Scroll To Top
Australian Rowing Championships History

1976 National Championships—
Penrith NSW

1976 Programme Cover
1976 Programme Cover

This was the first combined Championships for both men and women for many years. The regatta conducted both Championship and non-Championship events.

Almost continuous rain fell during the first week of March resulting in severe flooding of the Nepean River and which almost caused the regatta to be postponed or conducted elsewhere. However the rain abated in time for the regatta to commence and for the river to lower. However there was a residual river stream and a rush for organisers to get the course perpared in time.

 


Organising Committee and Officials

Organising Committee: Laurie Stepto (Chairman), Ian Mitchell (Secretary), Anthony Bonett, A Burnett, Peter Chapman, Harry Clare, Maurie Grace, Pat Hannan, Ken Henson, Sam Hobbs, Margaret Mackenzie, Terry Maher, Eric Perry, Robin Poke, Maurie Reddan and Kevyn Webb

Boat Race Officials: Peter Chapman (NSW), Spencer Grace (NSW), Mick Leahy (NSW), Geoff McIntyre (NSW), Vic Mossong (NSW), Don Roberts (NSW), Ossie Rosevear (NSW), Robert Tinning (NSW), John Welch (NSW), William Winkworth (NSW), Jim Dowrie (QLD), R Pilbeam (QLD), A Hay (TAS), Don Baulderstone (SA), Robert Aitken (VIC), Robert Duncan (VIC), Alec McLeish (VIC), Bill Morrison (VIC), Bill White (VIC), Noel Wilkinson (VIC).


Men's Double Scull

Time: 6:54.2
Margins: 10.7 & 0.5 secs

1st Haberfield/Sydney (NSW) - Bow: Paul Rowe, Str: Edward Hale
2nd Queensland University/GPS (QLD) - Bow: Robert Alexander, Str: George Petlin
3rd North Esk/Lindisfarne (TAS) - Bow: Stephen Spurling, Str: Adrian Marshall
Other crews in final were:
Glebe (NSW) - Bow: Kirk Olsson, Str: Mick Hawke, Cch: George Cook
Haberfield (NSW) - Bow: William Newton, Str: Richard Reddell (Newton collapsed in the final)
Perth & Collegians (WA) - Bow: Murray McHenry, Str: John Vos, Cch: Ken Grant

E1: 1st Haberfield/Sydney, 2nd Perth & Collegians, 3rd Glebe, other crews Torrens & Mosman/Drummoyne
E2: 1st North Esk/Lindisfarne, 2nd University of Queensland/GPS, 3rd Haberfield, 4th Sydney
There were no repechages.


Men's Quad Scull

Time: 6:09.3
Margins: 3.5 & 6.4 secs
First & final

1st Sydney/Haberfield (NSW) - Bow: Islay Lee, 2: Jim Stride, 3: Ted Hale, Str: Paul Rowe, Cch: Michael Morgan
2nd Sydney/Haberfield (NSW) - Bow: Kim Mackney, 2: William Newton, 3: Gordon Clubb, Str: Richard Reddell, Cch: Kevyn Webb
3rd Queensland University/Perth Collegians/GPSOB - Bow: Ralph French, 2: Peter Jones, 3: Robert Alexander, Str: George Petlin
4th SA Railways Institute (SA) - Bow: Robert Bradley, 2: Ray Harris, 3: S Crouch, Str: Norm Talbot, CCh: Phil Mangelsdorf


Men's Coxless Pair

Time: 7:15.0
Margin: 24.1 secs

1st Sydney University (NSW) - Bow: Ian Luxford, Str: Chris Shinners, Cch: Maurie Grace
2nd Melbourne University (VIC) - Bow: Colin J Smith, Str: Geoff L Rees
2nd Sydney (NSW) - Bow: Stephen Handley, Str: Simon Dean, Cch: Michael Morgan
4th Mosman (NSW) - Bow:
5th Torrens (SA) - Bow: Will Dankbaar, Str: Frank Quigley, Cch: Robert Russell

E1: 1st Sydney, 2nd MUBC, 3rd Joondalup No 3, other crews Joondalup No 2 & Budnaberg
E2: 1st Sydney University, 2nd Torrens, 3rd Glebe, other crews Haberfield & Bundaberg
E3: 1st Mosman, 2nd University of WA, 3rd University of Queensland, other crews AUBC, MUBC/Monash & AUBC/Adelaide
SF: 1st Sydney, 2nd Mosman, 3rd Torrens, other crews Joondalup No 3, QUBC & Melbourne/Mosman
SF: 1st SUBC, 2nd MUBC, 3rd Uni WA, other crews Glebe & Sydney No 1


Men's Coxed Pair

Time: 7:27.0
Margins: 5.8 & 1.8
First & final

1st Sydney (NSW) - Bow: Steve Handley, Str: Simon Dean, Cox: Stuart Carter, Cch: Michael Morgan
2nd Warrnambool (VIC) - Bow: J H Stonehouse, Str: D A McDougall, Cox: J McL Crosbie, Cch: W A Scrutcheon
3rd Torrens (SA) - Bow: William Dankbaar, Str: Frank Quigley, Cox: Mark Underhill, Cch: Robert Russell
4th Adelaide University (SA) - Bow: Charles W Lott, Str: Fernley S P Szuster, Cox: C Grayling, Cch: Rod F Elleway
5th Essendon (VIC) - Bow: Stewart Sheridan, Str: Bruce Tregonoing, Cox: P Hodor, Cch: Ray J Smith
6th Glebe (NSW) - Bow: Craig Williams, Str: J Williams, Cox: Craig Hermon

1972 Sydney Coxed Pair

Champion Pair from Sydney Rowing Club

Bow: Stephen Handley, Str: Simon Dean, Cox: Stuart Carter, Cch: Michael Morgan


Men's Coxless Four

Time: 6:13.9
Margins: 0.2 & 22.3 secs
First & final

1st Mosman (NSW) - Bow: Wil Liley, 2: John Clark, 3: Malcolm Shaw, Str: Michael Crowley, Cch: Bruce Evans
2nd Joondalup (WA) - Bow: Gary Ward, 2: Gavin Jenner, 3: Gary Dehring, Str: Laurie Anderson, Cch: Joe Saunders
3rd Sydney Composite (NSW) - Bow: Steve Newnham, 2: Peter Havrlant, 3: Simon Dean, Str: Steve Handley, Cchs: Lance Robinson & Vern Bowrey


Men's Coxed Four

Time: 6:25.1
Margins: 8.1 & 4.8

1st Sydney/University of NSW (NSW) - Bow: Robert Paver, 2: Tim Conrad, 3: Ian Clubb, Str: Islay Lee, Cox: Stuart Carter, Cch: Michael Morgan
2nd Mosman (NSW) - Bow: Wil Liley, 2: John Clark, 3: Mal Shaw, Str: Michael Crowley, Cox: Terry O'Hanlon, Cch: Bruce Evans
3rd Monash/Melbourne University (VIC) - Bow: Brian Richardson, 2: Murray Ross, 3: Stephen Jelbart, Str: Kerry Jelbart, Cox: Adrian Maginn
4th Joondalup (WA) - Bow: Gary Ward, 2: Gavin Jenner, 3: Gary Dehring, Str: Laurie Anderson, Cox: Brian Tonkin, Cch: Joe Saunders
5th Mercantile/Monash/Melbourne University (VIC) - Bow: James Lowe, 2: Andrew Withers, 3: Wil Magennis, Str: Tim Young, Cox: Robert England
6th Toowong (QLD) - Bow: Shane Thomsen, 2: Peter Zannleiter, 3: Peter van der Broek, Str: Kenneth Burness, Cox: D Francis, Cch: Terry Mulligan

E1: 1st Mosman, 2nd Mercantile/Monash/MUBC, 3rd Monash/MUBC, other crews AUBC/Adelaide & Buckingham
E2: 1st Sydney/Uni NSW, 2nd Joondalup, 3rd Toowong, other crews Mosman/Sydney & Sydney Comp

1976 Champion Coxed Four

Champion Coxed Four

Bow: Robert Paver, 2: Tim Conrad, 3: Ian Club, Str: Islay Lee, Cox: Stuart Carter, Cch: Michael Morgan


Men's Open Eight

Time: 5:53.6
Margins: 6.0 & 2.9 secs
First & final

1st Mosman (NSW) - Bow: John Punshon, 2: John Clark, 3: Gary Uebergang, 4: Bryan Weir, 5: Athol Macdonald, 7: Wil Liley, Str: Michael Crowley, Cox: Terry O'Hanlon, Cch: Bruce Evans
2nd Joondalup (WA) - Bow: John Howard, 2: Steve Saunders, 3: Gary Ward, 4: Gavin Jenner, 5: Gary Dehring, 6: Peter Shakespear, 7: George Xouris, Str: Laurie Anderson, Cox: Brian Tonkin, Cch: Joe Saunders
3rd Sydney University/ University of NSW (NSW) - Bow: Andrew Erby, 2: Nick Sandford, 3: Phil Winkworth, 4: Anthony Anisimoff, 5: David Clark, 6: Justin Dwyer, 7: Greg Lemon, Str: Christopher G Noel, Cox: Brian Casey, Cch: John StV Welch
4th Drummoyne (NSW) - Bow: Ron Hansen, 2: Jock Cunningham, 3: Jeff Andrews, 4: John Bailey, 5: Lindsay Martin, 6: James Andrews, 7: George Andrews, Str: Peter Hughes-Hallett, Cox: Robert Denton, Cch: Pat Hannan
5th Essendon (VIC) - Bow: Charles Ohlson, 2: Victor Hodor, 3: Stan Sliwinski, 4: M Leedham, 5: G West, 6: Peter Peart, 7: Stewart Sheridan, Str: Bruce Tregoning, Cox: P Hodor, Cch: Hubert Frederico


Men's Lightweight Scull

Time: 7:45.4
Margins 8.8 & 5.8 secs

1st Australian National University (ACT) - Peter Nevett
2nd Corio Bay (VIC) - Jeff Sykes
3rd Drummoyne (NSW) - Graham Wearne
4th Barwon (VIC) - James I Murray
5th University of Queensland (QLD) - Bob Bleakley
6th Haberfield (NSW) - John Bailey

E1: 1st ANU, 2nd Barwon, 3rd Hawthorn (Tony Feldt), 4th Power House (Neville Smith), 5th St George (G Neilson)
E2: 1st Drummoyne, 2nd Pine Rivers, 3rd University of Queensland (M Taylor), 4th Power House (Len Budge)
E3: 1st Corio Bay, 2nd Haberfield, 3rd University of Queensland (Bob Bleakley), 4th SA Railways Institute (R J Bradley)
SF: 1st ANU (Nevett), 2nd Corio Bay (Sykes), 3rd UQBC (Bleakley), other scullers Hawthorn (Feldt) & Pine River (Stubbings)
SF: 1st Barwon (Murray), 2nd Drummoyne (Wearne), 3rd Haberfield (Bailey), other scullers Power House (Smith) & UQBC (Taylor)
No repechages


Men's Lightweight Pair

Time: 7:13.0
Margins: 2.0 & 10.6 secs

1st Balmain (NSW) - Bow: Richard Hunt, Str: Terry Maher
2nd ANA (WA) - Bow: Geoff I Mitchell, Str: G Wayne Simmons, Cch: Richard (Dick) T Gard
3rd Sydney No 1 (NSW) - Bow: Dennis Carmody, Str: Michael Phillips, Cch: Alan Callaway
4th Wendouree Ballarat (VIC) - Bow: Greg R Hucker, Str: Andrew McKinley, Cch: Bruce Sarah
5th Sydney No 2 (NSW) - Bow: Don Graham, Str: Malcolm Campbell, Cch: Neil Holden
6th Glebe (NSW) - Bow: Craig Williams, Str: J Williams

E1: 1st Wendouree Ballarat, 2nd Sydney No 2, 3rd Sydney No 1, 4th University of NSW, other crews Drummoyne & Reeconian/Tas Uni
E2: 1st Balmain, 2nd ANA, 3rd Glebe, 4th Nepean, 5th Barwon, 6th New Norfolk/Tas Uni
No repechages


Men's Lightweight Four

Time: 6:26.3
Margins: 12.6 & 9.2 secs

1st Mercantile (VIC) - Bow: John Hawkins, 2: Peter Macartney, 3: Ian Porter, Str: Terry Thurtell, Cox: Victor Ronai-Horvath, Cch: Martin Tomanovits
2nd Sydney/Haberfield (NSW) - Bow: Allan Phillips, 2: John Bailey, 3: Dennis Carmody, Str: Michael Phillips, Cch: Alan Callaway
3rd University of WA (WA) - Bow: Geoff I Mitchell, 2: G Wayne Simmons, 3: Michael Sasse, Str: Chris H Curry, Cch: Richard T (Dick) Gard
Other crews
University of Queensland/Pine Rivers (QLD) - Bow: Anthony Philbrick, 2: Ronald Larsen, 3: Robert Bleakley, Str: Gary Merritt
Sydney (NSW) - Bow: Ian Balfour, 2: Michael Smith, 3: Don Grahame, Str: Malcolm Campbell, Cch: Neil Holden
Balmain/Drummoyne (NSW) - Bow: Peter Stroud, 2: Mick McReynolds, 3: R ichardHunt, Str: Terry Maher, Cch: Don Croot - Withdrew from final

E1: 1st Mercantile, 2nd Sydney, 3rd University of WA, other crews Aramoho Nos 1 & 2 (NZL) and Glebe
E2: 1st Sydney/Haberfield, 2nd Balmain/Drummoyne, 3rd University of Queensland, other crews Glebe/sydney, Reeconian/New Norfolk/Tas Uni & University of NSW

1976 Mercantile Lightweight Four
1976 Mercantile Lightweight Four

Bow: John Hawkins, 2: Peter Macartney, 3: Ian Porter, Str: Terry Thurtell, Cox: Vic Ronai-Horvath


Men's Lightweight Eight

Time: 6:01.8
Margins: 0.4 & 4.3 secs

1st Mercantile (VIC) - Bow: Andrew Guerin, 2: Mark Connolly, 3: Tony Spriggins, 4: Martin Owen, 5: Ian Duthie, 6: Richard Garrard, 7: Clem Koster, Str: Glenn Robertson-Smith, Cox: Martin Aitken, Cch: David Palfreyman
2nd Balmain Composite (NSW) - Bow: Allan Phillips, 2: John Bailey, 3: Dennis Carmody, 4: Michael Phillips, 5: Peter Stroud, 6: Mick McReynolds, 7: Richard Hunt, Str: Terry Maher, Cox: Aaron Agnew, Cchs: Don Croot & Alan Callaway
3rd Glebe/Sydney (NSW) - Bow: Stephen Millard, 2: Graham Bolton, 3: Phillip Gardiner, 4: Terry Phillips, 5: Graham Gardiner, 6: Stephen Herd, 7: Colin McEntyre, Str: Peter Reynolds, Cox: Bruce McFarlane, Cch: Reg Stride
4th Aramoho (NZL) - Bow: A Luff, 2: T Rush, 3: I Angus, 4: W Jones, 5: R Angus, 6: T Weenick, 7: B Osbourne, Str: M Clark, Cch: B Windelburn
5th Buckingham (TAS) - Bow: I Johnson, 2: J Cox, 3: Simon Whishaw, 4: Thomas (Tom) Otte, 5: R Burton, 6: Kevin Phillips, 7: Bruce Potter, Str: J Picot, Cox: D Vinen, Cch: M Fish
6th Power House (VIC) - Bow: John C O'Dowd, 2: Neville F Smith, 3: Geoff R White, 4: Peter J Morgan, 5: Brian R Chapman, 6: Tim F Morgan, 7: Laurie M Cumper, Str: Brian T McDonough, Cox: Ian J Rycroft, Cch: Cam Murrell

E1: 1st Glebe/Sydney, 2nd Power House, 3rd Buckingham, followed by other crews
E2: 1st Mercantile, 2nd Balmain Composite, 3rd Aramoho, followed by other crews
No repechages


Men's Junior Scull (not under 19)

Time: 7:24.5

1st Australian National University (ACT) - Peter Nevett
2nd Haberfield (NSW) - Charlie Rowe, Cch: Paul Rowe
3rd Sydney (NSW) - Jim Stride, Cch: Reg Stride
4th Perth & Collegians (WA) - Peter M Jones
5th Sydney (NSW) - Neil McGill
6th Sydney (NSW) - Neil Clubb, Cch: Gordon Clubb

E1: 1st ANU, 2nd Haberfield, 3rd Sydney (McGill), other scullers Power House (Neville Smith), Sydney (P Boyce) & SUBC (R McIntyre)
E2: 1st Perth & Coolegians, 2nd Sydney (Clubb), 3rd Sydney (Stride), 4th Monash Uni (Stephen Mollard), other scullers Power House (Len Budge) & Torrens (J Gibson)


Men's Junior Pair (not under 19)

Time: 7:13.7
Margins: 14.2 & 7.3 secs
First & final

1st Sydney University (NSW) - Bow: Phil Winkworth, Str: Anthony Anisimoff, Cch: John StV Welch
2nd Tasmania University (TAS) - Bow: Peter Dazeley, Str: Tim Saul, Cch: James Turner
3rd Haberfield No 2 (NSW) - Bow: Peter Scarlett, Str: Peter Stollery, Cch: Owen Ruffels
4th Haberfield No 1 (NSW) - Bow: Bruce Shields, Str: Alan deBelin, Cch: Owen Ruffels
5th Lindisfarne (TAS) - Bow: L Blake, Str: S Mount, Cch: Roger Viney
Surfers Paradise/GPSOB - did not finish - Bow: John Forbes, Str: E Birch


Men's Junior Four (not under 19)

Time: 6:43.5
Margins: 8.1 & 3.6 secs

1st Sydney University/University of NSW (NSW) - Bow: David Clark, 2: Justin Dwyer, 3: Greg Lemon, Str: Christopher G Noel, Cox: Brian Casey, Cch: John St V Welch
2nd Sydney (NSW) - Bow: Alex Rybak, 2: Simon Kalfus, 3: Peter Chidgey, Str: Neil McGill, Cox: John Leeming, Cch: Alan Grover
3rd Reeconian/New Norfolk/Tasmanian University (TAS) - Bow: P Rolls, 2: Barry Sproal, 3: D Downie, Str: Ian Jordan, Cox: R Maxfield, Cch: James G Turner
4th Haberfield (NSW) - Bow: Bruce Shields, 2: Peter Scarlett, 3: Phillip Stollery, Str: Alan deBelin, Cox: J Richardson, Cch: Owen Ruffels
5th Pine Rivers (QLD) - Bow: David Alexander, 2: Ray Ebert, 3: Neville Sprott, Str: B Law, Cox: P McKay, Cch: Allen Ebert
6th Torrens (SA) - Bow: Robert Holland, 2: L Carroll, 3: S Smith, Str: M Potter, Cox: P Moritz, Cch: N Lippis

E1: 1st Sydney Uni composite, 2nd Reeconian composite, 3rd Haberfield, other crews Buckingham/Tas Uni & Franklin/Geeveston
E2: 1st Sydney No 1, 2nd Pine Rivers, 3rd Torrens, 4th ANA/University of WA/Pert & Collegians, 5th Sydney No 2
No repechage


Men's Junior Eight (not under 19)

Time: 5:58.0
Margins: 5.4 & 3.4 secs
First & final

1st Sydney University/University of NSW (NSW) - Bow: Phil Waight, 2: Brendan Lynch, 3: Phil Winkworth, 4 Anthony Anisimoff, 5: David Clark, 6: Justin Dwyer, 7: Greg Lemon, Str: Christopher G Noel, Cox: Brian Casey, Cch: John St V Welch
2nd Mercantile (VIC) - Bow: Malcolm Robertson, 2: Phil Ainsworth, 3: Michael Manley, 4: James Wilton, 5: Geoff Brooke, 6: Rod Guy, 7: Craig Cooper, Str: Rod Edwards, Cox: Tim Ling, Cch: Phil Cayzer
3rd Drummoyne (NSW) - Bow: Ron Hansen, 2: Jock Cunningham, 3: Jeff Andrews, 4: John Bailey, 5: Lindsay Martin, 6: James Andrews, 7: George Andrews, Str: Peter Hughes-Hallett, Cox: P Denton, Cch: Pat Hannan
4th Sydney (NSW) - Bow: Ken Rickard-Bell, 2: Malcolm Cooke, 3: Ian French, 4: Ian Paver, 5: Mark Shillington, 6: Sandy Roberts, 7: Paul Hermann, Str: Simon Wiadrowski, Cox: John Leeming, Cch: Alan Grover
5th Aramoho (NZL) - Bow: A Luff, 2: T Rush, 3: T Angus, 4: W Jones, 5: R Angus, 6: I Weenink, 7: B Osbourne, Str: M Clark, Cox: unknown, Cch: B D Windelburn
6th Essendon (VIC) - Bow: Craig Forsyth, 2: J Heriot, 3: P Sliwinski, 4: S Brass, 5: C Peart, 6: Stan Sliwinski, 7: Peter Peart, Str: Charles Ohlson., Cox: A Peart, Cch: Ray J Smith


Men's Youth Scull

Time: 5:21.8
Margins: 2.6 & 16.8 secs
First & final

1st University of Queensland (QLD) - Ralph French, Cch: George Petlin
2nd Haberfield (NSW) - Charlie Rowe, Cc: Paul Rowe
3rd St George (NSW) - Steve Callaghan, Cch: George Neilson


Men's Youth Pair

Time: 5:39.8
Margins: 5.9 & 2.3 secs
First & final

1st Nepean No 2 (NSW) - Bow: Phillip Byrne, Str: Mark Gilpin, Cch: Neville Bowe
2nd Nepean No 1 (NSW) - Bow: Geoffrey Webb, Str: Stephen Foster, Cch: Edward "Ted" Foster
3rd Haberfield (NSW) - Bow: Russell Higgins, Str: Alex Lombardi, Cch: Kevyn Webb
4th Sydney (NSW) - Bow: C Hankley, Str: P Carfrae, Cch: Robert (Bob) Stone


Men's Youth Four

Time: 4:58.1
Margins 5.4 & 1.6 secs

1st Lindisfarne (TAS) - Bow: Graeme Kitto, 2: P Wood, 3: P Beswick, Str: Paul Kitto, Cox: M Baker, Cch: Roger Viney
2nd Sydney (NSW) - Bow: Peter Hermann, 2: Ian Paver, 3: Mark Shillington, Str: Sandy Roberts, Cox: John Leeming, Cch: Alan Grover
3rd Nepean (NSW) - Bow: Ronald McGovern, 2: Stephen Clendenning, 3: Phillip Byrne, Str: Mark Gilpin, Cox: Ken Henson, Cch: Neville Bowe
4th Ballarat & Clarendon College (VIC) - Bow: Stuart C Moreton, 2: D John Cunningham, 3: Anthony R Heys, Str: Mark W Cunningham, Cox: Mark G O'Brien, Cch: Jock B Heys
5th Corio Bay (VIC) - Bow: Simon Gillett, 2: Brad Fenner, 3: Neil Myers, Str: Andrew Steel, Cox: Peter Searle, Cch: William Searle
6th Haberfield No 1 (NSW) - Bow: Brent R Peters, 2: Mark T Havenstein, 3: Andrew W Paul, Str: Stephen J Askew, Cox: Scott Ka