Scroll To Top
History of the Victorian APS Head of the River rowing regatta

2001 APS Head of the River

 

Officials


Boys Open & Year 10

Click on the race of interest and the results will appear below the buttons:

Boys Head of the River

2000m

A Final

6:00.13

6:00.78

6:07.56

6:09.63

6:11.25

6:13.06


B Final

6:18.68

6:20.19

6:23.34

6:34.40

6:41.45

A Final

1st Geelong College: Bow: J. D. Sutherland, 2: P. L. David, 3: N. L. Gilchrist, 4: C. H. Gordon, 5: S. J. Sowerby, 6: S. P. Ryan, 7: T. D. Linke, Str: O. G. Stanley, Cox: S. N. Allen, Coach: Mr J. R. Watt

2nd Carey Baptist Grammar School: Bow: D. Bowley, 2: K. Parker, 3: C. McLaren, 4: T. Oppenheim, 5: J. Burn, 6: S. Williams, 7: S. Jacobs, Str: C. Drummond, Cox: D. Fraumano, Coaches: D. Pincus, R Featherston

3rd Haileybury College: Bow: A. P. Gronow, 2: J. E. Aldred, 3: S. C. Gray, 4: D. C. H. Caldwell, 5: M. E. Griffiths, 6: M. J. W. Erikson, 7: B. Waite, Str: C. W. Hester, Cox: L. A. Ross, Coach: Mr M. Doyle

4th Scotch College: Bow: T. C. Smith, 2: C. C. Stewart, 3: R. I. M. Westwood, 4: T. J. I. McColl, 5: W. D. J. Hauser, 6: J. J. Cooper, 7: H. I. Buchanan, Str: G. J. Fitzpatrick, Cox: A. K. Waterson, Coach: D. Ginn

5th Geelong Grammar School: Bow: T. A. Spencer, 2: J. D. Johnston, 3: J. W. A. Peck, 4: L. W. Smith, 5: J. W. McKibben, 6: R. W. G. Cutler, 7: F. C. C. M. Murphy, Str: A. W. Watkins, Cox: J. W. Evans, Coaches: Mr S. W. Edge, Mr R. J. Wakefield

6th Xavier College: Bow: A. F. Nadinic, 2: J. J. Sadler, 3: T. L. Chapman, 4: M. R. Ashcroft, 5: W. R. Ireland, 6: T. M. Rogan, 7: N. J. Horan, Str: P. J. Horan, Cox: D. A. McGrath, Coach: H. J. Frederico


B Final

1st Melbourne Grammar School: Bow: D. L. R. Hallamore, 2: A. C. Carter, 3: H. J. B. Sampson, 4: A. E. Galbraith, 5: A. D. Tandy, 6: C. F. Hawes, 7: C. S. Murray, Str: J. L. Thomas, Cox: N. P. Hargreaves, Coaches: B. S. H. Fry, K. P. Forsterling

2nd Wesley College: Bow: J. Haycock, 2: C. Sloan, 3: A. Dagley, 4: R. Simonds, 5: L. Castran, 6: T. Pearce, 7: A. Ardoom, Str: D. Witkowski, Cox: L. Fooks, Coach: P. McGann

3rd Brighton Grammar School: Bow: M. P. Lloyd, 2: B. G. Gadsden, 3: X. J. F. Gregory, 4: A. P. Clark, 5: R. P. Davey, 6: D. G. Betts, 7: J. P. Read, Str: A. B. Thistlethwaite, Cox: T. F. Wilkinson, Coach: J. Paitos

4th St Kevin’s College: Bow: T. M. M. Bach, 2: L. Perillo, 3: L. A. Gyles, 4: C. P. Galante, 5: S. J. L. Lazzari, 6: L. D. Chivers, 7: A. J. Heathcote, Str: A. T. Mulholland, Cox: R. D. Moore, Coach: Mr R. I. Spinks

5th Caulfield Grammar School: Bow: A. Ross, 2: L. Lee, 3: R. Synnot, 4: B. Acfield, 5: D. Nandebaum, 6: N. Strachan, 7: R. McCall, Str: T. McDonald, Cox: L. Miles, Coach: A. Kenneally


Boys Head of the River

2000m

A Final

6:00.13

6:00.78

6:07.56

6:09.63

6:11.25

6:13.06


B Final

6:18.68

6:20.19

6:23.34

6:34.40

6:41.45

A Final

1st Geelong College: Bow: J. D. Sutherland, 2: P. L. David, 3: N. L. Gilchrist, 4: C. H. Gordon, 5: S. J. Sowerby, 6: S. P. Ryan, 7: T. D. Linke, Str: O. G. Stanley, Cox: S. N. Allen, Coach: Mr J. R. Watt

2nd Carey Baptist Grammar School: Bow: D. Bowley, 2: K. Parker, 3: C. McLaren, 4: T. Oppenheim, 5: J. Burn, 6: S. Williams, 7: S. Jacobs, Str: C. Drummond, Cox: D. Fraumano, Coaches: D. Pincus, R Featherston

3rd Haileybury College: Bow: A. P. Gronow, 2: J. E. Aldred, 3: S. C. Gray, 4: D. C. H. Caldwell, 5: M. E. Griffiths, 6: M. J. W. Erikson, 7: B. Waite, Str: C. W. Hester, Cox: L. A. Ross, Coach: Mr M. Doyle

4th Scotch College: Bow: T. C. Smith, 2: C. C. Stewart, 3: R. I. M. Westwood, 4: T. J. I. McColl, 5: W. D. J. Hauser, 6: J. J. Cooper, 7: H. I. Buchanan, Str: G. J. Fitzpatrick, Cox: A. K. Waterson, Coach: D. Ginn

5th Geelong Grammar School: Bow: T. A. Spencer, 2: J. D. Johnston, 3: J. W. A. Peck, 4: L. W. Smith, 5: J. W. McKibben, 6: R. W. G. Cutler, 7: F. C. C. M. Murphy, Str: A. W. Watkins, Cox: J. W. Evans, Coaches: Mr S. W. Edge, Mr R. J. Wakefield

6th Xavier College: Bow: A. F. Nadinic, 2: J. J. Sadler, 3: T. L. Chapman, 4: M. R. Ashcroft, 5: W. R. Ireland, 6: T. M. Rogan, 7: N. J. Horan, Str: P. J. Horan, Cox: D. A. McGrath, Coach: H. J. Frederico


B Final

1st Melbourne Grammar School: Bow: D. L. R. Hallamore, 2: A. C. Carter, 3: H. J. B. Sampson, 4: A. E. Galbraith, 5: A. D. Tandy, 6: C. F. Hawes, 7: C. S. Murray, Str: J. L. Thomas, Cox: N. P. Hargreaves, Coaches: B. S. H. Fry, K. P. Forsterling

2nd Wesley College: Bow: J. Haycock, 2: C. Sloan, 3: A. Dagley, 4: R. Simonds, 5: L. Castran, 6: T. Pearce, 7: A. Ardoom, Str: D. Witkowski, Cox: L. Fooks, Coach: P. McGann

3rd Brighton Grammar School: Bow: M. P. Lloyd, 2: B. G. Gadsden, 3: X. J. F. Gregory, 4: A. P. Clark, 5: R. P. Davey, 6: D. G. Betts, 7: J. P. Read, Str: A. B. Thistlethwaite, Cox: T. F. Wilkinson, Coach: J. Paitos

4th St Kevin’s College: Bow: T. M. M. Bach, 2: L. Perillo, 3: L. A. Gyles, 4: C. P. Galante, 5: S. J. L. Lazzari, 6: L. D. Chivers, 7: A. J. Heathcote, Str: A. T. Mulholland, Cox: R. D. Moore, Coach: Mr R. I. Spinks

5th Caulfield Grammar School: Bow: A. Ross, 2: L. Lee, 3: R. Synnot, 4: B. Acfield, 5: D. Nandebaum, 6: N. Strachan, 7: R. McCall, Str: T. McDonald, Cox: L. Miles, Coach: A. Kenneally


Boys Second Eight

2000m

A Final

6:18.99

6:21.47

6:22.73

6:23.33

6:27.57

6:42.65


B Final

6:31.13

6:34.60

6:42.06

6:45.72

A Final

1st Brighton Grammar School: Bow: M. P. Dubyna, 2: J. H. Pascoe, 3: B. J. Coster, 4: D. J. McLaughlin, 5: R. T. Fox, 6: J. R. Longmuir, 7: M. J. Titshall, Str: A. A. J. White, Cox: A. W. R. Wilson, Coach: A. Coghlan

2nd Scotch College: Bow: R. C. Gerstman, 2: K. F. McKenzie-McHarg, 3: E. C. K. Hope, 4: N. J. Cruickshank, 5: J. M. Bawden, 6: S. M. M. Troon, 7: H. J. Sharp, Str: M. D. Graham, Cox: A. K. Sim, Coach: A. Johnson

3rd Xavier College: Bow: C. D. Hemingway, 2: A. Gobbo, 3: R. J. Murphy, 4: L. J. Konieczny, 5: T. M. Francis, 6: M. J. Kenfield, 7: W. P. Tehan, Str: T. G. McInerney, Cox: H. D. Hindle, Coach: M. P. Hasenrader

4th Melbourne Grammar School: Bow: C. D. Hutton, 2: J. D. M. Ray, 3: R. J. Dempster, 4: T. H. Perkins, 5: H. A. Royce, 6: E. J. Linacre, 7: L. M. C. Von Moger, Str: R. R. Pascoe, Cox: A. F. Ray, Coach: C. D. Tomlinson

5th Geelong Grammar School: Bow: C. C. Schedlich, 2: M. L. T. Ostojic, 3: D. R. W. Piper, 4: A. W. Ramsay, 5: M. J. Webb, 6: P. Wongcha-Um, 7: W. Hanigan, Str: R. Austin, Cox: J. P. Cacuick, Coach: Mr W. R. England

6th St Kevin’s College: Bow: C. F. Love, 2: C. W. Pang, 3: D. P. Nenna, 4: W. P. Randles, 5: E. T. G. Fay, 6: M. H. Rogers, 7: R. C. Reid, Str: S. Rowley, Cox: R. G. L. McKay, Coaches: T. Spencer, A Danne


B Final

1st Wesley College: Bow: J. Manalang, 2: T. Higginbottom, 3: I. Anderson, 4: S. Millar, 5: C. McMullin, 6: W. Ionnidis, 7: Y. Tachimoto, Str: B. Lombardi, Cox: B. Finnen, Coach: J. Whitehead

2nd Geelong College: Bow: E. Brennan, 2: D. J. Crittenden, 3: T. J. Andrews, 4: S. McKeinzie, 5: T. J. Paton, 6: J. C. Friend, 7: H. P. Lockie, Str: B. P. Doak, Cox: E. K. East, Coaches: Mr J. Cole, Mr A. Cleary

3rd Carey Baptist Grammar School: Bow: R. Stryker, 2: J. Sinclair, 3: I. Bermingham, 4: E. Bull, 5: A. Lockrey, 6: J. Booth, 7: D. Mote, Str: J. Barr, Cox: S. Jenner, Coaches: A. Bergelin, R. Sloane

4th Haileybury College: Bow: S. A. Watt, 2: E. L. Krushka, 3: L. J. Cunningham, 4: J. S. Newton, 5: C. C. Warfe, 6: J. D. McLaughlan, 7: C. J. Ferguson, Str: M. L. Vicars, Cox: S. A. McLean, Coach: Mr C. Bennett


Boys Third Eight

2000m

Final

6:28.40

6:34.91

6:44.16

6:44.92

6:48.00

6:54.72

7:02.01

7:06.19

Final

1st Melbourne Grammar School: Bow: M. A. Blackburn, 2: E. J. Bostock, 3: S. J. Catchlove, 4: I. M. Jack, 5: C. B. Ryan, 6: T. D. F. Fineran, 7: J. F. Robinson, Str: N. J. Latimer, Cox: C. T. Ingram, Coach: P. W. Sutton

2nd Scotch College: Bow: J. R. Weigall, 2: A. N. Stankiewicz, 3: N. M. G. Thorn, 4: A. J. M. Marshall, 5: M. T. W. Arundell, 6: A. R. Haack, 7: J. G. Thomas, Str: T. R. Polk, Cox: B. S. Kay, Coach: C. Salisbury

3rd Geelong College: Bow: N. B. Guyett, 2: T. M. Knight, 3: C. T. Hill, 4: B. P. Kloester, 5: S. G. Hesper, 6: M. C. Varley, 7: A. Weeks, Str: J. R. Carmichael, Cox: J. N. O’Rourke, Coach: Mr N. Seeckts

4th Brighton Grammar School: Bow: D. M. Simpson, 2: A. M. Lane, 3: A. T. Grigo, 4: S. K. Homann, 5: A. G. Fairley, 6: R. J. Caporn, 7: J. D. G. Field, Str: M. J. O’Halloran, Cox: C. J. H. Tolj, Coach: V. Carr

5th Xavier College: Bow: J. M. Ryan, 2: J. P. Moylan, 3: G. T. Ireland, 4: D. L. Tonin, 5: D. J. King, 6: N. K. Campbell, 7: P. A. Chapman, Str: M. J. Dobeli, Cox: D. C. Ung, Coach: T. J. Skidmore

6th Geelong Grammar School: Bow: C. A. Chant, 2: F. K. J. Read-Smith, 3: M. N. A. Georgetti, 4: A. A. Auret, 5: S. X. Gilbert, 6: R. H. B. Abdul-Raman, 7: M. E. Earles, Str: R. M. Andrews, Cox: H. M. Montgomery, Coach: Mr S. M. Owen

7th Wesley College: Bow: W. Crothers, 2: M. Jackson, 3: A. Alberts, 4: C. Howlett, 5: T. Hoesche, 6: O. Keen, 7: H. Steel, Str: G. Wells, Cox: M. Stefanidakis, Coach: G. Bushnell

8th St Kevin’s College: Bow: J. F. Greenham, 2: P. S. Murphy, 3: P. J. O’Shannessey, 4: T. J. Noonan, 5: S. M. Ferwerda, 6: M. S. Vero, 7: K. F. Arnold, Str: S. G. Thomas, Cox: J. C. Tan, Coach: S. Bach


Boys Fourth Eight

2000m

Final

6:47.08

6:50.34

7:04.81

7:06.08

7:29.51

Final

1st Melbourne Grammar School: Bow: A. J. Athorne, 2: G. J. Coutts, 3: B. T. Burge, 4: A. J. Stott, 5: B. W. H. Kimpton, 6: B. J. Champion, 7: W. H. McCahey, Str: N. A. G. J. Parkhouse, Cox: A. W. Lazarus, Coach: N. J. Terry

2nd Scotch College: Bow: P. Karagounis, 2: B. B. Evans, 3: A. J. Chapman, 4: S. A. Yeomans, 5: E. J. Cronin, 6: C. W. Gale, 7: O. G. Cronin, Str: W. A. W. Kiel, Cox: W. A. Bourne, Coach: C. Beechey

3rd Brighton Grammar School: Bow: W. H. Benjamin, 2: N. Zois, 3: H. M. Butler, 4: K. W. Oliver, 5: D. H. Donaldson, 6: P. L. Warne-Smith, 7: A. L. McNaught, Str: S. J. McKittrick, Cox: C. J. Maroney, Coaches: J. H. Otto, C. A. Edgar

4th Caulfield Grammar School: Bow: A. Calluzzi, 2: J. Davies, 3: J. Suster, 4: T. Joy, 5: K. Kiryshin, 6: M. Lamden, 7: T. Conly, Str: I. Nowatschenko, Cox: B. Oliver, Coach: P. Gray

5th Haileybury College: Bow: D. J. Burgess, 2: R. J. Gibson, 3: S. L. Lando, 4: D. S. Picone, 5: S. J. McCarthy, 6: A. D. Osborne, 7: C. R. M. Smith, Str: G. J. Bottomley, Cox: T. J. Olarenshaw, Coach: Mr E. Brown


Boys Year 10 Eight Division A

1500m

A Final

4:33.32

4:35.49

4:40.65

4:41.51

4:42.40

4:53.07


B Final

4:52.03

4:55.23

4:57.54

4:59.58

5:00.44

A Final

1st Scotch College: Bow: E. T. G. Cruickshank, 2: N. P. Mitchell, 3: R. N. Buchanan, 4: S. D. Jackson, 5: S. D. Ramage, 6: D. E. G. McIntosh, 7: C. J. A. Emmett, Str: T. L. Jelbart, Cox: C. K. Sim, Coach: S. Morrison

2nd Carey Baptist Grammar School: Bow: J. Doherty, 2: R. Jolly, 3: T. Lillecrap, 4: T. Dore, 5: T. Austen, 6: S. Zimbler, 7: J. Farnik, Str: M. Bessant, Cox: P. Kingston, Coach: D. Church

3rd Geelong College: Bow: M. J. Scaife, 2: B. M. O’Brien, 3: C. A. Boyle, 4: A. J. Hunt, 5: H. J. Beaumont, 6: T. S. Hope-Johnstone, 7: S. M. White, Str: A. J. McLarty, Cox: L. H. Hobba, Coach: Mr P. Van Prooyen

4th Haileybury College: Bow: S. J. Pickering, 2: M. A. Silberer, 3: R. M. Annette, 4: M. R. McLean, 5: A. M. English, 6: C. R. Aitken, 7: J. C. Stanley, Str: L. F. Davidson, Cox: T. X. Egan, Coach: Mr B. Kerr

5th Brighton Grammar School: Bow: P. J. Strain, 2: A. K. Mueller, 3: R. M. Carlei, 4: B. G. Van Deventer, 5: T. H. Mentiplay, 6: R. D. Doherty, 7: J. W. Morley, Str: A. T. Tregear, Cox: J. D. Largier, Coach: R. Allanby

6th Melbourne Grammar School: Bow: H. P. H. Gardner, 2: J. H. Hilditch, 3: A. E. Carter, 4: D. F. H. Greenman, 5: S. R. Ristrom, 6: J. C. W. Dutton, 7: G. A. V. Wilkinson, Str: M. C. Forsterling, Cox: W. N. Lugg, Coach: T. A. Woodruff


B Final

1st Wesley College: Bow: A. Burridge, 2: A. Bridgeman, 3: C. Date, 4: W. Grainger, 5: J. Faulkner, 6: F. Boland, 7: C. Chartres, Str: B. Fairbank, Cox: G. Foote, Coaches: S. Richardson, C. Adams

2nd Xavier College: Bow: J. D. Mortensen, 2: R. F. Sweeney, 3: M. A. Kenfield, 4: E. P. Bolard, 5: J. D. Porter, 6: J. I. Fitzgerald, 7: R. J. O’Bryan, Str: J. F. Sweeney, Cox: D. P. Kozik, Coach: R. Jackson

3rd Geelong Grammar School: Bow: L. U. Ranken, 2: J. W. Howman, 3: W. B. MacMillan, 4: J. W. Bowe, 5: H. R. A. Thomson, 6: J. D. Carroll, 7: T. W. Evans, Str: H. J. L. Dobson, Cox: R. L. Bartlett, Coach: Mr R. J. M. Leach

4th St Kevin’s College: Bow: T. J. Van Haandel, 2: J. Rodgers, 3: J. G. Brady, 4: P. Kelly, 5: C. Viti, 6: D. P. Cairney, 7: B. Glover, Str: M. R. Healy, Cox: S. R. Priest, Coach: F. J. Stone

5th Caulfield Grammar School: Bow: C. Miles, 2: J. Davis Ryan, 3: J. De Silva, 4: A. Randle, 5: P. Marvelli, 6: P. Hill, 7: G. Smith, Str: A. Galak, Cox: J. Black, Coach: G. Begley


Boys Year 10 Eight Division B

1500m

A Final

4:51.00

4:59.41

5:00.00

5:07.17

5:10.90

5:15.51


B Final

5:14.11

5:19.42

5:21.41

5:26.54

5:37.84

A Final

1st Scotch College: Bow: A. D. Boffa, 2: D. F. Heaton, 3: C. C. Simmons, 4: S. G. Morrison, 5: T. Marriot, 6: T. Nickson, 7: M. M. C. Giulieri, Str: L. B. Armstrong, Cox: H. D. Gurney, Coach: L. Stanistreet

2nd Xavier College: Bow: J. D. Devine Paprota, 2: S. I. Sheedy, 3: N. W. Barr, 4: P. G. English, 5: T. K. Moran, 6: J. E. Moor, 7: T. J. Papaluca, Str: T. P. McFarlane, Cox: J. P. Hickey, Coach: P. D. Kupcis

3rd Melbourne Grammar School: Bow: A. R. M. Ray, 2: R. Edwards, 3: L. W. Henley, 4: D. J. Carolan, 5: A. P. Cornish, 6: R. D. Holmes-Smith, 7: N. B. Chenu, Str: E. A. Fransella, Cox: R. W. Knott, Coaches: T. B. Perkins, A. C. R. Watson

4th Wesley College: Bow: N. Crothers, 2: P. McMullin, 3: N. Boyd-Caine, 4: S. Roberts, 5: T. English, 6: A. Hall, 7: D. Hurford, Str: G. Craigie, Cox: J. Seldon, Coach: J. Fowler

5th Carey Baptist Grammar School: Bow: J. Lovett, 2: T. Yoeman, 3: C. Munn, 4: M. Vipond, 5: M. Austin, 6: J. Correa, 7: R. Brotchie, Str: N. Wandke, Cox: D. Rodgers, Coaches: D. Russel, S. Smith

6th Haileybury College: Bow: A. L. Warfe, 2: S. J. Cosgriff, 3: F. N. Duffy, 4: T. R. Kenner, 5: S. W. W. Tattersall, 6: M. B. Dentry, 7: T. C. Humphris, Str: T. A. M. Stonnill, Cox: S. C. Lia, Coach: Mr P. Ingvorsen


B Final

1st Caulfield Grammar School: Bow: B. Mikronis, 2: S. Garrood, 3: M. Litsas, 4: A. Patterson, 5: A. James, 6: C. Cotsios, 7: N. Stubbings, Str: J. Panebianco, Cox: R. Coates, Coach: B. Hasforth

2nd Brighton Grammar School: Bow: J. H. Walden, 2: A. G. A. Bensley, 3: R. L. Knight, 4: L. R. Nowlan, 5: M. R. Parkes, 6: L. M. Hickman, 7: S. T. Cooney, Str: M. J. Takie, Cox: N. J. Cann, Coach: S. Speirs

3rd Geelong Grammar School: Bow: T. M. Dowling, 2: L. T. deClifford, 3: E. A. Orum, 4: A. H. North, 5: A. J. K. Farrell, 6: A. S. Knight, 7: J. T. A. C. Durham, Str: H. R. M. Fraser, Cox: R. G. A. Jenkins, Coach: Mr J. A. Stephenson

4th Geelong College: Bow: M. J. Kibbis, 2: T. G. Jarrold, 3: J. S. McDonald, 4: J. N. Grimwade, 5: J. P. McCarty, 6: S. R. Cotter, 7: P. M. Birks, Str: S. D. Jeremiah, Cox: P. B. Hough, Coach: Mr S. Peat

5th St Kevin’s College: Bow: C. E. O’Donnell, 2: J. E. O’Malley, 3: P. L. Meney, 4: B. C. Ferwerda, 5: D. B. Pitt, 6: D. Sano, 7: A. A, Colafella, Str: F. A. Sgro, Cox: S. P. Priest, Coach: J. W. A. Conn


Girls Open & Year 10

Click on the race of interest and the results will appear below the buttons:

Girls Head of the River

2000m

Final

7:04.07

7:15.99

7:18.07

7:19.75

7:20.37

7:32.98

7:43.97

Final

1st Geelong Grammar School: Bow: K. E. A. Farrell, 2: S. A. Luckrock, 3: V. S. G. Batters, 4: E. N. Heathcote, 5: S. E. Klopper, 6: A. J. Burke, 7: A. B. Webb, Str: C. L. Delany, Cox: A. C. Landy, Coach: Mr G. J. Hunter

2nd Caulfield Grammar School: Bow: J. Lambert, 2: A. Cornish, 3: S. Breen, 4: A. Varney, 5: J. Deeble, 6: J. Milne, 7: A. Ritchie, Str: M. Von Rampaey, Cox: M. Small, Coach: C. Hall

3rd St Catherine’s School: Bow: L. Kavals, 2: M. George, 3: D. Dickinson, 4: C. Deague, 5: A. Lawford, 6: D. Cooper, 7: S. Richardson, Str: C. Ogilvy, Cox: A. Burge, Coaches: T. Fogarty, B. Stewart, A. Eaton

4th Geelong College: Bow: P. C. Waayers, 2: J. Crossley, 3: K. Bell, 4: B. A. E. Meek, 5: C. H. O’Loughlin, 6: L. D. Simms, 7: P. C. H. Cole, Str: L. C. Forbes, Cox: T. B. Wooley, Coach: Mr R. J. Gardner

5th Carey Baptist Grammar School: Bow: K. Carroll, 2: C. Vannatter, 3: B. Galloway, 4: J. Marshall, 5: E. Wardrop, 6: M. Pitard, 7: S. Rodrigues, Str: K. Fitzpatrick, Cox: J. Whitehead, Coach: P. Westendorf

6th Firbank Grammar School: Bow: A. Daniels, 2: G. Corke, 3: S. J. Blunt, 4: H. Arblaser, 5: L. McNicol, 6: A. Mentiplay, 7: C. Szatsznajder, Str: S. Forbes, Cox: C. Loftes, Coaches: B. Terrell, S. Palfreyman

7th Wesley College: Bow: A. Schofield, 2: A. Diamond, 3: A. Rashleigh, 4: A. Malishev, 5: B. Velik-Lord, 6: K. Kruger, 7: F. Samuel, Str: S. Muir, Cox: J. Poulton, Coaches: F. Worboys, A. Law


Girls Second Eight

2000m

Final

7:25.44

7:30.99

7:33.47

7:37.06

7:38.68

7:58.12

8:11.28

Final

1st Geelong Grammar School: Bow: F. C. Hawker, 2: A. R, Wilde, 3: E. M. H. Baker, 4: F. R. Squires, 5: S. C. Peek, 6: R. E. Baulch, 7: J. M. North, Str: S. R. Vickery, Cox: S. J. Cahill, Coach: Mr K. Klopper

2nd Caulfield Grammar School: Bow: K. Wiesenfeld, 2: A. Boston, 3: B. Dewar, 4: N. Chernov, 5: J. Cheeseman, 6: N. Hanger, 7: N. Van Der Kraan, Str: G. Hill, Cox: S. Andrew, Coach: P. Wollard

3rd Geelong College: Bow: C. A. Muhor, 2: N. Pye, 3: J. L. McCartney, 4: J. H. Reeve, 5: K. P. Anderson, 6: L. A. Gray, 7: V. L. Milsom, Str: A. J. Woolley, Cox: M. L. Gingell, Coach: Mr S. M. Drew

4th Hamilton College: Bow: H. Kitchen, 2: M. Phillip, 3: E. Smith, 4: R. Forrest, 5: S. Hutson, 6: C. Dyer, 7: F. Frawley, Str: L. Plowright, Cox: S. Sutherland, Coach: A. Sutherland

5th St Catherine’s School: Bow: S. Middleton, 2: K. Singline, 3: S. Street, 4: J. Wade, 5: J. Pettigrew, 6: A. Skinner, 7: K. McNeice, Str: V. Benson, Cox: M. Cloke, Coaches: J. Gertsman, C. Frost

6th Carey Baptist Grammar School: Bow: A. Cooper, 2: M. Nunn, 3: S. Deleyer, 4: E. Hart, 5: F. Ady, 6: A Hughes, 7: S. Moran, Str: A. Hollingsworth, Cox: A. Robinson, Coaches: N. Seigel, A. Clark, R. Caryle-Taylor

7th Firbank Grammar School: Bow: C. Moore, 2: S. Patrick, 3: C. Betts, 4: C. Jacobs, 5: J. Burrows, 6: S. Omori, 7: K. Lyng, Str: P. Fairlam, Cox: L. Mooney, Coach: A. Gray


Girls Fifth Four

1000m

Final

4:02.53

4:05.77

4:12.36

4:12.86

4:15.03

6:13.50

Final

1st Geelong Grammar School 1: Bow: G. K. Milesi, 2: L. C. Michelmore, 3: F. C. L. T. Hewitt, Str: D. C. Carlile, Cox: C. E. Slattery, Coach: Mr S. Penning

2nd Wesley College: Bow: S. Gawler, 2: W. Stubbs, 3: M. Dagley, Str: R. Marshall, Cox: A. Slugett, Coach: K. Loveday

3rd Geelong Grammar School 2: Bow: B. C. Mundy, 2: T. J. Byrne, 3: M. Yamomoto, Str: M. P. Ingram, Cox: C. M. Elliott, Coach: Ms K. Margerison

4th Caufield Grammar School 2: Bow: C. Balla, 2: A. Haworth, 3: M. Evans, Str: J. Sessier, Cox: S. Bond, Coach: K. Goldsworthy

5th Geelong College: Bow: L. E. Baloidis, 2: M. J. Allen, 3: K. Y. Martella, Str: S. A. Harbutt, Cox: Ms L. S. Monotti

6th Caulfield Grammar School 1: Bow: S. Marks, 2: B. McKenzie, 3: L. Weston, Str: M. Cushion, Cox: R. Andreae, Coach: K. Goldsworthy


Girls Year 10 Four Division A

1000m

Final

3:53.19

3:58.60

4:04.12

4:07.67

Final

1st Geelong College: Bow: J. M. Collins, 2: A. L. George, 3: H. M. Johnstone, Str: P. A. Stanley, Cox: A. Pye, Coach: Mr K. W. Smith

2nd Geelong Grammar School: Bow: G. F. M. Sillock, 2: C. E. Morphett, 3: S. C. Walsh-Rose, Str: G. B. Young, Cox: J. E. Cahill, Coach: Ms K. Howarth

3rd Caulfield Grammar School: Bow: E. Powell, 2: B O’Dwyer, 3: A. Reid, Str: P. Phillips, Cox: J. Kirby, Coach: K. Twigg

4th Carey Baptist Grammar School: Bow: F. Hansford, 2: S. Campi, 3: J. Finemore, Str: A. Fifer, Cox: S. Misso, Coaches: B. Antica, S. Beveridge


Girls Year 10 Four Division B

1000m

Final

3:58.31

4:03.48

4:03.51

4:12.83

4:13.54

Final

1st Geelong College: Bow: E. R. Fagg, 2: A. E. Crawford, 3: C. A. Jilich, Str: A. J. Paton, Cox: S. E. Betts, Coach: Mr K. W. Smith

2nd Wesley College: Bow: I. Jaeger, 2: M. Anderson, 3: B. Inglis, Str: S. Rennie, Cox: K. Short, Coach: T. Fitch

3rd Geelong Grammar School: Bow: S. Wilson, 2: A. E. Collins, 3: S. F. Crowley, Str: E. C. Dunn, Cox: A. Knight, Coach: Ms J. Bliss

4th Caulfield Grammar School: Bow: Bow: S. Richardson, 2: S. Harris, 3: R. Meredith, Str: N. Daire, Cox: I. Holding, Coach: C. Scott

5th Carey Baptist Grammar School: Bow: E. Nolan, 2: K. O’Halloran, 3: J. Murdoch, Str: L. Hudson, Cox: K. Tomlin, Coaches: G. Consett, S. Beveridge


Boys Year 9

Click on the race of interest and the results will appear below the buttons:

Boys Year 9 Quad Scull Division A

1000m

Girls Year 9

Click on the race of interest and the results will appear below the buttons:

Girls Year 9 Four Division A

1000m

Sources

  • Regatta manager for results
  • Regatta program
  • Photos - Andrew Guerin

< previous 2000

> next 2002

top of page

Website by Hope Stewart—Website Design & Management