Scroll To Top
Australian Rowing Championships History

1988 National Championships—
Nepean River, Penrith NSW

Men's Results

(Women's results are on the next page.)

1988 National Championships programme cover

1988 Programme Cover

These Championships were sadly impacted by severe rain causing the course to flood. On the final day, the Warragamba Dam flood gates had to be opened which washed away the course and causing racing to an abrupt end. The times for the racing are unusual as a result.

This was to be the last Australian Championships to be conducted on the Nepean River. The next Australian Championships in NSW had to await the building of the new Olympic course at Nepean Lakes.

 


Organising Committee and Officials

Organising Committee: NSW Rowing Association

Regatta Committee: Chairman - Kevyn Webb, Don Croot, Jon Lanning, Terry Maher. Of note at these Championships was the use of an event organising and marketing organisation XPOExhibitions. This was an interesting innovation at this event.

Umpires: Led by the umpires Committee of Jim Dowrie, Reg McKay and Mike Leonard


Men's Single Scull

6:33.65
6:35.62
6:41.20
6:48.73
6:58.23
6:58.57


1st UQBC - Richard Powell, Cch: Bob Bleakley
2nd Port Adelaide (AIS 1) - Brenton Terrell, Cch: Robert Marlow
3rd Wendouree-Ballarat - Gary Gullock
4th MUBC - Hamish McGlashan, Cch: David Yates
5th North Shore No 1 NZL - Eric Verdonk, Cch: Brian Hawthorne
6th Curtin Uni (AIS 2) - Tony Lovrich, Cch: Robert Marlow

Other competitors:
Narrabundah - Ted Hall
Narr-Easts (AIS 3) - Ben Geier, Cch: Robert Marlow
Sydney - Gerd Grigull
Nepean - Louis McLachlan, Cch: S McKenzie
Mosman - Andrew Beeham, Cch: John Punshon
Drummoyne - Maurice Sizzi, Cch: Les Donnelly
Haberfield No 1 - Craig Waghorn, Cch: Mark Doran
Haberfield No 2 - Bill Ardern
Haberfield No 3 - Richard Reddel
AUBC - John Bentley
Tweed Heads - Robert Dorrough, Cch: Ted Hale
Tamar - Glen Myler, Cch: Bob Bleakley
Commercial - Robin Bakker, Cch: Noel Langton
West End NZL - Brett Bevis
North Shore 2 NZL - Conrad Robertson, Cch: Brian Hawthorne


Men's Double Scull

6:06.88
6:13.94
6:19.85
6:21.92
6:24.71
6:30.70
6:32.83

1st MUBC - Bow: Paul Reedy, Str: Peter Antonie, Cch: David Yates
2nd Curtin Uni/Port Adelaide (AIS 1) - Bow: Tony Lovrich, Str: Brenton Terrell
3rd UQBC/Tamar - Bow: Richard Powell, Str: Glenn Myler, Cch: Bob Bleakley
4th North Shore NZL - Bow: Eric Verdonk, Str: Conrad Robertson, Cch: Brian Hawthorne
5th AUBC/UQBC - Bow: John Bentley, Str: Wayne Diplock
6th Nepean/Narabudah (AIS 2) - Bow: Dean Watts, Str: Ben Geier
7th Tweed Heads/Comm - Bow: Robert Dorrough, Str: Robin Bakker, Cchs: Ted Hale & Noel Langton

Other competitors:
Haberfield 1 - Bow: Bill Ardern, Str: Craig Waghorn, Cch: Mark Doran
Haberfield 2 - Bow: Phil Brown, Str: David Cullen
Narrabundah (AIS) - Bow: Alex Apostolou, Str: Ted Hall, Cch: Robert Marlow
SUBC - Bow: Robert Tucker, Str: Mark Hoffman
Nepean/St George - Bow: Craig Watts, Str: Peter Ward, Cchs: Lindsay Callaghan & Terry Baskett
Leichhardt/Mosman - Bow: Mark Campbell, Str: Andrew Beeham, Cchs: Mick Lowrey & John Punshon
Ballarat City - Bow: James McKee, Str: Timothy Wise, Cch: Danny Elliott
Melbourne/Banks  - Bow: Adrian Norman, Str: Stuart Allsop, Cch: Dick Barnes
MUBC/Wendouree Ballarat - Bow: Hamish McGlashan, Str: Garry Gulloch, Cch: David Yates
Curtin Uni  - Bow: Hugh Baird, Str: Benjamin Rosser, Cch: John Rosser


Men's Quad Scull

5:47.99
5:50.00
5:55.23
6:01.89
6:11.91
6:15.03

1st MUBC/Wend-Ballarat - Bow: Hamish McGlashan, 2: Garry Gulloch, 3: Paul Reedy, Str: Peter Antonie, Cch: David Yates
2nd Nepean/Curtin University/Port Adelaide/Narrabundah (AIS) - Bow: Dean Watts, 2: Benjamin Geier, 3: Brenton Terrell, Str: Anthony Lovrich, Cch: Robert Marlow
3rd UQBC/Tamar - Bow: Lynton Hudson, 2: Wayne Diplock, 3: Richard Powell, Str: Glen Myler, Cch: Bob Bleakley
4th Haberfield/Mosman - Bow: Bill Ardern, 2: Craig Waghorn, 3: Dave Cullen, Str: Andrew Beeham
5th Tweed/Commercial - Bow: Bob Allen, 2: Nigel Harding, 3: Robert Dorrough, Str: Robin Bakker, Cchs: Ted Hale & Noel Langton
6th Swan River/Curtin University - Bow: Neville Kempton, 2: Robert Dallimore, 3: George Gallo, Str: Hugh Baird, Cch: George Panorios


Men's Coxless Pair

6:16.81
6:19.91
6:20.11
6:28.36
6:30.17
6:38.26

1st Mercantile No 1 - Bow: Sam Patten, Str: James Tomkins, Cchs: Martin Aitken & Brian Richardson
2nd Mercantile No 2 - Bow: Richard Howden, Str: Michael McKay, Cchs: Martin Aitken & Brian Richardson
3rd Mosman No 3 - Bow: Dick Finlayson, Str: Steve Evans, Cch: Rusty Robertson
4th Mercs/Adelaide (AIS 4) - Bow: David Fogarty, Str: Hamish McGlashan, Cchs: Reinhold Batschi & Sam Carroll
5th Canberra/Commercial (AIS 2) - Bow: James Galloway,Str: Malcolm Batten, Cchs: Reinhold Batschi & Sam Carroll
6th AUBC/UQBC (AIS 1) - Bow: David McLeod, Str: Richard Graham, Cchs: Reinhold Batschi & Sam Carroll

Other competitors:
ACT - Bow: Nick Hunter, Str: Paul Thompson, Cch: Peter Lanigan
Mosman/Canb (AIS 3) - Bow: Craig Muller, Str: Gordon Marcks, Cchs: Reinhold Batschi & Sam Carroll
Mosman 2 - Bow: Graham Jones, Str: James Battersby, Cch: Rusty Robertson
Mersey - Bow: Ray DeHaan, Str: David Tippett, Cch: Merv Tippett
MUBC - Bow: Andrew Muller, Str: Nick Green, Cch: Simon Gillett
Mercantile 3 - Bow: Tony Johnson, Str: Neil Myers, Cchs: Martin Aitken & Brian Richardson
Mercantile 4 - Bow: Mark Doyle, Str: David Doyle, Cchs: Martin Aitken & Brian Richardson
Mercantile 5 - Bow: Peter Tomanovits, Str: Andrew Cooper, Cchs: Martin Aitken & Brian Richardson
MUBC/Banks - Bow: Matt Dingle, Str: Ion Popa, Cch: Simon Gillett
Tasmania Uni - Bow: Stuart Walker, Str: Dino Radenti, Cch: Chris Kerin-King


Men's Coxless Four

5:51.85
5:56.37
5:56.94
6:02.84
6:05.19
6:08.69

1st Mercantile/Toowong/Adelaide (AIS) - Bow: James Galloway, 2: Malcolm Batten, 3: David Fogarty, Str: Hamish McLaughlan, Cchs: Reinhold Batschi & Sam Carroll
2nd Mercantile No 2 - Bow: Paul Sommerville, 2: Paul Williams, 3: David Doyle, Str:Neil Myers, Cchs: Martin Aitken & Brian Richardson
3rd Mersey - Bow: Mark Dance, 2: Drew Cox,3: Ray DeHaan, Str: David Tippett, Cch: Merv Tippett
4th ACT - Bow: Nick Hunter, 2: Paul Thompson, 3: Ian Carroll, Str: Nick McDonald-Crowley, Cch: Peter Lanigan
5th Mosman - Bow: Geoff Sawyer, 2: Ian Coates, 3: Kevin Regan, Str: James Naylor, Cch: John Punshon
6th Sydney - Bow: Mark Alderdice, 2: Richard McDonogh, 3: James Ditzell, Str: Peter Murphy, Cch: Phil Cayzer

Other competitor:

UWA/Swan River/WARC - Bow: David Clarke, 2: Patrick Walsh, 3: Steven Fisher, Str: Paul Page, Cch: Steven Annear


Men's Coxed Four

5:53.68
5:57.18
5:57.63
6:00.69
6:03.69
6:06.14

1st Mercantile No 1 - Bow: Richard Howden, 2: Michael McKay, 3: Sam Patten, Str: James Tomkins, Cox: Graeme Barnes, Cchs: Martin Aitken & Brian Richardson
2nd Mosman - Bow: James Battersby, 2: Graham Jones, 3: Dick Finlayson, Str: Steve Evans, Cox: Dale Caterson, Cch: Rusty Robertson
3rd AIS No 1 - Bow: Craig Muller, 2: Gordon Marcks, 3: David McLeod, Str: Richard Graham, Cox: Nicholas Sellers Cchs: Reinhold Batschi & Sam Carroll
4th MUBC/Banks - Bow: Andrew Muller, 2: Nick Green, 3: Ion Popa, Str: Matthew Dingle, Cox: David Fisher, Cch: Simon Gillett
5th Mercantile No 2 - Bow: Tony Johnson, 2: Mark Doyle, 3: Andrew Cooper, Str: Peter Tomanovits, Cox: Peter Scott, Cchs: Martin Aitken & Brian Richardson
6th AIS No 2 - Bow: James Galloway, 2: Malcolm Batten, 3: David Fogarty, Str: Hamish McLachlan, Cox: Andrew Cox, Cchs: Reinhold Batschi & Sam Carroll

Victorious Mercantile Four

Cox: Graeme Barns, Bow: Richard Howden, 2: Michael McKay, 3: Sam Poatten, Str: James Tomkins

Other competitors:
ACT/Torrens - Bow: Nick Hunter, 2: Paul Thompson, 3: Ian Carroll, Str: Nick McDonald-Crowley, Cox: Michael Reardon, Cch: Peter Lanigan
Sydney - Bow: Mark Alderdice, 2: Richard McDonough, 3: James Ditzell, Str: Peter Murphy, Cox: Andrew Knevitt, Cch: Phil Cayzer
Mercantile No 3  - Bow: Paul Sommerville, 2: Paul Williams, 3: David Doyle, Str: Neil Myers, Cox: William Webster, Cchs: Martin Aitken & Brian Richardson
UWA/ Swan River - Bow: Timothy Wilkinson, 2: Cameron Edwards, 3: Haig McGlashen, Str: David Kennedy, Cox: Mark Keysel, Cch: Steve Annear


Men's Lightweight Scull

6:50.08
6:54.87
6:56.21
6:57.61
7:04.17
7:05.08

1st Melbourne No 2 - Peter Stafford, Cch: Dick Barnes
2nd UQBC No 1 - Lynton Hudson, Cch: Bob Bleakley
3rd Nepean - Paul Grady
4th Commercial - Nigel Harding, Cch: Noel Langton
5th Tweed Heads No 2 - Bob Allen, Cch: Ted Hale
6th Ballarat City - Timothy Wise, Cch: Danny Elliott

Other competitors:
St George No 1 - Lance Wilkinson, Cch: Bruce Williams
St George No 2 - Steve Irons, Cch: Bruce Williams
St George No 3 - Timothy Gerber
Drummoyne No 1 - Warren Arndell, Cch: John Bailey
Drummoyne No 2 - Michael Smith, Cch: Kim Mackney
Canberra - Mark Kwiatkowski
Murwillumbah - David Hamilton, Cch: Gordon Cameron
Buckingham - Dan Wyly, Cch: Paul Harvey
Barwon No 1 - Robert Gardner
Barwon No 2 - Glen Konig
Melbourne No 3 - Andrew Herold, Cch: Martin Owen
MUBC - John McKenzie, Cch: David Yates
Mercantile No 1 - Tony Inglis
Mercantile No 2 - Alan Borger, Cch: Martin Owen
Tweed Heads No 1 - David Berry, Cch: Ted Hale
UQBC No 2 - Andrew Randell, Cch: Bob Bleakley
Swan River No 1 - Neville Kempton, Cchs: George Panorios & Bill Cherrington
Swan River No 2 - George Gallo, Cch: George Panorios
Banks - Stephen Reynolds

 


Men's Lightweight Double Scull

6:16.66
6:17.20
6:24.74
6:26.45
6:27.96
6:31.62

1st UQBC - Bow: Lynton Hudsom, Str: Andrew Randell, Cch: Bob Bleakley
2nd Footscray City - Bow: Tim Juzefowicz, Str: Don Cochrane, Cch: Kevin Bourke
3rd Melbourne/Barwon - Bow: Peter Stafford, Str: Robert Gardiner
4th Melbourne - Bow: Tony Feldt, Str: Alistair Herold
5th Tweed Heads - Bow: David Berry, Str: Bob Allen Cch: Ted Hale
6th Drummoyne/Nepean - Bow: Warren Arndell, Str; Paul Grady

Other competitors:
Glebe/Drummoyne - Bow: Michael Smith, Str: Ken Major, Cch: Kim Mackney
St George - Bow: Lance Wilkison, Str; Steve Irons, Cch: Bruce Williams
Nepean - Bow: Anthony Folkes, Str: Oliver Webber, Cchs: Lindsay Callaghan & Terry Baskett  
Buckingham - Bow: Jason Harvey, Str: unknown, Cch: Paul Harvey
MUBC/Banks - Bow: Chris Bishop, Str: Steve Reynolds, Cch: David Yates
Mercantile - Bow: Richard Wraith, Str: Tony Inglis, Cch: Keith Bilney
Mercantile/Melbourne - Bow: Alan Borger, Str: Andrew Herold, Cch: Martin Owen
Swan River - Bow: Robert Dallimore, Str: George Gatto, Cch: George Panorios


Men's Lightweight Pair

6:23.26
6:24.99
6:27.26
6:33.25
6:33.99
6:37.29

1st Toowong - Bow: David Power, Str: Rod Birt, Cch: Jack Hutchinson
2nd ANU - Bow: Derek Mollison, Str: Merrick Howes, Cch: Paul Rowe
3rd Mercantile/MUBC - Bow: Philip Gardiner, Str: Malcolm Robertson, Cch: Paul McGann
4th Canberra - Bow: Reuben Bettle, Str: Bruce Hick, Cch: Paul Rowe
5th Buckingham No 2 - Bow: Peter Holloway, Str: Jamie Osbourne, Cch: Paul Harvey
6th Mercantile/Barwon - Bow: Joseph Joyce, Str: Brian Digby, Cch: Paul McGann

Other competitors:
Haberfield/Sydney - Bow: Steve Ambrose, Str: Thomas Weir, Cch: Malcolm Campbell
AUBC/Torrens - Bow: Gavin Russell, Str: David Belcher, Cch: Matthew Draper
Buckingham 1 - Bow: Craig Richards, Str: Mike Davis, Cch: Paul Harvey
Essendon - Bow: Ian Rycroft, Str: Simon Langenbacher, Cch: Bill Nugent
Richmond - Bow: Michael Quinn, Str: Mark Power
Melbourne - Bow: Andrew Scott, Str: Ian Marshall, Cch: Charlie Barton
MUBC 2 - Bow: Sam Golding, Str: Nick Weston, Cch: Marty Owen


Men's Lightweight Four

5:51.32
5:54.67
5:57.66
6:04.30
6:04.98
6:05.25

1st Mercantile/MUBC/Barwon - Bow: Philip Gardiner, 2: Malcolm Robertson, 3: Joseph Joyce, Str: Brian Digby, Cch: Paul McGann
2nd ANU/Canberra - Bow: Merrick Howes, 2: Reuben Bettle, 3: Bruce Hick, Str: Derek Mollison
3rd Buckingham - Bow: Craig Richards, 2: Mike Davis, 3: Jamie Osbourne, Str: Peter Holloway, Cch: Paul Harvey
4th Essendon - Bow: Peter Keighrey, 2: Grant Williamson, 3: Ian Rycroft, Str: Simon Langenbacher, Cch: Bill Nugent
5th MUBC - Bow: Steve Duniam, 2: Tim Brew, 3: Sam Golding, Str: Nick Weston, Cch: Marty Owen
6th Perth/Swan River/WARC - Bow: Darryl Salisbury, 2: David Rich, 3: Mark James, Str: George Xouris, Cchs: George Xouris & Ken Grant

Other competitor:
Melbourne/Richmond - Bow: Michael Quinn, 2: Andrew Scott, 3: Ian Marshall, Str: Mark Power, Cch: Charles Barton


Men's Lightweight Eight

5:45.70
5:48.69
5:49.11
5:49.43

1st ANU/CRC/AUBC/Torrens/Mercantile - Bow: William Natt, 2: Gavin Russell, 3: Tim Burns, 4: David Belcher, 5: Reuben Bettle, 6: Bruce Hick, 7: Derek Mollison, Str: Merrick Howes, Cox: Nicholas Sellars, Cchs: Paul Rowe & Matthew Draper
2nd Essendon - Bow: Paul Keogh, 2: David Grech, 3: Simon Curwood, 4: Ian Jickell, 5: Peter Keighrey, 6: Grant Williamson, 7: Ian Rycroft, Str: Simon Langenbacher, Cox: John Leeming, Cch: Bill Nugent
3rd Mercs/Barwon/MUBC/Melbourne - Bow: Robert Gardiner, 2: Glen Koenig, 3: Andrew Herold, 4: Richard Wraith, 5: Peter Stafford, 6: John McKenzie, 7: Tony Inglis, Str: Alan Borger, Cox: Ken Marshall
4th MUBC - Bow: Bruce Bills, 2: Simon Pringle, 3: Tim Brew, 4: Steve Duniam, 5: Rod Maule, 6: Nick Weston, 7: Sam Golding, Str: Greg Lindsay, Cox: David Fisher


Men's Under 23 Scull

6:42.67
6:46.35
6:48.83
6:49.48
7:00.39
7:07.62

1st Ballarat City - James McKee, Cch: Danny Elliott
2nd Nepean (AIS) - Dean Watts, Cch: Robert Marlow
3rd UQBC - Wayne Diplock, Cch: Bob Bleakley
4th Curtin Uni No 1 - Hugh Baird, Cch: John Rosser
5th MUBC - Antony Barton
6th SUBC - Mark Hoffman, Cch: Tim Conrad

Other competitors:
St George - Peter Ward
Nepean No 1 - Craig Watts, Cchs: Terry Baskett & Lindsay Callaghan
Nepean No 2 - Edwin Sargent
Lindisfarne - Paul Gadomski, Cch: David Poulson
Swan River - Robert Scott, Cch: George Panorios


Men's Under 23 Pair

No time taken

1st Mercantile No 1 - Bow: Justin Negri, Str: Geoff Barden, Cch: Gary Merritt
2nd UQBC/Toowong - Bow: Mark Halstead, Str: Robert Jenkins, Cch: Bruce Greenland
3rd Mercantile No 3 - Bow: Jason Kovacic, Str: Jason Kerr
4th North Esk - Bow: Malcolm Turner, Str: Bruce McWatt, Cch: John Bolton
5th ACT - Bow: Ian Carroll, Str: Nick McDonald-Crowley, Cch: Peter Lanigan
6th Mosman - Bow: Kevin Regan, Str; Ian Coates, Cch: John Punshon

Other competitors:
SUBC/Glebe - Bow: Luigi Preziuso, Str: Adrian Mitchell, Cch: Tim Conrad
Sydney - Bow: James Ditzell, Str: Peter Murphy, Cch: Phil Cayzer
Sandy Bay - Bow: Mark Freeman, Str: Chris Barwick
AUBC/Port Adelaide - Bow: Campbell Wilson, Str: Michael Southcott, Cchs: Robert Rowlands & Robert Cooper
Lindisfarne - Bow: Charles Grant, Str: Glenn Wright, Cch: David Poulson
Mersey - Bow: Mark Dance, Str: Drew Cox, Cch: Merv Tippett
Banks 1 - Bow: Brian Savage, Str: John Sarah, Cch: Colin Rawson
Banks 2 - Bow: Michael Hill, Str: Alistair Lehmann, Cch: Colin Rawson
Tweed/Commercial - Bow: Steve Morrison, Str: Marcus Free, Cch: Tom Jack
Commercial - Bow: Tim Browne, Str: Mike Donnelly, Cch: Bruce Greenland
UQBC/Bundaberg - Bow: Malcolm Rasmussen, Str: Richard Birks, Cch: John Hodgkinson
Torrens/AUBC - Bow: Cory Bernardi, StrL Strephen Nesbitt, Cchs: Robert Rowlands and Robert Cooper


Men's Under 23 Four

6:06.04
6:06.39
6:10.03
6:22.04
6:24.37
6:35.27

1st UQBC/Toowong/Commercial - Bow: Rob Jenkins, 2: Mark Halstead, 3: Timothy Browne, Str: Mike Donnolly, Cox: Christopher Grummitt, Cch: Bruce Greenland
2nd Mercantile No 2 - Bow: Tony Bowyer, 2: Andrew Cohen, 3: Jason Kerr, Str: Jason Kovacic, Cox: Matthew Wright, Cch: Gary Merritt
3rd North Esk - Bow: Andrew Pierce, 2: Bruce McWatt, 3: Malcolm Turner, Str: John Keogh, Cox: Adam Westlake, Cch: John Bolton
4th Mer