Scroll To Top
Australian Rowing Championships History

1985 National Championships—
Lake Wendouree, Ballarat VIC

Men's Results

1985 programme

1985 programme cover

These Championships were conducted on the 1956 Olympic course at Ballarat and were celebrating the 150th anniversary of the founding of the colony of Victoria.

The regatta was conducted from Wednesday 10th to Sunday 14th April 1985.

Challenge races between club crews were also conducted on the Saturday and Sunday. This appears to have been an attempt to encourage club rowers, who would not normally attend the Nationals Championships, to not only attend but also race on the final weekend. The rowers appear to be quite a mixture from young to masters.

 


Organising Committee and Officials

Organising Committee: Hon Mr Justice Hubert R Frederico (Chairman), William J Waterfield (Secretary), Eric Waller (Course Manager), J William Bradshaw (Regatta Secretary), G Angow, Jack Bennett, Kevin M Bourke, Robert B Duncan, Barbara Gillett, Jim L Hardie, Robert P Lachal, J L Morcom, Ralph O Murphy, Reg N McKay, Dorothy Rycroft, John StV Welch, Michelle Saville, E C (Bill) White, Ron C Widgery, Roger B Wilson

Jury: John B Burford, Phil A Cayzer, Don G Croot, Berry H Durston, Don A Roberts, Jim M Dowrie, John Drewe, Steve Hinchy, C J Hutchinson, Jack F Pritchard, Bryan S Draper, M F Evans, R S Lawrence, S A Rose, D R Swan, Pat M McGuffie, William S Cooper, Craig H James, Brett W Woolfitt, Robert B Duncan, James L Hardie, Paul J Harding, James R Harvey, Ruth Klinge, C Warwick Mahoney, William T Morrison, Ralph O Murphy, Reg N McKay, Ron P Podbury, Ron H Richardson, John StV Welch, E C "Bill" White


Men's Scull

Times:
7:11.4
7:16.7
7:20.8
7:33.4
7:34.8
7:41.4

1st Wendouree Ballarat (VIC) - Gary Gulloch
2nd Port Adelaide (SA) - Brenton Terrell, Cch: Rob Lang
3rd Queensland University (QLD) - Richard Powell, Cch: Bob Bleakley
4th Melbourne University (VIC) - Paul Reedy
5th St George No 2 (NSW) - Peter McLaren, Cch: Bruce Williams
6th Adelaide University (SA) - John Bentley, Cch: Rob Lang

E1: 1st AUBC (Bentley), 2nd St George No 1 (Smith), 3rd Drummoyne (Ardean)
E2: 1st UQBC (Powell), 2nd Corio Bay (Cassidy), 3rd St George No 2 (P McLaren), 4th Haberfield No 2 (Reddell)
E3: 1st Wendouree Ballarat (Gulloch), 2nd MUBC (Reedy), 3rd Pt Adelaide (Terrell), 4th Commercial (Campbell), 5th Sydney (Olsson)
R1: 1st Pt Adelaide (Terrell), 2nd Corio Bay (Cassidy), 3rd Sydney (Olsson)
R2: 1st MUBC (Reedy), 2nd Drummoyne (Ardean), 3rd Haberfield No 2 (Reddell)


Men's Double Scull

Times:
6:37.1
6:41.3
6:49.4
6:50.7
6:56.8
7:06.7

1st Wendouree Ballarat/Corio Bay (VIC) - Andrew Cassidy & Gary Gulloch
2nd Melbourne University (VIC) - Bow: John McKenzie, Str: Peter Antonie
3rd Adelaide University/Port Adelaide (SA) - John Bentley & Brenton Terrell
4th Melbourne University (VIC)/Freemantle (WA) - Bow: Tony Lovrich, Str: Paul Reedy
5th St George (NSW) - Bow: Ron Smith, Str: Peter McLaren
6th Haberfield (NSW) -
Bow: Richard Reddell, Str: Charlie Rowe

E1: 1st MUBC/Freemantle, 2nd Wendouree/Ballarat, 3rd ACT, 4th St George, 5th Drummoyne
E2: 1st AUBC/Pt Adelaide, 2nd MUBC, 3rd UQBC/Leichhardt, 4th Haberfield, 5th Commercial
R1: 1st Wendouree/Ballarat, 2nd St George, 3rd UQBC/Leichardt, Commercial scratched
R2: 1st MUBC, 2nd Haberfield, 3rd ACT, 4th Drummoyne


Men's Quad Scull

Times:
6:06.2
6:12.8
6:19.1
6:30.8
6:37.8

1st MUBC (VIC)/Freemantle (WA) - Bow: John McKenzie, 2: Tony Lovrich, 3: Paul Reedy, Str: Peter Antonie
2nd Queensland University (QLD)/Leichhardt (QLD)/Adelaide University (SA)/Port Adelaide (SA) - Bow: Brenton Terrell, 2: John Bentley, 3: Bruce Hick, Str: Richard Powell, Cchs: Bob Bleakley & Rob Lang
3rd ACT (ACT) - Bow: Andrew Fairfield-Smith, 2: Richard Finlayson, 3: Andrew Randell, Str: Reuben Bettle, Cch: Peter Shakespeare
4th Drummoyne (NSW) - Bow: Mark Lehmann, 2: William Ardern, 3: Maurice Sizzi, Str: Graeme Wearne
5th Haberfield/Glebe (NSW) - Bow: Charles Rowe, 2: Ed Fesey, 3: Richard Reddell, Str: Craig Waghorn, Cch: Fred Fullerton


Men's Pair

Times:
6:54.9
6:56.2
6:59.4
7:08.2
7:09.6
7:12.7

1st Mercantile No 1 (VIC) - Bow: Ian Belot, Str: James Tomkins, Cchs: Brian Richardson & John Cumper
2nd Adelaide/Port Adelaide (SA) - Bow: Michael Nielsen, Str: Chester McDonald, Cch: Gavin Thredgold
3rd Banks No 3 (VIC) - Bow: Nick Robinson, Str: Ion Popa
4th Mercantile No 3 (VIC) - Bow: Mark Doyle, Str: David Doyle, Cch: Brian Richardson & John Cumper
5th Banks No 1 (VIC) - Bow: John Sabljak, Str: Neil Jackson, Cchs: Brian Richardson & John Cumper
6th Mosman/Drummoyne (NSW) - Bow: Stan Humiecki, Str: Steve Evans, Cch: Rusty Robertson

1985 Mercs M2

Mercantile's winning pair

Bow: Ian Belot, Str: James Tomkins

E1: 1st Banks No 3, 2nd Drummoyne/Mosman, 3rd Sydney/Mosman, 4th Lismore/Commercial, 5th Commercial/Toowong, 6th Glebe
E2: 1st Mosman/Drumoyne, 2nd Mercantile No 2, 3rd Barwon, 4th Banks No 1, 5th Sydney No 2
E3: 1st Mercantile No 1, 2nd Adelaide/Pt Adelaide, 3rd Mercantile No 3, 4th Power House, 5th AUBC
R1: 1st Drummoyne/Mosman, 2nd Barwon, 3rd Power House, 4th Commercial/Toowong, 5th Banks No 2
R2: 1st Mercantile No 3, 2nd Mercantile No 2, 3rd Lismore/Commercial, 4th Sydney No1, 5th Sydney No 2
R3: 1st Adelaide/Pt Adelaide, 2nd Banks No 1, 3rd Sydney/Mosman, 4th Glebe, 5th AUBC
SF1: 1st Banks No 3, 2nd Mosman/Drummoyne, 3rd Adelaide/PtAdelaide, 4th Mercantile No 2, 5th Sydney/Mosman, 6th Barwon
SF2: 1st Mercantile No 1, 2nd Mercantile No 3, 3rd Banks No 1, 4th Lismore/Commercial, 5th Drummoyne/Mosman, 6th Power House


Men's Coxless Four

Times:
6:32.9
6:37.0
6:43.8
First & final

1st Banks/Mercantile (VIC) - Bow: Nick Robinson, 2: Sam Patten, 3: Hamish McGlashan, Str: Ion Popa
2nd Sydney/Drummoyne/Mosman (NSW) - Bow: Luke Linton-Simkins, 2: George Andrews, 3: John Croll, Str: Richard Paterson, Cch; Rusty Robertson
3rd Barwon/Corio Bay/Wendouree-Ballarat (VIC) - Bow: Richard Tomczak, 2: Gary Gullock, 3: Andrew Cassidy, Str: Robert Gardiner, Cch: Stuart Wilson


Men's Coxed Four

Times:
6:22.6
6:25.3
6: 31.2
6:32.6
6:35.8
6:42.8

1st Mosman/Drummoyne/Sydney (NSW) - Bow: Craig Muller, 2: Andrew Ambrose, 3: Stan Humiecki, Str: Steve Evans, Cox: Dale Caterson, Cch: Rusty Robertson
2nd Mercantile (VIC) - Bow: Ian Belot, 2: David Doyle, 3: Mark Doyle, Str: James Tomkins, Cox: David Colvin, Cchs: Brian Richardson & John Cumper
3rd Torrens/Port Adelaide (SA) - Bow: Darren Webb, 2: Jamie Nicholson, 3: Michael Nielson, Str: Joel Mayne, Cox: Robert Rowlands, Cch: Gavin Threadgold
4th Mercantile/Banks (VIC) - Bow: Craig Adrians, 2: David Fogarty, 3: Nick Robinson, Str: Ion Popa, Cox: Graham Barns
5th Mercantile/Banks (VIC) - Bow: John Sabljak, 2: Neil Jackson, 2: Paul Thompson, Str: Martin O'Halloran, Cox: Robert Forsyth, Cchs: John Cumper & Brian Richardson
6th Torrens/Adelaide (SA) - Bow: Mark McInerney, 2: Chester MacDonald, 3: Alister Davidson, Str: Robert Booth, Cox: Nick Sellars, Cch: Gavin Threadgold

E1: 1st Mosman/Drummoyne/Sydney (NSW), 2nd Mercantile (VIC), 3rd ACT, 4th Lismore/Commercial/Toowong (QLD)
E2: 1st Torrens/Port Adelaide (SA), 2nd Banks/Mercantile (VIC), 3rd Torrens/Adelaide (SA), 4th Mercantile/Banks (VIC)
R: 1st Mercantile, 2nd Banks/Mercantile, 3rd Mercantile/Banks, 4th Torrens/Mercantile, 5th ACT, 6th Lismore/Commercial/Toowong


Men's Lightweight Scull

Times:
7:13.8
7:24.1
NTT
7:30.4
7:42.0
7:47.9

1st Melbourne University (VIC) - Peter Antonie, Cch: David Yates
2nd Melbourne University (VIC) - John McKenzie, Cch: David Yates
3rd St George (NSW) - Alan Pollock, Cch: George Williams
4th Sydney (NSW) - Robert Allen, Cch: Ron Ficarra
5th Swan River (WA) - George Gallo, Cch: Terry McNair
6th University of Western Australia (WA) - John Throssell, Cch: Terry McNair

E1: 1st MUBC (Antonie), 2nd ANR (Johnston), 3rd St George (Wilkinson), 4th UQBC (Hudson)
E2: 1st MUBC (McKenzie), 2nd ACT (Randell), 3rd Banks (Feldt), 4th AUBC (Tascione), 5th Sydney (May)
E3: 1st St George (Pollack), 2nd Corio Bay (Golding), 3rd Footscray City (Juzefowicz), 4th Sydney (Verney), 5th Mersey (Guinan)
E4: 1st Swan River (Gallo), 2nd Power House (Coe), 3rd Ballarat City (Angow), 4th GPS (Fay)
E5: 1st Sydney (Allen), 2nd Commercial (Harding), 3rd UQBC (Hodgkinson), 4th Murray Bridge (Hunt), 5th ANR (Bradley)
E6: 1st UWABC (Throssel), 2nd Footscray City (Cochrane), 3rd Yarra Yarra (Barnes), 4th ACT (Bettle), 5th Power House (Budge)
R1: 1st UQBC (Hodgkinson), 2nd Footscray City (Cochrane), 3rd Mersey (Guinan), 4th GPS (Fay)
R2: 1st Commercial (Harding), 2nd Ballarat City (Angow), 3rd Sydney (Verney), 4th Sydney (May)
R3: 1st Footscray City (Juzefowicz), 2nd Power House (Coe), 3rd AUBC (Tascione)
R4: 1st Corio Bay (Golding), 2nd Banks (Feldt), 3rd UQBC (Hudson), 4th Power House (Budge)
R5: 1st ACT (Randell), 2nd ACT (Bettle), 3rd St George (Wilkinson), 4th ANR (Bradley)
R6: 1st ANR (Johnston), 2nd Yarra Yarra (Barnes), 3rd Murray Bridge (Hunt)
SF1: 1st MUBC (Antonie), 2nd MUBC (McKenzie), 3rd St George (Pollock), 4th ACT (Randell), 5th Corio Bay (Golding), 6th ANT (Johnston)
SF2: 1st Sydney (Allen), 2nd Swan River (Gallo), 3rd UWABC (Throssell), 4th Commercial (Harding), 5th Footscary City (Juzefowicz), 6th UQBC (Hodgkinson)


Men's Lightweight Double Scull

Times:
7:00.4
7:03.5
7:03.7
7:10.0
7:11.5
7:27.4

1st University of Western Australia/Swan River (WA) - Bow: George Gallo, Str: John Throssell, Cch: Terry McNair
2nd University of Queensland/Commercial (QLD) - Bow: Robin Fay, Str: John Hodgkinson, Cch: Robert Bleakley
3rd ACT (ACT) - Bow: Reuben Bettle, Str: Andrew Randell, Cch: Peter Shakespear
4th Drummoyne (NSW) - Bow: Graeme Wearne, Str: Maurice Sizzi
5th St George (NSW) - Bow: Lance Wilkinson, Str: Stephen Irons, Cchs: Paul Rowe & Bruce Williams
6th Footscray City (VIC) - Bow: Tim Juzefowicz, Str: Don Cochrane

E1: 1st UQBC/Commercial, 2nd UWABC, 3rd Footscray City, 4th ANR/AUBC, 5th Sydney, 6th MUBC
E2: 1st ACT, 2nd St George, 3rd Corio Bay/Drummoyne, 4th Drummoyne, 5th UQBC/GPS, 6th Murray Bridge/Torrens
R1: results unknown but 1st & 2nd were UWABC/Swan River & Drummoyne
R2: 1st St George, 2nd Footscray City, 3rd Murray Bridge, 4th UQBC/GPS, 5th ANR/AUBC


Men's Lightweight Pair

Times:
6:50.5
6:55.8
6:58.5
6:59.8
7:01.2
7:03.0

1st ACT (ACT) - Bow: Nick Hunter, Str: Merrick Howes
2nd Buckingham No 1 (TAS) - Bow: Ian Jordan, Str: Russell Hookway, Cch: David Poulson
3rd Barwon (VIC) - Bow: Bill Digby, Str: Brian Digby, Cch: Geoff Hunter
4th Melbourne University (VIC) - Bow: Phil Gardiner, Str: Simon Cook, Cch: Geoff Hunter
5th Port Adelaide/Adelaide University (SA) - Bow: Richard Hall, Str: Robert Hughes, Cch: William Dankbaar
6th Buckingham No 2 (TAS) - Bow: Paul Harvey, Str: Bruce House, Cch: David Poulson


Men's Lightweight Four

Times:
6:19.4
6:22.3
6:26.7
6:31.2
6:32.8
6:40.1

1st Barwon/Melbourne University (VIC) - Bow: Phil Gardiner, 2: Simon Cook, 3: Bill Digby, Str: Brian Digby, Cch: Geoff Hunter
2nd Buckingham (TAS) - Bow: Russell Hookway, 2: Paul Harvey, 3: Ian Jordan, Str: Bruce House, Cch: David Poulson
3rd Mercantile (VIC) - Bow: Derek Mollison, 2: Tony Ingles, 3: Joe Joyce, Str: Alan Borger, Cch: Martin Owen
4th ACT (ACT)/Drummoyne (NSW) - Bow: Nick Hunter, 2: Merrick Howes, 3: Warren Arndell, Str: Charles Frangoulis
5th Swan River (WA) - Bow: Chris Mallon, 2: Neville Kempton, 3: Russell Langdon, Str: Ian Clairs, Cch: Bill Cherrington
6th Buckingham/Tamar (TAS) - Bow: Greg Swan, 2: Peter Holloway, 3: Craig Saville, Str: Dan Wyly, Cch: David Poulson

E1: 1st Barwon/MUBC, 2nd Buckingham, 3rd Port Adelaide/AUBC, 4th MUBC/Mercantile, 5th Melbourne/Essendon/MUBC/Balmain
E2: 1st Mercantile, 2nd ACT/Drummoyne, 3rd Buckingham/Tamar, 4th Swan River, 5th Margaret River, 6th Torrens/Murray Bridge/ANR/AUBC
R1: 1st Buckingham, 2nd Buckingham/Tamar, 3rd Margaret River, 4th MUBC/Mercantile, 5th Torrens/Murray Bridge/ANR/AUBC
R2: 1st Swan River, 2nd ACT/Drummoyne, 3rd Port Adelaide/AUBC, Melbourne/Essendon/MUBC/Balmain scratched


Men's Lightweight Eight

Times:
5:59.8
6:03.1
6:04.8
6:05.6
6:06.3
6:12.2

1st Mercantile (VIC)/Canberra (ACT) - Bow: Wayne Leslie, 2: Gary Harris, 3: Nick Hunter, 4: Merrick Howes, 5: Derek Mollison, 6: Joe Joyce, 7: Tony Inglis, Str: Alan Borger, Cox: Ken Marshall, Cch: Martin Owen
2nd Buckingham/Tamar (TAS) - Bow: Peter Holloway, 2: Greg Swan, 3: Craig Saville, 4: Dan Wyly, 5: Paul Harvey, 6: Russell Hookway, 7: Ian Jordan, Str: Bruce House, Cox: Brendon Clark, Cch: David Poulson
3rd Torrens/Adelaide University/Murray Bridge/ANR/Port Adelaide (SA) - Bow: M Hutchinson, 2: R Wiseman, 3: Richard Hall, 4: M Thiele, 5: R Kinnear, 6: Cameron Miller, 7: Damien Cooke, Str: Robert Hughes, Cox: Nick Sellars, Cchs: V Gibson & William Dankbaar
4th Toowong/University of Queensland/Tweed Heads/Commercial (QLD) - Bow: Michael Salter, 2: Stuart Cioccarelli, 3: Duncan Ethel, 4: H Morrison, 5: Anthony Paterson, 6: Lachlan Meehan, 7: Rod Birt, Str: Lincoln Handley, Cox: John Lincoln, Cch: Jack Hutchinson
5th Haberfield/Sydney/Balmain/Drummoyne (NSW) - Bow: Mal Campbell, 2: Alan Phillips, 3: Lyall McCarthy, 4: Charles Frangoulis, 5: Tom Weir, 6: Simon Pardy, 7: Norrie Cannon, Str: Matt Weir, Cox: Dale Caterson, Cch: Bert Harding
6th Margaret River (WA) - Bow: Rob Kestel, 2: Craig S Ryan, 3: Will Drage, 4: G Haig, 5: Mark Corser, 6: Vaslev Vanek, 7: Darryl Salisbury, Str: Ian Clarke, Cox: Pierrs Higham, Cch: Ken Grant

1985 Aus Ch Lwt 8

Australian Champion Lightweight Eight


Men's Under 23 Scull

Times:
7:33.4
7:34.3
7:42.9
7:55.6
8:01.2
8:01.9

1st ACT No 1 (ACT) - Richard Finlayson, Cch: Peter Shakespear
2nd Leichhardt (QLD) - Bruce Hick, Cch: Bob Bleakley
3rd ACT No 2 (ACT) - Andrew Fairfield-Smith, Cch: Peter Shakespear
4th Commercial (QLD) - Peter Oxenford, Cch: Noel Langton
5th Haberfield (NSW) - Craig Waghorn
6th University of Queensland (QLD) - Ian Carroll, Cch: Bob Bleakley

E1: 1st ACT No 2, 2nd Leichhardt, 3rd ACT No 1, 4th MUBC (R McMahon)
E2: 1st Commercial, 2nd UQBC, 3rd Haberfield, 4th MUBC No 2 (C Bishop)
R: 1st Leichhardt, 2nd UQBC, 3rd ACT No 1, 4th Haberfield, DNF MUBC No 1


Men's Under 23 Pair

Times:
7:02.2
7:04.2
7:04.6
7:05.4
7:15.5
7:21.4

1st Mercantile No 1 (VIC) - Bow: Michael McKay, Str: Andrew Cooper, Cch: Martin Aitken
2nd Commercial (QLD) - Bow: Malcolm Batten, Str: Bill; Remington, Cch: Bruce Greenland
3rd Tamar (TAS) - Bow: Simon Frost, Str: Glenn Myler, Cch: Mark Roach
4th Toowong (QLD) - Bow: Cameron Prout, Str: David Power, Cch: Terry Mulligan
5th Buckingham/Ulverston (TAS) - Bow: John Bannon, Str: Andrew Flakemore
6th Swan River No 1 (WA) - Bow: Andrew French, Str: Chris Halliday, Cchs: George Xouris & Alan Brooks

Mercantile MSB2

Mercantile National Champion Under 23 Pair

Bow: Michael McKay, Str: Andrew Cooper

E1: 1st Toowong, 2nd Buckingham/Ulverston, 3rd Mercantile No 1, 4th Commercial, 5th Barwon
E2: 1st UQBC, 2nd ACT No 1 , 3rd Mercantile No 4, 4th Banks No 2 , 5th Swan River No 2, 6th UQBC/Commercial
E3: 1st Tamar, 2nd Mercantile No 2, 3rd Nagambie, 4th Nepean No 2
E4: 1st ACT No 2, 2nd Swan River No 1, 3rd Nepean No 1, 4th Mercantile No 3, 5th Banks/Wendouree
R1: 1st Buckingham/Ulverston, 2nd Mercantile No 4, 3rd Nepean No 2, Banks/Wendouree DNS
R2: 1st ACT No 1, 2nd Nagambie, 3rd UQBC/Commercial, 4th Mercantile No 3, Barwon DNS
R3: 1st Commercial, 2nd Mercantile No 2, 3rd Swan River No 2, 4th Nepean No 1
R4: 1st Mercantile No 1, 2nd Swan River No 1, 3rd Banks No 2
SF1: 1st Tamar, 2nd Mercantile No 1, 3rd Buckingham/Ulverston, 4th Mercantile No 2, 5th UQBC, 6th Nagambie
SF2: 1st Toowong, 2nd Commercial, 3rd Swan River No 1, 4th ACT No 2, 5th ACT No 1, 6th Mercantile No 4


Men's Under 23 Coxed Four

Times:
6:41.5
6:44.0
6:45.6
6:46.7
6:50.7
6:51.8

1st Mercantile No 1 (VIC) - Bow: Peter Tomanovits, 2: Richard Howden, 3: Michael McKay, Str: Andrew Cooper, Cox: Peter Scott, Cch: Martin Aitken
2nd Toowong/UQBC (QLD) - Bow: Cameron Prout, 2: Mark Halstead, 3: Richard Graham, Str: David Power, Cox: John Lincoln, Cch: Terry Mulligan
3rd Tamar/Ulverston/Buckingham (TAS) - Bow: John Bannon, 2: Andrew Flakemore, 3: Simon Frost, Str: Glenn Myler, Cox: Michael Cox, Cch: Mark Roach
4th Commercial/Toowong (TAS)- Bow: Bruce Speare, 2: Matt Stower, 3: Bill Remington, Str: Mal Batten, Cox: Jim Gamach, Cch: Bruce Greenland
5th Mercantile No 2 (VIC) - Bow: John O'Connor, 2: Tom Sanchez, 3: Tony Johnson, Str: Stuart Gula, Cox: Bennet Hare, Cch: Martin Aitken
6th ACT (ACT) - Bow: Justin Booth, 2: Bruce Wood, 3: Ben Gier, Str: Tim Howes, Cox: Peter Lanigan, Cch: Roland Stocker

E1: 1st Toowong/UQBC, 2nd Commercial/Toowong, 3rd ACT, 4th