Scroll To Top
Australian Rowing Championships History

1986 National Championships—
West Lakes SA

Men's Results

1986

1986 Programme Cover

The South Australians were again very pleased to present their new course to the rowing community, especially since it was the State of South Australia's Jubilee 150 year.

1986 was to become a great year for Australian rowing with Australia winning it's first ever World Championship in the men's eights. It was also the last time that rowing was conducted at the Commonwealth Games. The racing at this regatta was an integral part of the selection process for these teams.

Victorian Clubs did well at this regatta with 16 titles, 5 women and 11 men, out of the 47 events. Mercantile won seven of these championships.

Some of the best finals came from the lightweights with both the men's pair and men's double producing great racing. Current national lightweight champion sculler Adair Ferguson won the open women's scull.

 


Organising Committee

Organising Committee: F G O'Brien (Chairman), Mrs K O'Brien (Secretary), S Frewin (Treasurer), R Roberts, K Baker, P Howell, Bryan Draper, Phil Mangelsdorf, Tim Ward, Barny Cundell, Michael Eastaughffe, P Blank, J Webb, B Kinspel, C Madsens, K Buys, A Terrell, D Cathcart

Jury: Brett Woolfitt, Bill Cooper, James Harvey, John Welch, Ralph Murphy, Michael Leonard, Jim Dowrie, Reg McKay, John Murdoch, Craig James, Bob Pennington, Robin Murphy


Men's Scull

Times:
7:20.12
7:22.72
7:32.75
7:39.73
7:57.90
8:04.17

1st AIS No 1 - Richard Powell, Cch: Bob Marlow
2nd University of Queensland (QLD) - Ralph French, Cch: Bob Bleakley
3rd Balmain (NSW) - Paul Reedy, Cch: Rusty Robertson
4th Wendouree Ballarat (VIC) - Gary Gullock
5th Adelaide University No 1 (SA) - John Bentley
6th Port Adelaide (SA) - Brenton Terrell, Cch: Rob Lang

E1: 1st AIS No 1, 2nd AUBC No 3 (Emmett), 3rd Freemantle (Lovrich), 4th Nepean No 1 (McLachlan)
E2: 1st Port Adelaide, 2nd UQBC, 3rd St George No 1 (Tim McLaren), 4th Tweed Heads No 2 (Dorrough), 5th Nepean No 2 (Stollery)
E3: 1st Balmain, 2nd Corio Bat (Cassidy), 3rd Mildura (Talbot), 4th Haberfield (Waghorn), 5th AUBC No 2 (McLean), 6th WAIT (Apostolou)
E4: 1st Wendouree Ballarat, 2nd Tweed Heads (Hookway), 3rd St George No 2 (McLaren), 4th Nepean No 3 (Woods), 5th AIS No 2 (Hick), 6th AUBC No 1
R1: 1st Tweed Heads, 2nd AUBC No 1 , 3rd Tweed Heads No 2, 4th Mildura
R2: 1st Corio Bay, 2nd St George No 1, 3rd AIS No 2, 4th Nepean No 1
R3: 1st UQBC, 2nd Freemantle, 3rd AUBC No 2, 4th Nepean No 3
R4: 1st AUBC No 3, 2nd St George No 2, 3rd Haberfield, 4th Nepean No 2
SF1: 1st AIS No 1, 2nd Balmain, 3rd AUBC No 1, 4th Freemantle, 5th Corio Bay, 6th AUBC No 3
SF2: 1st Port Adelaide, 2nd Wendouree Ballarat, 3rd UQBC, 4th St George No 1, 5th Tweed Heads , St George No 2 DNS

Powell

Richard Powell


Men's Double Scull

Times:
6:41.95
6:46.60
6:47.27
6:55.48
6:57.94
6:58.35

1st Corio Bay/Wendouree Ballarat (VIC) - Bow: Gary Gullock, Str: Andrew Cassidy, Cch: Stuart Wilson
2nd Adelaide University/Port Adelaide (SA) - Bow: John Bentley, Str: Brenton Terrell, Cch: Rob Lang
3rd Melbourne University (VIC) - Bow: Peter Antonie, Str: John McKenzie, Cch: David Yates
4th Australian Institute of Sport No 2 (ACT) - Bow: Andrew Fairfield-Smith, Str: Ian Carroll, Cch: Bob Marlow
5th Tweed Heads (QLD) - Bow: Robbie Dorrough, Str: Russell Hookway, Cch: Ted Hale
6th St George/Balmain (NSW) - Bow: Paul Reedy, Str: Tim McLaren

E1: 1st Corio Bay/Wendouree, 2nd St George/Balmain, 3rd AIS No 2, 4th AUBC/Pt Adel, 5th TUBC/AUBC
E2: 1st MUBC, 2nd Mildura, 3rd Nepean/Haberfield, 4th Toowong, 5th ANU/Pt Adel
E3: 1st Tweed Heads, 2nd AIS No 1, 3rd ACT No 1, 4th ACT No 2
R: 1st AUBC/Pt Adel, 2nd AIS No 2, 3rd TUBC/AUBC, 4th Toowong, 5th ANU/Pt Adel
SF1: 1st Corio Bay/Wendouree, 2nd AIS No 2, 3rd Tweed Heads, 4th ACT No 2, 5th ACT No 1, 6th Mildura
SF2: 1st AUBC/Pt Adel, 2nd St George/Balmain, 3rd MUBC, 4th AIS No1, 5th YUBC.AUBC, 6th Nepean/Haberfield


Men's Quad Scull

Times:
6:08.03
6:13.08
6:13.69
6:19.17
6:25.98
6:34.43

1st Melbourne University/Corio Bay/Wendouree Ballarat (VIC) - Bow: John McKenzie, 2: Gary Gullock, 3: Andrew Cassidy, Str: Peter Antonie, Cchs: David Yates & Stuart Wilson
2nd Adelaide University (SA)/Port Adelaide (SA)/Freemantle (WA)/AIS (ACT) - Bow: John Bentley, 2: Richard Powell, 3: Tony Lovrich, Str: Brenton Terrell
3rd St George/Balmain (NSW) - Bow: Stephen Irons, 2: Peter McLaren, 3: Tim McLaren, Str: Paul Reedy, Cch: Bruce Williams
4th ACT (ACT) - Bow: Ben Geier, 2: Gordon Marcks, 3: Phil Pain, Str: Neil Mansfield, Cch: S Low
5th Tweed Heads (QLD) - Bow: Stuart Leslie, 2: Bob Allen, 3: Robbie Dorrough, Str: Russell Hookway, Cch: Ted Hale
6th Barwon/Corio Bay/Footscray (VIC) - Sam Golding, Rob Gardner, other unknown

E1: 1st MUBC/Corio Bay/Wendouree Ballarat, 2nd St George Balmain, 3rd UQBC/Commercial, 4th Barwon/Corio Bay/Footscray
E2: 1st AUBC/Pt Adel/AIS, 2nd ACT, 3rd Tweed Heads
R: 1st St George/Balmain, 2nd Tweed Heads, 3rd Barwon/Corio Bay/Footscray, 4th ACT, UQBC/Commercial disq.


Men's Pair

Times:
6:55.53
6:57.31
6:59.40
7:00.66
7:03.41
7:06.60

1st Mosman No 2 (NSW) - Bow: Craig Muller, Str: Steve Evans, Cch: Bruce Evans
2nd AIS No 3 (MUBC/Tamar) - Bow: Hamish McGlashan, Str: Glenn Myler, Cch: Reinhold Batschi
3rd Banks No 1 (VIC) - Bow: Nick Robinson, Str: Ion Popa, Cch: John Cumper
4th Mercantile No 1 (VIC) - Bow: Ian Belot, Str: James Tomkins, Cchs: Brian Richardson & Martin Aitken
5th Mercantile No 2 (VIC) - Bow: David Doyle, Str: Mark Doyle, Cchs: Brian Richardson & Martin Aitken
6th AIS No 1 (Mercantile/Commercial) - Bow: Andrew Cooper, Str: Malcolm Batten, Cch: Reinhold Batschi

E1: 1st Mosman No 2, 2nd Banks No 1, 3rd Mercantile No 3, 4th Adelaide/AUBC, 5th Sydney, 6th Mersey No 1
E2: 1st AIS No 3, 2nd Mercantile No 2, 3rd Mercantile No 4, 4th Mosman No 1, 5th Torrens/AUBC
E3: 1st AIS No 2, 2nd Mercantile/Banks, 3rd Torrens/Adelaide, 4th Banks No 2, 5th Mersey No 2
E4: 1st Mercantile No 1, 2nd AIS No 1, 3rd ACT, 4th Bundaberg, 5th Glebe, 6th Port Adelaide
R1: 1st Banks No 1, 2nd Banks No 2, 3rd Mersey No 1, 4th Mercantile No 4, 5th Glebe
R2: 1st Mercantile No 2, 2nd Torrens/Adelaide, 3rd Bundaberg, 4th Sydney
R3: 1st Mercantile/Banks, 2nd ACT, 3rd Torrens/AUBC
R4: 1st AIS No 1, 2nd Mercantile No 3, 3rd Mosman No 1, 4th Mersey No 2, 5th Port Adelaide
SF1: 1st AIS No 1, 2nd Mercantile No 2, 3rd Mosman No 2, 4th AIS no 2, 5th ACT, 6th Banks No 2
SF2: 1st Banks No1, 2nd Mercantile No 1, 3rd AIS No 3, 4th Mercantile No 3, 5th Torrens/Adelaide, 6th Mercantile/Banks

Mosman

Mosman's Evans & Muller


Men's Coxless Four

Times:
6:22.62
6:26.56
6:35.90
6:38.08
6:47.27
7:02.26

1st AIS (Mercantile/Canberra/Commercial) - Bow: Peter Tomanovits, 2: James Galloway, 3: Andrew Cooper, Str: Malcolm Batten, Cch: Reinhold Batschi
2nd Sydney (NSW) - Bow: A R McDonough, 2: Stuart Boyd, 3: John Croll, Str: Andrew Ambrose, Cch: Bruce Evans
3rd Mercantile/Banks (VIC) - Bow: Craig Adrians, 2: David Fogarty, 3: John Lisetto, Str: Paul Sommerville, Cch: Paul McGann
4th Buckingham/Mersey (TAS) - Bow: Robert Williams, 2: Garry Spriggs, 3: Ray De Haan, Str: Andrew Flakemore, Cch: Merv Tippett
5th Torrens (SA)/Adelaide University (SA)/Sydney (NSW) - Bow: Richard Hall, 2: unknown, 3: unknown, Str: Andrew Baker
6th Power House (VIC) - Bow: Ian Marshall, 2: Neil Boness, 3: Antoni Werts, Str: Bruce Winnen


Men's Coxed Four

Times:
6:22.69
6:26.15
6:28.72
6:30.12
6:34.96
6:43.50

1st Mercantile No 1 (VIC) - Bow: Ian Belot, 2: David Doyle, 3: Mark Doyle, Str: James Tomkins, Cox: Stuart Greenbaum, Cchs: Brian Richardson & Martin Aitken
2nd Mosman (NSW) - Bow: Craig Muller, 2: Jim Battersby, 3: Richard Finlayson, Str: Steve Evans, Cox: Terry O'Hanlon, Cch: Bruce Evans
3rd Mercantile/Banks (VIC) - Bow: Jim Lowe, 2: Neil Myers, 3: Michael McKay, Str: Martin O'Halloran, Cox: Peter Scott, Cchs: Brian Richardson and Martin Aitken
4th AIS No 2 (Mercantile/Canberra/Commercial/Toowong) - Bow:Peter Tomanovits, 2: James Galloway, 3: Andrew Cooper, Str: Malcolm Batten, Cox: Chris Grummitt, Cch: Reinhold Batschi
5th AIS No 1 (Torrens/Mercantile/MUBC/Tamar) - Bow: Mark McInerney, 2: Paul Thompson, 3: Hamish McGlashan, Str: Glenn Myler, Cox: Peter Lanigan, Cch: Reinhold Batschi
6th Mercantile No 2 (VIC) - Bow: David Fogarty, 2: Craig Adrians, 3: John Lisetto, Str: Paul Somerville, Cox: Dale Caterson, Cch: Paul McGann

E1: 1st Mercantile No 1, 2nd AIS No 2, 3rd Mercantile/Banks, 4th Torrens/Adelaide/Port Adelaide, 5th Bundaberg, 6th Sydney/Glebe
E2: 1st Mosman, 2nd AIS No 1, 3rd Mercantile No 2, 4th AUBC/Adelaide/Port Adelaide, 5th Banks, 6th Mersey/TUBC
R1: 1st AIS No 2, 2nd Mercantile No 2, 3rd Torrens/Adelaide/Port Adelaide, 4th anks, 5th Sydney/Glebe
R2: 1st AIS No 1, 2nd Mercantile/Banks, 3rd AUBC/Adelaide/Prt Adelaide, 4th Bundaberg, 5th Mersey/TUBC


Men's Lightweight Scull

Times:
7:18.23
7:28.42
7:29.97
7:39.02
7:40.31
7:48.75

1st Melbourne University No 1 (VIC) - Peter Antonie, Cch: David Yates
2nd Melbourne University No 2 (VIC) - John McKenzie, Cch: David Yates
3rd Corio Bay (VIC) - Sam Golding, Cch: Terry Poole
4th Tweed Heads No 2 (QLD) - Bob Allen, Cch: Ted Hale
5th University of Queensland No 1 (QLD) - Lynton Hudson, Cch: Bob Bleakley
6th Swan River (WA) - George Gallo, Cch: Terry McNair

E1: 1st UQBC No 1, 2nd MUBC No 2, 3rd Ballarat City, 4th Drummoyne No 2, 5th St George No 1, 6th Murray Bridge
E2: 1st MUBC No 1, 2nd Commercial, 3rd Swan River, 4th Mercantile, 5th UQBC No 2, 6th ANA
E3: 1st Barwon, 2nd Tweed Heads No 1, 3rd Buckingham, 4th Essendon, 5th Drummoyne No 1, 6th St George No 5
E4: 1st Tweed Heads No 2, 2nd Corio Bay, 3rd St George No 2, 4th St George No 3, 5th Toowong
R1: 1st Corio Bay, 2nd St George No 1, 3rd Buckingham, 4th Mercantile
R2: 1st Swan River, 2nd Drummoyne No 2, 3rd St George No 5, 4th Toowong, 5th Tweed Heads No 1
R3: 1st Commercial, 2nd St George No 3, 3rd Ballarat City, 4th Drummoyne No 1, 5th ANA
R4: 1st MUBC No 2, 2nd St George No 2, 3rd Essendon, 4th UQBC, 5th Murray Bridge
SF1: 1st UQBC No 1, 2nd MUBC No 2, 3rd Swan River, 4th St George No 1, 5th St George No 3, 6th Barwon
SF2: 1st MUBC No 1, 2nd Tweed Heads, 3rd Corio Bay, 4th Commercial, 5th St George No 2, 6th Drummoyne No 2


Men's Lightweight Double Scull

Times:
6:55.26
6:58.74
7:01.62
7:04.50
7:07.71
7:10.47

1st Corio Bay/Barwon (VIC) - Bow: Sam Golding, Str: Rob Gardner, Cch: Terry Poole
2nd St George/Drummoyne (NSW) - Bow: Michael Smith, Str: Steven Irons, Cch: Bruce Williams
3rd Footscray City (VIC) - Bow: Tim Juzefowicz, Str: Don Cochrane, Cch: Kevin Bourke
4th Drummoyne No 2 (NSW) - Bow: Graeme Wearne, Str: Maurice Sizzi
5th University of Queensland/Commercial (QLD) - Bow: Nigel Harding, Str: Lynton Hudson, Cch: Bob Bleakley
6th Tweed Heads (QLD) - Bow: Stuart Leslie, Str: Bob Allen, Cch: Ted Hale

E1: 1st Corio Bay/Barwon, 2nd Footscray City, 3rd Drummoyne No 2, 4th Commercial/UQBC No 1
E2: 1st UQBC/Commercial No 2, 2nd Tweed Heads, 3rd Swan River, 4th St George/Drummoyne, 5th Nepean/St George
E3: 1st Drummoyne No 1, 2nd Murray Bridge, 3rd Mercantile/MUBC, 4th St George
R: 1st St George/Drummoyne, 2nd St George, 3rd Commercial/UQBC, 4th Nepean/St George
SF1: 1st Corio Bay/Barwon, 2nd Tweed Heads, 3rd Drummoyne No 2, 4th St George, 5th Drummoyne No 1, 6th Mercantile/MUBC
SF2: 1st St George/Drummoyne, 2nd UQBC/Commercial, 3rd Footscray City, 4th Murray Bridge, 5th Swan River, 6th Commercial/UQBC No 1


Men's Lightweight Pair

Times:
7:00.35
7:01.83
7:05.28
NTT
7:13.28
7:17.01

1st ACT No 1 - Bow: Nick Hunter, Str: Merrick Howes, Cch: Paul Rowe
2nd Barwon/Mercantile (VIC) - Bow: Joe Joyce, Str: Brian Digby, Cch: Geoff Hunter
3rd Melbourne University No 1 (VIC) - Bow: Phil Gardiner, Str: Simon Cook, Cch: Geoff Hunter
4th Buckingham No 2 (TAS) - Bow: Jamie Osbourne, Peter Holloway, Cch: David Poulson
5th ACT No 2 - Bow: Andrew Randell, Str: Derek Mollison, Cch: Paul Rowe
6th Buckingham No 1 (TAS) - Bow: Ian Jordan, Str: Bruce House, Cch: David Poulson

E1: 1st Mercantile/Barwon, 2nd ACT No 1, 3rd MUBC No 1, 4th Buckingham No 2, 5th Torrens/AUBC, 6th Perth & Collegians
E2: 1st Buckingham No 1, 2nd ACT No 2, 3rd Mercantile No 1, 4th Mercantile No 2, 5th WARC, 6th MUBC No3
R1: 1st ACT No 1, 2nd Buckingham No 2, 3rd Mercantile No 1, 4th WARC, 5th Perth & Collegians
R2: 1st MUBC No1, 2nd ACT No 2, 3rd Mercantile No 2, 4th Torrens/AUBC, 5th MUBC No 3


Men's Lightweight Four

Times:
6:20.24
6:23.72
6:24.01
6:24.32
6:44.71

1st Barwon/Mercantile/Melbourne University (VIC) - Bow: Brian Gardner, 2: Simon Cook, 3: Joe Joyce, Str: Brian Digby, Cch: Geoff Hunter
2nd Buckingham (TAS) - Bow: Peter Holloway, 2: Jamie Osbourne, 3: Ian Jordan, Str: Bruce House, Cch: David Poulson
3rd Mercantile (VIC) - Bow: Malcolm Roberston, 2: Stuart Wade, 3: Tony Inglis, Str: Alan Borger, Cch: Martin Owen
4th ACT - Bow: Nick Hunter, 2: Andrew Randell, 3: Derek Mollison, Str: Merrick Howes, Cch: Paul Rowe
5th Melbourne University (VIC) - Bow: Nick Weston, 2: Simon Pringle, 3: Michael Galvin, Str: David Winter, Cch: Peter Philp


Men's Lightweight Eight

Times:
5:55.10
5:59.40
6:00.78
6:04.07
6:07.94
6:23.23

1st ACT/Buckingham (TAS) - Bow: Nick Hunter, 2: Andrew Randell, 3: Derek Mollison, 4: Merrick Howes, 5: Peter Holloway, 6: Jamie Osbourne, 7: Ian Jordan, Str: Bruce House, Cox: unknown, Cch: David Poulson
2nd Mercantile (VIC) - Bow: Ian Jickell, 2: Tom Sanchez, 3: Stuart Gula, 4: Chris Gifford, 5: Malcolm Robertson, 6: Stuart Wade, 7: Tony Inglis, Str: Alan Borger, Cox: Ken Marshall, Cchs: Martin Owen & Tim Frederico
3rd ANA/Perth & Collegians/University of Western Australia (WA) - Bow: David Rich, 2: Mark James, 3: Andrew Brown, 4: Ian Clarke, 5: Darryl Salisbury, 6: Vaclav Vaner, 7: Mark Corser, Str: Robert Heinrich, Cox: Stewart Pate, Cchs: Peter Kent & Ken Grant
4th Haberfield/Drummoyne (NSW) - Bow: Tom Weir, 2: Scott Enderby, 3: Charlie Frangoulis, 4: Matt Weir, 5: John Weir, 6: Nick Smith, 7: Mark Gilpin, Str: Warren Arndell, Cox: Grant Corbett, Cch: Bert Harding
5th Toowong/University of Queensland/Commercial (QLD) - Bow: Peter Oxenford, 2: Nigel Harding, 3: Ken Hutchinson, 4: Lynton Hudson, 5: Lachlan Mechan, 6: Stuart Cioccarelli, 7: David Power, Str: Rod Birt, Cox: John Lincoln, Cch: Jack Hutchinson
6th Banks/Barwon (VIC) - Bow: Robert Goller, 2: Ian Middleton, 3: John Milroy, 4: John Russell, 5: Stephen Reynolds, 6: Stephen Dunian, 7: Glenn Konig, Str: William Digby, Cox: Thomas Scott, Cch: William Digby


Men's Under 23 Scull

Times:
7:41.07
7:42.08
7:43.63
7:54.14
8:14.59
8:14.99

1st ACT No 1 - Ben Geier, Cch: Andrew Randell
2nd AIS No 2 (UQBC) - Ian Carroll, Cch: Bob Marlow
3rd AIS No 1 (Canberra) - Andrew Fairfield-Smith, Cch: Bob Marloe
4th University of Tasmania (TAS) - Andrew Palmer, Cch: Michael Partridge
5th Toowong (QLD) - Cameron Prout
6th ACT No 2 - Gordon Marcks, Cch: Andrew Randell

E1: 1st ACT No 1, 2nd AIS No 1, 3rd Toowong, 4th TUBC
E2: 1st AIS No 2, 2nd ACT No 2, 3rd Mildura, 4th Port Adelaide
R: 1st AIS No 1, 2nd ACT No 2, 3rd Toowong, 4th TUBC, 5th Mildura, 6th Port Adelaide


Men's Under 23 Pair

Times
NTT
NTT
7:25.97
7:29.74
7:34.25
7:36.60

1st Mercantile No 2 (VIC) - Bow David McLeod, Str: Paul Williams, Cch: Paul McGann
2nd Toowong/Commercial (QLD) - Bow: Matthew Stower, Str: William Remington, Cch: Gary Merritt
3rd Mercantile No 1 (VIC) - Bow: Richard Howden, Str: Tony Johnson, Cch: Payl McGann
4th Commercial (QLD) - Bow: Timothy Browne, Str: Richard Graham, Cch: Gary Merritt
5th AIS (Torrens/Mercantile) - Bow: Mark McInerney, Str: Paul Thompson, Cch: Reinhold Batschi
6th Banks (VIC) - Bow: Craig Adrians, Str: David Fogarty, Cch: Paul McGann

E1: 1st Commercial, 2nd AIS, 3rd Mersey/TUBC, 4th Bundaberg
E2: 1st Mercantile No 1, 2nd Banks, 3rd Toowong/Commercial, 4th North Esk/TUBC
E3: 1st Mercantile No 2, 2nd Sydney, 3rd Toowong/GOS, 4th Reeconian/Sandy Bay
SF1: 1st Commercial, 2nd Mercantile No 2, 3rd Banks, 4th Toowong/GPS, 5th Mersey/TUBC, 6th North Esk/TUBC
SF2: 1st Mercantile No 1, 2nd AIS, 3rd Toowong/Commercial, 4th Sydney, 5th Bundaberg, 6th Reeconian/Sandy Bay


Men's Under 23 Coxed Four

Times:
6:41.67
6:44.11
6:51.41
7:03.60
7:04.49
7:17.56

1st Mercantile (VIC) - Bow: David McLeod, 2: Paul Williams, 3: Richard Howden, Str: Tony Johnson, Cox: Peter Scott, Cch: Paul McGann
2nd Adelaide/Renmark (SA) - Bow: David Greenslade, 2: Sam Pearce, 3: Michael McLeish, Str: Matthew Hensbest, Cox: Craig Briggs, Cch: Matthew Draper
3rd Mersey/Tasmanian University (TAS) - Bow: Ron De Haan, 2: Stuart Walter, 3: John Bannon, Str: David Tippett, Cox: Damien Oliver, Cch: Merv Tippett
4th North Esk/Tasmanian University/Ulverston (TAS) - Bow: John Keogh, 2: Andrew Foley, 3: D Steven, Str: Richard Sampson, Cox: M Morris, Cch: John Bolton
5th Queensland University/Commercial (QLD) - Bow: Wade Ruffin, 2: Richard Graham, 3: Timothy Browne, Str: Michael Donnelly, Cox: B McLeary, Cch: Gary Merritt