. P. Gadsden, 7: F. V. Carr, Str: T. J. Veale, Cox: L. N. Salter, Coaches: J. L. Backwell, S. P. Quirk

3rd Scotch College: Bow: T. K. T. Goh, 2: A. C. Miles, 3: C. S. Hooper, 4: J. P. Room, 5: D. S. Brown, 6: S. R. T. Boyd, 7: N. J. Robinson, Str: S. T. Pitt, Cox: B. R. Holman, Coaches: A. Cooper, D. Douglas

4th Carey Baptist Grammar School: Bow: C. J. Essing, 2: S. A. McKenry, 3: S. J. Pratt, 4: P. M. Hunt, 5: N. Klaricic, 6: A. G. Locke, 7: S. J. Addison, Str: S. Barret, Cox: N. Silver, Coaches: Mr P. Reedy, Mrs S. Trundle


B Final

1st Melbourne Grammar School: Bow: A. S. Cameron, 2: D. M. Whan, 3: D. S. J. Beyman, 4: T. R. Forster, 5: A. J. P. L. Thornburn, 6: A. M. D. Crommelin, 7: T. P. Smith, Str: J. R. Blake, Cox: J. A. Knuckey, Coach: Dr D. Stankovich

2nd Haileybury College: Bow: D. M. Benson, 2: T. J. Warren, 3: P. R. Beaney, 4: L. A. Halligan, 5: S. L. Devine, 6: L. W. Fisher, 7: L. R. McIntyre, Str: T. J. Shakespeare, Cox: A. K. Clark, Coach: A. M. H. Aikman

3rd Wesley College: Bow: M. P. Baxter, 2: B. P. Reed, 3: A. P. Klinberg, 4: J. Altman, 5: A. M. Gibson, 6: A. E. Hatzis, 7: A. J. Jameison, Str: P. J. Slattery, Cox: S. J. Fooks, Coach: B. M. Phillips

4th Xavier College: Bow: A. M. Lawrence, 2: S. A. McDonald, 3: D. I. Garnys, 4: M. J. Smith, 5: B. P. Hayden, 6: C. S. McManus, 7: B. G. Moore, Str: J. G. McLean, Cox: D. H. Cordeiro, Coach: F. Steward


C Final

1st St Kevin’s College: Bow: B. Catalini, 2: J. Pickering, 3: A. Phillips, 4: N. Guzzardi, 5: M. Haag, 6: M. Heaton, 7: J. Ireland, Str: M. Kelly, Cox: S. Faucheur, Coach: D. Doyle

2nd Geelong College: Bow: A. J. McKaige, 2: P. J. Van Prooyen, 3: D. D. Spear, 4: B. G. Arnott, 5: S. J. Peat, 6: T. I Macleod, 7: N. C. Jarman, Str: M. B. Spinks, Cox: T. C. Noble, Coach: A. G. Palmer-Morgan

3rd Caulfield Grammar School: Bow: J. McDonald, 2: A. Neat, 3: D Morling, 4: B. Cowling, 5: S. Tan, 6: I. Mathieson, 7: C. Soste, Str: R. Edwards, Cox: N. Silver, Coach: S. Sjogren


Girls Open & Year 10

Click on the race of interest and the results will appear below the buttons:

Girls Head of the River

1500m

Final

Time: 5:43.3

Margins: 2 and ½ lengths, 1 and ½ lengths, 5 lengths

Final

1st Geelong College: Bow: A. L. Spurling, 2: F. C. Bourke, 3: K. N. Wieland, Str: S. E. Farrow, Cox: S. L. Fisher, Coach: A. E. Darker

2nd Geelong Grammar School: Bow: S. E. Guise, 2: J. S. Hawker, 3: P. L. Koefoed, Str: A. M. Holbeck, Cox: J. D. Naylor, Coach: E. C. Vahl Meyer

3rd Carey Baptist Grammar School: Bow: C. A. Jones, 2: L. Klaricic, 3: I. E. Just, Str: V. L. Cross, Cox: K. P. Mumme, Coach: J. Spithill

4th Caulfield Grammar School: Bow: D. McRae, 2: V. West, 3: A. Lloyd, Str: J. Little, Cox: E. Murcott, Coach: C. Hall


Girls Second Four

1500m

Final

Time: 6:09.0

Margins: 4 and ½ lengths, 1 length, 1 length

Final

1st Geelong Grammar School: Bow: S. J. Morell, 2: C. S. Culquhoun, 3: L. E. McNaughton, Str: P. K. H. Herbert, Cox: R. E. Bufton, Coach: D. E. Wood

2nd Geelong College: Bow: A. J. O’Hara, 2: T. L. Eason, 3: C. A. Hood, Str: S. R. Olsen, Cox: O. J. Connelly, Coach: S. R. Harrison

3rd Wesley College: Bow: M. E. Dobbin, 2: J. K. Rogers-Wilson, 3: M. E. Thomas, Str: S. D. Witteveen, Cox: L. R. Stockman, Coach: A. G. Borger

4th Caulfield Grammar School: Bow: E. Brimson, 2: K. Pointer, 3: L. Creer, Str: N. Gardner, Cox: E. Murphy, Coach: A. M. Hendy


Girls Third Four

800m

Final

Time: 3:13.0

Margins: 3 lengths, 1 and ¼ lengths, ½ length


Final

1st Geelong Grammar School: Bow: V. J. Button, 2: C. G. Button, 3: C. J. Hecher, Str: E. L. Plowman, Cox: M. L. Tran, Coach: W. A. Earle Esq.

2nd Geelong College: Bow: D. Parker, 2: F. C. Bourke, 3: T. L. Eason, Str: O. A. Nicholls, Cox: H. E. Hedding, Coach: A. N. Gibson

3rd Wesley College: Bow: R. Kelly, 2: G. D. Hunter, 3: J. A. Storen, Str: E. A. Robinson, Cox: A. A. Alston, Coach: Mrs F. A. Whitehead

4th Carey Baptist Grammar School: Bow: A. Cretney, 2: C. B. Fitzroy, 3: K. L. Brown, Str: E. S. Flanagan, Cox: B. E. Hamlyn, Coach: G. Robinson


Girls Third Four

1500m

Final

Time: 6:17.0

Margins: 2 lengths, 3 and ½ lengths, 3 lengths


Final

1st Geelong College: Bow: K. M. Rogers, 2: K. Douglas, 3: S. E. Hallebone, Str: S. L. Johnston, Cox: J. L. Selman, Coach: J. E. Simpson

2nd Geelong Grammar School: Bow: V. M. Forrest, 2: P. A. M. Dawes, 3: F. C. McGauchie, Str: S. L. Turner, Cox: G. L. Searle, Coaches: Mr W. A. Searle, Mrs E. A. McCarthy

3rd Wesley College: Bow: F. K. Battershill, 2: A. Koschak, 3: K. E. Young, Str: J. B. Palmer, Cox: S. Chan, Coaches: J. O. Hill, J. Munro

4th Caulfield Grammar School: Bow: K. Donat, 2: R. Scarso, 3: T. Jackson, Str: R. Dubsky, Cox: E. Sung


Boys Year 9

Click on the race of interest and the results will appear below the buttons:

Boys Year 9 Quad Scull Division A

1000m

Girls Year 9

Click on the race of interest and the results will appear below the buttons:

Girls Year 9 Four Division A

1000m

Sources

  • Regatta manager for results
  • Regatta program
  • Photos - Andrew Guerin

< previous 1991

> next 1993

top of page

Website by Hope Stewart—Website Design & Management