Scroll To Top
History of the Victorian APS Head of the River rowing regatta

1994 APS Head of the River

 

Boys Open & Year 10

Click on the race of interest and the results will appear below the buttons:

Boys Head of the River

1500m

A Final

4:34.5

4:36.91

4:40.65

4:42.57


B Final

4:43.96

4:46.27

4:48.85

4:53.41


C Final

4:43.0

4:52.55

4:57.33

A Final

1st Geelong Grammar School: Bow: R. B. B. McCormack, 2: D. R. Gold, 3: H. M. H. Cole, 4: C. R. Mills, 5: P. D. Lovett, 6: A. J. Coote, 7: A. T. Argyle, Str: T. Ramsay, Cox: A. J. Browne, Coaches: Robert J. Wakefield and Geoffrey J. Hunter

2nd Melbourne Grammar School: Bow: W. H. Deague, 2: S. M. Schofield, 3: J. S. Orr, 4: A. J. P. Thorburn, 5: A. E. Planinsek, 6: S. K. Forsterling, 7: J. J. Stone, Str: C. R. Kennedy, Cox: R. C. Davies, Coaches: Frank J. Stone and Peter Antonie

3rd Brighton Grammar School: Bow: B. J. Horre, 2: R. H. Daltos, 3: T. A. Smith, 4: C. J. McKellar, 5: F. V. Carr, 6: T. J. Veale, 7: William J. Tait, Str: Simon P. Gadsden, Cox: B. P. Pickering, Coach: David Palfreyman

4th Geelong College: Bow: S. J. Peat, 2: L. J. M. Frost, 3: L. T. Coulson, 4: S. Pettig, 5: T. I. MacLeod, 6: J. R. Chisholm, 7: M. E. Dimmick, Str: N. C. Jarman, Cox: S. B. Thomas, Coach: Peter E. M. L. Philp


B Final

1st Haileybury College: Bow: B. Cantwell, 2: P. Eklund, 3: L. Hardeman, 4: M. Francis, 5: R. Feenaghty, 6: L. Halligan, 7: L. Fisher, Str: T. Shakespear, Cox: A. Brandham, Coach: Duncan Thain

2nd Carey Baptist Grammar School: Bow: M. I. MacPherson, 2: B. D. Lyon, 3: S. J. Pratt, 4: A. F. Peterson, 5: J. L. Wark, 6: B. D. Crouch, 7: A. J. Costello, Str: C. J. Essing, Cox: N. R. Jordan, Coaches: Brad S. H. Fry and Richard D. Bartlett

3rd Scotch College: Bow: B. Robson, 2: M. Mulligan, 3: C. Crow: 4: B. Sayers, 5: S. Hooper, 6: T. Costello, 7: Guy Yunghanns, Str: M. Baird, Cox: S. Graham, Coach: Laurie Malcolm

4th Xavier College: Bow: J. B. Jones, 2: D. P. Haycox, 3: M. A. Innes, 4: M. P. Davis, 5: D. P. Xuereb, 6: B. T. Mulcahy, 7: J. A. Birrell, Str: I. W. Cowley, Cox: P. R. Grogan, Coaches: James W. S. Peters and John Hawkins


C Final

1st St Kevin’s College: Bow: A. Hodder, 2: M. Kelly, 3: J. Pickering, 4: D. Jones, 5: D. McArdle, 6: M. Rogers, 7: C. Doyle, Str: J. Ireland, Cox: C. Hale, Coach: David Doyle

2nd Wesley College: Bow: W. A. Nissen, 2: A. M. Gibson, 3: J. M. White, 4: L. A. MInnes, 5: B. J. Hubbard, 6: Z. Russell, 7: B. P. Sandow, Str: C. J. Von Schassen, Cox: S. J. Fooks, Coach: A. J. Hobbs

3rd Caulfield Grammar School: Bow: S. Tan, 2: W. Bowes, 3: R. Lloyd, 4: R. Jenkinson, 5: P. Alexander, 6: B. Lamberty, 7: L. Mathieson, Str: C. Soste, Cox: C. Morley, Coaches: David Aitken and J. Buxton


Boys Second Eight

1500m

A Final

4:41.7

4:45.77

4:50.6

4:51.92


B Final

4:43.0

4:48.11

4:52.5


C Final

4:47.6

4:50.84

4:51.56

A Final

1st Melbourne Grammar School: Bow: C. G. Cloke, 2: J. P. C. Westacott, 3: C. J. Banks, 4: P. A. Lynch, 5: R. T. Morell, 6: M. E. Thomas, 7: S. E. Schudmak, Str: J. A. Moffat, Cox: D P Wang, Coach: David B. Bishop

2nd Carey Baptist Grammar School: Bow: P. M. Hunt, 2: T. C. Skinner, 3: J. C. Parkinson, 4: A. S. Garnys, 5: D. L. Anceschi, 6: A. G. Locke, 7: S. D. L. Alexander, Str: N. Duplessis, Coach: P. D. Somerville

3rd Brighton Grammar School: Bow: D. A. Hansen, 2: L. S. McKinnon, 3: J. D. Dimitriou, 4: P. W. Sutton, 5: J. B. Fickling, 6: A. R. Fairlan, 7: J. K. Moore, Str: N. S. Chandler, Cox: C. S. Stannard, Coach: D. A. Pincus

4th Geelong Grammar School: Bow: N. C. O. Armstrong, 2: A. E. H. Nicholls, 3: S. C. Paice, 4: N. C. O. Davison, 5: S. C. Kimberly, 6: N. C. V. Probert, 7: A. M. Holmes, Str: W. J. B. Paul, Cox: W. R. I.  Spraggett, Coach: S. W. Edge


B Final

1st Wesley College: Bow: S. R. Smart, 2: T. C. Pattullo, 3: K. G. Beasley, 4: K. M. Luff, 5: B. F. Gavin, 6: A. J. Jamieson, 7: J. F. Antica, Str: R. I. McArthur, Coach: A. Kenneally

2nd Xavier College: Bow: J. M. Smith, 2: T. P. Hannan, 3: M. X. Gidley, 4: T. M. Johnston, 5: T. J. Farley, 6: R. A. Ryan, 7: N. J. Wilkinson, Str: E. M. Williams, Cox: D. J. Loftus-Hills, Coaches: Fr J. X. Ramsay and S. Green

3rd Geelong College: Bow: D. J. Hanna, 2: D. W. Thompson, 3: D. A. Knight, 4: A. C. McDonald, 5: W. J. Gordon, 6: S. Swinton, 7: S. J. Pearce, Str: P. J. Van Prooven, Cox: H. R. Pearce, Coach: D. A. Curnow


C Final

1st Xavier College: Bow: J. M. Smith, 2: T. P. Hannan, 3: M. X. Gidley, 4: T. M. Johnston, 5: T. J. Farley, 6: R. A. Ryan, 7: N. J. Wilkinson, Str: E. M. Williams, Cox: D. J. Loftus-Hills, Coaches: Fr J. X. Ramsay and S. Green

2nd Haileybury College: Bow: S. Dunn, 2: R. Braun, 3: L. McIntyre, 4: C. Waters, 5: C. Paton, 6: D. Hose, 7: R. Taylor, Str: M. Francis, Cox: N. Godkin, Coach: Donald MacMillan

3rd Scotch College: Bow: M. Taylor, 2: L. King, 3: C. Ward, 4: J. Coveney, 5: T. Forrest, 6: A. Simm, 7: R. Edwards, Str: C. Mills, Cox: A. Dobson, Coach: Laurie Stokes


Boys Third Eight

1500m

A Final

4:50.0

4:53.96

4:57.42

4:58.08


B Final

4:59.25

5:03.81

5:06.83


C Final

4:56.9

5:01.46

5:06.26

A Final

1st Melbourne Grammar School: Bow: C. A. Stanley, 2: S. S. DeMeryick, 3: D. D. Reanney, 4: J. W. Berry, 5: J. S. Tomlinson, 6: M. D. Andrews, 7: A. C. Myler, Str: M. V. L. Peters, Cox: O. S. Knuckley, Coach: Robert J. Leach

2nd Scotch College: Bow: T. Karagounis, 2: B. Ingamelis, 3: Michael Raisbeck, 4: J. Hunt, 5: N. Brooks, 6: A. Penfold, 7: D. Swann, Str: C. Weyhausen, Cox: C. Rennie, Coach: J. Bartels

3rd Geelong College: Bow: P. J. Betts, 2: H. R. P. Heard, 3: S. C. Anderson, 4: J. A. Miller, 5: M. D. Sutton, 6: M. J. Stokes, 7: T. W. Billings, Str: T. I. Ayberbe, Cox: G. I. Taylor, Coach: R. B. Murphy

 4th Caulfield Grammar School: Bow: J. McDonald, 2: C. Goldsworthy, 3: G. Buntmann, 4: M. Jarecki, 5: A. Russell, 6: R. Pipkoro, 7: J. Karanikas, Str: K. Lazogas, Cox: N. Silver, Coach: R. Heath


B Final

1st St Kevin’s College: Bow: J. Walton, 2: S. Faucheur, 3: J. Hare-Brown, 4: M. Haag, 5: N. Guzzardi, 6: H. Reuter-Clark, 7: J. Goldsworthy, Str: M. Heaton, Cox: C. Goldsworthy, Coaches: Joe Joyce and Paul Joyce

2nd Wesley College: Bow: N. R. Miller, 2: J. D. Hall, 3: A. P. Poulton, 4: A. C. Johnston, 5: N. J. Robinson, 6: R. E. Luff, 7: T. Champion, Str: T. J. Sandow, Cox: C. J. Adam

3rd Haileybury College: Bow: B. Thorne, 2: P. Burghard, 3: W. Bailey, 4: F. Corran, 5: D. Clark, 6: A. Chawynski, 7: M. Cooper, Str: S. Patterson, Cox: T. Walters, Coach: A. Kemp


C Final

1st St Kevin’s College: Bow: J. Walton, 2: S. Faucheur, 3: J. Hare-Brown, 4: M. Haag, 5: N. Guzzardi, 6: H. Reuter-Clark, 7: J. Goldsworthy, Str: M. Heaton, Cox: C. Goldsworthy, Coaches: Joe Joyce and Paul Joyce

2nd Geelong Grammar School: Bow: K. C. D. Rees, 2: M. W. Wilson, 3: A. J. Nicholson, 4: A. R. Ingram, 5: A. J. Marchetti, 6: R. P. A. Campbell, 7: P. T. Morton, Str: S. P. Pincott, Cox: P. H. Meehan, Coach: W. Robert England

 3rd Xavier College: Bow: B. P. Menegazzo, 2: D. D. McGrath, 3: J. A. Parnell, 4: D. Schipp, 5: P. J. Harris, 6: D. I. Hardy, 7: T. J. Barrty, Str: T. J. Farrow, Cox: S. J. Larkin, Coach: D. Bird


Boys Fourth Eight

1500m

A Final

4:49.00

4:54.60

4:58.66

5:03.44


B Final

5:03.00

5:10.52

5:13.16


C Final

4:57.10

4:57.32

5:02.31

A Final

1st Geelong Grammar School: Bow: C. J. B. Bird, 2: A. Bertrand, 3: M. G. Browne, 4:  J. D. Knight, 5: G. E. Sawrey-Cookson, 6: S. N. Humphreys, 7: T. C. Harris, Str: R. W. Edgar, Cox: A. R. Davidson, Coach: Daryl J. Teschendorf

 2nd Melbourne Grammar School: Bow: A. J. Lynch, 2: J. C. Hooper, 3: T. H. Spencer, 4: J. M. McKenna, 5: C. W. Sibree, 6: J. A. B. Monahan, 7: W. F. A. Austin, Str: A. R. Posselt, Cox: S. B. Hall, Coaches: A. C. Warson and Andrew T. Broadfoot

 3rd Scotch College: Bow: L. Stanistreet, 2: M. Swann, 3: W. Fowles, 4: D. Roberts, 5: W. Symons, 6: C. Campbell, 7: N. Jefferson, Str: G. Younger, Cox: L. Hume, Coach: Robert Hortin

4th Brighton Grammar School: Bow:  H. O. Rolls, 2: D. J. Morgan, 3: R. G. Charles, 4: A. J. Cheeseman, 5: S. I. Fraser, 6: A. J. Vincent, 7: M. A. Smith, Str: L. N. Salter, Cox: P. B. Silverstone, Coach: James Paltos


B Final

1st Xavier College: Bow: L. A. Dillon, 2: S. P. Renouf, 3: J. R. Hammond, 4: C. J. Mara, 5: M. E. Raffaele, 6: C. H. Carrodus, 7: S. J. Clarke, Str: S. I. O’Callagahan, Cox: J. G. Willsher, Coaches: B. McDonald and T. O’Callaghan

2nd Caulfield Grammar School: Bow: O. Kellar, 2: B. Severino, 3: P. Rayner, 4: D. Dyson, 5: C. Ward, 6: S. Wright, 7: A. Walter, Str: M. Belmonte, Cox: P. Dennison, Coaches: David Eade and O. Kyriakopoulos

3rd Geelong College: Bow: C. J. Parker, 2: S. G. Drew, 3: C. J. Tenabel, 4: S. L. Carland, 5: N. W. Burnett, 6: K. A. Girvan, 7: A. R. Garland, Str: T. J. Wilson, Cox: R. I. Wetson, Coach: S A Tol


C Final

1st Geelong College: Bow: C. J. Parker, 2: S. G. Drew, 3: C. J. Tenabel, 4: S. L. Carland, 5: N. W. Burnett, 6: K. A. Girvan, 7: A. R. Garland, Str: T. J. Wilson, Cox: R. I. Wetson, Coach: S A Tol

2nd Carey Baptist Grammar School: Bow: B. Kratz, 2: S. B. Disler, 3: J. A. Nash, 4: L. S. Stavrou, 5: B. C. Smiley, 6: A. K. Cook, 7: A. J. Langford, Str: J. H. Powell, Cox: D. N. Cunningham, Coaches: M. Wappet and D. Church

3rd Wesley College: Bow: J. B. Sutton, 2: Arnold, 3: S. P. Reed, 4: M. I. W. Hammet, 5: S. A. Kamler-Santmyers, 6: B. C. Warner, 7: S. J. Thompson, Str: J. A. Walsh-Buckley, Cox: A. C. Johnston, Coaches: I. G. Swann and Robert Manning


Boys Fifth Eight

1500m

A Final

4:54.50

4:57.75

5:03.13

5:12.63


B Final

5:03.00

5:10.25

5:16.41

5:19.59


C Final

5:06.94

5:11.28

5:19.19

A Final

1st Brighton Grammar School: Bow: M. C. Gilbert, 2: J. F. Morley, 3: M. V. Carr, 4: T. H. Sutherland, 5: A. D. Betts, 6: D. J. Stockdale, 7: T. G. Handley, Str: J. R. Thornborrow, Cox: S. W. Spiers, Coaches: J. Backwell and N. Hamm

2nd Wesley College: Bow: S. G. Sayers, 2: D. F. Dwyer, 3: J. S. Livitsandos, 4: T. Hartshorne, 5: T. J. Spiteri, 6: B. A. Samuel, 7: A. M. Fooks, Str: C. T. Gibson, Cox: G. J. Bushnell, Coach: J. E. Whitehead

3rd Scotch College: Bow: C. Kirby, 2: S. Beeton, 3: C. Lunn, 4: J. Duck, 5: N. Sladen, 6: P. Moore, 7: A. Walker, Str: A. Moorehouse, Cox: S. Jeffery, Coach: Mr M. Dyer

4th Caulfield Grammar School: Bow: B. Hocking, 2: T. Wilson, 3: C. McGrath, 4: S. Needham, 5: J. Sheppard, 6: S. Thompson, 7: J. Barnes, Str: T. Webster, Cox: C. Rayner, Coaches: J. Sadler and Nick Sadler


B Final

1st Xavier College: Bow: M. W. Neill, 2: M. J. Xuereb, 3: J. J. Vautin, 4: L. L Tribolet, 5: A. J. Hawkins, 6: G. D. Bernardi, 7: M. J. Henderson, Str: A. J. Duncan, Cox: B. A. Edmonds, Coaches: Mr F. Stewart, Mr P. McInerney

2nd Carey Baptist Grammar School: Bow: C. C. Gardner-Berry, 2: S. Wallace, 3: Michael J. Kelly, 4: P. J. Davidson, 5: J. P. Pinnis, 6: T. Astling, 7: R. G. Ellis, Str: D. C. Braby, Cox: A. Duplessis, Coach: Paul Reedy

3rd Geelong College: Bow: R. M. Hunt, 2: T. F. Naylor, 3: A. R. Burns, 4: D. A. Weddell, 5: B. T. Siketa, 6: D. J. Couchman, 7: S. A. Steel, Str: T. R. Lawler, Cox: S. E. D. Lethbridge, Coach: A. G. Palmer-Morgan

4th Melbourne Grammar School: Bow: R. J. Atkins, 2: D. J. Atkins, 3: J. D. Thorburn, 4: R. B. Kennon, 5: B. W. Johnston, 6: S. E. Stewart, 7: B. R. Stephenson, Str: C. J. N. Niblett, Cox: B. J. Dinning, Coaches: T. R. Hodgson, R. J. Groom


C Final

1st Haileybury College: Bow: C. Jayasinghe, 2: S. Cowper, 3: M. Abbott, 4: B. Jenkins, 5: B. Martin, 6: M. Gronows, 7: J. Conrad, Str: C. Bennett, Cox: S. Richards, Coach: Mr B. Darcy

2nd St Kevin’s College: Bow: A. Rattle, 2: D. McNamara, 3: N. Perillo, 4: S. Rocchi, 5: M. Hale, 6: N. Sier, 7: G. Katavolas, Str: M. Rice, Cox: R. Nettlefold, Coaches: C. Garlick, N. Harper

3rd Geelong Grammar School: Bow: S. J. Lucas, 2: H. D. McMillan, 3: N. J. M. Agar, 4: A. D. Latreille, 5: A. H. MacLennan, 6: T. B. C. Armour, 7: D. P. Desa, Str: H. C. Crosby, Cox: C. G. M. Lim, Coach: S. M. Owen


Girls Open & Year 10

Click on the race of interest and the results will appear below the buttons:

Girls Open Four

1500m

Final

5:47.3

5:56.64

5:58.89

6:03.28

Final

1st Geelong Grammar School: Bow: L. E. Bird, 2: C. S. Maple-Brown, 3: R. E. Gude, Str: P. J. Harvey, Cox: E. S. Knox-Knight, Coach: Lyall McCarthy

2nd Geelong College: Bow: B. R. Jolly, 2: R. J. Bourke, 3: M. Bone, Str: K. J. Davis, Cox: G. M. Rushworth, Coach: R. E. Darker

 3rd Caulfield Grammar School: Bow: A. Coady, 2: C. Kirkwood-Scott, 3: H. Frodsham, Str: G. Wilmot, Cox: E. Murphy, Coach: C. Hall

 4th Wesley College: Bow: K. Bolster, 2: N. D. Siegel, 3: W. L. McKenzie, Str: C. E. Swann, Cox: E. N. Sinclair, Coach: J. Dobson

 


Girls Second Four

1500m

Final

5:53.0

5:57.61

5:58.49

6:17.49

Final

1st Geelong Grammar School: Bow: S. G. Pern, 2: M. M. Murray, 3: P. S. Troedel, Str: P. J. Agar, Cox: P. E. J. Eggers, Coach: D. S. Wood

 2nd Wesley College: Bow: K. A. Fraser, 2: M. Dixon, 3: A. C. Arnold, Str: S. A. Laragy, Cox: M. I. Pierce, Coach: M. Opie

 3rd Geelong College: Bow: J. A. E. Dawson, 2: S. Glover, 3: E. G. Young, Str: N. L. Jones, Cox: T. Higginbotham, Coach: Robert Kemp

 4th Caulfield Grammar School: Bow: K. Sirca, 2: E. Twigg, 3: S. McNaughton, Str: M. Dakic, Cox: L. Davies, Coach: Connie Vanderwerp


Girls Third Four

1500m

Final

6:08.5

6:23.94

6:33.72

6:38.44

Final

1st Geelong College: Bow: R. K. O’Loughlin, 2: K. L. Lawler, 3: V. A. Mol, Str: A. J. Lucas, Cox: Z. E. Harkin, Coach: J. E. Simpson

 2nd Wesley College: Bow: T. L. Cooke, 2: J. Farfor, 3: K. E. Habersberger, Str: K. G. Aberle, Cox: N. E. Grossbard, Coach: L. J. Sinclair

 3rd Geelong Grammar School: Bow: F. S. McDonald, 2: S. M. H. Cole, 3: B. M. Paynter, Str: S. P. Fisher, Cox: E. C. Macknight, Coaches: Mrs E. A. McCarthy, Mr W. A. Searle

4th Carey Baptist Grammar School: Bow: T. L. Murphy, 2: J. L. Furness, 3: B. L. Greenwood, Str: A. C. Pfeffer, Cox: R. D. Chislett, Coaches: I. Just and A. Wilcox


Boys Year 9

Click on the race of interest and the results will appear below the buttons:

Boys Year 9 Quad Scull Division A

1000m

Girls Year 9

Click on the race of interest and the results will appear below the buttons:

Girls Year 9 Four Division A

1000m

Sources

  • Regatta manager for results
  • Regatta program
  • Photos - Andrew Guerin

< previous 1993

> next 1995

top of page

Website by Hope Stewart—Website Design & Management